Several candidates were elected, then re-elected in an unusual turn of events at the Causeway count in Coleraine Leisure Centre.
Counting was well underway in the Coleraine ward when it was announced yesterday afternoon that votes would have to be re-counted following a "discrepancy" at stage four of the process.
The council later said the re-count was "due to a bundle of 25 votes being placed into the wrong candidate's allocation".
The PUP's Russell Watton, who had become the first councillor from his party to be re-elected, had already spoken to journalists about his victory in the ward.
Council elections 2019: full results
Several hours later, his win was confirmed again following the re-count.
However, the re-count did not change the fortunes of Conservative candidate David Harding, who was his party's last remaining elected representative in the north.
Joining more than a thousand councillors who lost their seats in the English local elections, the veteran councillor also failed to be re-elected.
Former post office clerk Ambrose Laverty, from Ballycastle, was the first to be elected to the council.
A fan of US presidential hopeful Bernie Sanders, the independent Glens councillor had narrowly missed out in the 2014 election.
But this time round he beat the might of Sinn Féin's Cara McShane and Oliver McMullan to top the poll in The Glens.
In a surprise result, Ulster Unionist councillor Joan Baird held her seat in the same ward.
She battled it out against the DUP's Bill Kennedy for the final of five seats.
Former DUP councillor Ian Stevenson decided to stand as an independent after he was given a community service sentence for sexually assaulting a nursing colleague in a care home.
However, the former mayor of Ballymoney failed in his bid to be re-elected.
It was a better night for the DUP's Ivor Wallace who made a bold claim in his election literature that "if I was cut I'd bleed Ballymoney".
The businessman's loyalty to his home town was repaid after he became one of the last councillors to be elected for the Ballymoney ward.
In the Benbradagh area, Sinn Féin's Sean McGlinchey easily topped the poll with 1,574 votes - more than 500 ahead of party colleague Dermot Nicholl.
===
Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council
40 seats
Change since 2014:
DUP 14 (+3), SF 9 (+2), UUP 7 (-3), SDLP 6 (-), All 2 (+1), PUP 1 (-), TUV 0 (-3)
Turnout: 52 per cent
Ballymoney (7 seats, 1,094)
Darryl Wilson (UUP) 1,420
John Finlay (DUP) 1,322
Leanne Peacock (SF) 1,153
Cathal McLaughlin (SF) 906
Alan McLean (DUP) 827
Ivor Wallace (DUP) 826
Peter McCully (All) 734
Tom McKeown (UUP) 512
William Blair (TUV) 497
Ian Richard Stevenson (Ind) 220
John Wilson (TUV) 217
David Hanna (Ukip) 117
Elected
Darryl Wilson (UUP) 1st count
John Finlay (DUP) 1st count
Leanne Peacock (SF) 1st count
Tom McKeown (UUP) 7th count
Alan McLean (DUP) 7th count
Ivor Wallace (DUP) 7th count
Cathal McLaughlin (SF) 7th count
Bann (5 seats, Quota 1,213)
Sean Bateson (SF) 1,403
Adrian McQuillan (DUP) 1,047
Richard John Holmes (UUP) 964
William King (UUP) 799
Michelle Knight-McQuillan (DUP) 781
Helena Dallat O'Driscoll (SDLP) 686
Sam Cole (DUP) 639
Charlie McConaghy (All) 491
Timmy Reid (PUP) 251
Elizabeth Collins (TUV) 214
Elected
Sean Bateson (SF) 1st count
Adrian McQuillan (DUP) 5th count
Richard John Holmes (UUP) 5th count
Michelle Knight-McQuillan (DUP) 5th count
Helena Dallat O'Driscoll (SDLP) 5th count
Benbradagh (5 seats, Quota 1,175)
Sean McGlinchey (SF) 1,574
Dermot Nicholl (SF) 1,002
Orla Beattie (SDLP) 922
Edgar Scott (DUP) 896
Kathleen McGurk (SF) 677
Proinsias Brolly (Aontú) 655
Boyd Douglas (TUV) 581
Robert Thomas Carmichael (UUP) 410
Christine Turner (All) 332
Elected
Sean McGlinchey (SF) 1st count
Orla Beattie (SDLP) 3rd count
Dermot Nicholl (SF) 5th count
Edgar Scott (DUP) 5th count
Kathleen McGurk (SF) 5th count
Causeway (7 seats, Quota 1,017)
Mark Fielding (DUP) 1,276
Chris McCaw (All) 1,212
Sharon McKillop (DUP) 1,010
John McAuley (DUP) 831
Sandra Hunter (UUP) 774
Norman Hillis (UUP) 758
David Alexander (Ind) 552
Angela Mulholland (SDLP) 496
Mark Coulson (Green) 331
Cyril Quigg (TUV) 325
Emma Thompson (SF) 267
Stewart Moore (TUV) 167
Rebecca Hanna (Ukip) 132
Elected
Mark Fielding (DUP) 1st count
Chris McCaw (All) 1st count
Sharon McKillop (DUP) 2nd count
John McAuley (DUP) 4th count
Sandra Hunter (UUP) 8th count
Norman Hillis (UUP) 8th count
Angela Mulholland (SDLP) 8th count
Coleraine (6 seats, Quota 1,019)
Russell Watton (PUP) 1,325
Stephanie Quigley (SDLP) 983
Philip Anderson (DUP) 901
George Duddy (DUP) 866
Trevor Clarke (DUP) 769
Yvonne Boyle (All) 732
William McCandless (UUP) 633
Ciarán Archibald (SF) 417
John Wisener (UUP) 292
David Harding (Con) 112
Armanda Ranaghan (Ukip) 101
Elected
Russell Watton (PUP) 1st count
Stephanie Quigley (SDLP) 4th count
Philip Anderson (DUP) 4th count
George Duddy DUP) 5th count
Yvonne Boyle (All) 5th count
William McCandless (UUP) 5th count
Limavady (5 seats, Quota 928)
Alan Robinson (DUP) 1,498
Brenda Chivers (SF) 1,034
James McCorkell (DUP) 654
Kevin Hayward (All) 557
Ashleen Schenning (SDLP) 519
Raymond Kennedy (UUP) 405
Aaron Callan (DUP) 385
Francie Brolly (Aonú) 337
Colin Cartwright (TUV) 176
Elected
Alan Robinson (DUP) 1st count
Brenda Chivers (SF) 1st count
James McCorkell (DUP) 2nd count
Ashleen Schenning (SDLP) 6th count
Aaron Callan (DUP) 6th count
The Glens (5 seats, Quota 1,123)
Ambrose Laverty (Ind) 1,267
Cara McShane (SF) 1,102
Oliver McMullan (SF) 1,097
Margaret-Anne McKillop (SDLP) 1,080
Bill Kennedy (DUP) 843
Joan Baird (UUP) 758
Kieran James Mulholland (SF) 589
Elected
Ambrose Laverty (Ind) 1st count
Cara McShane (SF) 2nd count
Oliver McMullan (SF) 2nd count
Margaret-Anne McKillop (SDLP) 3rd count
Joan Baird (UUP) 6th count