TV and Radio

Today's TV Thursday 11 November

TV Guide

Nadiya's Fast Flavours, 8.30pm BBC 2: New series. Nadiya Hussain rustles up assorted recipes, beginning with comfort foods 
Irishnews
6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

BREAKFAST (S)

9.15

MORNING LIVE (S)

10.00

EXPERT WITNESS (S)

10.30

ANIMAL PARK (S) (R)

10.59

TWO MINUTES SILENCE (S)

11.05

HOMES UNDER THE HAMMER (S) (R)

12.05

BARGAIN HUNT Charlie Ross presents from an antiques fair at the Kent County Showground. (S)

1.00

BBC NEWS AT ONE; Weather (S)

1.30

BBC NEWSLINE; Weather (S)

1.45

DOCTORS A chance decision of Jimmi’s has profound consequences for a neighbour. (S)

2.15

THE TOURNAMENT Quiz, hosted by Alex Scott. (S)

3.00

ESCAPE TO THE COUNTRY Ginny Buckley tries to help a couple hoping to move to North Yorkshire. (S) (R)

3.45

CLEAN IT, FIX IT In Bristol, the team helps a family struggling to house their bikes. (S)

4.30

THE REPAIR SHOP Jay Blades and team restore a worn-out soft toy rabbit, a sea cadet’s drum and a wooden church pew. (S)

5.15

POINTLESS Quiz, hosted by Alexander Armstrong. (S) (R)

6.00

BBC NEWS AT SIX; Weather (S)

6.30

BBC NEWSLINE; Weather (S)

7PM
7.00

THE ONE SHOW Hosted by JJ Chalmers and Rylan. (S)

7.35

EASTENDERS Ben worries that Callum is hiding something from him. (S)

8PM
8.00

SORT YOUR LIFE OUT WITH STACEY SOLOMON Stacey encourages members of the Patel family to tidy their immediate environment, as mum Bijal, dad Darshan and their two children try to declutter their home. (S)

9PM
9.00

MASTERCHEF: THE PROFESSIONALS Four more seasoned chefs from around the country attempt to make their mark in the MasterChef kitchen and stake their claim to this week’s quarter-final. (S)

10 PM
10.00

BBC NEWS AT TEN (S)

10.25

BBC NEWSLINE; Weather (S)

10.35

THE VIEW Mark Carruthers presents a review of the week’s political news, including reports on the latest events at Stormont and Westminster. Plus, comment and analysis with studio guests. (S)

11PM
11.15

Question Time (S)

12.15

Newscast (S)

12.50

BBC News (S)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.30

Clean It, Fix It (S) (R)

7.15

The Repair Shop (S) (R)

8.00

Sign Zone: The Mating Game (S) (R)

9.00

BBC News at 9 (S)

10.00

BBC News (S)

1.00

Head Hunters (S) (R)

1.45

Eggheads (S) (R)

2.15

Vintage Antiques Roadshow (S) (R)

3.00

THE HAIRY BIKERS’ COMFORT FOOD (S) (R)

3.45

THE BEST DISHES EVER (S) (R)

4.15

NATURE’S WEIRDEST EVENTS A report on why Spain is under attack from spaceballs. (S) (R)

5.15

FLOG IT! (S) (R)

6.00

RICHARD OSMAN’S HOUSE OF GAMES Mehreen Baig, Clare Balding, Jamie Laing and Mike Wozniak keep their eyes on the prize ahead of Friday’s final, while Richard Osman asks the questions. (S)

6.30

STRICTLY: IT TAKES TWO Janette Manrara chats to two of the couples, and there is a look at how everyone has been getting on in training. (S)

7PM
7.00

THE HAIRY BIKERS GO NORTH Simon King and Dave Myers explore Tyne & Wear county and the city of Newcastle Upon Tyne, where Kingy has spent most of his life. Last in the series. (S)

8PM
8.00

MARY BERRY – LOVE TO COOK New series. The culinary expert offers tips for cooking delicious meals. (S)

8.30

NADIYA’S FAST FLAVOURS New series. Nadiya Hussain rustles up assorted recipes, beginning with comfort foods. (S)

9PM
9.00

SURGEONS: AT THE EDGE OF LIFE New series. As the medical documentary returns, surgeons at Addenbrooke’s and Royal Papworth hospitals remove a life-threatening tumour. (S)

10PM
10.00

MOCK THE WEEK With Angela Barnes, Ed Byrne, Sarah Keyworth, Glenn Moore and Ahir Shah. (S)

10.30

NEWSNIGHT; Weather (S)

11PM
11.15

Frankie Boyle’s New World Order War drama, starring Sam Claflin. (S)

11.50

Sign Zone: Blair & Brown: The New Labour Revolution (S) (R)

12.50

Sign Zone: Strictly Come Dancing (S) (R)

2.20

Sign Zone: Strictly Come Dancing: The Results (S) (R)

3.05

This Is BBC Two (S)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

GOOD MORNING BRITAIN (S)

9.00

LORRAINE Entertainment, current affairs and fashion news, as well as showbiz stories and celebrity gossip. Presented by Lorraine Kelly. (S)

10.00

THIS MORNING (S)

12.30

LOOSE WOMEN Join The Loose Women as they chat about news, issues and life in general. (S)

1.30

ITV LUNCHTIME NEWS (S); Weather (S)

1.55

UTV LIVE (S); UTV Weather (S)

2.00

DICKINSON’S REAL DEAL The dealers den descends on Telford, where Alison Chapman decides diamonds are her best friend and Tony Geering is in a gambling mood. (S)

3.00

LINGO Saskia and Georgina, Dheeraj and Johnny, and Irene and Davey try to work out words that appear in the Lingo grids and Puzzlewords. Hosted by Adil Ray. (S)

3.59

UTV WEATHER (S)

4.00

TIPPING POINT Ben Shephard presents the arcade game-themed quiz show with a big-money jackpot. (S)

5.00

THE CHASE Craig, David, Craig, Lilly and Alan pit their wits against one of the Chasers. (S)

6.00

UTV LIVE (S); UTV Weather (S)

6.30

ITV EVENING NEWS (S); Weather (S)

7PM
7.00

EMMERDALE Jai suspends Ben. (S)

7.30

KEEPERS OF THE LOUGH The Gannon family dive on a Second World War wreck. (S)

8PM
8.00

EMMERDALE Billy lies to Tracy. (S)

8.30

THE MARTIN LEWIS MONEY SHOW: LIVE The cash expert answers the financial questions that matter most. (S)

9PM
9.00

THE TRIAL OF LOUISE WOODWARD Almost 25 years on, a look back at the trial of Louise Woodward, a British nanny accused of murdering an American baby in her care. (S)

10PM
10.00

ITV NEWS AT TEN (S); Weather

10.30

UTV LIVE (S); Weather

10.45

SEARCHING FOR PATIENT ZERO: BRITAIN’S AIDS TRAGEDY – TONIGHT Paul Brand traces the first reported case of AIDS in the UK. (S)

11PM
11.15

Beverley and Jordan: Destination Wedding (S) (R)

11.45

Fearless: The Women Fighting Putin (S)

12.35

1990 World Cup – England v Cameroon – ITV Football Classics (S) (R)

1.25

Shop: Ideal World

3.00

FYI Extra

3.15

Searching for Patient Zero: Britain’s AIDS Tragedy – Tonight (R)

3.40

Wild China with Ray Mears (S) (R)

4.05

Unwind With ITV

5.05

Tipping Point (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.05

Countdown (S) (R)

6.45

The Big Bang Theory (S) (R)

7.10

The Big Bang Theory (S) (R)

7.35

The King of Queens (S) (R)

8.00

The King of Queens (S) (R)

8.30

The King of Queens (S) (R)

9.00

Frasier (S) (R)

9.30

Frasier (S) (R)

10.00

Frasier (S) (R)

10.30

Ramsay’s Kitchen Nightmares USA (S) (R)

11.25

Channel 4 News Summary (S)

11.30

Find It, Fix It, Flog It (S) (R)

12.30

Steph’s Packed Lunch (S)

2.10

Countdown (S)

3.00

MONEYBAGS Quiz, hosted by Craig Charles. (S)

4.00

A PLACE IN THE SUN (S)

5.00

FOUR IN A BED (S)

5.30

COME DINE WITH ME (S)

6.00

THE SIMPSONS Marge is reunited with three old friends. (S) (R)

6.30

HOLLYOAKS Fergus has shocking news for Darren that stops him in his tracks. DeMarcus is overwhelmed as Viv and the Devereauxs argue about him staying in Hollyoaks. (S) (R)

7PM
7.00

CHANNEL 4 NEWS (S)

8PM
8.00

HANDMADE: BRITAIN’S BEST WOODWORKER The quarter-final finds the five remaining woodworkers taking on animal sculptures using chainsaws as they bid to secure a place in the semi-final. Presented by Mel Giedroyc. (S)

9PM
9.00

TASKMASTER Desiree Burch draws on her face, Guz Khan endures a ball to the groin and Alan Davies loses an eye as they compete for the right to put “Taskmaster Champion” on their business card. (S)

10PM
10.00

COMPLAINTS WELCOME Tom Allen, Jessica Knappett and Munya Chawawa assemble a “complaints committee” of viewers with plenty to say about the television shows getting the nation talking. (S)

11PM
11.05

Unapologetic (S)

12.05

Gogglebox (S) (R)

1.00

Rape: Who’s on Trial? (S) (R)

2.15

Murder Island (S) (R)

3.10

Undercover Boss USA (S) (R)

4.00

Couples Come Dine with Me (S) (R)

4.50

Building the Dream (S) (R)

5.45

Kirstie’s House of Craft (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

Ben and Holly’s Little Kingdom (S) (R)

6.10

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

6.15

Kid-E-Cats (S) (R)

6.20

Blue’s Clues & You (S) (R)

6.45

Fireman Sam (S) (R)

6.55

Thomas & Friends: All Engines Go! (S)

7.05

Paw Patrol (S) (R)

7.20

Milo (S) (R)

7.35

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

7.45

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

7.55

Pip and Posy (S) (R)

8.05

Go Green with the Grimwades (S)

8.20

The Adventures of Paddington (S) (R)

8.35

Circle Square (S) (R)

8.50

Ricky Zoom (S) (R)

9.00

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

9.10

Sunny Bunnies (S) (R)

9.15

JEREMY VINE (S)

11.15

FILM: THE CHRISTMAS BUNNY (2010) (S)

12.45

FRIENDS (S) (R)

1.10

5 NEWS AT LUNCHTIME (S)

1.15

HOME AND AWAY (S)

1.45

NEIGHBOURS (S)

2.20

FILM: UNLOCKING CHRISTMAS (2020) (S)

4.00

BARGAIN-LOVING BRITS IN THE SUN (S) (R)

5.00

5 NEWS AT 5 (S)

6.00

NEIGHBOURS Mick Allsop shows up to his first day at Lassiters. (S) (R)

6.30

EGGHEADS The Optimists will be looking for a winning strategy to defeat the Eggheads, and walk away with the cash prize. Jeremy Vine hosts. (S)

7PM
7.00

CAROL KLEIN’S GREAT BRITISH GARDENS The plantswoman and broadcaster visits outstanding gardens across the UK and meets the people who look after them. (S); 5 News Update (S)

8PM
8.00

INSIDE THE TOWER OF LONDON New series. The tower’s oldest raven goes missing and ravenmaster Chris Skaife worries it might have gone for ever, and a gun salute is organised to mark the death of Prince Philip. (S); 5 News Update (S)

9PM
9.00

DALGLIESH The timeline moves on to March 1975, and Dalgliesh is invited to Dorset by his old friend Father Michael – only to discover that he died a few days ago. (S)

10PM
10.00

999: CRITICAL CONDITION Helen has a life-threatening aneurysm in her brain that could burst at any time. For doctor Sanjeev Nayak there are no second chances. (S) (R)

11PM
11.05

FILM: A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) Action adventure sequel, starring Bruce Willis. (S)

12.55

Entertainment News on 5

1.00

The 21.co.uk Live Casino Show (S)

3.00

Entertainment News on 5 (S)

3.10

Our New Puppy (S) (R)

4.00

Britain by Boat (S) (R)

4.45

Wildlife SOS (S) (R)

5.10

House Doctor (S) (R)

5.35

Thomas & Friends (S) (R)

5.45

Paw Patrol (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

EURONEWS

6.20

TELESHOPPING

6.50

TELESHOPPING

7.20

TELESHOPPING

7.55

TODAY (S) (R)

9.55

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW (S) (R); Weather

10.50

SHORTLAND STREET (S)

11.20

YOUNG SHELDON (S) (R); Weather

11.50

LEADERS’ QUESTIONS (S)

12.45

TELLY BINGO (S)

1.00

RTÉ NEWS: ONE O’CLOCK; Weather

1.30

HOME AND AWAY (S)

2.00

NEIGHBOURS (S)

2.30

FAIR CITY (S) (R)

3.00

HOW TO COOK WELL WITH RORY O’CONNELL The chef prepares salmon in nasturtium leaves (S) (R)

3.30

TODAY Presented by Dáithí Ó Sé and Maura Derrane. (S)

5.40

NUACHT; RTÉ News with Signing

6.00

THE ANGELUS (R)

6.01

RTÉ NEWS: SIX ONE; Weather

7PM
7.00

FUTURE ISLAND Liz Bonnin concludes the celebration of science at Explorium and is joined by Phil Smyth and Luke O’Neill to look at how Irish innovators are changing the world. Last in the series. (S)

8PM
8.00

EASTENDERS Ben worries that Callum is hiding something from him. (S)

8.30

NEVEN’S IRISH SEAFOOD TRAILS Neven Maguire travels to Dingle. (S) (R)

9PM
9.00

RTÉ NEWS: NINE O’CLOCK; Weather

9.35

PRIME TIME In-depth analysis of current affairs and topical reports, presented by Miriam O’Callaghan and Fran McNulty. (S)

10PM
10.15

FATHER OF THE CYBORGS Examining the ethics of neuroscientist Phil Kennedy’s work in which he implanted electrodes in a paralysed man’s brain and taught him to control a computer cursor with his mind. (S)

11PM
11.15

The Works Presents (S)

11.50

Once Upon a Time in Iraq (S)

1.00

The Sister (S) (R)

1.55

Hold the Sunset (S) (R)

2.25

Prime Time (S)

3.00

Telly Bingo (S) (R)

3.10

Dr Phil (S)

3.55

Doctors (S) (R)

4.25

EuroNews

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

EuroNews

7.00

Storytime (S) (R)

7.05

Storytime (S) (R)

7.10

Sir Mouse (R)

7.20

Chuggington (R)

7.30

news2day (S) (R)

7.40

World’s End (S) (R)

7.55

World’s End (S) (R)

8.10

The Next Step (S) (R)

8.35

We Bare Bears (R)

9.00

Charlie and Lola (S) (R)

9.15

Grace’s Amazing Machines (S) (R)

9.30

Ollie (R)

9.35

Go Jetters (S)

9.45

Go Jetters (S)

10.00

Critters TV (S) (R)

10.10

Balamory (S) (R)

10.30

Mr Bloom’s Nursery (S) (R)

10.50

Everything’s Rosie (S) (R)

11.00

Fluffy Gardens (S) (R)

11.10

Andy’s Dinosaur Adventures (S) (R)

11.25

Peppa Pig (R)

11.30

Peppa Pig (R)

11.35

Alva’s World (S) (R)

11.45

Alva’s World (S) (R)

12.00

Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated (R)

12.25

Ar Mbia Ar Sli (S) (R)

12.30

Ben 10 (R)

12.40

Ben 10 (R)

12.55

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (R)

1.20

Jamie Johnson (S) (R)

1.55

Secret Life of Boys (S) (R)

2.20

Holly Hobbie (S) (R)

2.50

The Next Step (S) (R)

3.15

Hetty Feather (S) (R)

3.50

Brain Freeze (S) (R)

3.55

Ballybraddan (S) (R)

4.05

Will Sliney’s Storytellers (S)

4.20

news2day (S)

4.30

THE SIMPSONS (S)

5.00

THE BIG BANG THEORY (S) (R)

5.30

SHORTLAND STREET (S) (R)

6.00

NEIGHBOURS (S) (R)

6.30

HOME AND AWAY (S) (R)

7PM
7.00

EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS WORLD CUP 2022 Republic of Ireland v Portugal (Kick-off 7.45pm). Darragh Maoney presents coverage of the Group A encounter from Aviva Stadium. (S)

10PM
10.15

HOME RESCUE – THE BIG FIX Roisín Murphy and Peter Finn head to Kilmeague in County Kildare where they meet Siobhan and her three children who need help transforming their cluttered family home. (S)

11PM
11.15

First Dates Ireland (S) (R)

12.15

Ends Meet (S) (R)

12.30

Grey’s Anatomy (S) (R)

1.20

Vikings (S) (R)

2.10

EuroNews

6AM to 6:30PM
6.10

The Six O’Clock Show (S) (R)

7.00

Ireland AM (S)

10.00

This Morning

12.30

News at 12:30 (S)

1.00

The Chase (S) (R)

2.00

The Chase (S) (R)

3.00

LOOSE WOMEN

4.00

IN FOR A PENNY (R)

4.30

JUDGE JUDY

5.00

JUDGE JUDY

5.30

NEWS AT 5.30 (S)

6.00

THE SIX O’CLOCK SHOW A lively mix of celebrity chat, fabulous food from the country’s top Chefs, expert advice and all the unmissable stories making the headlines. (S)

7PM
7.00

EMMERDALE Jai suspends Ben. (S)

7.30

RARE BREED – A FARMING YEAR The record July temperatures provide ideal weather for cutting silage.

8PM
8.00

NEWS AT 8 (S)

8.30

EMMERDALE (S)

9PM
9.00

THE LONG CALL Drama, starring Ben Aldridge and Declan Bennett.

10PM
10.00

THE TONIGHT SHOW (S)

11PM
11.00

ANGELA BLACK (R)

12.00

THE CHOPPING BLOCK (R)

1.00

THE CHASE AUSTRALIA (R)

2.00

AGATHA CHRISTIE’S POIROT (S) (R)

2.55

CLOSE

4.35

EGGHEADS (R)

5.20

THE TONIGHT SHOW (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
7.00

Cúla 4

7.30

Cúla 4 na nÓg

10.30

Cruthaím (S) (R)

10.33

Cruthaím (S) (R)

10.40

Naíonáin an Zú (R)

11.10

The Wonder Years (S)

11.40

The Golden Girls (S) (R)

12.10

River Cottage Australia (S) (R)

12.40

Garraí Glas (R)

1.10

Dr Quinn: Medicine Woman (S)

2.05

Weakest Link (S) (R)

3.00

Cúla 4 na nÓg

4.00

Cúla 4

5.27

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACH

5.30

TITHE COIS FARRAIGE (R)

6.00

THE GOLDEN GIRLS Rose brings a stray dog home. (S) (R)

6.30

THE WONDER YEARS Kevin’s wandering eye gets him into trouble. (S) (R)

6.57

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACH National and international weather.

7PM
7.00

NUACHT TG4

7.30

SEAL LE DÁITHÍ Máirtín Óg Mac Donnacha is this week’s guest with Dáithí Ó Sé.

8PM
8.00

CEOL NA TALÚN The June bank holiday brings great excitement to the locality. (R)

8.30

ROS NA RÚN Caoilfhionn worries that she may have put O’Shea’s job in jeopardy

9PM
9.00

GUARANTEED IRISH Mary Kennedy chats all things Supervalu and Firebird.

9.30

UNDERDOGS The Underdogs attend their first training camp at Villiers Boarding School in Co Limerick.

10PM
10.30

FÍORSCÉAL A look at the rhino’s path to survival.

11PM
11.32

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACH

11.35

ROS NA RÚN (R)

12.05

FILM: THE PIANIST (2002) (S)

2.50

DÁIL ÉIREANN

3.15

FRANCE 24

5.30

FRANCE 24

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe now to get full access

Topics

Categories

TV and Radio