Sport

GAA fixtures - every Tuesday

Antrim's senior footballers are put through their paces at the Dub in Belfast on Monday night
Picture by Cliff Donaldson  

NATIONAL
Saturday, April 23
Allianz National Football League Division Four final (Croke Park, 4pm): Antrim v Louth (J Henry, Mayo); Division Three final (Croke Park, 6pm): Clare v Kildare (N Mooney, Cavan) 

Sunday, April 24
Allianz National Football League Division Two final (Croke Park, 1.30pm): Tyrone v Cavan (C Branagan, Down) Division One final (Croke Park, 3.30pm): Dublin v Kerry (E Kinsella, Laois)

 

ULSTER
Friday, April 22

Ulster Minor Hurling Shield final (7.30pm) Celtic Park: Donegal v Tyrone (C Murray, Down)

Saturday, April 23
Ulster Minor Football League final (12pm) Maghera: Donegal v Tyrone (P Clarke, Cavan); Ulster Minor Football Shield final (11am) Maghera: Derry v Antrim (F Maguire, Down); Jim McGuigan Ulster U17 Football League final (1pm) Maghera: Donegal v Tyrone (E McAuley, Antrim); Ulster U17 Football Shield final (1.30pm) Healy Park: Derry v Fermanagh (SP Doherty, Donegal)

 

ULSTER LADIES’ FOOTBALL
Saturday, April 23

U16 Development League (1.30pm unless stated): Antrim v Down (D Harkin, Derry); Breffni 3G: Cavan v Monaghan; 3pm: Fermanagh v Donegal (TBC) U16 Championship (3pm): Antrim v Down (K Donnelly, Derry); Breffni 3G: Cavan v Monaghan (D Love, Fermanagh); Donegal v Derry (B McCallion, Tyrone); Tyrone v Armagh (P Swift, Monaghan)

Sunday, April 24
U14 Development League (3pm): Monaghan v Antrim (D Carolan, Down)

 

ANTRIM
Tuesday, April 19

Minor Football League Div 1 (7.15pm): Dunloy v Creggan (J O’Donnell); Portglenone v St Brigid’s (V Boyle); Aghagallon v Randalstown (E Hamill); Cargin v St Enda’s (J Moran); O’Donovan Rossa v St Joseph’s (C McKnight); Minor Football League Div 2 (7.15pm): St James’ v Ballymena (K Fallon); St Comgall’s v Clan na Gael (G Dougan); Con Magee’s v Moneyglass (J McAtamney); Setanta v O’Donnell’s (D O’Neill); Belfast Saffrons v Gort na Mona (C Hemsworth)

Wednesday, April 20
Div 1 Reserve Football (7pm): St James’ v Creggan (K Parke); Cargin v O’Donovan Rossa (B McCartan); Lamh Dhearg v St Brigid’s (D McGrath); St Gall’s v Portglenone (P Jordan); St John’s v Ahoghill (B McPoland); Div 2 Reserve Football (7pm): Rasharkin v Gort na Mona (S Laverty); St Joseph’s v St Enda’s (F McCotter); Aghagallon v St Paul’s (P Hanna); Div 3 Football (7pm): O’Donnell’s v Eire Og (P Toland); McQuillan’s v Patrick Pearse’s (K Doherty); Lisburn v St Agnes’ (C McDonald); Ardoyne Kickham’s v St Malachy’s (P Hughes); John Mitchel v St Comgall’s (S Burns); Minor Hurling League Div 1: Ruairi Og v McQuillan’s (C McNeill)

Thursday, April 21
Div 3 Hurling (7.15pm): Tir Na nOg Randalstown v St Paul’s (T McGilligan)

Friday, April 22
Div 1 Reserve Football (7.15pm): Portglenone v Lamh Dhearg; Minor Hurling League Div 2 (7pm): Slaughtneil v Lavey (F Traynor)

Saturday, April 23
U16 Hurling Div 1 (4pm): Cherryvale v Glenariff 

Sunday, April 24
Div 1 Football (3pm): St Brigid’s v St James’; Div 1 Hurling (3.30pm): Ruairi Og v Portaferry (O Elliott); Loughgiel Shamrocks v Ballycran (C Cunning); Cuchullian’s, Dunloy v McQuillans (T Masterson); (5.15pm): St Johns v O’Donovan Rossa (M O’Neill); Div 1 Reserve Hurling (2pm): Cuchullians-Dunloy v McQuillans (C McNeill); (2pm): Ruairi Og v Portaferry (R O’Reilly); Loughgiel v Ballycran (P ONeill); (1.30pm): St Brigid’s GAC v St James; Div 2 Hurling (3pm): Cloughmills v Clooney Gaels (A Kelly); Carey Faughs v Ballygalget (D McKeown); Glenariff Ossians v St Galls (V Boyle); Creggan Kickham’s v Gort na MOna (F McCotter); Div 3 Football (3pm): John Mitchell v St Patrick’s, Lisburn; St Enda’s v Bredagh (H Torney); Dungannon Eoghan Ruadh v Patrick Sarsfield’s (D McGrath); Div 3 Hurling (3pm): Rasharkin v Glen Rovers (S McGuigan); Ballinascreen v Cushendun (F Traynor); Div 4 Hurling (3pm): Ballyvarley v Na Magha (E Hamill); Loch Mor GAC v Lamh Dhearg (P Hughes); St Teresa’s v O’Donnell’s (C McDonald); Carryduff v Shane O’Neill’s (C Murray); Michael Davitt’s v St Agnes’ (C McKnight)

Monday, April 25
U16 Hurling Div 1 (6.45pm): St John’s v Dungannon (E Ruadh); St Gall’s v St Patrick’s; McQuillans v O’Donovan Rossa; Ruairi Og v Loughgiel Shamrocks; Kevin Lynch’s v Cuchullian’s, Dunloy; U16 Hurling Div 2 (6.45pm): Na Magha v Eoghan Rua; St Pauls v Creggan Kickham’s; Gort na Mona v St Enda’s; Loch Mor GAC v Lamh Dhearg; Shane O’Neill’s v Tir na nóg Randalstown

 

NORTH ANTRIM
Tuesday, April 19

Feile A Round 4 (6.45pm): Shamrocks v Oisin; Ruairi Og v Cuchullain’s; McQuillan’s v St Enda’s; Feile B Round 3 (7pm): Naomh Padraig v Con Magee’s; Junior League Round 3 (6.45pm): Eoghan Rua v St Enda’s; St Mary’s v Shane O’Neill’s; Carey v Ruairi Og

Thursday, April 21
Junior League Round 2 (6.45pm): Shamrocks v Kevin Lynch; Junior League Round 3 (6.45pm): Ahoghill v Glen Rovers; Oisin’s v All Saints 

Friday, April 22
Feile A Round 2 (6.45pm): Cuchullain’s v Oisin’s

 

SOUTH ANTRIM
Tuesday, April 19

U14 Football (6.30pm) Milltown: St Gall’s v St Brigid’s A; Corrigan: St John’s v St Brigid’s B; Cliftonville: Ardoyne v Rossa; Glen Road: Belfast Saffrons v Sarsfield’s; McCory Pk: O’Donnell’s v Gort namona; Hannahstown: Lamh Dhearg v Éire óg/St Agnes’  

Wednesday, April 20
U14 Hurling (6.30pm) : St John’s v Brid Og; Rossa v St Paul’s; Lamh Dhearg v Gort na Mona; Glen Road: Belfast Saffrons v Sarsfield’s

Thursday, April 21
U16 Football (6.30pm) Lamh Dhearg v St Brigids A; (7.30pm): St Paul’s v St Galls; Rossa v Sarsfield’s; Woodlands: Clan v St Brigid’s B; Glen Road: Belfast Saffrons v St John’s; Cliftonville: Pearse’s v Gortnamona; Senior Football (7.30pm): Sarsfield’s v St Agnes; Rossa v O Donnells; Cliftonville: Pearses v Gortnamona; St John’s v St Gall’s; Falls Park: Davitts v Ardoyne

Friday, April 22
U12 Football (6.30pm) Milltown: St Gall’s v St Paul’s A; Cliftonville (6pm): Ardoyne v St Brigid’s A; Glen Road: Belfast Saffrons A v Gort na Mona; Sarsfield’s v Lamh Dhearg; Cliftoville (7pm): Pearse’s v Belfast Saffrons B; McCrory Pk: O’Donnell’s v St John’s; Musgrave: St Brigid’s B v Éire óg/St Agnes 

Monday, April 25
U12 Hurling (6.30pm): St John’s v Sarsfield’s; Musgrave: Brid Og A v Lamh Dhearg A; Rossa v Belfast Saffrons; St Gall’s v St Pauls A; Cliftonville (7pm): Brid Og B v Lamh Dhearg B; St Patrick’s: Loc Mor v Gort na Mona; McCrory Pk: O Donnell’s v St Paul’s B; Senior Hurling (7.30pm) Sarsfield’s: Sarsfield’s v Lamh Dhearg; Rossa v St Gall’s; St John’s v Sean Tracey’s; St Enda’s v Ardoyne

 

SOUTH-WEST ANTRIM 
Thursday, April 21
 
Ciaran Doherty & Co Accountants U16 Football League Section 1, Round 3 (7pm): All Saints v Aghagallon; St Enda’s v Dunloy; Aldergrove v Con Magee’s; Sean Stinson’s v Cargin; Section 2, Round 2 (7pm): Glenavy v Tír na nóg; Creggan v Rasharkin; St Comgall’s v Moneyglass

Friday, April 22
Thomas Devlin Motor Sales U14 Football League, Round 1 (6.45pm): Cargin v Sean Stinson’s; Aghagallon v Aldergrove; Section 2, Round 1 (6.45pm): Glenavy v St Patrick’s; Thomas Devlin Motor Sales U12 Football League Section 1, Round 1 (7.30pm): Cargin v Sean Stinson’s; Aghagallon v Aldergrove

Sunday, April 24 
U10 Football Go Games Blitz, Dunloy (11am) Group 4: All Saints, Rasharkin & Dunloy v Group 3: St Comgall’s, Portglenone & Moneyglass; Kickham’s Creggan; Group 1: Aghagallon, Aldergrove, Creggan & Glenavy v Group 2: Con Magee’s, St Enda’s, Tir na nóg & Cargin; Ciaran Doherty & Co Accountants U16 Football League Section 1, Round 2 (12pm): Aghagallon v St Enda’s; Cargin v Aldergrove; (12.30pm): Con Magee’s  v Sean Stinson’s 

 

ANTRIM CAMOGIE
Tuesday, April 19

ACL Div 1 (7.15pm): Cushendall v Rossa (R OReilly); Ballycastle v Loughgiel (O Elliott); ACL Div 3 (7.15pm): Bridini óga v Armoy; Dunloy v Rasharkin

Wednesday, April 20
Feila A (7pm): Portglenone v Cushendall

Thursday, April 21 
ACL Div 2 (7.15pm): Cargin v Tir Na Nog; Gortnamona v Portglenone; St John’s v Creggan; Loughgiel v Bridini óga; Ahoghill v Ballycastle

Friday, April 22
Feile A (6.15pm): Dunloy v Portglenone

Saturday, April 23
Feila A (12pm): Cushendall v Ballycastle; Feile B (12pm): Rossa v Rasharkin

Sunday, April 24
Minor Championship (6pm): Loughgiel v Dunloy; Cushendall v Creggan; Carmel’s v Tir na nóg; Bridini Oga v Ballycastle

 

ARMAGH
Tuesday, April 19

U16 League Div 1 (7pm): Clann Eireann v Tir na nóg (K McNeice); U14 Div 3 (7pm): Loughgilly Gaels v Wolfe Tone’s (J Lynch); Keady v Eire Og (P ONeill); Sarsfield’s v Ballyhegan (J Haughian); St Peter’s, Lurgan v St Enda’s (T Toland); Derrynoose Blues v Granemore (P Duffy); U14 Section A (7pm): St Malachy’s v Cullyhanna (A Rice); Crossmaglen Rangers v Mullaghbawn (D Shields); U14 Section B (7pm): Carrickcruppen v Brian Boru (K Gallogly); Dromintee v Killeavy (K ONeill); U14 Section C (7pm): Madden Raparees v  Pearse Og (P Conway); Tír na nóg v Tullysaran (R McKinstry); U14 Section D (7pm): Maghery v Clann Eireann (K McCann); St Paul’s v Clan na Gael (G Marshall)

Thursday April 21
U16 League Div 1 (7pm): Dromintee v Crssmaglen Rangers (J Magill); Armagh Harps v Clan na Gael (L Reynolds); Tír na nóg v Silverbridge (P McDaid); Killeavy v Carrickcruppen (P Hughes); Pearse Og v Clann Eireann (P Conway); U16 League Div 2 (7pm): Madden Raparees v Keady (B Canavan); Cullyhanna v St Peters (O Hearty); Granemore v Brian Boru (A Taylor); Loughgilly Gaels v O’Dorinin Blues (D Shields); Grange v Mullaghbawn (T O’Hare); U16 League Div 3 (7pm): Derrynoose v St Paul’s (P Rath); St Malachy’s v Éire óg (J Lynch); Middletown v Naomh Eoin (O McKee); Maghery v St Enda’s (G Marshall); Sarsfields v Ballyhegan (J Haughian)

Friday, April 22
U18 Section E (7pm): Clan na Gael v St Peter’s

Sunday, April 24
U16 League Div 2 (6.15pm): St Peter’s v O’Doirnin Blues (K Smith); U16 League Div 3 (12pm): Sarsfields v St Paul’s; Maghery v Naomh Eoin; U14 Div 3 (6.45pm): Ballyhegan v St Peters (K McCann); U12.5 League (4pm): Eire Og v Sarsfields; Derrymacash v St Paul’s; Clann Eireann v Tír na nóg; St Peter’s v Maghery; Shane O’Neill’s v Mullaghbawn; Armagh Harps v Pearse Og; Crossmaglen Rangers v Dromintee; Killeavy v Culloville; U12.5 Region 3 (4pm): Tullysaran v Middletown; Derrynoose v Madden; Grange v Granemore; Ballyhegan v Keady; U12.5 Region 4 (4pm): O’Hanlon’s v Carrickcruppen; Silverbridge v Clady; Corrinshego v Loughgilly Gaels; Newtownhamilton v Forkhill; Dorsey Emmet’s v Ballymacnab 

Monday, April 25
U18 League Div 1 (7pm): Cullyhanna v Dromintee; Killeavy v Carrickcruppen; Clann Eireann v Pearse Óg; Shane O’Neill’s v Mullaghbawn; U18 Section C (7pm): Tullysaran v Keady; U18 Section D (7pm): Maghery v St Paul’s; U18 Section E (7pm): St Peter’s v Tír na nóg; Naomh Eoin v Clan na Gael

 

ARMAGH UNDERAGE HURLING
Thursday, April 21
Simply Fruit U12q Hurling League (6.45pm): Craobh Rua v Derrynoose; Cuchulainn’s v Middletown; Keady v Killeavy

Sunday, April 24
U14 Hurling Feile Group (2pm): Cuchulainns v Derrynoose; (2.50pm): Cuchulainn’s v Keady; (3.30pm): Keady v Derrynoose

Monday, April 25
Simply Fruit U14 Hurling League (6.45pm): Derrynoose v Sean Teacey’s; Craobh Rua v Killeavy; Cuchullainn’s v Keady

 

DERRY
Tuesday, April 19

The Old Thatch Inn ACFL U14A (7pm): Ballinderry v Glen; Ballinascreen v Lavey postponed; Magherafelt v Bellaghy postponed; Slaughtneil v Dungiven; U14B: Loup v Desertmartin; Coleraine v Limavady; Newbridge v Lissan; Doire Trasna v St Colms Banagher; Steelstown v Craigbane; Claudy v Faughanvale; Kilrea v Glenullin; ACFL U14C: Ardmore v St Michaels; Ballerin v Ballymaguigan; Castledawson v Drumsurn; Moneymore v Foreglen; Magherafelt C v Greenlough; Slaughtmanus v Doire Colmcille

Wednesday, April 20
Feile A play-off (7pm): Bellaghy v Lavey

Thursday, April 21
The Old Thatch Inn U16A (7pm): Steelstown v Lavey; Limavady v Magherafelt; Glen v Ballinacreen; Faughanvale v Bellaghy; Dungiven v Newbridge; U16B: Lissan v Loup; Kilrea v Craigbane; Drumsurn v Slaughtneil; Doire Trasna v Ballinderry; Claudy v Glenullin; U16C: Ardmore v Slaughtmanus; Desertmartin v Doire Colmcille; Ballymaguigan v Ballinascreen; St Michael’s v St Colm’s, Banagher; Ballerin v Foreglen; Castledawson v Moneymore; H&A Mechanical Services ACFL Div 1 (7pm): Ballinascreen v Kilrea; Div 2 (7.30pm): Ballymaguigan v Slaughtmanus H&A Mechanical Services ACRFL Div 1 (8.30pm): Ballinascreen v Kilrea; 

Friday, April 22
Feile A play-off (7pm) Lavey: Lavey v Magherafelt; H&A Mechanical Services ACFL Div 2 (7pm): Moneymore v Steelstown; The Old Thatch Inn U16B (7pm) Owenbeg 4G Pitch: Buncrana v Greenlough

Sunday, April 24
H&A Mechanical Services ACFL Div 1 (3.30pm): Slaughtneil v Loup; Ballnderry v Dungiven; Lavey v Magherafelt; Newbridge v Banagher; Swatragh v Claudy; Colerine v Greenlough; Bellaghy v Glen; Div 2 (3.30pm): Desertmartin v Craigbane; Lissan v Drumsurn; Doire Trasna v Faughanvale; Ballerin v Castledawson; Owenbeg: Foreglen v Glenullin; Div 3 (3.30pm): Magherafelt Thirds v Doire Colmcille; Ardmore v Magilligan; Slaughtneil Thirds v Drum; Glack v Limavady; Sean Dolans v Ogra Colmcille H&A Mechanical Services ACRFL Div 1 (2pm): Slaughtneil v Loup; Ballinderry v Dungiven; Lavey v Magherafelt; Newbridge v Banagher; Swatragh v Claudy; Coleraine v Greenlough; Bellaghy v Glen; Div 2 (2pm): Ballymaguigan v Slaughtmanus; Desertmartin v Craigbane; Moneymore v Steelstown; Doire Trasna v Faughanvale Reserve; Ballerin v Castledawson; Foreglen v Glenullin; 

Monday, April 25
The Old Thatch Inn ACFL U18A (7pm): Swatragh v Magherafelt; Newbridge v Dungiven; Bellaghy v Loup; Steelstown v Lavey; Ballinascreen v Kilrea; U18B1: Drumsurn v Glen; Claudy v Limavady; Foreglen v Craigbane; Lissan v Coleraine; Faughanvale v Glenullin; U18B2 Round 3 (7pm): Greenlough v Doire Trasna; Callann Gaels v Ballerin; St Michael’s v Ballinderry; Banagher v Ballymaguigan; Doire Colmcille v Slaughtmanus

 

DOWN
Tuesday, April 19

All County Minor Football League (7pm): Clonduff v Liatroim; Burren v Warrenpoint; Saul v Rostrevor; Carryduff v Shamrocks; Mayobridge v Bryansford; All County U14 Hurling League Group 1 (7pm): Ballycran v O’Rahilly’s; East Down Minor League Section A 13-a-side Sentel Carryduff (7.30pm): Castlewellan v St Paul’s; Bright v Downpatrick; Darragh Cross v Kilcoo; Loughinisland v Bredagh; Section B 11-a-side (7.30pm): Dundrum v Ardglass; Teconnaught v Dromara; Drumaness v Kilclief; New Mourne Trophies South Down Minor Football League 13-a-side (7pm): Saval v An Riocht; Éire Óg v St Patrick’s; Glenn v Clann na nGael; Drumgath v St John Bosco; Longstone v Ballyholland

Wednesday, April 20
All County Football League Div 4 (7.15pm): Bright v Dundrum; All County Minor Hurling League (7pm): Portaferry v Warrenpoint; Carryduff v Ballycran; Liatroim v Shamrocks; Ballygalget v Bredagh; Tels Confectionary East Down Reserve Football League Downpatrick (7.30pm): Teconnaught v Bredagh

Thursday, April 21
All County Football League Div 1 (7pm): Burren v Mayobridge; All County County U16 Football League (7pm): Kilcoo v Ballyholland; Downpatrick v Bryansford; Burren v Carryduff; (7.15pm): Bredagh v Warrenpoint; All County Hurling Betsy Gray (7pm): Portaferry v Ballygalget; U12 Hurling League Regional 1 (7pm): Portaferry v Ballygalget; Bredagh v Ballycran; Regional 2 (7.15pm): Liatroim v Castlewellan; Warrenpoint v Carryduff; Sentel East Down U16 League Section A 13-a-side (7.30pm): Aughlisnafin v Castlewellan; Rosconnor Gaels v Daragh Cross; Dromara v Saul; Liatroim v Drumaness; Section B 11-a-side: Carryduff v St Johns; Dundrum v Ardglass; Bright v Kilclief; New Mourne Trophies South Down U16 Football League Div 1 – 13-a-side (7pm): Shamrocks v Atticall; Tullylish v Mayobridge; Rostrevor v Clonduff; Div 2 13-a-side (7pm): Glenn v Longstone; Drumgath v Clann na Banna; Saval v Annaclone; Div 3 nine-a-side (7pm): St John Bosco v Burren; An Riocht v Mitchel’s; Plus2print East Down U12 League Section A 11-a-side (6.45pm): Bryansford v Saul; Section C 11-a-side (7pm): Bright v Aughlisnafin

Friday, April 22
All County Football League Div 1 (7pm): Ballymartin v Ballyholland; Glen v Longstone; Kilcoo v Castlewellan; Bryansford v Warrenpoint; Clonduff v Saval; Div 2 (7pm): Tullylish v An Riocht; Loughinisland v Liatroim; Downpatrick v Darragh Cross; Annaclone v Bredagh; Clann na Banna v Carryduff; St Johns v Rostrevor; Div 3 (7pm): Teconnaught v Drumgath; Glasdrumman v Drumaness; Saul v Kilclief; St John Bosco v Shamrocks; Atticall v Dromara; Div 4 (7pm): Aghaderg v Aughlisnafin; Arglass v St Michael’s; Mitchel’s v St Paul’s; Ballygalget v Carryduff

Saturday, April 23
All County Minor Football League (4pm): Liatroim v Warrenpoint; 2016 Down GAA Hurling Feile Div 1 Group A (12.30pm): Portaferry v Ballycran; (1.30pm): Ballycran v O’Rahillys; (2.30pm): O’Rahilly’s v Portaferry; Group B (1pm): Bredagh v Carryduff; (2pm): Carryduff v Ballygalget; (3pm): Ballygalget v Bredagh; Div 2 (1pm): Shamrocks v Warrenpoint; (1.30pm): Kilclief v Ballyvarley; (2.20pm): Shamrocks v Ballyvarley; (2.50pm): Warrenpoint v Kilclief; (3.40pm): Shamrocks v Kilclief; (4pm): Warrenpoint v Ballyvarley

Sunday, April 24
All County U16 Hurling league (11am): Bredagh v Warrenpoint; Ballycran v Clonduff; St Patrick’s v O’Rahilly’s; Shamrocks v Carryduff; Portaferry v Ballygalget; Tels Confectionary East Down  Reserve Football League (6pm): Drumaness v Ardglass; Bright v Bredagh; Ballykinlar v Dundrum; Bryansford v Liatroim; Dromara v Darragh Cross; Teconnaught v St John’s; East Down Minor League Section A 13-a-side (11am): Kilcoo v St Pauls; New Mourne Trophies South Down Reserve Football League 13-a-side (2pm): St John Bosco v Rostrevor; Drumgath v Clonduff; Plus2print East Down U12 League Section A 11-a-side (11am): Kilcoo v Bredagh; Saul v Loughinisland; Carryduff v Downpatrick; Section B 11 a aside (11am): Drumaness v Teconnaught; Castlewellan v Liatroim; St John’s v Carryduff; Section C 11 a side (11am): Ardglass v Darragh Cross; Dundrum v Bright; Bredagh v Ballykinlar; Aughlisnafin v Kilclief; New Mourne Trophies South Down U12 Football League Div 1 (11am): St John Bosco v Burren; Mayobridge v Clonduff; Div 2 (11am): An Riocht v Shamrocks; Saval v Rostrevor; Clann na Banna v Ballyholland; Lonhstone v Drumgath; Glen v Tullylish; Burren v Annaclone; Div 4 (10.15am): St Michaels v Shamrocks; Eire Og v St John Bosco

Monday, April 25
All County Football league Div 1 (7pm): Mayobridge v Ballyhholland; Ballymartin v Clonduff; Castlewellan v Bryansford; Longstone v Kilcoo; Saval v Glenn; Warrenpoint v Burren; Div 2 (7pm): Darragh Cross v Loughinisland; An Riocht v Clann na Banna; Carryduff v Annaclone; Bredagh v Downpatrick; St Johns v Tullylish; Liatroim v Rostrevor; New Mourne Trophies South Down GAA U14 Football League Div 1 15-a-side (7pm): Shamrocks v Mayorbidge; Ballyholland v Clonduff; St John Bosco v Warrenpoint; Div 3 9-a-side (7pm): Drumgath v Ballyholland

 

EAST DOWN
Saturday, April 23

East Down Year 4 and Year 6 Blitzes (10.30am start) Drumaness hosting: Bredagh, Bright and Saul Gaels at Year 4s and Year 6s Bryansford hosting: Castlewellan, Kilcoo and Liatroim at Year 4s and Year 6s St John’s hosting: Aughlisnafin, Carryduff Gaels and St. Pauls at Year 4s and Year 6s Ardglass hosting: Ballykinlar, Dromara and Darragh Cross at Year 4s and Year 6s Teconnaught hosting: Loughinisland, Kilclief and Killyleagh at Year 4s and Year 6s RGU (Year 4s & 6s) hosting: Dundrum (Year 4s & 6s), Carryduff Shamrocks (Year 6s) and Saul Shamrocks (Year 6s). East Down Minor Feis sevens: The Feis sevens will be held on Sunday, May 1 at 11am, venue TBC. Entries must be with East Down secretary by 6pm on Sunday, April 24.

 

DOWN LADIES' FOOTBALL 
Tuesday, April 19

Intermediate League (7pm): Kilcoo v Loughinisland; Junior League: Aughlisnafin v Carryduff B

Wednesday, April 20 
U12 East (7pm): Carryduff v Saul; RGU Downpatrick v Bredagh; Dundrum v Teconnaught; U12 Mid: Ballymartin v Bryansford; Annaclone v Castlewellan; Clonduff v Kilcoo; U12 South: Burren v Rostrevor; Bosco v Cumann Pheadair Naofa; Mayobridge v Saval

Saturday, April 23
Senior League (7pm): Bosco v Carryduff; St Gall’s v Bryansford; Castlewellan v Bredagh Annaclone bye; Intermediate League: Mayobridge v Kilcoo; Burren v Saul; Loughinisland v Rostrevor; RGU Downpatrick v Ballymartin; Junior League: Clonduff v Ballykinler; Saval v Tullylish; St Micheal’s v Carryduff B

Sunday, April 24
U17 Section A (12.30pm): Bryansford v Carryduff; Castlewellan v Clonduff; Bredagh v Rostrevor; Ballymartin v Burren; Section B (12.30pm): Loughinisland v Kilcoo; Cumann Pheadair Naofa v Bosco; Saval v Carryduff B Teconnaught bye; Section C (12.30pm): Mayobridge v Saul; Burren B v Bredagh B;  (3pm): Dundrum v Tullylish

 

FERMANAGH
Wednesday, April 20

Erne Cup Div 1 Round 2 (7.30pm): Roslea v Maguiresbridge (M Higgins); Round 5 (7pm): Devenish v Maguiresbridge (N Sweeney)

Thursday, April 21
U14 Div 1 Round 2 (6.30pm): Derrygonnelly Harps v Lisnaskea Emmett’s (G Gallagher); U14 Div 2 (6.30pm): Kinawley v Newtownbutler (N Davis); Ederney v Teemore (B Monaghan); U14 Div 3 Round 2 (6.30pm): Aghadrumsee v Belcoo (J Lewis); Devenish v Donagh (A Ferguson); U14 Div 4 Round 2 (6.30pm): Maguiresbridge v Irvinestown (J Corcoran); Belnaleck v Tempo (J Smyth); U14 Div 5 Round 2 (6.30pm): Erne Gaels Belleek v Coa O’Dwyers (G McLaughlin); Roslea v Enniskillen Gaels (P O’Connor)

Friday, April 22
Senior Football League Div 1 Round 3 (7.15pm): Teemore v Irvinestown (M Higgins); Belcoo v Ederney (N Davis); Devenish v Roslea (D Love); Derrygonnelly Harps v Maguiresbridge (F Cleary); Senior Football League Div 2 Round 3 (7.15pm): Newtownbutler v Kinawley (E McDonagh); Derrylin v Aghadrumsee (N Cullen); Belnaleck v Lisnaskea (K Donnelly); Donagh v Coa (G McLaughlin); Enniskillen Gaels v Brookeboro (A Ferguson)

Saturday, April 23
U14 Div 2 Round 1 (4pm): Newtownbutler v Ederney (J Crudden)

Sunday, April 24
Senior Football League Div 1 Round 4 (3.30pm): Tempo Maguires v Derrygonnelly Harps (G McLaughlin); Roslea Shamrocks v Belcoo O’Rahillys (M Higgins); Maguiresbridge v Devenish (S Breen); Ederney v Teemore (P McShea); Irvinestown v Erne Gaels Belleek (F Cleary); Kinawley v Lisnaskea (N Davis); Derrylin v Newtownbutler (J Corcoran); Brookeboro v Donagh (E McDonagh); Coa v Enniskillen (N Cullen); Aghadrumsee v Belnaleck (D Love);

 

MONAGHAN
Tuesday, April 19

Minor Football League Div 1 Round 3 (7pm): Clontibret v Monaghan Harps (R Malone); Corduff v Truagh (B Finnegan); Scotstown v Aughnamullen (D Helferty); Magheracloone v St Patricks (A Marron); Div 2 Round 3 (7pm): Patrick Emmett’s v Carrickmacross (A Mullen); Emyvale v Donaghmoyne (D Lynch); Castleblayney v Inniskeen (B Grimley); Minor Football League Div 3 Round 3 (7pm): Doohamlet v Sean McDermotts (A Tate); Cremartin v Rockcorry (J Kelly); Tyholland v Latton (D Forde); 

Wednesday, April 20
Reserve League Football Div 1A Round 4 (7.15pm): Truagh v Scotstown (H McKenna); Clontibret v Latton (C Mulligan); Monaghan Harps v Magheracloone (G Treanor); Reserve League Football Div 1B Round 4 (7.15pm): Castleblayney v Ballybay (H Leonard); Cremartin v Emyvale (D Hurson); Reserve League Football Div 3 Round 4 (7.15pm): Rockcorry v Tyholland (S Hagan); Blackhill v Drumhowan (B Grimley); Sean McDermott’s v Doohamlet (D Lynch); Reserve Football League Div 3 Round 4 (7.15pm): Killanny v Carrickmacross (P Caulfield); Clones v Eire Og (X Coyle); (8pm): Inniskeen v Oram (D Boylan)

Thursday, April 21
Development Hurling League Round 2 (7.15pm): Truagh v Castleblayney (N Mullaney); Monaghan Harps v Carrickmacross (P Boylan);

Friday, April 22
Minor Football League Div 2 Round 3 (7pm): Killanny v Na Mullai Sarsfields (D Hurson); Clones v Clan na Gaels (A Gallagher);

Saturday, April 23
Senior Football League Round 5 (7pm): Truagh v Ballybay (N McNally); Doohamlet v Carrickmacross (H McKenna); Magheracloone v Latton (S Gilsenan); Clontibret v Monaghan Harps (D Lynch); Intermediate Football League Round 5 (7pm): Corduff v Rockcorry (B Grimley); Cremartin v Emyvale (D Boylan); Tyholland v Inniskeen (M McNally); Currin v Donaghmoyne (S Hagan); Killannhy v Aughnamullen (M Metzger); Junior Football League Round 4 (7pm): Killeevan v Blackhill (D Boylan); Toome v Sean McDermott’s (S Ward); Drumhowan v Eire Og (B Finnegan);

Sunday, April 24
Senior Football League Round 5 (6pm): Castleblayney v Scotstown (A Marron); Junior Football League Round 4 (2.30pm): Aghabog v Corduff (P Caulfield); Minor Hurling League Round 2 (12pm): Cootehill v Monaghan Harps (B McNally); Castleblayney v Carrickmacross (J O’Rourke)

Monday, April 25
Junior Football League Round 4 (7.30pm): Oram v Clones (D Hurson)

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe now to get full access

Topics

Categories

Sport