KELLY Mallon was crowned All-Ireland champion for the seventh time in Cork last weekend.
The Armagh Ladies’ football star beat East Cork's Carmel Ryan to claim her seventh national crown, matching Gretta Cormican's long-standing record.
Mallon now holds 13 major titles and her Madden clubmate Paul O’Reilly will be hoping to take a massive step towards the Mens’ senior final when he takes on Bryan O’Reilly in Sunday’s Ulster final. O’Reilly beat defending champion Thomas Mackle at the semi-final stage.
Ulster Championship Fixtures
Saturday, July 15
Boys’ U16 semi-final, Hughes line (3pm): Caolan Smith v Tiernan Killen; Low line, 4pm, Intermediate Girls’ Ulster final: Orlaigh Trainor v Emma Jane O'Neill
Tuesday, July 18
Boys’ U12 Ulster final, 6.30pm, Shop Lane: Cathal McGuire v James Robbinson
7.15pm, Mens’ Junior B Ulster final: David Devlin v Kevin McQuaid
Sunday, July 23
Ulster Finals, Girls’ U16, 11.15am, Shop Lane: Geraldine Kernan v Rebecca Fields
12.15pm, Mens’ Veterans’ Ulster final, Low Line: Paul Grimley v Fergal McCreesh
2.30pm, Boys’ U 16 Ulster final, Hughes: Ruairi Hughes v Tiernan Killen/Caolan Smith
3.30pm, Mens’ Senior Ulster final, Low Line: Paul O'Reilly v Bryan O'Reilly (referee and markers Eglish)
Eglish fixtures (sponsored by Philip White Tyres)
Wednesday, July 19
Novice 3. 6.45pm: Barry Conlon v Michael Nugent, 7.30pm: Barry Daly v Steven Doran
Wednesday, July 26: 6.45pm Cormac Conlon v Paul Mackle, 7,30pm John Quigley v Brian Donnelly
Wednesday, August 2: 6.45pm Paddy Donnelly v Joe McVeigh, 7.30pm Ciaran Savage v Jim Fay
Seamus Fox Tournament, sponsored by Ryan Fay Tractors.
Sunday, July 16: 1pm Frank Oliver v Gabriel McIlvanna; 1.45pm Paul McVeigh v Conor Powell
Sunday, July 23: 1pm Cormac Conlon v Malachy McKenna, 1.45pm: Barry McKenna v Eddie Connolly
Sunday, July 30: 1pm Gerard McCann v Shane McKenna, 1.45pm Malachy Lennon v John Kiernan
Bol Chumann na meirleach
Fixtures
Wednesday, July 12, 7pm Grade 2: Nico Kelly v Damien Daly; 7.30pm: Grade 3A: Ciaran Hughes v Conor Crilly
Friday, July 14, 7pm G1: Paul Grimley v David Devlin, 7.30pm: G3B Erin Connelly v Tony Hughes
Saturday, July 15: Drumcairn Youth Blitz Mullinure Lane (1pm)
Sunday, July 16, 11am: G1 Adrian Reilly v Patrick Wilson, 11.30am G4 Dinny Lappin V Joe Darragh, 12pm G1 Kevin Cullen v Martin Malone, 12.30pm: G3B Eoin Hughes v Jake Cullen
Tieve Tara FIxtures
Sunday, July 16
Junior C, 11am: Ryan Fay v Rhys Daly; Challenge Score, 12pm: Davey Clark and Mark Kearney v Johnny Kelly and Donal Daly; Bill Hillock semi-final, 2.15pm: Brian Reilly v Tomas Mackle
Challenge Score, 3.15pm: Taff Toal v Paul Reilly
Tullysaran Championship Fixtures
Novice 1
Friday, July 14
Chapel, 7pm: Padraig Mallon v Niall Smith; Knipe's, 7.45pm: Paul McVeigh v Paul Grimley
Sunday, July 16: Chapel, 11am: Colin Mallon v Damien McVeigh; Knipe's, 11.45am: Philly McKeever v Hugh McCoy
Sunday, July 23: Chapel, 4pm: Saran Daly v Chris Fields; Knipe's, 4.45pm: Paddy O'Neill (Armagh) v Fintan Daly
Results: Novice 1: Colly Doran beat Cormac Gribben
Portmor Road Bowls
Friday, July 14
Currans, 7pm, Paul Dobbin Tournament: Michael Daly v Paul Mackle; McGrails, 7.30pm: Harry Smyth v MIchael Kelly; Sunday, July 16, Currans 10.30am: Frank Oliver v Paddy Toal; McGrails, 11.15am: Mickey Donnelly v Brendan McKenna; Currans, 12pm: Martin Toal v Mark Toal; McGrails, 12.30pm: Keith Lavery v Damian Hughes (+1shot)