THIS weekend’s road bowls fixtures.
Portmor
Fixtures
Sunday, December 23
Portmor Cup, Currans 10.30am: Seamus Conlon v Conor Powell; McGrails 11.15am: Neil McLoughlin v Ross Gribben; Currans 12pm: Conall Gribben v Jamie Lennon; McGrails 12.30pm: Pat Lennon v Philip Conlon
Tieve Tara
Sunday, December 23
11am: Franco Oliver vs Ryan Fay, 12pm: Jim Fay vs Darren Duffy, 2pm: Barry Duffy vs Eddie Connolly, 3pm: TBC vs Malachy Lennon
Thursday, December 27
1pm: Sean & Aidy Reilly vs Philip Corrigan & Franko Oliver, 2pm: Darren Duffy & Sean Dillan vs Damian Daly & TBC
Friday, December 28
1pm: Donal Daly vs Davy Clarke, 2pm: Barry Duffy vs Conor Daly
Monday, January 31
1pm: Shane Feighan & Don Stevenson vs Davy Clarke & Joe McVeigh; 2pm: Eugene McVeigh & Finton Daly vs Jake Cullan & Eddie Connolly; Tuesday, January 1: 1pm Aidy O’Reilly vs Davy Clarke; 2pm: Shane Feighan & Conor Daly vs Eddie Connolly & Donal Daly
Eglish
Saturday, December 22
Youth Development Day, 1pm at Moy Point (All throwers under 14, boys and girls, of any ability, are welcome to attend and will get throwing. Teams will be arranged on the road.)
1.45pm, Mary Alice's, U12 challenge score: Eoin McVeigh v Dylan Connolly v Niall Stevenson v Ethan Hughes v Ciaran Corrigan; 2.30pm, Crewe Lane: U16 challenge score: Gene McVeigh v Jake Cullen v Patrick Carr v Tristan Lyttle v Martin McVeigh
Sunday, December 23: 1.30pm, Moy Point: Doubles challenge scores
Sunday 30th December 30, 12pm, Moy Point, Seamus Fox Cup final: James Oliver v Malachy Lappin +1 v Eddie Connolly +3 v Denise Galvin +5; 1.30pm, Horse Sign, Family Affair Challenge: Donal Daly & Fintan Daly v Paul McVeigh & Gene McVeigh v Ryan Fay & Mark Gallagher v Eamon O'Neill and Damien McVeigh; 2.15pm, Moy Point
Doubles Challenge: Denise Galvin & Brendan Daly v Eoin McVeigh & Anthony McVeigh v Joe O'Neill & Raymond Finnegan v Peter Daly & Gerard McCann
Tullysaran
Friday, December 28: Team Emily charity scores:
Chapel, 11am: Sean Donnelly and Michael O’Neill v Pete Carr jnr and Ronan McClelland (Mkrs: Padraig Mallon and Patrick Conlon); Knipe’s, 11.45am: Stephen O’Neill and Conor O’Neill v Austin McKeown and Hughie McCoy; Chapel, 12.30pm: Cathal Toal and Malachy Lappin v Brian and Ruaidhri O’Reilly; Knipe’s, 1.15pm: John Lennon and John Grimley v Eddie Mallon and John Kernan
Madden
Sunday, December 23
Hughes Colin Rafferty and Toby McGuire v Hugh McCann and Danny Kiernan; Lowline 12.30pm Colin Mallon and Enda Mallon v David Clarke and Seamie Carr
Bol Chumann Na Mierleach Fixtures
Saturday, December 22
1pm challenge score Paul Grimley and Paul Murphy v Shane Feighan and Malachy Lappin; 1.30pm Past Masters Final Dinny Lappin v Malachy Quigley (+1)
St Stephen’s Day
12pm: Seamus Grew Cup (kindly sponsored by Michael Grew and Grange Bus Hire): Paul Grimley v Ruaidhri O’Reilly (bridge to bridge)
Navan
Sunday, December 23
Turkey Tournament final kindly Sponsored by Pasty Oliver and McCoy Transport
11.15am: challenge: Ruairi Hughes and Marty Hughes vs Niall and Caolan Smith; 11.45am: Hugh McCoy and Micky Hannaway vs Cormac Garvey and Mark O’Rourke; 12.15pm: Turkey Tournament Final: Jarlath Devlin and John Quigley vs Austin McKeown and Brian O’Rourke; 12:45pm: £10 a man Christmas special all welcome
Newtown
Sunday, December 23
11am: Danny Carragher & Jimmy Swing vs Ciaran Savage & John Caherty; 11.45am: Challenge