TV and Radio

Today's TV Monday 18 October

TV Guide

Today's TV Monday 18 October
Irishnews
6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

BREAKFAST (S)

9.15

RIP OFF BRITAIN: LIVE Consumer issues. (S)

10.00

DOM DELIVERS (S)

10.45

CLAIMED AND SHAMED (S)

11.15

HOMES UNDER THE HAMMER Properties in south London, Merseyside and south Wales. (S) (R)

12.15

BARGAIN HUNT Charlie Ross presents the show from Hele, near Exeter. (S)

1.00

BBC NEWS AT ONE; Weather (S)

1.30

BBC NEWSLINE; Weather (S)

1.45

DOCTORS Daniel supports a young woman facing a life-changing diagnosis. (S)

2.15

IMPOSSIBLE Quiz, hosted by Rick Edwards. (S) (R)

3.00

ESCAPE TO THE COUNTRY A retired Burton upon Trent couple look for a south Devon home. (S) (R)

3.45

MONEY FOR NOTHING Sarah Moore and the team are at Witley Recycling Centre in Surrey. (S)

4.30

ANTIQUES ROAD TRIP Natasha Raskin Sharp and Raj Bisram head for an auction in Rayleigh, Essex. (S) (R)

5.15

POINTLESS Quiz, hosted by Alexander Armstrong. (S)

6.00

BBC NEWS AT SIX; Weather (S)

6.30

BBC NEWSLINE; Weather (S)

7PM
7.00

THE ONE SHOW Jermaine Jenas presents the first visit of the week to the One Show studio. (S)

7.30

FARM TO FEAST: BEST MENU WINS The four remaining contestants get to grips with Lough Neagh eels and cream cheese. (S)

8PM
8.00

EASTENDERS Liam comes up with a money-making idea. (S)

8.30

THE TRICK Fact-based drama about the 2009 Climategate Scandal, in which a world-renowned professor climate science became the victim of cyberterrorism and at the centre of a media storm. (S)

10 PM
10.00

BBC NEWS AT TEN (S)

10.25

BBC NEWSLINE; Weather (S)

10.35

THE BORROWERS New series. The loan office deals with plans to expand businesses and fund medical treatment. (S)

11PM
11.05

Read All About It! (S)

11.10

RuPaul’s Drag Race UK (S)

12.20

The Apprentice Australia (S)

1.30

BBC News (S)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.30

Bargain Hunt (S) (R)

7.15

Money for Nothing (S) (R)

8.00

Sign Zone: The Repair Shop (S) (R)

9.00

BBC News at 9 (S)

10.00

BBC News (S)

12.15

Politics Live (S)

1.00

Head Hunters (S) (R)

1.45

Eggheads (S) (R)

2.15

Best Bakes Ever (S) (R)

2.45

Heir Hunters (S) (R)

3.30

CURIOSITY (S) (R)

4.15

BACK TO THE LAND WITH KATE HUMBLE (S) (R)

5.15

FLOG IT! (S) (R)

6.00

RICHARD OSMAN’S HOUSE OF GAMES Michelle Collins, Reginald D Hunter, Joanne McNally and Bill Turnbull test their general knowledge skills in a trivia-based games across the week. (S)

6.30

STRICTLY: IT TAKES TWO Rylan presents the fanzine devoted to the ballroom dancing show, featuring an interview with the latest couple to be voted off, as well as behind-thescenes footage. (S)

7PM
7.00

IOLO’S PEMBROKESHIRE Iolo Williams watches a barn owl on the hunt. (S)

7.30

MASTERMIND Specialist subjects include Margaret Thatcher and Buffy the Vampire Slayer. (S)

8PM
8.00

ONLY CONNECT The Muppets take on the Steelers. (S)

8.30

UNIVERSITY CHALLENGE The first of the highest-scoring loser matches. (S)

9PM
9.00

BLAIR & BROWN: THE NEW LABOUR REVOLUTION Tony Blair decides to turn his attention to public services, aiming to put choice at the heart of reform and stepping firmly outside of the Old Labour tradition. (S)

10PM
10.00

PEATAÍ! Liam Óg brings his tarantula to the pop-up clinic. (S)

10.30

NEWSNIGHT; Weather (S)

11PM
11.15

NIFL Premiership Highlights (S)

11.45

Alma’s Not Normal (S)

12.15

Climate Change on Trial (S)

12.40

Sign Zone: Countryfile (S) (R)

1.40

Sign Zone: Saving Lives at Sea (S) (R)

2.40

Sign Zone: Inside Culture: When Mary Met Hillary Clinton (S) (R)

3.10

This Is BBC Two (S)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

GOOD MORNING BRITAIN (S)

9.00

LORRAINE Entertainment, current affairs and fashion news, as well as showbiz stories and celebrity gossip. Presented by Lorraine Kelly. (S)

10.00

THIS MORNING A mix of celebrity chat, lifestyle features, advice and competitions. Including Local Weather. (S)

12.30

LOOSE WOMEN Celebrity interviews and studio discussion from a female perspective. (S)

1.30

ITV LUNCHTIME NEWS (S); Weather (S)

1.55

UTV LIVE (S); UTV Weather (S)

2.00

BLING Nikki creates a bespoke wedding ring for Gina and Oskar from family heirlooms, while David tries to source special stones to replace those missing in Louise’s moonstone necklace. (S)

3.00

WINNING COMBINATION Quiz, hosted by Omid Djalili. (S)

3.59

UTV WEATHER (S)

4.00

TIPPING POINT Ben Shephard hosts the arcade-themed quiz in which contestants play for £10,000. (S)

5.00

THE CHASE Quiz show, hosted by Bradley Walsh. (S)

6.00

UTV LIVE (S); UTV Weather (S)

6.30

ITV EVENING NEWS (S); Weather (S)

7PM
7.00

EMMERDALE Meena has a devious plan. (S)

7.30

CORONATION STREET Abi sets off for Corey’s house with a gun. (S)

8PM
8.00

MAHON’S WAY Joe Mahon visits a farm that has been frozen in time since the 1960s. (S)

8.30

CORONATION STREET Dev faces an impossible choice between his children. (S)

9PM
9.00

CODE OF A KILLER Conclusion. Baker proposes the ambitious plan of testing the blood of every male in the area between the ages of 18 and 34 – the world’s first DNA manhunt. (S) (R)

10PM
10.20

ITV NEWS (S); Weather

10.50

UTV LIVE (S); Weather

11PM
11.05

View from Stormont (S)

12.00

Will.i.am: The Blackprint

12.50

Shop:Ideal World

3.00

FYI Extra

3.15

Loose Women (R)

4.05

Unwind With ITV

5.05

Tipping Point (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.05

Countdown (S) (R)

6.45

The Big Bang Theory (S) (R)

7.10

The Big Bang Theory (S) (R)

7.35

The King of Queens (S) (R)

8.00

The King of Queens (S) (R)

8.30

The King of Queens (S) (R)

9.00

Frasier (S) (R)

9.30

Frasier (S) (R)

10.00

Frasier (S) (R)

10.30

Ramsay’s Kitchen Nightmares USA (S) (R)

11.25

Channel 4 News Summary (S)

11.30

Find It, Fix It, Flog It (S) (R)

12.30

Steph’s Packed Lunch (S)

2.10

Countdown (S)

3.00

A PLACE IN THE SUN (S) (R)

4.00

CHATEAU DIY (S)

5.00

FOUR IN A BED (S)

5.30

THE PERFECT PITCH (S)

6.00

THE SIMPSONS Sideshow Bob is released from prison. (S) (R)

6.30

HOLLYOAKS Warren makes a final decision about his future, but there’s a hitch in his plans, and there’s a bonding moment between mother and daughter as Trish makes Maxine an offer. (S) (R)

7PM
7.00

CHANNEL 4 NEWS (S)

8PM
8.00

CLAPPED OUT: IS THE NHS BROKEN? – DISPATCHES Matthew Syed reports on the issues that have left the NHS stretched to the limit, and comparing British healthcare provision with other nations around the world. (S)

9PM
9.00

24 HOURS IN POLICE CUSTODY Part two of two. Bedfordshire Police’s largest ever operation into historic abuse continues, with DS Rachael Foy spending three years working to persuade victims to testify. (S)

10PM
10.00

YORKSHIRE COP: POLICE, RACISM AND ME The story of Bill Thomas, the first Black male police officer in South Yorkshire. Bill’s film-maker son takes him to revisit old haunts and share a unique vision of British history. (S)

11PM
11.00

999: On the Front Line (S) (R)

12.05

Hair Power: Me and My Afro (S) (R)

1.05

Ramsay’s Hotel Hell (S) (R)

1.55

FILM: The Guilty (2018) Crime drama, starring Jakob Cedergren.

3.25

24 Hours in A&E (S) (R)

4.20

Couples Come Dine with Me (S) (R)

5.10

Location, Location, Location (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

Ben and Holly’s Little Kingdom (S) (R)

6.10

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

6.15

Kid-E-Cats (S) (R)

6.25

Blue’s Clues & You (S) (R)

6.45

Fireman Sam (S) (R)

6.55

Thomas & Friends (S) (R)

7.10

Paw Patrol (S) (R)

7.20

Milo (S) (R)

7.35

BFI – See Yourself on Screen (S)

7.45

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

8.00

Pip and Posy (S) (R)

8.05

Go Green with the Grimwades (S) (R)

8.20

The Adventures of Paddington (S) (R)

8.35

Circle Square (S)

8.50

Ricky Zoom (S) (R)

9.00

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

9.05

Sunny Bunnies (S) (R)

9.15

JEREMY VINE (S)

11.15

SHOPLIFTERS & SCAMMERS: AT WAR WITH THE LAW (S)

12.10

5 NEWS AT LUNCHTIME (S)

12.15

NIGHTMARE TENANTS, SLUM LANDLORDS (S) (R)

1.15

HOME AND AWAY (S) (R)

1.45

NEIGHBOURS (S)

2.15

FILM: THE GOURMET DETECTIVE: ROUX THE DAY (2020) Crime drama, starring Dylan Neal, Brooke Burns and Matthew Kevin Anderson. (S)

4.00

BARGAIN-LOVING BRITS IN THE SUN (S) (R)

5.00

5 NEWS AT 5 (S)

5.30

NEIGHBOURS (S) (R)

6.00

HOME AND AWAY (S) (R)

6.30

EGGHEADS (S)

7PM
7.00

POLICE INTERCEPTORS Officers track down a high-powered Audi speeding through the back streets of Bradford, which comes to a sudden halt as it crashes into a parked car. (S) (R); 5 News Update (S)

8PM
8.00

MOTORWAY COPS: CATCHING BRITAIN’S SPEEDERS Anton Sullivan is baffled by the behaviour of a motorist who fails to stop, while David Reed races to deliver life-saving equipment to a motorist with a suspected heart attack. (S); 5 News Update (S)

9PM
9.00

CASUALTY 24/7: EVERY SECOND COUNTS Eight junior doctors start their first shifts on what is forecast to be one of the hottest days on record at Barnsley Hospital, and Sister Vicky keeps a close eye on the new medics. (S)

10PM
10.00

POLICE CODE ZERO: OFFICER UNDER ATTACK Two officers are called to a property in Llanelli and are taken by surprise when a man armed with a knife runs out of the house and threatens them. (S)

11PM
11.05

999: Critical Condition (S) (R)

12.05

The Boy Who Grew a New Brain: Extraordinary People (S) (R)

1.00

Live NFL: Monday Night Football Tennessee Titans v Buffalo Bills (Kick-off 1.15am). (S)

4.30

Britain’s Greatest Bridges (S) (R)

4.45

Wildlife SOS (S) (R)

5.10

Divine Designs (S) (R)

5.35

Fireman Sam (S) (R)

5.45

Paw Patrol (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

EURONEWS

6.30

TELESHOPPING

7.00

TELESHOPPING

7.30

TELESHOPPING

8.05

TODAY (S) (R)

10.05

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW (S) (R); Weather

11.00

DR PHIL (S); Weather

11.55

SHORTLAND STREET (S)

12.25

ONLY FOOLS AND HORSES Del gets a nasty surprise. (S) (R)

1.00

RTÉ NEWS: ONE O’CLOCK; Weather (S)

1.30

HOME AND AWAY (S)

2.00

NEIGHBOURS (S)

2.30

FAIR CITY Carol is horrified to hear why her office was targeted. (S) (R)

3.00

EASTENDERS (S) (R)

3.30

TODAY Presented by Dáithí Ó Sé and Emer O’Neill. (S)

5.40

NUACHT

6.00

THE ANGELUS (R)

6.01

RTÉ NEWS: SIX ONE; Weather (S)

7PM
7.00

NATIONWIDE (S)

7.30

COSC: DOWN WITH JAZZ The campaign against jazz music in the 1930s. (S) (R)

8PM
8.00

EASTENDERS Liam comes up with a money-making idea. (S)

8.30

HOW TO COOK WELL WITH RORY O’CONNELL The chef prepares salmon wrapped in nasturtium leaves. (S) (R)

9PM
9.00

RTÉ NEWS: NINE O’CLOCK; Weather (S)

9.35

CRIMECALL Sharon Ní Bheoláin presents appeals for help from the public in solving crimes, featuring reconstructions, CCTV footage, news features and a panel of police advisers taking calls. (S)

10PM
10.35

CLAIRE BYRNE LIVE The host is joined by guests for discussion, analysis, authored reports and debates on the day’s main talking points. (S)

11PM
11.35

The Works Presents (S) (R)

12.05

Cheap Irish Homes (S) (R)

12.40

The Late Late Show (S) (R)

2.40

Claire Byrne Live (S) (R)

3.35

Nationwide (R)

4.00

Dr Phil (S) (R)

4.45

Doctors (S) (R)

5.15

EuroNews

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

EuroNews

6.55

Storytime (S) (R)

7.00

Fluffy Gardens (S) (R)

7.10

Sir Mouse (S) (R)

7.20

Chuggington (R)

7.30

Shaun the Sheep (S) (R)

7.40

Drop Dead Weird (S) (R)

8.10

Junior MasterChef (S) (R)

8.40

We Bare Bears

8.50

Charlie and Lola (S) (R)

9.05

Katie Morag (S) (R)

9.20

Grace’s Amazing Machines (S)

9.35

Go Jetters (S) (R)

9.45

Go Jetters (S) (R)

10.00

Everything’s Rosie (S) (R)

10.10

Everything’s Rosie (S) (R)

10.25

Wild Kratts (R)

10.45

Nelly & Nora (S) (R)

10.50

Nelly & Nora (S) (R)

11.00

Fluffy Gardens (S) (R)

11.10

Tir Na nOg (S) (R)

11.25

Peppa Pig (R)

11.30

Peppa Pig (R)

11.35

Wild Kids (S) (R)

11.50

Thomas & Friends (R)

12.05

Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated (R)

12.30

Ben 10 (R)

12.40

Ben 10 (R)

12.55

Millie Inbetween (S) (R)

1.25

Jamie Johnson (S) (R)

2.00

Hardball (S) (R)

2.25

4 O’Clock Club (S) (R)

2.55

Junior MasterChef (S) (R)

3.30

Hetty Feather (S) (R)

4.20

news2day (S)

4.30

SQUAD GOALS (S)

5.00

THE BIG BANG THEORY Leonard and Amy travel to Arizona. (S) (R)

5.30

SHORTLAND STREET (S) (R)

6.00

NEIGHBOURS The prospect that there were three in Amy’s bed last night drives Sheila wild. (S) (R)

6.30

HOME AND AWAY (S) (R)

7PM
7.00

MONDAY NIGHT SOCCER Shamrock Rovers v Bohemians (Kick-off 7.15pm). Peter Collins presents coverage of the SSE Airtricity League Premier Division encounter at Tallaght Stadium. (S)

9PM
9.30

THE 2 JOHNNIES TAKE ON E-GAMING The comedy duo explore competitive gaming and e-sports, meeting leading players, streamers and as they aim to create their own game. Last in the series. (S)

10PM
10.30

BERNARD’S WORKING COMICS Bernard O’Shea rolls up his sleeves and steps out of his comfort zone to work alongside zookeepers at Fota Wildlife Park in Co Cork. (S) (R)

11PM
11.20

Against the Head (S)

12.20

Shortscreen (S) (R)

12.40

The Rotunda (S) (R)

1.40

NCIS (S)

2.30

This Country (S) (R)

3.05

EuroNews

6AM to 6:30PM
6.10

The Six O’Clock Show (S) (R)

7.00

Ireland AM (S)

10.00

This Morning

12.30

News at 12:30 (S)

1.00

The Chase (S) (R)

2.00

The Chase (S) (R)

3.00

LOOSE WOMEN

4.00

PAUL O’GRADY: FOR THE LOVE OF DOGS (S) (R)

4.30

JUDGE JUDY

5.00

JUDGE JUDY

5.30

NEWS AT 5.30 (S)

6.00

THE SIX O’CLOCK SHOW A lively mix of celebrity chat with national and international guests, fabulous food from the country’s top Chefs, expert advice and all the unmissable stories making the headlines. (S)

7PM
7.00

EMMERDALE (S)

7.30

CORONATION STREET (S)

8PM
8.00

NEWS AT 8 (S)

8.30

CORONATION STREET (S)

9PM
9.00

LIVING WITH LUCY (S)

10PM
10.00

THE TONIGHT SHOW (S)

11PM
11.00

MANHUNT THE NIGHT STALKER The Force Tasking Group have to come to a decision about funding. (S) (R)

12.00

UNDERBELLY: RAZOR (R)

1.00

TRUMP’S AMERICA (R)

1.55

CLOSE

4.35

EGGHEADS (R)

5.20

THE TONIGHT SHOW (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
7.00

Cúla 4

7.30

Cúla 4 na nÓg

10.30

Cruthaím (S) (R)

10.33

Cruthaím (S) (R)

10.40

Ainmhí 999 (R)

11.10

The Wonder Years (S)

11.40

The Golden Girls (S) (R)

12.10

River Cottage Australia (S) (R)

12.40

Garraí Glas (R)

1.10

Dr Quinn: Medicine Woman (S)

2.05

Weakest Link (S) (R)

3.00

Cúla 4 na nÓg

4.00

Cúla 4

5.27

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACH

5.30

IRISH PAINT MAGIC (R)

6.00

THE GOLDEN GIRLS Rose and her daughter discuss the family will. (S) (R)

6.30

THE WONDER YEARS Kevin takes part in an anti-war protest. (S) (R)

6.57

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACH National and international weather.

7PM
7.00

NUACHT TG4

7.30

MOVING WEST Mary Kennedy visits Clare and meets people who moved west to start a new life, including Aoibheann Boyle who had spent many holidays there as a child. (R)

8PM
8.00

GAA 2021 GAA Club Championship highlights from around the country.

9PM
9.00

SIAR SNA 00S Events from 2009, including Muhammed Ali’s visit to Ennis, Thierry Henry’s handball, nappies for horses in Killarney and Stephen Gately’s death. (R)

9.30

FILM: INSIDE MAN (2006) A negotiator deals with a hostage crisis at a bank. Thriller, with Denzel Washington and Clive Owen. (S)

11PM
11.50

HUP Music by guitarist Tommy Emmanuel. (R)

12.22

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACH

12.25

THE KILLING (R)

1.30

WEAKEST LINK (S) (R)

2.25

FRANCE 24

5.30

FRANCE 24

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe now to get full access

Topics

Categories

TV and Radio