TV and Radio

Today's TV Tuesday 12 October

TV Guide

Back In Time For School. BBC 2, 7pm. Fifteen teenagers and three teachers embark on a time-travelling adventure through 100 years of education history, beginning in the Victorian era. Presented by Sara Cox
6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

BREAKFAST (S)

9.15

RIP OFF BRITAIN (S)

10.00

DEFENDERS UK (S) (R)

10.45

CLAIMED AND SHAMED (S)

11.15

HOMES UNDER THE HAMMER Properties in the West Midlands, south-east London and Greater Manchester. (S)

12.15

BARGAIN HUNT From Epsom Racecourse, Surrey. (S) (R)

1.00

BBC NEWS AT ONE; Weather (S)

1.30

BBC NEWSLINE; Weather (S)

1.45

DOCTORS Bear receives a big surprise from his mum. (S)

2.15

IMPOSSIBLE Quiz, hosted by Rick Edwards. (S) (R)

3.00

ESCAPE TO THE COUNTRY Jules Hudson is in Hampshire with a dynamic couple who love the outdoors. (S) (R)

3.45

MONEY FOR NOTHING Transforming a chest of drawers, six dining chairs and a cabinet. (S)

4.30

ANTIQUES ROAD TRIP Louise Gostelow and David Harper scour Northern Ireland for hidden gems to sell for a profit at auction. (S) (R)

5.15

POINTLESS Quiz, hosted by Alexander Armstrong. (S)

6.00

BBC NEWS AT SIX; Weather (S)

6.30

BBC NEWSLINE; Weather (S)

7PM
7.00

THE ONE SHOW Live chat and topical reports, with Ronan Keating. (S)

7.30

EASTENDERS Kat is shocked to learn why Tommy has been acting out. (S)

7.50

HOLBY CITY Lucky awakes from surgery to receive life-changing news from Max, while Hanssen is shocked when a familiar face returns to Holby. Josh struggles to balance work and fatherhood. (S)

8PM
8.30

THE GOES WRONG SHOW Robert’s terrified niece Lucy makes her debut in a prison break drama. (S)

9PM
9.00

WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE? New series. Josh Widdicombe traces his ancestry, beginning with an early relative who was cut out of the family fortune, and moving on to Elizabethan and Tudor nobility. (S)

10 PM
10.00

BBC NEWS AT TEN (S)

10.25

BBC NEWSLINE; Weather (S)

10.35

SPOTLIGHT The story of an interpreter’s family who fled Afghanistan. (S)

11PM
11.05

Match of the Day from Northern Ireland

11.45

The Earthshot Prize: Repairing Our Planet (S)

12.50

The Graham Norton Show (S) (R)

1.35

BBC News (S)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.30

Money for Nothing (S) (R)

7.15

Antiques Road Trip (S) (R)

8.00

Sign Zone: Your Home Made Perfect (S) (R)

9.00

BBC News at 9 (S)

10.00

BBC News (S)

12.15

Politics Live (S)

1.00

Head Hunters (S) (R)

1.45

Eggheads (S) (R)

2.15

Best Bakes Ever (S) (R)

2.45

Heir Hunters (S) (R)

3.30

CURIOSITY (S) (R)

4.15

BEECHGROVE REPOTTED (S) (R)

4.30

GLORIOUS GARDENS FROM ABOVE (S) (R)

5.15

FLOG IT! (S) (R)

6.00

RICHARD OSMAN’S HOUSE OF GAMES Matt Edmondson, Sabrina Grant, Andy Hamilton and Kirsty Wark test their general knowledge in a variety of trivia-based games. (S)

6.30

STRICTLY: IT TAKES TWO Rylan Clark-Neal chats to the couple who avoided elimination on Sunday, and the weekend’s routines are examined in Choreography Corner. (S)

7PM
7.00

BACK IN TIME FOR SCHOOL Fifteen teenagers and three teachers embark on a time-travelling adventure through 100 years of education history, beginning in the Victorian era. Presented by Sara Cox. (S) (R)

8PM
8.00

SAVING LIVES AT SEA On Ireland’s south-east coast, the three RNLI crews at Dunmore East, Kilmore Quay and Rosslare battle to save a cargo ship that has lost all power and is drifting towards rocks. (S)

9PM
9.00

DEMENTIA & US The effects on those with dementia as the pandemic hits and Britain goes into lockdown. As social interaction helps keep the brain active, it proves to be a very difficult time on sufferers. (S)

10PM
10.00

LIVE AT THE APOLLO Featuring stand-up sets by Phil Wang, Brennan Reece and Rachel Parris. (S) (R)

10.30

NEWSNIGHT; Weather (S)

11PM
11.15

Crime NI (S) (R)

11.55

NFL This Week (S)

12.45

BBC News (S)

1.05

Sign Zone: The Long Walk Home – Our Lives (S) (R)

1.35

This Is BBC Two (S)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

GOOD MORNING BRITAIN (S)

9.00

LORRAINE Entertainment, current affairs and fashion news, as well as showbiz stories and celebrity gossip. Presented by Lorraine Kelly. (S)

10.00

THIS MORNING A mix of celebrity chat, lifestyle features, advice and competitions. Including Local Weather. (S)

12.30

LOOSE WOMEN More celebrity interviews and topical debate from a female perspective. (S)

1.30

ITV LUNCHTIME NEWS (S); Weather (S)

1.55

UTV LIVE (S); UTV Weather (S)

2.00

BLING Jewels fit for royalty make their way to Mr Freeze’s counter, while Helen Dimmick picks out a first-class item for a student and impresses an Art Deco fan. (S)

3.00

WINNING COMBINATION Quiz, hosted by Omid Djalili. (S)

3.59

UTV WEATHER (S)

4.00

TIPPING POINT Quiz, hosted by Ben Shephard. (S)

5.00

THE CHASE Quiz show, hosted by Bradley Walsh. (S)

6.00

UTV LIVE (S); UTV Weather (S)

6.15

ITV EVENING NEWS (S); Weather (S)

6.45

EMMERDALE Bernice is shocked to learn of Diane’s plan. (S)

7PM
7.15

WORLD CUP LIVE England v Hungary (Kick-off 7.45pm). Mark Pougatch presents coverage of the FIFA World Cup Group I qualifier at Wembley Stadium. (S)

10PM
10.00

ITV NEWS AT TEN (S); Weather

10.30

UTV LIVE (S); Weather

10.45

WORLD CUP QUALIFIER HIGHLIGHTS Mark Pougatch presents action from the latest fixtures, including England v Hungary, Bulgaria v Northern Ireland and Faroe Islands v Scotland. (S)

11PM
11.55

All Elite Wrestling: Dynamite (S)

12.45

Shop: Ideal World

3.00

FYI Extra

3.15

Loose Women (R)

4.05

Unwind With ITV

5.05

Tipping Point (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.05

Countdown (S) (R)

6.45

The Big Bang Theory (S) (R)

7.10

The Big Bang Theory (S) (R)

7.35

The King of Queens (S) (R)

8.00

The King of Queens (S) (R)

8.30

The King of Queens (S) (R)

9.00

Frasier (S) (R)

9.30

Frasier (S) (R)

10.00

Frasier (S) (R)

10.30

Ramsay’s Kitchen Nightmares USA (S) (R)

11.25

Channel 4 News Summary (S)

11.30

Find It, Fix It, Flog It (S) (R)

12.30

Steph’s Packed Lunch (S)

2.10

Countdown (S)

3.00

A PLACE IN THE SUN (S) (R)

4.00

CHATEAU DIY (S)

5.00

FOUR IN A BED (S)

5.30

THE PERFECT PITCH (S)

6.00

THE SIMPSONS Marge starts her own business. (S) (R)

6.30

HOLLYOAKS Peri quickly grows suspicious of Timmy as his web of lies begins to unravel, and Fergus offers Tony the job of managing the pub as well as a potential offer for his restaurant. (S) (R)

7PM
7.00

CHANNEL 4 NEWS (S)

8PM
8.00

THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF The amateurs take on dessert week, involving a twist on the classic pavlova, a toffee technical and a delicate dessert wrapped in patterned sponge for their showpiece. (S)

9PM
9.15

MURDER ISLAND The detective duos all have theories of what happened to Charly, and as the investigations continue, Nick and Andrew demonstrate they are willing to bend the rules to get a result. (S)

10PM
10.20

GOGGLEBOX The armchair critics share their opinions on Squid Game and Strictly Come Dancing, and BBC news coverage of the Facebook outage. (S) (R)

11PM
11.20

Taskmaster (S) (R)

12.20

Ramsay’s Kitchen Nightmares USA (S) (R)

1.10

Undercover Boss USA (S) (R)

2.00

Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back (S) (R)

2.55

Sex Actually with Alice Levine (S) (R)

3.50

George Clarke’s Amazing Spaces (S) (R)

4.45

Location, Location, Location (S) (R)

5.40

Beat the Chef (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

Ben and Holly’s Little Kingdom (S) (R)

6.10

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

6.15

Kid-E-Cats (S) (R)

6.25

Blue’s Clues & You (S) (R)

6.45

Fireman Sam (S) (R)

6.55

Thomas & Friends (S) (R)

7.05

Paw Patrol (S) (R)

7.20

Circle Square (S) (R)

7.30

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

7.35

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

7.45

Pip and Posy (S)

8.00

Milo (S) (R)

8.20

The Adventures of Paddington (S) (R)

8.35

Ricky Zoom (S) (R)

8.55

Floogals (S) (R)

9.10

Sunny Bunnies (S) (R)

9.15

JEREMY VINE (S)

11.20

NIGHTMARE TENANTS, SLUM LANDLORDS (S) (R)

12.10

5 NEWS AT LUNCHTIME (S)

12.15

POLICE INTERCEPTORS (S) (R)

1.15

HOME AND AWAY (S) (R)

1.45

NEIGHBOURS (S)

2.15

FILM: A BRIDE’S REVENGE (2019) Thriller, starring Katie Leclerc. (S)

4.00

BARGAIN-LOVING BRITS IN THE SUN (S) (R)

5.00

5 NEWS AT 5 (S)

5.30

NEIGHBOURS (S) (R)

6.00

HOME AND AWAY Ari and Mia are excited about adoption, but overlook a flaw in their plan. (S) (R)

6.30

EGGHEADS Towel Compoulder try to give Britain’s best quizzers the slip and walk away with the cash prize. Jeremy Vine hosts. (S)

7PM
7.00

GPS: BEHIND CLOSED DOORS An episode focusing on patients taking ownership of their own health, including Michael, who suffers from a condition where one or more fingers bend towards the palm. (S); 5 News Update (S)

8PM
8.00

THE YORKSHIRE VET Peter receives an emergency call from his old friend Ivor, who has found one of his calves limping, and Peter suspects her leg is broken. (S); 5 News Update (S)

9PM
9.00

OUR YORKSHIRE FARM Amanda attempts to forge a new partnership with Clive’s headstrong young sheepdog and tragedy befalls the farm when 40-year-old Shetland pony Little Joe passes away. (S)

10PM
10.00

HOARDER HOMES: BURIED ALIVE Mum Betty and son Richard Bell are happy to live in their mess, but son-in-law Keith is determined that things must change and calls upon the advice of cleaning specialist Joe Kidd. (S)

11PM
11.05

Shoplifters: At War with the Law (S) (R)

12.05

The Snakeskin Woman: Extraordinary People (S) (R)

1.00

The 21.co.uk Live Casino Show (S)

3.00

Entertainment News on 5 (S)

3.10

Everest: World’s Greatest Mountain (S) (R)

3.55

Our Valley Family (S) (R)

4.45

Wildlife SOS (S) (R)

5.10

Divine Designs (S) (R)

5.35

Fireman Sam (S) (R)

5.45

Paw Patrol (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

EURONEWS

6.30

TELESHOPPING

7.00

TELESHOPPING

7.30

TELESHOPPING

8.05

TODAY Join Maura, Dáithí and Sinéad for their unique blend of entertainment, quizzes, wellness, cookery and fashion, along with the quirky and important news items that has the country talking. (S) (R)

10.05

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW The host talks to actor and comedian Ken Jeong. (S) (R); Weather

11.00

DR PHIL (S); Weather

11.55

SHORTLAND STREET (S)

12.25

TELLY BINGO Lottery game show, presented by Declan Buckley. (S)

12.40

BUDGET 2022 David McCullagh and Sharon Tobin present coverage and analysis of the Budget speech. (S)

5.45

NUACHT

6.00

THE ANGELUS (R)

6.01

RTÉ NEWS: SIX ONE; Weather (S)

7PM
7.00

SCANNAL The disappearance of 13-year-old Philip Cairns. (S) (R)

7.30

EASTENDERS Kat is shocked to learn why Tommy has been acting out. (S)

8PM
8.00

FAIR CITY When Tommy crosses a line, Sash delivers an ultimatum. (S)

8.30

DESIGNED FOR LIFE New series. Arlene McIntyre works with different sized homes. (S)

9PM
9.00

RTÉ NEWS: NINE O’CLOCK; Weather (S)

9.35

PRIME TIME In-depth analysis of current affairs and topical reports. (S)

10PM
10.40

MY LITTLE BIG DAY Documentary telling the stories of six couples who tied the knot in the midst of the pandemic, with each having a wedding vastly different to what they had originally planned. (S) (R); Weather

11PM
11.45

Special Forces – Ultimate Hell Week (S) (R)

12.45

New Amsterdam (S)

1.45

Holby City (S) (R)

2.55

Prime Time (S) (R)

3.40

Dr Phil (S) (R)

3.50

Telly Bingo (S) (R)

4.35

Doctors (S) (R)

5.05

EuroNews

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

EuroNews

7.00

Storytime (S) (R)

7.05

Fluffy Gardens (S) (R)

7.10

Fluffy Gardens (S) (R)

7.20

Chuggington (R)

7.30

news2day (R)

7.40

Drop Dead Weird (S) (R)

8.10

Junior MasterChef (S) (R)

8.40

We Bare Bears

8.50

Charlie and Lola (S) (R)

9.05

Katie Morag (S) (R)

9.20

Grace’s Amazing Machines (S)

9.35

Go Jetters (S) (R)

9.45

Go Jetters (S) (R)

10.00

Everything’s Rosie (S) (R)

10.10

Everything’s Rosie (S) (R)

10.25

Wild Kratts (R)

10.45

Nelly & Nora (S) (R)

10.50

Nelly & Nora (S) (R)

11.00

Fluffy Gardens (S) (R)

11.10

Tir Na nOg (S) (R)

11.25

Peppa Pig (R)

11.30

Peppa Pig (R)

11.35

Wild Kids (S) (R)

11.50

Thomas & Friends (R)

12.05

Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated (R)

12.30

Ben 10 (R)

12.40

Ben 10 (R)

1.00

Millie Inbetween (S) (R)

1.30

The Dumping Ground (S) (R)

2.05

Hardball (R)

2.30

4 O’Clock Club (S) (R)

3.00

Junior MasterChef (S) (R)

3.35

Ballybraddan (S) (R)

3.50

Ace My Space (R)

4.20

UEFA U21 EURO 2023 QUALIFIER Montenegro Under-21s v Republic of Ireland Under-21s (Kick-off 4.30pm). From Podgorica City Stadium.

6.45

EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS WORLD CUP 2022 Republic of Ireland v Qatar (Kick-off 7.45pm). (S)

10PM
10.20

BARNEY CURLEY: THE MAN WHO BEAT THE BOOKIES The story of the racehorse owner and punter Barney Curley – from his tough origins as a Catholic in Fermanagh, through his audacious betting coups and his final charitable decision. (S) (R)

11PM
11.20

The Walking Dead (S)

12.10

Fantasy Ireland (S) (R)

12.25

Trapped (S) (R)

1.30

O’Casey in the Estate (S) (R)

2.30

Ireland’s Fittest Family: Reeling in the Ramps (S) (R)

3.25

Clear History (S) (R)

4.05

The Style Counsellors (S) (R)

4.30

How to Be Good with Money (S) (R)

5.00

EuroNews

6AM to 6:30PM
6.10

The Six O’Clock Show (S) (R)

7.00

Ireland AM (S)

10.00

This Morning

12.30

News at 12:30 (S)

1.00

Virgin Media News: Budget Special

3.00

LOOSE WOMEN

4.00

GINO’S ITALIAN ESCAPE (R)

4.30

JUDGE JUDY

5.00

JUDGE JUDY

5.30

NEWS AT 5.30 (S)

6.15

THE SIX O’CLOCK SHOW A lively mix of celebrity chat with national and international guests, fabulous food from the country’s top Chefs, expert advice and all the unmissable stories making the headlines. (S)

7PM
7.00

EMMERDALE Bernice is shocked to learn of Diane’s plan. (S)

7.30

DON’T LOOK BACK IN ANGER (S) (R)

8PM
8.00

NEWS AT 8 (S)

8.30

CALL THE CLEANERS

9PM
9.00

ANGELA BLACK New series. Drama, starring Joanne Froggatt.

10PM
10.00

THE TONIGHT SHOW (S)

11PM
11.00

THE HOTEL INSPECTOR: THE WALKOUT

12.00

THE CHOPPING BLOCK

1.00

THE CHASE AUSTRALIA

1.55

CLOSE

4.45

EGGHEADS (R)

5.30

THE TONIGHT SHOW (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
7.00

Cúla 4

7.30

Cúla 4 na nÓg

10.30

Cruthaím (S) (R)

10.33

Cruthaím (S) (R)

10.40

Ainmhí 999 (R)

11.10

The Wonder Years (S)

11.40

The Golden Girls (S) (R)

12.10

A Chef’s Life (S) (R)

12.40

Garraí Glas (R)

1.10

Dr Quinn: Medicine Woman (S)

2.05

BUISÉAD 2022 The latest news and information from Budget 2022.

3.00

Cúla 4 na nÓg

4.00

Cúla 4

5.27

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACH

5.30

CEOL NA TALÚN (R)

6.00

THE GOLDEN GIRLS Blanche and Rose compete for a stage role. (S) (R)

6.30

THE WONDER YEARS Jack starts to resent Norma’s pottery class. (S) (R)

6.57

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACH National and international weather.

7PM
7.00

BUISÉAD 2022 The latest news and information from Budget 2022.

8PM
8.00

AN LÁ A RUGADH MÉ Eileen Dunne uncovers what was happening on the day she was born. (R)

8.30

ROS NA RÚN Mack makes plans to take Dee to court.

9PM
9.00

SIAR SNA 00S A look at 2007. (R)

9.30

OPRY DHOIRE Daniel O’Donnell is master of ceremonies of Opry with the Stars, a special show featuring Dickie Rock, Susan McCann, Brian Coll and Frankie McBride. (R)

10PM
10.40

WHY WOMEN KILL Alma takes matters into her own hands. (S)

11PM
11.35

ROS NA RÚN Mack makes plans to take Dee to court. (R)

12.05

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACH

12.08

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (S) (R)

1.10

FÍORSCÉAL (R)

2.15

FRANCE 24

5.30

FRANCE 24

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe now to get full access

Topics

Categories

TV and Radio