Sport

On This Day - Nov 12 2009: English Premier League clubs reject Celtic and Rangers inclusion

Rangers midfielder Josh Windass tackles Celtic's Scott Brown during the Betfred Cup semi-final at Hampden Park
 

ON THIS DAY

1990: The Football Association disciplinary commission decided to fine Arsenal and Manchester United £50,000 each as punishment for the brawl involving 21 players at Old Trafford on October 20. In addition to the fine, two league points were deducted from Arsenal and one from United.

2004: John Toshack signed a five-year contract to become the new manager of Wales.

2009: Premier League clubs rejected a proposal to accept Celtic and Rangers in the English top flight.

2009: Manchester United manager Sir Alex Ferguson was given a four-match touchline ban - two of which were suspended - fined £20,000 and warned as to his future conduct by the Football Association following comments about referee Alan Wiley.

2015: Former Sunderland goalkeeper Marton Fulop died from cancer at the age of 32.

BIRTHDAYS

Enzo Francescoli (soccer) - former River Plate, Marseille and Uruguay forward, born 1961.

Nadia Comaneci (gymnastics) - Romanian five-time Olympic champion, born 1961.

Sammy Sosa (baseball) - former Major League star, born 1968.

Jason Cundy (soccer) - former Tottenham and Chelsea defender, born 1969.

Tonya Harding (ice skating) - former US Olympic team member, born 1970.

Jason Lezak (swimming) - Four-time Olympic and three-time world relay champion, born 1975.

Benni McCarthy (soccer) - former South Africa, Ajax, Blackburn and West Ham striker, born 1977

Charlie Hodgson (rugby union) - former England fly-half, born 1980.

DJ Campbell (soccer) - former Leicester, Blackpool and Blackburn striker, born 1981

Mikele Leigertwood (soccer) - former Reading midfielder, born 1982.

Nedum Onuoha (soccer) - QPR's former Manchester City defender, born 1986.

Russell Westbrook (basketball) - Oklahoma City Thunder point guard, won 2012 Olympic gold with the United States, born 1988.

QUICK QUIZ BLITZ

1. When did Fermanagh first reach the Ulster SFC final?

2. What is the nickname of Toronto's MLB team?

3. Which European football heavyweight shares a stadium name with Sunderland?

4. The winners of the All-Ireland Club SFC receive the Andy Merrigan Cup - from which county did he hail?

5. Who was the manager of Scotland when they last qualified for a major tournament in 1998?

(See quiz answers at bottom)

********************

EVERY weekend on www.irishnews.com/sport

Test your sporting knowledge with the Toals Bookmakers Sports Quiz on www.irishnews.com/sport

Take the quiz and share your results with friends on social media to find out who the real sporting buff is...

********************

SPORT ON TV

Today (Saturday, 12 November)

SOCCER: World Cup qualifying, Austria v Republic of Ireland and Wales v Serbia- Sky Sports 1 1645 and 1915, Croatia v Iceland - Sky Sports 2 1655, South Africa v Senegal - BT Sport 1 1300; League One, Swindon v Charlton - Sky Sports 1 1130; National League, Woking v North Ferriby - BT Sport 1 1700; A-League, Central Coast Mariners v Wellington Phoenix and Melbourne Victory v Western Sydney Wanderers - BT Sport 1 0630 and 0845.

RUGBY UNION: Autumn internationals, England v South Africa - Sky Sports 1 1400, Scotland v Australia - BBC One 1400, Wales v Argentina - BBC Two England and S4C 1700, Ireland v Canada - Sky Sports 3 1900; Top 14, Pau v Racing 92 - Sky Sports 5 1340.

CRICKET: India v England, First Test - Sky Sports 2 0600 and 0330 (Sun); Ram Slam T20 Challenge, VKB Knights v Nashua Cape Cobras - Sky Sports 3 1130, Highveld Lions v Multiply Titans - Sky Sports 5 1600.

MOTOR RACING: Formula One, Brazilian Grand Prix practice and qualifying - Sky Sports F1 1245 and 1500, eir Sport 1555.

GOLF: European Tour, Nedbank Golf Challenge - Sky Sports 4 0900; PGA Tour, OHL Classic at Mayakoba - Sky Sports 4 1800 and 0100 (Sun).

TENNIS: Fed Cup - Eurosport 1 1300.

MOTORCYCLING: MotoGP, Valencia Grand Prix practice and qualifying - BT Sport 2 0800 and 1100.

DARTS: Grand Slam of Darts - Sky Sports 2 1300 and Sky Sports 5 1930.

BASKETBALL: NBA, Indiana Pacers v Boston Celtics - BT Sport 1 0000 (Sun).

BOXING: WBA inter-continental heavyweight title fight, Luis Ortiz v Malik Scott - Sky Sports 2 1900.

SNOOKER: Champion of Champions - eir Sport 1 and ITV 4 1245 and 1845.

Tomorrow (Sunday, 13 November)

CRICKET: India v England, First Test - Sky Sports 2 0600; Ram Slam T20 Challenge, Sunfoil Dolphins v Warriors - Sky Sports 5 1230.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Four Nations, England v Australia - BBC One 1345.

MOTOR RACING: Formula One, Brazilian Grand Prix - Sky Sports F1 from 1430, eir Sport 1 1555.

SOCCER: World Cup qualifying, Luxembourg v Holland and Belgium v Estonia - Sky Sports 1 1700 and 1940, Portugal v Latvia - ITV4 1925, Egypt v Ghana - BT Sport 2 1600; Under-19s international friendly, Germany v Czech Republic - Eurosport 2 1700; League One, Peterborough v Bolton and Chesterfield v Sheffield United - Sky Sports 1 1200 and 1400; A-League, Sydney FC v Perth Glory - BT Sport 1 0600; Irn-Bru Cup, Crusaders or Livingston v The New Saints - S4C 1545.

TENNIS: ATP World Tour Finals - Sky Sports 3 1200 and 1800, BBC Two England 1400; Fed Cup - Eurosport 1 1230.

RUGBY UNION: Anglo-Welsh Cup, Exeter Chiefs v Cardiff Blues - BT Sport 1 1445.

GOLF: European Tour, Nedbank Golf Challenge - Sky Sports 4 0900; PGA Tour, OHL Classic at Mayakoba - Sky Sports 4 1800 and 0100 (Mon).

MOTORCYCLING: MotoGP, Valencia Grand Prix - BT Sport 2 1245.

DARTS: Grand Slam of Darts - Sky Sports 2 1300 and Sky Sports 5 1930.

AMERICAN FOOTBALL: NFL, two games TBC followed by New England Patriots v Seattle Seahawks - Sky Sports 2 1730, 2100 and 0100 (Mon).

BASKETBALL: NBA, Cleveland Cavaliers v Charlotte Hornets - BT Sport 1 2030.

SKIING: Alpine Skiing World Cup - Eurosport 1 0845 and 1145.

FIGURE SKATING: ISU Grand Prix, Cup of France - Eurosport 2 from 1330.

QUICK QUIZ BLITZ answers: 1 1914: Despite never getting their hands on the Anglo Celt Cup, Fermanagh were in contention early in the competition’s history as they lost the 1914 final to Monaghan, 2-4 to 0-2 2 The Blue Jays 3. Benfica (Stadium of Light) 4.Wexford 5. Craig Brown.


 

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe now to get full access

Sport