TV and Radio

Today's TV Wednesday 17 November

TV Guide

George Clarke's Old House New Home. Channel 4, 8pm. The architect meets a couple who do not know what to do with their 17th-century cottage in Worcestershire, and helps transform the ground floor of a Victorian home in Worthing 
6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

BREAKFAST (S)

9.15

MORNING LIVE Magazine show, hosted by Kym Marsh and Gethin Jones. (S)

10.00

CLAIMED AND SHAMED (S)

10.45

FOR LOVE OR MONEY (S) (R)

11.15

HOMES UNDER THE HAMMER Visits to properties in Liverpool, Birmingham and Stafford. (S) (R)

12.15

BARGAIN HUNT The red and blue teams hunt for items in Lewes, East Sussex. (S) (R)

1.00

BBC NEWS AT ONE; Weather (S)

1.30

BBC NEWSLINE; Weather (S)

1.45

DOCTORS Karen worries about the side effects of Rob’s medication. (S)

2.15

THE TOURNAMENT Quiz, hosted by Alex Scott. (S)

3.00

ESCAPE TO THE COUNTRY A couple search for a large Devon home for £1.25million. (S) (R)

3.45

CLEAN IT, FIX IT Tommy Walsh and the team create a home office for a busy mum in north London. (S)

4.30

THE REPAIR SHOP The team restores a postbox, a silver tea set and a leather desk folder. (S)

5.15

POINTLESS Quiz, hosted by Alexander Armstrong. (S) (R)

6.00

BBC NEWS AT SIX; Weather (S)

6.30

BBC NEWSLINE; Weather (S)

7PM
7.00

THE ONE SHOW Hosted by Zoe Ball and Jermaine Jenas. (S)

7.30

MASTERCHEF: THE PROFESSIONALS The chefs have to make eggs benedict with a chilli sauce hollandaise for their skills test, before preparing a strawberry dessert and their very own signature dishes. (S)

8PM
8.30

TRICKED-OUT TRACTORS A custom job on a Muir Hill 141 tractor tests the team. Last in the series. (S)

9PM
9.00

SHETLAND Having reached a dead end, Perez returns to the incident board in a fresh search for clues, while Donna asks Duncan for one last favour, a request that leaves him horrified. (S)

10 PM
10.00

BBC NEWS AT TEN (S)

10.25

BBC NEWSLINE; Weather (S)

10.35

WITH GOD ON OUR SIDE Mary McAleese meets politicians and peacemakers, perpetrators and victims of violence, to ask what role religion played in creating and resolving Northern Ireland’s conflict. (S)

11PM
11.35

Bump (S)

12.05

Bump (S)

12.40

Top Gear (S) (R)

1.40

BBC News (S)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.30

Clean It, Fix It (S) (R)

7.15

The Repair Shop (S) (R)

8.00

Sign Zone: The Hairy Bikers Go North (S) (R)

9.00

BBC News at 9 (S)

10.00

BBC News (S)

11.15

Politics Live (S)

1.00

Astaire and Rogers Sing the Great American Songbook (S) (R)

1.30

FILM: THE BAND WAGON (1953) (S)

3.20

COAST (S) (R)

3.30

VINTAGE ANTIQUES ROADSHOW (S) (R)

4.15

LOST LAND OF THE TIGER (S) (R)

5.15

FLOG IT! (S) (R)

6.00

RICHARD OSMAN’S HOUSE OF GAMES Edith Bowman, Fern Brady, Will Kirk and Martin Lewis test their general knowledge skills in a variety of trivia-based games across the week, with a winner declared on Friday. (S)

6.30

STRICTLY: IT TAKES TWO Janette Manrara chats to two of the remaining couples and finds out all the latest backstage news and gossip at the midweek point. (S)

7PM
7.00

BETWEEN THE COVERS With John Thomson, Fern Brady, Lou Sanders and Olly Smith. (S)

7.30

MATCH OF THE DAY LIVE: THE FA CUP Stockport County v Bolton Wanderers (Kick-off 7.45pm). Alex Scott presents coverage of the first-round replay at Edgeley Park. (S)

8PM
8.00

THE PEOPLE VS CLIMATE CHANGE Following members of the UK’s first-ever Citizens’ Assembly on Climate Change, where 108 ordinary Brits are tasked with deciding what should be done to meet climate change goals. (S)

10PM
10.00

SPOTLIGHT Social and political issues. (S) (R)

10.30

NEWSNIGHT; Weather (S)

11PM
11.15

Live at the Apollo (S)

11.45

Barra on the Foyle (S)

11.55

Question Time (S)

12.55

Sign Zone: Four Hours at the Capitol (S) (R)

2.25

Sign Zone: Iolo’s Pembrokeshire (S) (R)

2.55

This Is BBC Two (S)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

GOOD MORNING BRITAIN (S)

9.00

LORRAINE Entertainment, current affairs and fashion news, as well as showbiz stories and celebrity gossip. Presented by Lorraine Kelly. (S)

10.00

THIS MORNING A mix of celebrity chat, lifestyle features, advice and competitions. Including Local Weather. (S)

12.30

LOOSE WOMEN Another helping of topical studio discussion from a female perspective, featuring celebrity interviews. (S)

1.30

ITV LUNCHTIME NEWS (S); Weather (S)

1.55

UTV LIVE (S); UTV Weather (S)

2.00

DICKINSON’S REAL DEAL David Dickinson and his team are in Sheffield. (S)

3.00

LINGO (S)

3.59

UTV WEATHER (S)

4.00

TIPPING POINT Ben Shephard hosts the arcade-themed quiz in which contestants drop tokens down a choice of four chutes in the hope of winning a £10,000 jackpot. (S)

5.00

THE CHASE Contestants Rob, Bernadette, Rebecca and Kwasi take part. (S)

6.00

UTV LIVE (S); UTV Weather (S)

6.30

ITV EVENING NEWS (S); Weather (S)

7PM
7.00

EMMERDALE Noah agrees to run away with Chloe. (S)

7.30

CORONATION STREET A homeless Kelly seeks sanctuary at a hotel. (S)

8PM
8.00

BEVERLEY AND JORDAN: DESTINATION WEDDING Beverley and Jordan finally arrive at the wedding destination of Mojacar. Last in the series. (S)

8.30

CORONATION STREET Asha objects to Aadi inviting Kelly to stay. (S)

9PM
9.00

WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE? CELEBRITY SPECIAL Jimmy Carr, Christine Ohuruogu and Alex Beresford take part in the quiz, answering up to 15 questions that could land their charities a huge sum of money. Jeremy Clarkson presents. (S)

10PM
10.00

ITV NEWS AT TEN (S); Weather

10.30

UTV LIVE (S); Weather

10.45

PESTON Political magazine show presented by Robert Peston, featuring major interviews with MPs, topical guests and cultural figures. (S)

11PM
11.40

Tareena: Return from ISIS (S) (R)

12.50

Shop: Ideal World

3.00

FYI Extra

3.15

Undercover Big Boss (S) (R)

4.05

Unwind With ITV

5.05

Tipping Point (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.05

Countdown (S) (R)

6.45

The Big Bang Theory (S) (R)

7.10

The Big Bang Theory (S) (R)

7.35

The King of Queens (S) (R)

8.00

The King of Queens (S) (R)

8.30

The King of Queens (S) (R)

9.00

Frasier (S) (R)

9.30

Frasier (S) (R)

10.00

Frasier (S) (R)

10.30

Ramsay’s Kitchen Nightmares USA (S) (R)

11.25

Channel 4 News Summary (S)

11.30

Find It, Fix It, Flog It (S) (R)

12.30

Steph’s Packed Lunch (S)

2.10

Countdown (S)

3.00

MONEYBAGS (S)

4.00

A PLACE IN THE SUN (S)

5.00

FOUR IN A BED (S)

5.30

COME DINE WITH ME Kitchen designer Jess plans a sophisticated menu on the third night in Oxford. (S)

6.00

THE SIMPSONS Guest starring Ricky Gervais and Russell Brand. (S) (R)

6.30

HOLLYOAKS The Maalik family are still reeling after Shaq’s outburst yesterday. Becky befriends Ollie and confides in him about her fears for Henry. (S) (R)

7PM
7.00

CHANNEL 4 NEWS (S)

7.55

RORY PECK AWARDS A film exposing the trade in stolen and abandoned babies in Kenya. (S)

8PM
8.00

GEORGE CLARKE’S OLD HOUSE, NEW HOME The architect meets a couple who do not know what to do with their 17th-century cottage in Worcestershire, and helps transform the ground floor of a Victorian home in Worthing. (S)

9PM
9.00

GRAND DESIGNS: HOUSE OF THE YEAR 2021 New series. Kevin McCloud presents homes in the running for the 2021 Royal Institute of British Architects House of the Year, beginning with five breathtaking properties. (S)

10PM
10.00

THE LOVE TRAP David is under pressure as the three women he has had intimate dates with all vie for his attention. This week’s challenge explores sensuality through the medium of dance. (S)

11PM
11.05

First Dates (S) (R)

12.05

Diana: Queen of Style (S) (R)

1.05

The Great British Bake Off: An Extra Slice (S) (R)

2.00

FILM: Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (2017) Biopic, starring Luke Evans and Rebecca Hall. (S)

3.50

Did Brexit Work for Business? Dispatches (S) (R)

4.20

Unreported World (S) (R)

4.45

Couples Come Dine with Me (S) (R)

5.40

A Place in the Sun (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

Ben and Holly’s Little Kingdom (S) (R)

6.10

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

6.15

Kid-E-Cats (S) (R)

6.25

Blue’s Clues & You (S) (R)

6.50

Fireman Sam (S) (R)

7.00

Thomas & Friends: All Engines Go! (S)

7.10

Paw Patrol (S) (R)

7.20

Milo (S) (R)

7.30

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

7.45

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

7.55

Pip and Posy (S) (R)

8.05

Go Green with the Grimwades (S)

8.25

The Adventures of Paddington (S) (R)

8.40

Circle Square (S) (R)

8.55

Ricky Zoom (S) (R)

9.10

Sunny Bunnies (S) (R)

9.15

JEREMY VINE (S)

11.15

FILM: SNOWBOUND FOR CHRISTMAS (2019) (S)

12.45

FRIENDS (S) (R)

1.10

5 NEWS AT LUNCHTIME (S)

1.15

HOME AND AWAY (S) (R)

1.45

NEIGHBOURS (S)

2.20

FILM: MEET ME AT CHRISTMAS (2020) Premiere. Drama, starring Catherine Bell. (S)

4.00

BARGAIN-LOVING BRITS IN THE SUN (S) (R)

5.00

5 NEWS AT 5 (S)

6.00

NEIGHBOURS (S) (R)

6.30

EGGHEADS Chopsus Bebes will be looking for a winning strategy to defeat the Eggheads, and walk away with the cash prize. Jeremy Vine hosts. (S)

7PM
7.00

THE GADGET SHOW Jon finds out if the iPad is still the best tablet on the market, and Jordan has a review of the latest new console to hit the shelves, Nintendo’s Switch OLED. (S); 5 News Update (S)

8PM
8.00

POLICE INTERCEPTORS The knife crime team stops a driver with a boot containing a box full of cannabis, which leads to a search of his house where police also find a cannabis grow in the loft. (S); 5 News Update (S)

9PM
9.00

POLICE: HOUR OF DUTY Officers rush to the scene of a fire at a block of flats, but when one resident fails to open their door, they are forced to take drastic action to avoid disaster. (S)

10PM
10.00

NIGHTMARE TENANTS, SLUM LANDLORDS Catching up with some of the most extreme stories to find out what happened next, including an English teacher owed more than £8,000 in rent and legal fees by his tenant. (S)

11PM
11.05

Bargain Brits on Benefits (S) (R)

12.05

The Operating Theatre: Minute by Minute (S) (R)

1.00

The 21.co.uk Live Casino Show (S)

3.00

Entertainment News on 5 (S)

3.10

The Highland Midwife (S) (R)

4.00

Raw Recruits: Squaddies at 16 (S) (R)

4.50

Peyon and Polizzi’s Restaurant Rescue (S) (R)

5.35

House Doctor (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

EURONEWS

6.20

TELESHOPPING

6.50

TELESHOPPING

7.20

TELESHOPPING

7.55

TODAY (S) (R)

9.55

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW (S) (R); Weather

10.50

SHORTLAND STREET (S)

11.20

YOUNG SHELDON (S) (R); Weather

11.50

LEADERS’ QUESTIONS (S)

1.00

RTÉ NEWS: ONE O’CLOCK; Weather (S)

1.30

HOME AND AWAY The preparations for Ryder’s surprise party go into full swing. (S)

2.00

NEIGHBOURS (S)

2.30

FAIR CITY Lucy is annoyed when Anto and Sharon sing Cleo’s praises. (S) (R)

3.00

EASTENDERS (S) (R)

3.30

TODAY Daily magazine show. (S)

5.40

NUACHT; RTÉ News with Signing

6.00

THE ANGELUS (R)

6.01

RTÉ NEWS: SIX ONE; Weather (S)

7PM
7.00

NATIONWIDE (S)

7.30

DONAL’S FAMILY KITCHEN Donal Skehan makes bacon and cabbage pasta. (S); Lotto

8PM
8.00

FAIR CITY Cleo makes a start on her new catering venture. (S)

8.30

BEYOND THE MENU Mark Moriarty meets chef Gráinne Mullins. (S)

9PM
9.00

RTÉ NEWS: NINE O’CLOCK; Weather (S)

9.35

CALLAN KICKS THE YEARS Oliver Callan takes a satirical look at the boom years under Bertie Ahern as the country fell for models, gangland, Diarmuid Gavin gardens and crushing credit. (S)

10PM
10.10

DERRY GIRLS Jenny Joyce organises a 50s-style prom. (S)

10.40

HOME RESCUE – THE BIG FIX Roisín Murphy and Peter Finn head to Kilmeague in County Kildare where they meet Siobhan and her three children who need help transforming their cluttered family home. (S) (R); Weather

11PM
11.45

Dermot Bannon’s Super Small Spaces (S) (R)

12.45

Ireland’s Rich List 2021 (S)

1.45

The Tommy Tiernan Show (S) (R)

2.50

Home Advantage (R)

3.30

No Place Like Home (S) (R)

3.55

Ireland’s Garden Heroes (S) (R)

4.20

Goodbye House (S) (R)

4.45

The Big DIY Challenge (S) (R)

5.10

EuroNews

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

EuroNews

7.00

Storytime (S) (R)

7.10

Sir Mouse (S) (R)

7.20

Chuggington (R)

7.30

news2day (S) (R)

7.40

World’s End (S) (R)

8.10

The Next Step (S) (R)

8.35

We Bare Bears (R)

9.00

Charlie and Lola (S) (R)

9.15

Grace’s Amazing Machines (S)

9.30

Ollie (R)

9.35

Boy Girl Dog Cat Mouse Cheese (S) (R)

10.00

Critters TV (S) (R)

10.10

Balamory (S) (R)

10.30

Mr Bloom’s Nursery (S) (R)

10.50

Everything’s Rosie (S) (R)

11.00

Fluffy Gardens (S) (R)

11.10

Andy’s Dinosaur Adventures (S) (R)

11.25

Peppa Pig (R)

11.30

Peppa Pig (R)

11.35

Alva’s World (S) (R)

11.45

Alva’s World (S) (R)

12.00

Boy Girl Dog Cat Mouse Cheese (S) (R)

12.10

Boy Girl Dog Cat Mouse Cheese (S) (R)

12.25

Shane the Chef (S) (R)

12.35

Wild Kratts (R)

1.00

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (R)

1.25

Jamie Johnson (S) (R)

2.00

Secret Life of Boys (S) (R)

2.25

Holly Hobbie (S) (R)

2.50

The Next Step (S) (R)

3.15

Hetty Feather (S) (R)

3.50

Tell Me a Secret – Monkey Business (S)

4.05

Will Sliney’s Storytellers (S)

4.20

news2day (S)

4.30

THE SIMPSONS (S)

5.00

NOVA JONES (S) (R)

5.30

SHORTLAND STREET (S) (R)

6.00

NEIGHBOURS (S) (R)

6.30

HOME AND AWAY (S) (R)

7PM
7.00

SNÁITHE Ciara O’Doherty meets fashion photographer Perry Ogden. (S)

7.30

AN TEACH SEO AGAINNE Life during lockdown for a single mother-of-seven. (S) (R)

8PM
8.00

LAST SINGER STANDING Contestants battle it out against one another in a bid to make it to the grand final. Presented by Nicky Byrne, with Nadine Coyle, Samantha Mumba and Joey Fatone. (S)

9PM
9.00

STATH LETS FLATS A rival agency starts burning Michael & Eagle’s signs. (S)

9.30

CELEBRITY PULLING WITH MY PARENTS Young single people ask their parents to find potential partners for them using both modern and traditional methods. (S)

10PM
10.30

I MAY DESTROY YOU New series. Drama created by and starring Michaela Coel that explores the question of sexual consent from the point of view of an up-and-coming author. (S)

11PM
11.05

I May Destroy You (S)

11.40

The Secrets She Keeps (S) (R)

12.35

Secret Bridesmaids’ Business (S) (R)

1.30

BabyFaced Mums (S) (R)

2.25

EuroNews

6AM to 6:30PM
6.10

The Six O’Clock Show (S) (R)

7.00

Ireland AM (S)

10.00

This Morning

12.30

News at 12:30 (S)

1.00

The Chase (S) (R)

2.00

The Chase (S)

3.00

LOOSE WOMEN

4.00

IN FOR A PENNY (R)

4.30

JUDGE JUDY

5.00

JUDGE JUDY

5.30

NEWS AT 5.30 (S)

6.00

THE SIX O’CLOCK SHOW Chat show. (S)

7PM
7.00

EMMERDALE Noah agrees to run away with Chloe. (S)

7.30

CORONATION STREET A homeless Kelly seeks sanctuary at a hotel. (S)

8PM
8.00

NEWS AT 8 (S)

8.30

CORONATION STREET Asha objects to Aadi inviting Kelly to stay. (S)

9PM
9.00

SAVILE: PORTRAIT OF A PREDATOR Documentary looking inside the criminal world of Jimmy Savile.

10PM
10.00

THE TONIGHT SHOW (S)

11PM
11.00

IRELAND’S UNIDENTIFIED BODIES (S) (R)

12.00

THE CHOPPING BLOCK (R)

1.00

THE CHASE AUSTRALIA (R)

2.00

AGATHA CHRISTIE’S POIROT (S) (R)

2.55

CLOSE

4.40

EGGHEADS (R)

5.20

THE TONIGHT SHOW (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
7.00

Cúla 4

7.30

Cúla 4 na nÓg

10.40

Naíonáin an Zú (R)

11.10

The Wonder Years (S)

11.40

The Golden Girls (S) (R)

12.10

River Cottage Australia (S) (R)

12.40

Garraí Glas (R)

1.10

Dr Quinn: Medicine Woman (S)

2.05

Weakest Link (S) (R)

3.00

Cúla 4 na nÓg

4.00

Cúla 4

5.27

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACH

5.30

SEAL LE DÁITHÍ (R)

6.00

THE GOLDEN GIRLS Dorothy’s ex-husband comes to stay. (S) (R)

6.30

THE WONDER YEARS Kevin builds a tree house. (S) (R)

6.57

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACH National and international weather.

7PM
7.00

NUACHT TG4

7.30

RÉALTA AGUS GAOLTA The search for Ireland’s most talented family continues, with judges Irial Ó Ceallaigh and Sinéad Ní Uallacháin buoyed in their ranks by renowned fiddle player Doireann Ní Ghlacáin. (R)

8PM
8.30

TITHE COIS FARRAIGE Síle Nic Chonaonaigh tours remarkable homes on Ireland’s dramatic coastlines. (R)

9PM
9.00

SIAR SNA SEACHTÓIDÍ Newsreel footage from 1973. (R)

9.30

AN CUAN Dublin Bay blossoms in the summer and its inhabitants make the most of the weather

10PM
10.30

SMALL AXE: EDUCATION A 12-yearold’s transfer to a special-needs school leads to controversy. (S)

11PM
11.42

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACH

11.45

SURVIVOR: ISLAND OF THE IDOLS A winner is crowned Sole Survivor on the finale. Last in the series.

1.25

WEAKEST LINK (S) (R)

2.20

DÁIL ÉIREANN

2.45

FRANCE 24

5.30

FRANCE 24

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe now to get full access

Topics

Categories

TV and Radio