Other Sports

This weekend's road bowls fixtures

David Murphy, All-Ireland senior champion 2018, lets fly
Andy Watters

THIS weekend's road bowls fixtures.

Tieve Tara

Sunday, March 31

Northern Building Supplies

11am Fingerpost: James Devlin vs Jake Cullan; 12pm Brannigans: Enda O'Leary vs Paul McVeigh, 2pm Fingerpost to Rowntrees: Malachy Lappin vs Ciaran Morgan; 3pm Brannigans: Joe Shortt vs Kevin Cullan

Navan Road Bowls

Sunday, March 31

Martin McKeown Memorial Cup, sponsored by Austin McKeown and Gavin Hannaway

11.15am: Micky Hannaway vs Marty Hannaway, 11.45am: Cailin Smith vs Ciaran Corrigan, 12.15pm: Gerry Boylan vs Fergal McCreesh, 12.45pm: Barry Daly vs Ross Gribben

Bol Chumann Na Mierleach

Felons tournament sponsored by Viva Bar

Saturday, March 30

2pm (new time) Grade 1 Nico Kelly v Peter Clinton; 2.30pm Grade 3 Ike Gribben v JP Clinton

Sunday, March 31

11am Grade 2 Danny Carragher v Michael Hughes; 11.30am Grade 3 Roberto v Shea Quigley

Eglish

This year Eglish are hosting the U18 Ulster championship. Provisional dates for the preliminary round and quarter-finals are as follows.

April 28, Preliminary Round, 1.30pm - Moy Point: Ruairi Hughes v Aaron Hughes

May 5, quarter-Finals, 1.30pm - Moy Point: Gene McVeigh v Tristan Little; 2.15pm - Crewe Lane: Jake Cullen v Darragh Gribben

May 12, quarter-finals, 1.30pm - Moy Point: Winner of prelim v Tiernan Mullen; 2.15pm - Crewe Lane: Caolan Smith v Patrick Carr

Keady Tassagh

Sunday, March 31

Tom Digby v Brendan McGaughey, Padraig Nugent & Barry Reilly v Niall Smyth & Martin McGaughey

Boys' U12 Navan: Eoin McVeigh vs Ethan Hughes - winner vs Niall Gribben; Finton Kearney vs Dillan Connolly; Jack Hughes vs Pierce Daly; Karl Donnelly vs Oisin Gribben; James McParland vs Phelim O'Rourke; Caolan Molly vs Liam Kearney; Niall McCreesh vs Ryan Connolly; Odhran Connolly vs Lorcan Kearney

Boys' U14 Madden: Mathew Killen vs Niall Stevenson - winner vs Jake Daly; Ethan Hughes vs Dermot Grimley - winner vs Darragh Smith; Shay Hughes vs Ciaran Corrigan - winner vs Cathal McGuire; Karl Donnelly vs Franky Smith - winner vs Eoin McVeigh

Boys' U16 Rock Road: Bye into the next round: Cathal McGuire & Ronan Green; first round draws: Jake Cullan vs Darragh Gribben; Patrick Carr vs Frankie Smith; Martin McVeigh vs Calum Killen; Niall Stevenson vs Aaron Hughes; Anthony McVeigh vs Tristan Lyttle; Eugene McVeigh vs Philip Conlon

Boys' U18 Eglish: Aaron Hughes vs Ruairi Hughes - winner vs Tiernan Killen; Caolan Smith vs Patrick Carr; Tristan Lyttle vs Eugene McVeigh; Jake Cullan vs Darragh Gribben

Girls' U16 Tullysaran: Bye next round Caoimhe Rafferty; Ellie May Carr vs Shannon McGuire

Jessica Hughes vs Aine McVeigh; Sarah McVeigh vs Michaela Green

Girls' U18 Madden: Shannon McGuire vs Rebecca Fields; Courtney Fisher vs Niamh Grimley; Caoimhe Rafferty vs Tierna McVeigh; Louise Mallon vs Geraldine Kiernan

Ladies' Intermediate, Tullysaran: Tierna McVeigh vs Denise Galvin, Lorraine Mackle vs Geraldine Kiernan, Elaine McGrady vs Emma Jane Oliver, Rebecca Fields vs Clare McGee, Shannon Mallon vs Alice Mackle, Leanne Mackle Gemma McCann, Sinead Kiernan vs Aoife Trainor, Orlaith Trainor vs Leah Grimley

Womens Senior Newtown: Dervla Mallon vs Kelly Mallon, Erin Connolly vs Siobhan Mackle

Men's Junior B Newtown: Next Round Bye's Ronan Toal & Niall Mullan; first round: Shane O'Neill vs Patrick Mackle, Ryan Gamble vs Ciaran Morgan, Michael Rafferty vs Gabriel McElvanna, Joe Kiernan vs Donal Daly, Shane Feighan vs David Devlin, Adrian O Reilly vs Paddy Hughes

Men's Veterans' Rock Road: Next Round Bye's Paul Grimley (Moy), Teddy Conway, Jarlath Devlin

Paul Grimley (Madden), John Garvey, Pete Carr, Damian McVeigh

First round draws: John Quigley vs John Grimley, Keith Campbell vs Pat Mallon, Damian Morgan vs Dermot Grimley, Fergal McCreesh vs Sean Dillan, Paul McVeigh vs Mick Connolly, Joe Short vs Eddie Mallon, John Joe O'Neill vs Oliver O'Neill, Paddy Digby vs Paddy O'Neill, Oliver Gribben vs Gerard Rafferty

Mens Junior A Keady Tassagh

Kevin McQuade vs Malachy Lappin - winner vs Pete Carr; Sean O Reilly vs Stephen McCann, Odhran Rafferty vs Mick O'Neill, Philip Corrigan vs Sean Donnolly

Men's Intermediate, Tieve Tara: Peader Toal vs Mark Toal - winner vs Ruairi O Reilly, Ethan Rafferty vs James Oliver

Men's Senior Tullysaran: Cathal Toal vs Thomas Mackle - winner vs Conor McGuigan, Bryan O'Reilly vs Paul O'Reilly - winner vs Martin Toal

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe from just £1 for the first month to get full access

Other Sports

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: