Other Sports

This week's road bowls fixtures

Andy Watters

Categories

Newtown Road Bowls

Sunday, September 24

(11am) Liam Davidson v Damien McCreesh; (11.45am) Ciaran Savage v Raymond McArdle

Bol Chumann Na Meirleach

Tuesday, September 19: (6.30pm, G3): Maurice Cullen v Conor Crilly

Jackie Connolly Cup; (7pm) Malachy Quigley/Ryan Gamble v Pete Murphy/Shane Feighan

Thursday, September 21: (6.30pm, G1) Malachy Lappin v Mark Kearnan; (7pm) G3 Roberto v Brian Brady; Sunday, September 24 (11am) Felons overall final: Ryan Gamble Grade 1 winner v Peter Clinton Grade 2 winner (+1) v Shorty John Grimley Grade 3 winner (+2) v PJ Clinton Grade 4 winner (+3)

Tullysaran

Tuesday, September 19: (Chapel, 6.30pm): Anna Rodney v Caitlin Crowe; (Allen's 7pm): Crowe v Kate Sheeran; Wednesday, September 20: (Chapel, 6.30pm): Siobhan Mackle v Rosheen Mackle; (Allen's, 7pm): Alisha Rooney v Lorraine Mackle; Thursday, September 21: (Chapel 6.30pm): Shannon Crowe v Natasha Fullen; (Hall, 7pm): Caitlin Crowe v Bernie Mc Grady; Friday, September 22: (Chapel, 6.30pm): Siobhan Mackle v Elaine McGrady; Saturday, September 23: (Chapel, 2pm): Dervla Mallon v Lorraine Mackle, (Allen's, 2.30pm): Rosheen Mackle v Aoife Trainor; Sunday, September: (Chapel, 11am): Chris Fields/Paul Corrigan v Shane O'Neill/Patrick Tierney v Conor O'Neill/Tiernan Killen (M: Danny and John); (Knipe’s, 12pm): Danny Trainor/Marty Mullan v Saran Daly/Cormac Conlon v Paddy O'Neill/Damien Daly

The Pat Farrell Cup mixed doubles competition will begin on October 1. Entry fee is £5.

Eglish Road Bowls

Seamus Fox Tournament, sponsored by Ryan Fay Tractors.

Sunday, September 24: (11am) Malachy McKenna v Cormac Conlon; (11.45am) Barry McKenna v Eddie Connolly; (1.30pm) Michael Daly v Joe O'Neil (+1 shot); (2.15pm) Gerard McCann v Shane McKenna

Sunday, October 1: (11am) Siobhan Mackle v Mark Gallagher; (11.45am) Patrick Mackle v Damien McVeigh; (1.30pm) Ryan Fay v Rhys Daly; (2.15pm) Stevie O'Neill v Adrian Daly

Sunday, October 8: (11am) Jim Fay v Marty Mullen; (11.45am) Anthony Daly v Gavin Rooney; (1.30pm) Shaun Donnelly v Michael O'Neill; (2.15pm) Shane O'Neil v Eamon O'Neil (+1 shot)

Port Mor Fixtures

Sunday, September 24: (Curran's 10.30am Barney Lavery Cup): John/Jamie Lennon v Mark Toal/Philip Conlon; (McGrails 11.15am): Martin Toal/Jake Daly v Conor Powell/Damian Hughes; (Curran's, 12pm): Adrian Daly/Pat Hagan v Ronan Toal/Keith Lavery; (McGrails, 12.30pm) Gabriel McIlvanna/Kevin Daly v Michael Toal/Darragh Smyth

Navan Road Bowls

Sunday, September 24: Novice 4 Ulster: (11.15am): Brian O'Rouke v John Burns; (11.45am): Connell Gribben v winner of 11.15am score; (12.15pm): Niall Smith/Eddie Connolly v Hugh McCoy/Micky Hannaway; (12.45pm): challenge

Madden fixtures

Sunday, September 24: (11.30am) Novice 3, Hughes: Martin Hanaway v Darragh Connolly; (Low line, 12.30pm, Grade 3A semi-final tournament, sponsored by Madden Social Club: Seamie Carr v Stevie Gray

Sunday, October 1: Novice 3, Hughes 11.30am: Seamie Carr v Paddy Digby; Low line, 12.30pm, Grade 1 semi-final: Paul O’Reilly v Paul Rafferty.

Rock Road

Sunday, September 24: (11.15am) challenge: Darragh Gribben v Minty Lyttle; (12pm) Keith Campbell v Diamian Gribben

Tieve Tara

Sunday, September 24: Conor Daly/Damian Daly v Darren Duffy/Barry Duffy; (12pm) Johnny Kelly v Davy Clarke; (2pm) Mark Kiernan v Philip Corrigan; (3pm) Sean Dillon/Franko Oliver v Kevin Cullan/Paddy Digby

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Become a subscriber and get full access

Categories

Other Sports

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: