PATRICK Mackle will meet Brian Kinchen in this year’s Junior C Ulster final.
In the first of last weekend’s semi-finals, Mackle took on Ryan Fay (Eglish) on the Tieve Tara Road. Both players have a formidable pedigree in the sport. Mackle is a former Ulster champion at U18 level while Fay was Ulster champion at Novice One.
Mackle put his stamp on the score with the opening throw and, although Fay fought back bravely, Mackle held his nerve to book a place in the decider.
On Sunday, Kinchen clashed with former Ulster champion Eoin Hughes (Navan) in a score that swung this way and that until Keady Tassagh thrower Kinchen seized control and progressed to the final.
Fixtures
Bol Chumann na Meirleach
Tuesday, April 10
6.30pm, G1: Malachy Lappin v Patrick Wilson; 7pm G3B Tony Hughes v Eamonn Connolly Thursday, April 12
6.30pm G1 Jarlath Devlin v Adrian O'Reilly; 7pm G3B Eoin Hughes v Marty McArdle
Saturday, April14
1pm G3A Stephen Doran v Conor Crilly
Sunday, April 15
11am G2 Barry Corr v Shane Rocks; 11.30am G3B Roberto v Cal Morgan; 12pm G2 Paul Hughes v Kieran Smyth; 12.30pm G3B Gerard Darragh v Eddie Smith
Tuesday, April 17
6.30pm G1 Joe Shortt v Paul Grimley; 6.30pm G3B Marty Cullinane v Erin Connolly
Tullysaran
Tuesday, April 10
Hillview Shield:
Chapel, 6.45pm: G1 Final: Claire McGee v Lorraine Mackle (M: Anna and Maurice); O’Neill’s, 7.30pm: Rebecca Fields v Emma O’Neill
Saturday, April 14
Challenges: Chapel, 3.30pm: Rebecca Fields v Alice Mackle (M: Elaine and Siobhan), Allen’s, 4pm: Elaine McGrady v Aoife Trainor
Sunday, April 15
Chapel, 11am: Colm Rafferty v Conor McGuigan v James Oliver (Markers: Paddy O); Knipe’s, 11.45am: Paddy O and JK v Martin Mullan and Brian Conlon v Tom Mullan and Patrick Conlon
Portmor
Sunday, April 15
Paul Dobbin Trophy
Currans 10.30am: Frank Oliver v Seamus Conlon; McGrails 11.15am: Patrick Mackle v Aiden Conlon; Currans 12pm: Adrian Daly v Barry Mallon; McGrails 12.30pm: Joby Donnelly v Michael Daly
Navan Road Bowls
Martin McKeown Memorial Cup, sponsored by Austin McKeown and Gavin Hannaway
Sunday, April 15
11.15am: James Devlin v Cormac Garvey; 11.45am Mark O’Rourke v Marty Hannaway; 12.15pm Eoin Hughes v Ryan Quigley; 12.45pm Gavin Hannaway v Brian O Rourke
Keady Tassagh
Sunday, April 15
11am: Philip Corrigan v Martin McGaughey +1shot; 12pm Patrick Carr v Gerard Rafferty (k)
Tieve Tara
Sunday, April 15
11am: Davy Clarke vs Aidy O’Reilly; 12pm (rematch) Joe McVeigh & Damian Daly v Jake Cullan & Don Stevenson; 2pm Shane Feighan & Malachy Lappin v Rory O’Reilly & Aidy O’Reilly; 3pm Philip Corrigan & Kevin McQuade v Sean O’Reilly & Niall Mullan
Eglish
Sunday, April 15
Novice 1 Ulster Championship semi-finals: 1.30pm, Moy Point: Stevie O'Neill v Austin McKeown; 2.15pm, Crewe Lane: Conor O'Neill v Niall Smith
Sunday, April 22
1.30pm, Moy Point, Novice 1 Ulster Final
2.15pm, Crewe Lane: McKeever Cup Final: Philip Corrigan & Anthony McVeigh v Eddie Connolly & Cormac Conlon v Paul McVeigh & Patsy Daly v Ronan Toal & Peter Daly
Madden
Sunday, April 15
Novice 2 championship semi-finals, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, low line 11.30am: Barry O’Reilly v Martin McGaughey; Hughes 12.30pm Madden tournament, sponsored by Madden Social Club, grade 3 final: Steven O’Reilly v Stevie Gray
Novice 2 championship semi-finals, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, low line 1.30pm: Patrick Conlon v Conor Grimley.