Northern Ireland news

Full list of NI new year honours

The Priests have been awarded MBEs in the new year honours list

CB (Companion of the Order of the Bath)

Noel Lavery - permanent secretary, Department for the Economy.

CBE (Commanders of the Order of the British Empire)

Alastair Hamilton - chief executive officer, Invest NI.

Cheryl Lamont - for services to criminal justice.

OBE (Officers of the Order of the British Empire)

Andrew Browne - secretary, Historical Institutional Abuse Inquiry.

Wilma Erskine-Heggarty - club secretary, Royal Portrush Golf Club.

Professor Patrick Gray - chair, Connswater Homes Limited.

John Healy - managing director, Allstate Northern Ireland.

Olive Hill - executive director, Invest Northern Ireland.

Gary Lightbody - for services to music and charity.

Timothy Losty - director, Northern Ireland Bureau China.

Prof Maria Louise McHugh - Professor of Organisational Behaviour, Ulster University.

Prof Alan Smith - Unesco Chair in Education, Ulster University.

Dr Anthony Stevens - services to health and social care.

Mercer Todd - commissioner, Judicial Appointments Commission.

MBE (Members of the Order of the British Empire)

Robert Boyd - for services to the arts and community.

Emily Brunt - voluntary service to education and community.

Raymond Burrows - services to Ulster Aviation Society and heritage sector.

Maureen Campbell - services to fostering in Co Tyrone.

Paula Dawson - services to public inquiries in Northern Ireland.

Very Rev David Delargy - services to music and charity.

Andrew Freeburn - Chief Superintendent, PSNI.

Tracy Hamilton - director, Mash Direct.

Aaron Hughes - services to football.

Karen Hutchinson - services to defence.

Toni Johnson - services to the arts in Co Fermanagh.

Roseann Kelly - CEO, Women in Business.

Angela Lynam - services to education, Derrylin.

Prof Francis Lyons - Associate Dean, Ulster University.

Prof William Mawhinney - services to pharmacy and public safety.

Kay Maddieson - Northern Ireland Office, for public service.

Very Rev Stephen McBrearty - services to criminal justice.

Michael McKillop - services to disability awareness and athletics.

Philip McLaughlin - Strathfoyle Library, for services to the community.

Yvonne Mulholland - principal, Presentation Primary School, Portadown.

Eileen Mullan - voluntary service in Northern Ireland.

Ciara Nicholl - for services to bereaved families.

Rev Eugene O'Hagan - services to music and charity.

Rev Martin O'Hagan - services to music and charity.

Catherine Shipman - services to students and young people.

William Snoddy - services to the voluntary sector.

Jiemin Tomita - services to the Chinese community.

BEM (Medallist of the Order of the British Empire)

William John Armstrong - Reserve Constable, PSNI

Martha Rosalind Elizabeth Bloomfield - voluntary service to the community.

Leslie Alan Carswell - voluntary service to scouting.

Gary Robert Chambers - South Eastern Regional College, for services to education.

Mary Adams Corkum - Ballywalter PS, for services to education.

Margaret Roslyn Davidson - services to MacMillan Cancer Support.

William Joseph Eames - services to RAF and community in Enniskillen.

James William Murray Fairburn - services to the community.

Frederick Ivor Ferguson - services to the community in Derry.

Michael John Armand Gaillard - producer and director, Stage Aid. For charitable services.

Thomas Harold Gardiner - services to business, employment and community in Belfast.

John Alexander Gibson - services to the community in Belfast.

Geoffrey Alan Hegarty - services to young people through scouting movement.

Oliver Garfield Laffin - services to Reserve Forces and community in Co Down and Co Armagh.

Frances Lavery - services to fostering.

Letty Lucas - services to tennis and charity.

Barry Macaulay - services to disability sport.

George Martin Mace - services to sport and community.

George Mann - services to young people through scouting movement.

Connor McCarroll - services to running and charity in Co Tyrone.

Bernard McComiskey - services to boxing and community in Gilford, Co Down.

Bernard Thomas McCullagh - Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs, for voluntary service to community.

John Alexander McIlrath - services to sport.

Irwyn McKibbin - services to community through Heartbeat NI charity.

John Brian McMaster - services to Army Cadet Force.

Sonya McMullan - Women's Aid, for services to victims of domestic and sexual abuse.

John Joseph Laurence McNally - services to fundraising and community in Portrush.

Paul Michael - services to local government in Antrim and Newtownabbey.

Robert John Montgomery - voluntary service to education in Castlederg.

Alison Sally Glenn Mullan - services to healthcare and community.

Fr Patrick Kevin Mullan - services to inter-church collaboration and community relations.

Simon Neill - services to music and community relations in Belfast.

Susannah Virginia O'Neill - services to public transport and community.

Barry John Phillips - services to employment and equality.

Heather Angela Platt - services to sports development.

James Neville Pogue - services to charitable fundraising.

Myrtle Winifred Pogue - services to charitable fundraising in Northern Ireland.

Gerard Liam Power - services to volunteering, fundraising and community.

Alison Reddick - services to people with disabilities.

Brian Reid - services to rugby.

John (Jack) Alexander Reid - services to sport.

Alan Ross - services to community in Ballymena.

Andrew Conrad Rowan - services to music and community.

Alison Doreen Smith - services to community in east Belfast.

Robert Jeffery Smith - service to policing and community.

Lynda Joan Storey - Prison Service, for public and charitable services.

Norman Alexander Taylor - services to community in Derry.

Thomas Kenneth Taylor - services to business and community.

Robert Thompson - services to commemoration and remembrance.

Michael Todd - services to horse racing and business.

James Kenneth Twyble - services to local government, education and community in Craigavon.

Denyse Kathleen Walker - services to family welfare.

QPM (Queen's Police Medal)

Julie Dawn Forsythe - Detective Sergeant, PSNI.

David Lowans - Detective Inspector, PSNI.

David James McIlwaine - Sergeant, PSNI.

QFSM (Queen's Fire Service Medal)

David Harbinson - station commander, NI Fire & Rescue Service.

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe now to get full access

Northern Ireland news