MALACHY Lappin saw off Adrian O’Reilly to win the Ulster Junior B Championship at Eglish last Sunday.
Lappin was the pre-score favourite and he set his stall out from the start and progressed to win despite a determined challenge from O’Reilly.
Meanwhile, Leagh Grimley and Sinead Kernan will contest this year’s Ulster Ladies’ Intermediate Championship final. Sinead, a former All-Ireland Intermediate champion in 2014 and double All-Ireland U18 winner, will be determined to add another trophy to her collection, but Grimley is also a former Ulster champion and lost last year’s All-Ireland final.
Elsewhere, Shannon McGuire and Jessica Hughes will contest the Girls’ U18 Ulster final in Madden this week and Conor McGuigan beat Mark Toal in the semi-final of the Men’s Intermediate Championships in Tullysaran.
Madden
Thursday, June 28
Girls’ U16 Ulster Championship final, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, Shop Lane, 7pm: Shannon McGuire v Jessica Hughes (ref: Kevin McQuade, marker John Grimley); Low line 7.45pm (Ladies’ Ulster intermediate championship final, sponsored by Philip White Tyres: Sinead Kiernan v Leah Grimley
Sunday, July 1
Hughes 11.30am, Shane Morgan Cup, John Grimley v Sean Hughes; Low line. Challenge score: Barry O’Reilly v Colin Mallon
Tullysaran
Thursday, June 28
Junior A semi-final: Chapel, 8pm: Philip Corrigan v Pete Carr (Ref: Padraig Mallon / Markers: Patrick Conlon and Kevin Conlon)
Friday, June 29
O’Neill’s, 7pm: Boys U14: Ciaran Corrigan v Cathal Maguire (Ref: Paddy O/Mkr: John McKenna)
Saturday, June 30: O'Neills, 4.30pm: Girls’ U18: Tiarna McVeigh v Carrie Gallagher
Sunday, July 1
Chapel, 2.30pm: Boys’ U18 semi-final: Ruairi O'Neill v Eugene McVeigh
Port Mor
Sunday, July 1
Currans, 10.30am, Paul Dobbin Trophy: Conor Powell v Barry Mallon; McGrails, 11.15am: Keith Lavery v Pat O'Hagan; Currans, 12pm: Philip Corrigan v Odhran Rafferty; McGrails 12.30pm: challenge Score
Bol Chumann Na Meirleach
Tuesday, June 26
6.30pm Felons Tournament, sponsored by Viva Bar, G1 semi-final: Mark Toal v Ruaidhri O’Reilly; 7pm: challenge score
Thursday, June 28
6pm Jackie Connolly Cup, sponsored by the Connolly family: Ciaran Hughes & Eoin Hughes v Don Stevenson and Barry Corr; 7pm Marty McArdle and John Grimley v Oliver Gribben and Raymond Finnegan
Saturday, June 30
1pm Jackie Connolly and Gerald McCluskey and Mo Shane Malone v Bilko Quigley and Stephen Doran; 1.30pm youth challenge
Sunday, July 1
11am Felons Grade 1 Final: winner of Mark Toal and Ruaidhri O’Reilly v Odhran Rafferty; 11.30am Jackie Connolly Cup: Conor Crilly and Cal Morgan v Shay Gamble and Ike Gribben
Keady Tassagh
Sunday, June 31
11am: Philip McKeever and Martin McGaughey v Enda O’Leary and Paul Conway jnr; 12pm: Dessie Nugent and TBC v Johnny Rafferty and Eugene Gribben.
Navan Road
Sunda, July 1
Hauliers Cup, sponsored by Garvey Transport: 11.15am: Eoin Hughes vs Gerry Boylan; 11.45am: Eddie Connolly vs Jane O’Neill; 12.15pm: Fergal McCreesh vs Jarlath Devlin; 12:45pm: Brian O’Rourke vs Barry Daly
Tieve Tara
Sunday, July 1
11am Boys’ U16 Ulster Final, sponsored By Philip White Tyres, Jake Cullan v Patrick Carr; 12pm Johnny Kelly vs Davy Clark; 2pm Peader Toal & Conor Daly vs Ruairi O Reilly vs Niall Mullan; 3pm Shane Feighan vs Philip Corrigan