THOMAS Mackle met Colm Rafferty in the first round of the Men’s Senior Championships.
Mackle took the opening shot by 60 yards and Rafferty played his next two bowls but didn’t seem to cover much ground.
Mackle was a bowl of odds in front around the Planting Corner and Rafferty looked in trouble but rather than falling two bowls out he produced two great shots from the cross roads to beat Farleys looking up the hill.
However his next bowl was misplayed putting Mackle back in the driving seat. The former All-Ireland champion hit two super shots to the Cundy Corner to rise a full bowl plus odds in front. Rafferty was not for giving up, but Mackle was soon two full bowls in front and booked his semi final place against Martin Toal.
Meanwhile, Jake Cullan and Patrick Carr will contest this year’s Boys’ U16 Ulster final, sponsored by Philip White Tyres.
Fixtures
Saturday, June 16
Chapel, 3.30pm: Men’s Intermediate: Philip Corrigan v Sean O’Reilly (Ref: Patrick Conlon / Mkrs: Padraig, Danny, Stephen McGurk and Martin Mullan); O’Neill’s, 4.30pm: Girls’ U18: Shannon Maguire v Tiarna McVeigh
Sunday, June 17
Chapel, 11am: Junior A: Sean Donnelly v Mark Kiernan (Ref: Padraig / Mkrs: JK, John McKenna, Frank Donnelly and Kevin Conlon)
Madden
Tuesday, June 12
Ladies’ Intermediate Championship, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, Low line, 7.30pm: Denise Galvin v Sinead Kiernan (Ref: John Grimley, marker Hugh McCann)
Thursday, June 14
Ladies’ Intermediate Championship, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, Hughes 7.15pm Leagh Grimley v Alisha Rooney (ref Chris Mallon, marker Colin Mallon); Low line, 7.45pm Geraldine Kiernan v Aoife Trainor.
Sunday, June 17
Hughes, 11.30am: Shane Morgan Cup: Paddy Mone v Sean Hughes or John Grimley; Low line, 12.30pm Barry O’Reilly v Enda Mallon
Tuesday, June 19
Girls’ U16 Championship, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, Shop Lane 7.15pm: Rebecca Fields v Jessica Hughes; Low line 7.45pm Ladies’ Intermediate Championship semi-final, sponsored by Philip White Tyres
Thursday, June 21
Shop Lane, 7.15pm: U16 girls’ championship, sponsored by Philip White Tyres: Shannon Mc Guire v Caoimhe Rafferty; Low line 7.45pm Ladies’ Intermediate Championship semi-final, sponsored by Philip White Tyres
Bol Chumann Na Meirleach
Tuesday, June 12
6.30pm Felons G1 QF: Joe Short v Ruaidhri O’Reilly;
7pm Jackie Connolly Cup Ciaran Hughes & Eoin Hughes v Don Stevenson & Barry Corr
Thursday, June 14
6.30pm Felons G2 Final: Conor Daly v Nico Kelly; 7.30pm: Jackie Connolly Cup: Paul Murphy & Dinny Lappin v Patrick Wilson & Paul McCann
Saturday, June 16
1pm, Past Masters Final: O McCready v Raymond Finnegan; 1.30pm Nico Kelly & Erin Connolly v Paul Hughes & Tony Hughes
Sunday, June 17
11am, Felons G1 SF: Adrian O'Reilly v Odhran Rafferty; 11.30am Jackie Connolly Cup: Malachy Lappin & Joe Darragh v Joe Shortt & Malachy Quigley; Jackie Connolly Cup, sponsored by the Connolly Family. £5 a man entry all money goes to charity.
Eglish Road Bowls
Tuesday, June 12
Ulster U12 Championship quarter-finals, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, 7pm, McKenna's Lane: Ethan Hughes v Karl Donnelly
Wednesday , June 13
Ulster Junior B Championship quarter-finals, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, 7pm, Moy Point: Niall Mullen v Ciaran Morgan
Saturday, June 16
Ulster U12 Championship quarter-finals, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, 4pm, Moy Point: Niall Stevenson v Eoin McVeigh
Sunday, June 17
Ulster Junior B Championship semi-finals, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, 1.30pm, Moy Point: Malachy Lappin or Gabriel McElvanna v Niall Mullen or Ciaran Morgan; 2.15pm, Horse Sign: James Devlin or Micky Rafferty v Adrian O'Reilly
Tieve Tara
11am Malachy Donnelly & Conor Daly vs Joe McVeigh & Davey Clark; 12pm Sean O’Reilly vs Shane Feighan; 2pm Malachy Lappin vs Patrick Mackle; 4pm, Knappagh Men’s Senior: Paul O’Reilly vs Cathal Toal
Rock Road Bowls
Wednesday, June 13
7pm Paul Grimley vs TBC; 7.30 Challenge Caolan Smith & Paddy Digby vs TBC & Sean Dillan
Friday, June 15
7pm Joe Shortt vs John Grimley; 7.30pm Teddy Conway vs Brian Kernan
Monday, June 18
Jarlath Devlin vs Teddy Conway or Brian Kernan
Sunday, June 17
11am: Seamus O’Neill vs Diamian Gribben; 11.30am Larry Corr vs Raymond Finnegan; 12pm Darragh Gribben vs Tristan Lyttle
Navan Road Bowls
11.45am: Challenge: Cailin Smith & Don Stevenson vs Brian O’Rourke & Gavin Hannaway; 12.15pm: Overall Final: Ryan Quigley vs Micky Hannaway vs Rhys McKeown; 12.45pm: £5 a man Challenge
Portmor
10.30pm, Boys’ U18 quarter-final: Patrick Mackle v Ronan Toal