Other Sports

This week's road bowls fixtures

Andy Watters

Categories

Tullysaran

Wednesday, September 27

Chapel (6.30pm): Siobhan Mackle v Alisha Rooney (M: Vera & Anna)

Saturday, September 30

Chapel (2pm): Dervla Mallon v Lorraine Mackle (M: Bernie & Vera); Hall (2.30pm): Caitlin Crowe v Kate Sheeran; Chapel (3pm): Siobhan Mackle v Aoife Trainor; Allen’s (3.30pm): Siobhan Mackle v Rosheen Mackle

Sunday, October 1 Pat Farrell Cup: Chapel (11am): Paddy O'Neill/Maria Crudden v Stevie McGurk/Siobhan Mackle. (Mkr: Marty Mullan and Danny Trainor)

O’Neill’s (11.30am): Frank Donnelly/Leanne Mackle v Conor O'Neill/Michelle Rooney.

Chapel (12pm): Marty Mullan/Denise Watt v Padraig Mallon/Natasha Fullen.

O’Neill’s, 12.30pm: Owen Mullan/Emma O'Neill v Paul Corrigan/Erin Connolly.

Wednesday, October 4: Chapel (6.30pm): Leanne Mackle v Maria Crudden v Karen Tierney (M: Anna, Bernie & Teresa)

 

Portmor

Sunday, October 1

Curran's (10.30am) Barney Lavery Cup: Gareth Lavery/JD Donnelly v Oisin Campbell/Tony Daly; McGrails (11.15am): Michael Daly/Joby Donnelly v Adrian Daly/Pat Hagan or Ronan Toal/Keith Lavery; Curran's (12pm): PD Donnelly/Mickey Donnelly v Philip Corrigan/Tiernan Smyth; McGrails (12.30pm): Ross Gribben/Jim McLoughlin v Gabriel McIlvanna/Kevin Daly or Michael Toal/Darragh Smyth

Newtown

Sunday, October 1

(11am) + 2 tournament: John Garvey v John McCooey; (11.45am) +1 Danny Carragher v Neil O’Rourke

Tieve Tara

Sunday, October 1

(11.15am) Conor Daly/Philip Corrigan v Davy Clarke/Barry Duffy (marker Joe McVeigh); (12.15pm) Kevin Cullan/Jake Cullan v Darren Duffy/Mick Mallon (marker winner of first score)

Eglish

Seamus Fox Tournament, sponsored by Ryan Fay Tractors.

Sunday, October 1

(11am) Siobhan Mackle v Mark Gallagher; (11.45am) Patrick Mackle v Damien McVeigh; (1.30pm) Ryan Fay v Rhys Daly; (2pm) Stevie O'Neill v Adrian Daly

Sunday, October 8

(11am) Malachy Lennon v John Kernan; (11.30am) Anthony Daly v Gavin Rooney; (1.30pm) Malachy McKenna v Cormac Conlon; (2pm) Barry McKenna v Eddie Connolly

Sunday, October 22

(11am) Jim Fay v Marty Mullen; (11.30am) Aidan Conlon v Gabriel McElvanna; (1.30pm) Shaun Donnelly v Michael O'Neill; (2pm) Shane O'Neil v Eamon O'Neill (+1 shot)

Any issues with scores txt 07483852584

Navan Road Bowls Fixture's

Sunday, October 1

(11.15am) David Devlin/Mark O'Rourke v Eoin Hughes/Ruairi Hughes; (12pm) Jarlath Devlin/Caolan Smith v H/Hughie McCoy; (12.45pm) John Quigley v Micky Hannaway v Eddie Connolly (1.15pm) £5 a man shot drop out

Rock Road

Sunday, October 1

(11am) Damian Gribben v Seamus O'Neill; (11.45am) Darragh Gribben/Damian v Keith Campbell/Larry Corr

Madden

Sunday, October 1

Hughes (11.30am) Novice 3: Darragh Connolly v Barry Mallon; Low line (12.30pm) Grade One semi-final: Paul O’Reilly v Paul Rafferty

Sunday, October 8

Hughes (11.30am) Novice 3: Paddy Digby v Seamie Carr; Low line (12.30pm) Shane Morgan Cup. Paddy Mone v John Grimley

Bol Chumann Na Meirleach

Sunday, October 1

(11am) Novice 3 final: Kieran Smyth v Stevie Grey

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Become a subscriber and get full access

Categories

Other Sports

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: