Local Election 2019

Election results: Mid and East Antrim

Discarded votes being hotly contested at the Mid and East Antrim count in Ballymena

MID AND EAST ANTRIM

SEATS (change since 2014):

DUP 15 (-1), UUP 7 (-2), All 7 (+4), TUV 5 (-), SF 2 (-1), SDLP 1 (-), Ind 3 (+1), Ukip 0 (-1)

Turnout: 48%

 

CARRICK CASTLE (Quota: 943)

Lauren Gray (All) 1,210

Billy Ashe (DUP) 1,069

Cheryl Johnston (DUP) 953

Robin Stewart (UUP) 813

John McDermott (UUP) 445

Noel Jordan (Ind) 431

Si Harvey (Democrats and Veterans) 265

Nicholas Wady (Ind) 244

John McCaw (PUP) 119

John Kennedy (Ukip) 104

Elected:

Lauren Gray (All) 1st count
Billy Ashe (DUP) 1st count
Cheryl Johnston (DUP) 1st count
Robin Stewart (UUP) 5th count
John McDermott (UUP) 7th count

FULL COUNCIL ELECTION RESULTS

 

COAST ROAD (Quota: 937)

Geraldine Mulvenna (All) 1,214

Andrew Clarke (DUP) 973

James McKeown (SF) 873

Angela Smyth (DUP) 764

Maureen Morrow (UUP) 728

Ruth Wilson (TUV) 601

Martin Wilson (Independent) 460

Elected:

Geraldine Mulvenna (Alliance) 1st count
Andrew Clarke (DUP) 1st count
James McKeown (SF) 4th count
Maureen Morrow (UUP) 4th count
Angela Smyth (DUP) 5th count

 

BANNSIDE (Quota: 1,154)

Stewart McDonald (TUV) 1,504

Timothy Gaston (TUV) 1,433

Ian Friary (SF) 971

William Robert McNeilly (UUP) 784

Philip Burnside (All) 750

Andrew Hugh Wright (DUP) 749

Thomas Gordon (DUP) 744

Tommy Nicholl (DUP) 690

Jackson Bolton Minford (UUP) 449

Elected:

Stewart McDonald (TUV) 1st count
Timothy Gaston (TUV) 1st count
William McNeilly (UUP) 4th count
Thomas Gordon (DUP) 6th count
Tommy Nicholl (DUP) 6th count
Ian Friary (SF) 8th count

FULL COUNCIL ELECTION RESULTS

BRAID (Quota: 1,106)

Robin Cherry (UUP) 1,084

Beth Adger (DUP) 975

Julie Frew (DUP) 926

Christopher Jamieson (TUV) 902

Brian Collins (TUV) 872

William McCaughey (DUP) 825

Keith Turner (UUP) 800

Murial Burnside (All) 703

Collette McAllister (SF) 631

Sam Hanna (DUP) 605

Marian Maguire (Ind) 371

Roni Browne (Ind) 146

Elected:

Robin Cherry (UUP) 2nd count
Beth Adger (DUP) 3rd count
Julie Frew (DUP) 6th count
Muriel Burnside (All) 6th count
Christopher Jamieson (TUV) 7th count
Brian Collins (TUV) 7th count
William McCaughey (DUP) 7th count

 

KNOCKAGH (Quota: 951)

Noel Williams (All) 1,173

Peter Johnston (DUP) 967

Marc Collins (DUP) 846

Bobby Hadden (Ind) 798

Andrew Wilson (UUP) 782

Lindsay Millar (UUP) 624

May Beattie (TUV) 328

David Barnett (DUP) 185

Elected:

Noel Williams (All) 1st count
Peter Johnston (DUP) 1st count
Marc Collins (DUP) 3rd count
Bobby Hadden (Ind) 3rd count
Andrew Wilson (UUP) 4th count

 

BALLYMENA (Quote: 870)

James Henry (Ind) 872

Eugene Reid (SDLP) 848

Matthew Armstrong (TUV) 765

Patricia O'Lynn (All) 578

John Carson (DUP) 527

Patrice Hardy (SF) 521

Reuben Glover (DUP) 498

Audrey Wales (DUP) 491

Stephen Nicholl (UUP) 485

Rodney Quigley (Ind) 433

William Logan (DUP) 402

Philip Gordon (TUV) 286

Rab Picken (Ukip) 143

Conal Stewart (Ind) 107

Elected:

James Henry (Ind) 1st count
Eugene Reid (SDLP) 2nd count
Matthew Armstrong (TUV) 3rd count
Patricia O'Lynn (All) 6th count
John Carson (DUP) 8th count
Audrey Wales (DUP) 8th count
Rodney Quigley (Ind) 8th count

 

LARNE LOUGH (Quota: 998)

Gregg McKeen (DUP) 1,166

Danny Donnelly (All) 1,057

Mark McKinty (UUP) 983

Paul Reid (DUP) 806

Robert Logan (All) 719

Andy Wilson (UUP) 564

James Strange (TUV) 435

Robert Robinson (Green) 256

Elected:

Gregg McKeen (DUP) 1st count
Danny Donnelly (All) 1st count
Mark McKinty (UUP) 3rd count
Paul Reid (DUP) 4th count
Robert Logan (All) 6th count

FULL COUNCIL ELECTION RESULTS

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe now to get full access

Local Election 2019

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: