GAA Football

Full Allianz League fixtures; Healy Park date for Ulster GAA giants in football opener

Donegal and Tyrone will meet in the opening fixture in Allianz Football League Division One North on May 15 Picture: Philip Walsh 
Neil Loughran

ALMOST five months on from an All-Ireland Championship finished out in winter darkness, the 2021 inter-county campaign begins beneath summer skies with an all-Ulster blockbuster between familiar foes Tyrone and Donegal in Omagh on Saturday, May 15.

Drips and drabs of fixtures have filtered out over the past week, but yesterday the GAA finally unveiled its full schedule for the new-look, regionalised Allianz National League.

There was double cause for celebration too after the Ulster Council also confirmed that competitive club games could recommence in the North from Friday, May 7.

On the inter-county front, though, it is Healy Park which hosts the most eye-catching encounter of the opening weekend, Tyrone and Donegal going toe-to-toe on what promises to be a Saturday evening to savour.

Earlier that day, Down will face Mayo in Castlebar in their Division Two North opener, while Monaghan’s Division One North clash with Armagh the following afternoon – due to be a home game for Seamus McEnaney’s side – instead takes place in Enniskillen.

The Farneymen, Dublin, Down and Cork are all denied home advantage for any of their League games after breaching Covid-19 collective training guidelines.

Therefore Down’s ‘home’ game against Meath on May 23 will instead be played at the Athletic Grounds in neighbouring Armagh.

That same afternoon, Dublin’s ‘home’ clash with Kerry will be held in Thurles rather than Croke Park.

Semple Stadium will also host Cork’s ‘home’ game, against Kildare in Division Two South on May 15.

Ulster champions Cavan will open their Division Three North campaign with a derby game in Enniskillen against Fermanagh on May 15 while Rory Gallagher’s Derry are away to Longford in the same group on the same day.

Old friends will also be reunited on the opening weekend of the football League when Enda McGinley and Mickey Harte lock horns in Dundalk on May 15.

It will be a first outing at inter-county level for McGinley against a Louth side managed by his former boss and fellow Errigal Ciaran clubman.

It is the hurlers who get the return to play show on the road on May 8, however, with Antrim welcoming Clare to Corrigan Park for their Division 1B opener. Darren Gleeson’s Joe McDonagh Cup winners face a trip to Nowlan Park to face Kilkenny eight days later.

The Saffrons meet Dublin at Parnell Park on May 22 in a dress rehearsal for their Leinster Championship opener.

Down face a tough start to life in Division 2A with a trip to McDonagh Cup finalists Kerry on May 9 before Carlow come to Ballycran on May 16.

 

AHEAD of the resumption of competitive club matches in the North from May 7, the Ulster Council yesterday confirmed that full squad training can commence from tonight.

Pods of 15 had been able to train since April 12. Spectators are strictly forbidden, with only 100 people – including players, managers, officials, support personnel, medical staff and media – permitted to attend club matches.

Challenge matches are also permitted from May 1, subject to county committee and provincial councils being informed in advance.

Such challenge games must be played in the six counties and can only involve teams from the six counties and at club level only.

“It is anticipated that we will not be in a position to report on the potential dates for return of adult activity in Cavan, Donegal and Monaghan for a further 7-10 days,” read an Ulster GAA statement.

“This, of course, is dependent on future announcements from the Irish Government/NPHET. Underage activity, under strict conditions, can resume from 26 April.”

 

Allianz League Fixtures 2021
Sat May 8

Allianz Hurling League Round 1
Division 1 Group A:
TEG Cusack Park, Mullingar (2pm): Westmeath v Galway
LIT Gaelic Grounds, Limerick (5.30pm): Limerick v Tipperary
Division 1 Group B
Parnell Park, Dublin (3.30pm); Dublin v Kilkenny

 

Sunday May 9
Allianz Hurling League Round 1
Division 1 Group A
Páirc Uí Chaoimh, Cork (3.45pm): Cork v Waterford
Division 1 Group B
Corrigan Park, Belfast (1pm): Antrim v Clare
Chadwicks Wexford Park (1.45pm): Wexford v Laois
Division 2A
Austin Stack Park, Tralee (1pm): Kerry v Down
Páirc Tailteann, Navan (2pm): Meath v Offaly
Netwatch Cullen Park, Carlow (2pm): Carlow v Wicklow
Division 2B
O’Donnell Park, Letterkenny (2pm): Donegal v Roscommon
Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar (3pm): Mayo v Derry

 

Saturday May 15
Allianz Football League Round 1
Division 1 North
Healy Park, Omagh (5pm): Tyrone v Donegal
Division 1 South
Austin Stack Park, Tralee (3pm): Kerry v Galway
Division 2 North
Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar (2pm): Mayo v Down
Division 2 South
Semple Stadium, Thurles (3.30pm); Cork v Kildare
Division 3 North
Glennon Brothers Pearse Park (5pm): Longford v Derry
Brewster Park, Enniskillen (7pm): Fermanagh v Cavan
Division 3 South
LIT Gaelic Grounds, Limerick (5pm): Limerick v Tipperary
Division 4 North
Geraldines Club, Haggardstown, Dundalk (3pm): Louth v Antrim
Division 4 South
Fraher Field, Dungarvin (7pm): Waterford v Carlow

Allianz Hurling League Round 2
Division 1 Group A
Semple Stadium, Thurles (7.30pm): Tipperary v Corcaigh
Division 1 Group B
MW Hire O'Moore Park, Portlaoise (5pm): Laois v Dublin
Division 2A
County Grounds, Aughrim (3pm): Wicklow v Meath
Division 2B
St. Conleth's Park, Newbridge (1pm): Kildare v Donegal
Dr Hyde Park, Roscommon (2pm): Roscommon v Mayo

 

Sunday May 16
Allianz Football League Round 1
Division 1 North
Brewster Park, Enniskillen (3pm): Monaghan v Armagh
Division 1 South
Dr Hyde Park, Roscommon (1.45pm): Roscommon v Dublin
Division 2 North
Páirc Tailteann, Navan (3.45pm); Meath v Westmeath
Division 2 South
Cusack Park, Ennis (3.45pm); Clare v Laois
Division 3 South
County Grounds, Aughrim (2pm): Wicklow v Offaly
Division 4 North
Markievicz Park, Sligo (3pm); Sligo v Leitrim

Allianz Hurling League Round 2
Division 1 Group A
Walsh Park, Waterford 13:30 Waterford v Westmeath
Pearse Stadium, Salthill (3.45pm); Galway v Limerick
Division 1 Group B
Cusack Park, Ennis (1pm): Clare v Wexford
UPMC Nowlan Park, Kilkenny 13:30 Kilkenny v Antrim
Division 2A
McKenna Park, Ballycran (1pm): Down v Carlow
Bord Na Mona O’Connor Park, Tullamore (2pm): Offaly v Kerry

Allianz Hurling League Round 1
Division 3A
Athletic Grounds, Armagh (1pm): Armagh v Longford
Healy Park, Omagh (2pm): Tyrone v Monaghan
Division 3B
Kingspan Breffni, Cavan (2pm): Cavan v Fermanagh
Avantcard Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada (2pm): Leitrim v Louth

 

Saturday May 22
Allianz Football League Round 2
Division 1 North
MacCumhaill Park, Ballybofey (5pm): Donegal v Monaghan
Athletic Grounds, Armagh (7pm): Armagh v Tyrone
Division 2 North
TEG Cusack Park, Mullingar (3pm); Westmeath v Mayo
Division 2 South
MW Hire O'Moore Park, Portlaoise (7pm): Laois v Cork
Division 3 North
Derry GAA Centre, Owenbeg (5pm): Derry v Fermanagh
Kingspan Breffni, Cavan (7pm): Cavan v Longford
Division 3 South
Bord Na Mona O’Connor Park (3pm): Offaly v Limerick
Semple Stadium, Thurles 16:30 Tipperary v Wicklow
Division 4 South
Chadwicks Wexford Park (3pm): Wexford v Waterford

Allianz Hurling League Round 3
Division 1 Group A
Semple Stadium, Thurles 13:30 Tipperary v Galway
Division 1 Group B
Parnell Park, Dublin (5pm): Dublin v Antrim
Allianz Hurling League Round 2
Division 3A
Glennon Brothers Pearse Park (2pm): Longford v Tyrone
Markievicz Park, Sligo (2pm): Sligo v Armagh

 

Sunday May 23
Allianz Football League Round 2
Division 1 South
Semple Stadium, Thurles (1.45pm): Dublin v Kerry
Pearse Stadium, Salthill (2pm): Galway v Roscommon
Division 2 North
Athletic Grounds, Armagh (3.45pm); Down v Meath
Division 2 South
St. Conleth's Park, Newbridge (2pm): Kildare v Clare
Division 4 North
Avantcard Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada (3pm): Leitrim v Louth
Corrigan Park, Belfast (4pm): Antrim v Sligo

Allianz Hurling League Round 3
Division 1 Group A
Páirc Uí Chaoimh, Cork (3pm): Cork v Westmeath
Walsh Park, Waterford (3.45pm); Waterford v Limerick
Division 1 Group B
UPMC Nowlan Park, Kilkenny (2pm): Kilkenny v Wexford
MW Hire O'Moore Park, Portlaoise (3pm): Laois v Clare
Division 2A
Austin Stack Park, Tralee (1pm): Kerry v Meath
Netwatch Cullen Park, Carlow (2pm): Carlow v Offaly
County Grounds, Aughrim (2pm): Wicklow v Down
Division 2B
O’Donnell Park, Letterkenny (2pm): Donegal v Mayo
Manguard Plus Hawkfield, Newbridge (4pm): Kildare v Derry

Allianz Hurling League Round 2
Division 3B
Louth Centre of Excellence, Darver (2pm): Louth v Cavan
Brewster Park, Enniskillen (2pm): Fermanagh v Leitrim

 

Saturday May 29
Allianz Football League Round 3
Division 1 North
Athletic Grounds, Armagh (7.30pm): Armagh v Donegal
Healy Park, Omagh (7.30pm): Tyrone v Monaghan
Division 3 North
Kingspan Breffni, Cavan (3pm): Cavan v Derry
Brewster Park, Enniskillen (3pm): Fermanagh v Longford
Division 3 South
County Grounds, Aughrim (3pm): Wicklow v Limerick
Bord Na Mona O Connor Park (3pm): Offaly v Tipperary
Division 4 South
Netwatch Cullen Park, Carlow (5pm): Carlow v Wexford

Allianz Hurling League Round 3
Division 3A
Markievicz Park, Sligo (3pm): Sligo v Longford
Sunday May 30
Allianz Football League Round 3
Division 1 South
St Jarlath's Park, Tuam (3.45pm); Galway v Dublin
Dr Hyde Park, Roscommon (3.45pm); Roscommon v Kerry
Division 2 North
TEG Cusack Park, Mullingar (1.45pm): Westmeath v Down
Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar (1.45pm): Mayo v Meath
Division 2 South
Cusack Park, Ennis (1.45pm): Clare v Corcaigh
MW Hire O'Moore Park, Portlaoise (1.45pm): Laois v Kildare
Division 4 North
Corrigan Park, Belfast (3pm): Antrim v Leitrim
Geraldines Club, Haggardstown, Dundalk (3pm): Louth v Sligo

Allianz Hurling League Round 3
Division 3A
Grattan Park, Inniskeen (2pm): Monaghan v Armagh

 

Saturday June 5
Allianz Hurling League Round 4
Division 1 Group A
LIT Gaelic Grounds, Limerick (7.15pm): Limerick v Cork
Division 1 Group B
Corrigan Park, Belfast (3pm): Antrim v Werxford
Parnell Park, Dublin (5.15pm): Dublin v Clare
Division 2A
Austin Stack Park, Tralee (4pm): Kerry v Wicklow

 

Sunday June 6
Allianz Hurling League Round 4
Division 1 Group A
TEG Cusack Park, Mullingar (2pm): Westmeath v Tipperary
Pearse Stadium, Salthill (3.45pm); Galway v Waterford
Division 1 Group B
UPMC Nowlan Park, Kilkenny (1.45pm): Kilkenny v Laois
Division 2A
Páirc Tailteann, Navan (2pm): Meath v Carlow
St. Brendan's Park, Birr (2pm): Offaly v Down
Division 2B
Celtic Park, Derry (2pm): Derry v Donegal
Dr Hyde Park, Roscommon (2pm): Roscommon v Kildare

Allianz Hurling League Round 3
Division 3B
Louth Centre of Excellence, Darver (2pm): Louth v Fermanagh
Avantcard Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada (2pm): Leitrim v Cavan

 

Saturday June 12
Allianz Hurling League Round 5
Division 1 Group B
Cusack Park, Ennis (3pm): Clare v Kilkenny
Corrigan Park, Belfast (3pm): Antrim v Laois
Chadwicks Wexford Park (3pm): Wexford v Dublin
Division 2B
Celtic Park, Derry (2pm): Derry v Roscommon
Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar (2pm): Mayo v Kildare
Division 3A
Glennon Brothers Pearse Park (2pm): Longford v Monaghan
Healy Park, Omagh (2pm): Tyrone v Sligo

 

Sunday June 13
Allianz Hurling League Round 5
Division 1 Group A
TEG Cusack Park, Mullingar (1.45pm): Westmeath v Limerick
Páirc Uí Chaoimh, Cork (1.45pm): Cork v Galway
Walsh Park, Waterford (1.45pm): Waterford v Tipperary
Division 2A
McKenna Park, Ballycran (1pm): Down v Meath
Netwatch Cullen Park, Carlow (1pm): Carlow v Kerry
County Grounds, Aughrim (1pm): Wicklow v Offaly

 

Saturday June 19
Allianz Hurling League Round 5
Division 3A
Athletic Grounds, Armagh (2pm): Armagh v Tyrone
Grattan Park, Inniskeen (2pm): Monaghan v Sligo

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe now to get full access