TV and Radio

Today's TV Saturday 1 May

TV Guide

Today's TV Saturday 1 May
Irishnews
6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

BREAKFAST (S)

10.00

SATURDAY KITCHEN LIVE (S)

11.30

NADIYA’S BRITISH FOOD ADVENTURE (S) (R)

12.00

FOOTBALL FOCUS A look ahead to the weekend’s fixtures. (S)

1.00

BBC NEWS (S)

1.15

LIVE SNOOKER: THE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP Coverage of the fourth and concluding session of the opening semi-final, where the first player to reach 17 frames will progress. (S)

4.30

FINAL SCORE A round-up of this afternoon’s football results. (S)

5.10

BBC NEWS (S)

5.20

BBC NEWSLINE (S); Weather

5.25

CELEBRITY MASTERMIND With Debbie McGee, Ben Cajee, Kiri Pritchard-McLean and Tracy-Ann Oberman. (S)

5.55

POINTLESS CELEBRITIES A starstudded version of the general knowledge quiz, featuring writers. (S)

6.40

THE HIT LIST Marvin and Rochelle Humes present a music-based quiz show in which contestants from Northamptonshire, Lancashire and Rotherham must name as many hit songs and artists as possible. (S)

7PM
7.25

TI CAN SEE YOUR VOICE Paddy McGuinness hosts the game show in which two friends from London must spot good singers without hearing them. Fleur East joins the regular panel of celebrity advisers. (S)

8PM
8.20

CASUALTY Jan resolves to confess her drug smuggling to the police. Terrified that Jan is about to throw her life away, Iain contacts Ross in prison and urges him to step in to save her. (S)

9PM
9.00

KEEPING FAITH Rose tries to force Faith into helping her with the repossession, before kidnapping Alys and Megan from school and revealing their mother’s darkest secret. Last in the series. (S)

10 PM
10.00

BBC NEWS (S); Weather

10.20

MATCH OF THE DAY Gary Lineker presents highlights of the latest Premier League matches, including Crystal Palace v Manchester City at Selhurst Park and Chelsea v Fulham at Craven Cottage. (S)

11PM
11.25

MOTD Top 10 Cult Heroes (S)

11.55

FILM: Flying Blind (2012) Drama, starring the late Helen McCrory. (S)

1.25

Weather for the Week Ahead (S)

1.30

BBC News (S)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.15

The Dengineers (S) (R)

6.45

Blue Peter (S) (R)

7.10

The Amelia Gething Complex (S)

7.30

The Amelia Gething Complex (S)

7.50

Deadly 60 (S) (R)

8.20

Being Hindu (S) (R)

9.00

Me and My Dog: The Ultimate Contest (S) (R)

10.00

LIVE SNOOKER: THE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP Coverage from day 15 at the Crucible Theatre in Sheffield. (S)

12.00

Great British Menu (S) (R)

1.00

Great British Menu (S) (R)

2.00

Orson Welles: Talking Pictures (S) (R)

2.30

FILM: CITIZEN KANE (1941) Oscar-winning drama, starring Orson Welles. (S) (b/w)

4.30

LIVE SNOOKER: THE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP Further coverage of the fourth and concluding session of the opening semi-final. (S)

5.30

HOME GROUND (S) (R)

6.00

ALL THAT GLITTERS: BRITAIN’S NEXT JEWELLERY STAR (S) (R)

7PM
7.00

LIVE SNOOKER: THE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP Coverage from day 15 at the Crucible Theatre in Sheffield, featuring the fourth and final session of the second semi-final. (S)

8PM
 
 
9PM
 
10PM
10.00

THE BLAME GAME Topical comedy, with guest panellist Paul Sinha. (S) (R)

10.30

DAVID BOWIE: FINDING FAME The final part of Francis Whately’s trilogy of films on Bowie’s life, telling the story of the five years when many of the ideas that would help him become an icon were first born. (S) (R)

11PM
12.00

BBC News (S)

12.30

FILM: Internal Affairs (1990) Crime thriller, starring Richard Gere and Andy Garcia. (S)

2.20

This Is BBC Two (S)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

Dino Dana (S) (R)

6.10

Mr Magoo (S) (R)

6.20

Mr Magoo (S) (R)

6.25

Mr Magoo (S) (R)

6.35

Robozuna (S) (R)

7.00

Mission Employable (S) (R)

7.05

Mr Bean: The Animated Series (S) (R)

7.20

Mr Bean: The Animated Series (S) (R)

7.30

Craig of the Creek (S) (R)

7.45

Ben 10 (S) (R)

8.00

NinjaGo: Prime Empire (S) (R)

8.10

NinjaGo: Prime Empire (S) (R)

8.25

ITV NEWS (S)

8.30

MARTIN & ROMAN’S WEEKEND BEST! (S)

9.25

JAMES MARTIN’S SATURDAY MORNING (S)

11.35

AINSLEY’S FOOD WE LOVE (S)

12.40

JAMES MARTIN’S FRENCH ADVENTURE (S) (R)

1.10

ITV NEWS (S); Weather

1.25

ITV RACING: LIVE FROM NEWMARKET Coverage of the 3.40 Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes from Newmarket, which follows races at 1.50, 2.25 and 3.00. Plus, races at 2.05 from Goodwood and 2.40 from Thirsk. (S)

4.00

BRITAIN’S BRIGHTEST CELEBRITY FAMILY (S) (R)

4.30

TIPPING POINT (S) (R)

5.30

THE CHASE (S) (R)

6.30

ITV NEWS; Weather (S)

6.45

UTV LIVE (S); UTV Weather (S)

7PM
7.00

IN FOR A PENNY Stephen Mulhern sets challenges to members of the public in Cambridge. (S)

7.30

GAME OF TALENTS Vernon Kay hosts the game show, with two contestants pairing up with Joel Dommett and Oti Mabuse to try to uncover the secret talents of mystery performers. (S)

8PM
8.30

ALAN CARR’S EPIC GAMESHOW The comedian hosts an updated version of Strike It Lucky, with three pairs trying to navigate their way across a sea of screens, trying to bank prizes and avoid the hotspots. (S)

9PM
9.35

THE JONATHAN ROSS SHOW The host welcomes Vicky McClure, Martin Compston, Ellie Simmonds and Ashley Banjo, while Paul Weller chats and performs in the studio. (S)

10PM
10.35

ITV NEWS (S); Weather

10.50

FILM: FAST & FURIOUS 7 (2015) A rogue special forces assassin seeks revenge against Dom, Brian and their crew for putting his brother in a coma. Action thriller sequel, with Vin Diesel and Paul Walker. (S)

11PM
1.15

Shop: Ideal World

3.00

FYI Extra

3.15

Britain’s Brightest Family (S) (R)

3.40

ITV Nightscreen

6AM to 6:30PM
6.10

Mike & Molly (S) (R)

6.30

Mike & Molly (S) (R)

6.50

The Big Bang Theory (S) (R)

7.15

The Big Bang Theory (S) (R)

7.35

The Big Bang Theory (S) (R)

8.00

The Simpsons (S) (R)

8.25

The Simpsons (S) (R)

8.55

The Simpsons (S) (R)

9.25

The Simpsons (S) (R)

9.50

The Simpsons (S) (R)

10.20

The Simpsons (S) (R)

10.50

The Simpsons (S) (R)

11.20

Work on the Wild Side (S)

11.50

Four in a Bed (S) (R)

1.25

Four in a Bed (S) (R)

1.55

Four in a Bed (S) (R)

2.30

LIVE HEINEKEN CHAMPIONS CUP RUGBY UNION Toulouse v Bordeaux Begles (Kick-off 3.00pm). Lee McKenzie presents coverage of the all-French semi-final. (S)

4.05

THE SECRETS WE KEEP: EXTRAS

5.10

GRAND DESIGNS (S) (R)

6.10

CHANNEL 4 NEWS (S)

6.30

FORMULA 1 PORTUGUESE GRAND PRIX QUALIFYING HIGHLIGHTS (S)

7PM
 
8PM
 
9PM
9.00

FILM: ASSASSIN’S CREED (2016) A convict is transported into the body of his 15th-century ancestor, an assassin battling a secret society. Action adventure, with Michael Fassbender and Marion Cotillard. (S)

10PM
 
11PM
11.05

FILM: Cowboys & Aliens (2011) Scifi Western, with Daniel Craig and Harrison Ford. (S)

1.20

Ramsay’s Kitchen Nightmares USA (S) (R)

2.10

Couples Come Dine with Me (S) (R)

3.00

Hollyoaks (S) (R)

5.00

The £100k Drop (S) (R)

5.50

Mike & Molly (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

Mofy (S) (R)

6.05

Mya Go (S) (R)

6.10

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

6.15

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

6.20

Bob the Builder (S) (R)

6.35

Noddy in Toyland (S) (R)

6.45

Shane the Chef (S) (R)

6.55

Thomas & Friends (S) (R)

7.20

Ricky Zoom (S) (R)

7.30

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

7.35

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

7.45

Milkshake! Bop Box Boogie (S) (R)

8.00

The Adventures of Paddington (S) (R)

8.20

Paw Patrol (S) (R)

8.30

Ricky Zoom (S) (R)

8.35

Pirata & Capitano (S) (R)

8.50

Butterbean’s Cafe (S) (R)

9.00

Brave Bunnies (S)

9.10

PLittle Princess (S) (R)

9.25

The World According to Grandpa (S)

9.35

Floogals (S) (R)

9.50

Ben and Holly’s Little Kingdom (S) (R)

10.00

SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS (S) (R)

10.25

THE LOUD HOUSE (S) (R)

10.25

ENTERTAINMENT NEWS ON 5 (S)

10.4300

FRIENDS (S) (R)

1.00

THE NIGHTMARE NEIGHBOUR NEXT DOOR (S) (R)

2.00

THE NIGHTMARE NEIGHBOUR NEXT DOOR (S) (R)

3.00

THE NIGHTMARE NEIGHBOUR NEXT DOOR (S) (R)

4.00

GARDENING WITH CAROL KLEIN (S) (R)

5.00

SECRET SCOTLAND WITH SUSAN CALMAN (S) (R)

6.00

5 NEWS WEEKEND (S)

6.05

THE YORKSHIRE VET (S) (R)

7PM
7.00

OUR YORKSHIRE FARM After months of working together on the farm, the children prepare to go back to school. Meanwhile, Clive and Amanda drive the family’s herd from the moors back to the farmyard. (S) (R)

8PM
8.00

THE PLAZA: THE WORLD’S MOST EXPENSIVE HOTELS Behind the scenes at the Manhattan hotel, which is a byword for luxury with its £30,000 a night suites, champagne bar in the lobby and the finest ballrooms in New York. (S)

9PM
9.00

ZARA & MIKE: NO-NONSENSE ROYALS A profile of Zara and Mike Tindall, revealing how they got together and subsequently carved out successful careers for themselves and supported each other along the way. (S)

10PM
10.00

WHEN SATURDAY NIGHT TV GOES HORRIBLY WRONG Les Dennis narrates a compilation of primetime mishaps, featuring clips and out-takes from Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, Strictly Come Dancing and Doctor Who. (S)

11PM
12.50

Entertainment News on 5 (S)

1.00

The 21.co.uk Live Casino Show

3.00

Entertainment News on 5 (S)

3.10

Gardening with Carol Klein (S) (R)

4.00

Rich House, Poor House (S) (R)

4.45

Nick’s Quest (S) (R)

5.10

Wildlife SOS (S) (R)

5.35

House Doctor (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

EURONEWS

6.20

TELESHOPPING

6.50

TELESHOPPING

7.25

TELESHOPPING

8.00

ROS NA RÚN (R)

9.00

FAIR CITY OMNIBUS (S)

10.25

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT REPORT (S)

11.00

NATIONWIDE (R)

11.30

HOLD THE SUNSET (S) (R); Weather

12.05

FATHER BROWN (S)

1.00

RTÉ NEWS: ONE O’CLOCK (S)

1.10

IRELAND’S DEEP ATLANTIC (S) (R)

2.10

KEYS TO MY LIFE (S) (R)

2.40

FILM: CHARADE (1963) Romantic thriller, with Audrey Hepburn. (S)

4.45

THE GREAT HOUSE REVIVAL (S) (R)

5.45

NUACHT; RTÉ News with Signing

6.00

THE ANGELUS (R)

6.01

RTÉ NEWS: SIX ONE; Weather (S)

6.35

FILM: MINIONS (2015) Animated comedy, with the voice of Sandra Bullock. (S); Lotto

7PM
 
 
8PM
8.25

HOME ADVANTAGE Quiz hosted by Jennifer Zamparelli in which one player of a team is present in the studio while their families at home are called upon at key moments. (S)

9PM
9.00

RTÉ NEWS: NINE O’CLOCK; Weather (S)

9.40

FILM: OCEAN’S 8 (2018) Following in the footsteps of brother Danny, light-fingered Debbie Ocean plans a complex heist. Crime caper, starring Sandra Bullock. (S); Weather

10PM
 
11PM
11.45

FILM: Vertical Limit (2000) Action adventure, starring Chris O’Donnell. (S)

2.00

Line of Duty (S) (R)

3.30

Last Tango in Halifax (S) (R)

4.25

Sanditon (S) (R)

5.15

EuroNews

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

EuroNews

7.10

Molang (R)

7.15

Molang (R)

7.20

Dennis & Gnasher Unleashed! (R)

7.35

Dennis & Gnasher Unleashed! (R)

7.45

Bing (R)

7.55

Bing (R)

8.00

Danger Mouse (R)

8.15

The Bagel and Becky Show (R)

8.25

The Bagel and Becky Show (R)

8.40

Teen Titans Go! (S) (R)

9.05

Mighty Mustangs (R)

9.30

Mighty Mustangs (R)

9.15

The Tom and Jerry Show

10.05

The Dumping Ground (S) (R)

10.35

Leonardo (S)

11.05

Leonardo (S)

11.40

news2day Weekly (S)

12.00

HOME AND AWAY (S) (R)

12.30

HOME AND AWAY (S) (R)

1.00

HOME AND AWAY (S) (R)

1.30

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE MAGAZINE

2.00

THE ROAD TO UEFA EURO 2020 (S)

2.30

RACING FROM PUNCHESTOWN: THE PUNCHESTOWN FESTIVAL Hugh Cahill is joined by Barry Geraghty Jane Mangan and Ruby Walsh for live coverage from day five of the annual festival. (S)

5.30

THE SIMPSONS (S) (R)

6.00

JOANNA LUMLEY’S HOME SWEET HOME – TRAVELS IN MY OWN LAND In the Outer Hebrides, Joanna explores the Harris tweed industry, and later heads to Eilean Donan Castle, the location for her first episode of The New Avengers. (S)

7PM
7.30

GREAT CONTINENTAL RAILWAY JOURNEYS Michael Portillo experiences first-hand Italy’s “need for speed” in a Maserati sports car, and discovers how the leaning tower of Pisa was rescued from near collapse. (S)

8PM
8.10

PROJECT NAZI How Hitler planned to steal raw materials from other countries to rebuild Germany’s military strength after its losses following the First World War. (S)

9PM
9.10

FILM: WARCRAFT (2016) Conflict erupts between the defenders of a kingdom and an invading horde that has travelled from a dying world. Fantasy adventure, starring Travis Fimmel and Paula Patton. (S)

10PM
 
11PM
11.20

First Dates Ireland (S) (R)

12.20

FILM: Everything, Everything (2017) Romantic drama, starring Amandla Stenberg and Nick Robinson. (S)

2.05

Mr Mercedes (S) (R)

3.10

EuroNews

6AM to 6:30PM
6.10

Cash Trapped (R)

7.00

Cash Trapped (R)

8.00

Who’s Doing the Dishes? (S) (R)

9.00

Ireland AM (S)

11.55

What Would Your Kid Do? (R)

12.55

UEFA Champions League Weekly (R)

1.25

LIVE RACING Coverage of the 3.40 Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes from Newmarket, which follows races at 1.50, 2.25 and 3.00. Plus, races at 2.05 from Goodwood and 2.40 from Thirsk.

4.00

BEAT THE CHASERS (R)

5.00

RED ROCK (S) (R)

5.30

NEWS AT 5.30 (S)

6.00

BRITAIN’S BRIGHTEST CELEBRITY FAMILY

6.30

TIPPING POINT: LUCKY STARS With Michael Owen, Tess Daly and Hal Cruttenden.

7PM
7.30

IN FOR A PENNY

8PM
8.00

GAME OF TALENTS Game show, hosted by Vernon Kay.

9PM
9.00

CELEBRITY CATCHPHRASE With Richard Ayoade, Katie McGlynn and Joe Swash.

10PM
10.00

THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW (R)

11PM
11.05

WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE? (R)

12.05

PIERS MORGAN’S LIFE STORIES (R)

1.05

THE BEST OF IRELAND AM

2.30

CLOSE

6AM to 6:30PM
7.00

Cúla 4 na nÓg

8.00

Cúla 4

10.00

Ripple Effect

10.30

Creators of Tomorrow

11.00

Cluichí na Bliana (S) (R)

12.00

Little House on the Prairie (S) (R)

12.55

Little House on the Prairie (S) (R)

1.55

Murder, She Wrote (S) (R)

2.52

An Aimsir Láithreach

2.55

Cúla 4 na nÓg

3.48

Cúla 4

6.05

SURVIVOR: EDGE OF EXTINCTION Castaways hover on the ’Edge of Extinction’ in an all-new twist, and four returning players attempt to bond with their new tribe mates. (S) (R)

6.57

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACH

7PM
7.00

NUACHT TG4

7.15

RIAN NA GCOS – AODÁN MAC PÓILÍN The story of one of the most important strategists and thinkers in the cultural politics of the entire island of Ireland. (S) (R)

8PM
8.25

NA BAILÉID John Spillane travels to the West of Ireland. (S) (R)

8.55

VIVA CEOL TIRE Country music videos filmed on location in Ireland. With Nathan Carter, Johnny Brady, Olivia Douglas, Declan Nenery, Lisa Mc Hugh, Sean Brennan and Rebecca Staunton. (S) (R)

9PM
9.27

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACH

9.30

MAYO DAY: ÁR BPOBAL, OUR PEOPLE Eibhlín Ní Chonghaile and Dáithí Gallagher celebrate all things Mayo, joined by a host of guests including an exclusive performance by Matt Molloy. (S)

10PM
10.40

FILM: RESERVATION ROAD (2007) Drama, starring Joaquin Phoenix. (S)

11PM
12.35

WWOOFÁIL OZ (S) (R)

1.05

THE SINNER (S) (R)

2.00

FRANCE 24

5.30

FRANCE 24

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe now to get full access

Topics

Categories

TV and Radio