TV and Radio

Today's TV Thursday 10 June

TV Guide

Today's TV Thursday 10 June
Irishnews
6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

BREAKFAST (S)

9.15

MORNING LIVE Magazine show, hosted by Kym Marsh and Gethin Jones. (S)

10.00

HOMES UNDER THE HAMMER Terraced houses in Grassmoor, Queenborough and St Helens. (S) (R)

11.00

THE SHERIFFS ARE COMING (S)

11.45

THE MOMENT OF PROOF (S) (R)

12.15

BARGAIN HUNT From Ballinderry in Co Antrim. (S) (R)

1.00

BBC NEWS AT ONE; Weather (S)

1.30

BBC NEWSLINE; Weather (S)

1.45

DOCTORS Sid plans an ambitious initiative for the Mill. (S)

2.15

UNBEATABLE Sam, Sharna, Gary and Sandy battle it out on the quiz. (S)

3.00

ESCAPE TO THE COUNTRY Two brothers search for a house in Herefordshire. (S) (R)

3.45

GARDEN RESCUE A Buckinghamshire family seek to recreate a Mediterranean space. (S)

4.30

ANTIQUES ROAD TRIP Philip Serrell and Izzie Balmer hit the shops of Staffordshire and Shropshire. (S)

5.15

POINTLESS Quiz, hosted by Alexander Armstrong. (S)

6.00

BBC NEWS AT SIX; Weather (S)

6.30

BBC NEWSLINE; Weather (S)

7PM
7.00

THE ONE SHOW Live magazine show, with Alex Jones and Ronan Keating. (S)

7.35

EASTENDERS Jack has bad news for Stuart and Rainie. (S)

8PM
8.00

DRAGONS’ DEN The Dragons are served a selection of premium spiced rums by a confident drinks entrepreneur and a nursing bra designed to help mothers and babies breastfeed effectively. (S)

9PM
9.00

MOTD: UEFA EURO 2020 LAUNCH SHOW Gary Lineker and guests look ahead to this summer’s European Championship, which begins in Rome with the curtain-raiser between Turkey and Italy. (S)

10 PM
10.00

BBC NEWS AT TEN (S)

10.30

BBC NEWSLINE (S); Weather

10.45

THE VIEW Mark Carruthers leads a review of the week’s political news, comment and analysis from Stormont and Westminster. (S)

11PM
11.25

Question Time (S)

12.25

Newscast (S)

12.55

Our Cops in the North (S) (R)

1.55

BBC News (S)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.30

Antiques Road Trip (S) (R)

7.15

Garden Rescue (S) (R)

8.00

Sign Zone: Your Home Made Perfect (S) (R)

9.00

BBC News at 9

10.00

BBC News (S)

12.15

Politics Live (S)

1.00

Letterbox (S) (R)

1.30

Make Me a Dealer (S) (R)

2.15

Great British Menu (R)

2.45

Great British Menu (S) (R)

3.15

SICILY: WONDER OF THE MEDITERRANEAN (S) (R)

4.15

SPRINGWATCH 2021 (S) (R)

5.15

FLOG IT! (S) (R)

6.00

RICHARD OSMAN’S HOUSE OF GAMES Hosted by Richard Osman. (S) (R)

6.30

GREAT BRITISH RAILWAY JOURNEYS Michael Portillo arrives in Paignton, south Devon, where the Dartmouth Steam Railway takes him to the home of Agatha Christie, in the company of her great-grandson James Prichard. (S) (R)

7PM
7.00

CRICKET: TODAY AT THE TEST England V New Zealand. Action from day one of the series-concluding Second Test at Edgbaston. (S)

8PM
8.00

SPRINGWATCH 2021 Chris Packham and Michaela Strachan investigate how British hedgehogs are coping this spring, and Megan McCubbin joins them in Norfolk to discuss efforts to save the corncrake. (S)

9PM
9.00

THE STATUE WARS: ONE SUMMER IN BRISTOL Documentary examining the controversial statue of slave trader Edward Colston, which was thrown into Bristol’s harbour on June 7, 2020. (S)

10PM
10.00

MOCK THE WEEK With Ed Byrne, Rhys James, Athena Kugblenu, Laura Lexx and Jonny Pelham. (S)

10.30

FESTIVAL OF FUNNY: SHORTS A badminton-related obsession spirals out of control. (S)

10.45

NEWSNIGHT; Weather (S)

11PM
11.30

The Search (S) (R)

12.30

Sign Zone: The Great British Sewing Bee (S) (R)

1.30

Sign Zone: Great British Railway Journeys (S) (R)

2.00

Sign Zone: Springwatch 2021 (S) (R)

3.00

This Is BBC Two (S)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

GOOD MORNING BRITAIN (S)

9.00

LORRAINE Entertainment, current affairs and fashion news, as well as showbiz stories and celebrity gossip. Presented by Lorraine Kelly. (S)

10.00

THIS MORNING Daily magazine, featuring a mix of celebrity chat, showbusiness news, lifestyle features, topical discussion, health and beauty advice and more. (S)

12.30

LOOSE WOMEN The women put the world to rights once more and invite a celebrity guest to chat about what they are up to. (S)

1.30

ITV LUNCHTIME NEWS (S); Weather

1.55

UTV LIVE (S); UTV Weather (S)

2.00

DICKINSON’S REAL DEAL David Dickinson and the dealers are in Llandudno, where James Layte battles to get his hands on an Omega watch and Mark Stevens puts his money down on a Clarice Cliff vase. (S) (R)

3.00

TENABLE Five friends from Brighton answer questions about top 10 lists. (S) (R)

3.59

UTV WEATHER (S)

4.00

TIPPING POINT Game show, hosted by Ben Shephard. (S) (R)

5.00

THE CHASE (S) (R)

6.00

UTV LIVE (S); UTV Weather (S)

6.30

ITV EVENING NEWS (S); Weather (S)

7PM
7.00

EMMERDALE Andrea’s dog is in danger. (S)

7.30

BRITAIN AFTER BREXIT: WINNERS & LOSERS? – TONIGHT Joel Hills discovers who Brexit Britain’s winners and losers are so far. (S)

8PM
8.00

EMMERDALE It remains to be seen whether Nicola will fight for her marriage. (S)

8.30

UTV LIFE An eclectic mix of stories and studio guests. (S)

9PM
9.00

BILLION POUND BOND STREET Jenna Coleman narrates this look behind the scenes at one of London’s most exclusive shopping streets. (S)

10PM
10.00

ITV NEWS AT TEN (S); Weather

10.30

UTV LIVE (S); Weather

10.45

THE GREEK ISLANDS WITH JULIA BRADBURY Julia explores the island of Crete. (S) (R)

11PM
11.10

England’s Grand (S) (R)

12.30

Euro 96 England v Germany – ITV Football Classics (S) (R)

1.20

Shop: Ideal World

3.00

FYI Extra

3.15

Martin & Roman’s Weekend Best! (S) (R)

4.05

ITV Nightscreen

5.05

Tipping Point (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

Countdown (S) (R)

6.40

Cheers (S) (R)

7.05

Cheers (S) (R)

7.30

Everybody Loves Raymond (S) (R)

7.55

Everybody Loves Raymond (S) (R)

8.25

Everybody Loves Raymond (S) (R)

8.55

Frasier (S) (R)

9.25

Frasier (S) (R)

9.55

Frasier (S) (R)

10.25

Escape to the Chateau: DIY (S) (R)

11.25

Channel 4 News Summary (S)

11.30

Couples Come Dine with Me (S) (R)

12.30

Steph’s Packed Lunch (S)

2.10

Countdown (S)

3.00

THE ANSWER TRAP (S)

4.00

A PLACE IN THE SUN (S) (R)

5.00

FOUR IN A BED (S) (R)

5.30

BEAT THE CHEF (S) (R)

6.00

THE SIMPSONS Principal Skinner is exposed as an imposter. (S) (R)

6.30

HOLLYOAKS Peri and Juliet are busy setting up Sid’s birthday at the Salon De The, but when he arrives at the party, Sid tells them Tom is already throwing him one. (S) (R)

7PM
7.00

CHANNEL 4 NEWS (S)

8PM
8.00

THE SUPERVET: NOEL FITZPATRICK A feisty feline receives attention after being hit by a car, while the owners of a seven-year-old Dobermann seek treatment for his spinal problems. (S)

9PM
9.00

21 DAY BODY TURNAROUND WITH MICHAEL MOSLEY As the five volunteers enter the last week of the experiment, Michael explores how alterations to eating patterns and exercise can do wonders for stress levels. (S)

10PM
10.00

WE ARE LADY PARTS Momtaz, Bisma and Ayesha take steps to propel Lady Parts into the spotlight. (S)

10.30

CELEBRITY GOGGLEBOX Famous faces including Tom Jones, Denise Van Outen, Gyles Brandreth and Maureen Lipman appraise shows including Friends: The Reunion and The Masked Dancer. (S) (R)

11PM
11.30

Tom Allen’s Quizness (S) (R)

12.30

Ramsay’s Kitchen Nightmares USA (S) (R)

1.25

Couples Come Dine with Me (S) (R)

2.15

FILM: Good Newwz (2019) Premiere. Comedy drama, starring Akshay Kumar.

4.30

Kirstie’s Celebrity Craft Masters (S) (R)

5.20

Coach Trip: Road to Tenerife (S) (R)

5.50

Jamie’s Comfort Food (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

Ben and Holly’s Little Kingdom (S) (R)

6.10

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

6.15

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

6.25

Mya Go (S) (R)

6.30

Blue’s Clues & You (S) (R)

6.50

Thomas & Friends: Big World! Big Adventures! (S) (R)

7.00

Fireman Sam (S) (R)

7.10

Daisy & Ollie (S) (R)

7.20

The Adventures of Paddington (S) (R)

7.30

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

7.35

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

7.45

Pip & Posy (S) (R)

8.00

Milo (S) (R)

8.20

Paw Patrol (S) (R)

8.30

Ricky Zoom (S) (R)

8.40

Floogals (S) (R)

8.55

Wissper (S) (R)

9.00

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

9.05

Sunny Bunnies (S) (R)

9.15

JEREMY VINE (S)

11.15

ROOM TO IMPROVE (S)

12.20

5 NEWS AT LUNCHTIME (S)

12.25

GEORGE CLARKE’S BUILD A NEW LIFE IN THE COUNTRY (S) (R)

1.15

HOME AND AWAY (S)

1.45

NEIGHBOURS (S)

2.15

FILM: SKELETONS IN THE CLOSET: DARROW AND DARROW MYSTERY (2017) Crime drama, starring Kimberly Williams-Paisley. (S)

4.00

BARGAIN-LOVING BRITS IN THE SUN (S) (R)

5.00

5 NEWS AT 5 (S)

5.30

NEIGHBOURS (S) (R)

6.00

HOME AND AWAY (S) (R)

6.30

5 NEWS TONIGHT (S)

7PM
7.00

SECRETS OF YOUR SUPERMARKET FOOD New series. Sian Williams, Stefan Gates and Nisha Katona return to lift the lid on production and sale of supermarket food, beginning with an investigation into snacks and treats. (S); 5 News Update (S)

8PM
8.00

ESCAPE TO THE FARM WITH KATE HUMBLE Kate looks to secure the future of the farm, not just for the animals, but for wildlife as well. She also explores the slimy wildlife at the bottom of a large pond on the farm. (S); 5 News Update (S)

9PM
9.00

THE HOTEL INSPECTOR New series. In Dorset, Alex Polizzi helps James and Yvonne, the owners of the Coach and Horses pub who are struggling to attract business. (S)

10PM
10.00

INSIDE THE WORLD’S MOST LUXURIOUS HOTELS A look at the business of high-end hospitality, going behind the scenes at the Kempinski Adlon in Berlin, where guests want the best food, decor, and out-of-this world service. (S) (R)

11PM
11.05

The Murder of Sarah Payne: A Mother’s Story (S) (R)

12.35

Peter Moore: 20 Years of Terror (S) (R)

1.20

The 21.co.uk Live Casino Show

3.20

Casualty 24/7: Every Second Counts (S) (R)

4.05

The Railways That Built Britain with Chris Tarrant (S) (R)

4.55

Great Artists (S) (R)

5.15

Wildlife SOS (S) (R)

5.40

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

5.45

Paw Patrol (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

EURONEWS

6.05

TELESHOPPING

6.35

TELESHOPPING

7.05

TELESHOPPING

7.40

HOLBY CITY (S) (R)

8.50

CASUALTY (S) (R)

9.50

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW (S); Weather

10.45

DR PHIL Weather

11.40

SHORTLAND STREET (S)

12.10

DOCTORS (S)

12.45

TELLY BINGO (S)

1.00

RTÉ NEWS: ONE O’CLOCK (S)

1.30

HOME AND AWAY (S)

1.55

NEIGHBOURS (S)

2.25

FAIR CITY (S) (R)

2.55

HOME OF THE YEAR (S) (R)

3.25

RTÉ NEWS; Weather

3.35

FATHER BROWN (S) (R)

4.30

THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF (R)

5.40

NUACHT; RTÉ News with Signing

6.00

THE ANGELUS (R)

6.01

RTÉ NEWS: SIX ONE; Weather (S)

7PM
7.00

HOW TO BE GOOD WITH MONEY Eoin McGee meets a range of people with different financial goals. (S) (R)

7.30

EASTENDERS Jack has bad news for Stuart and Rainie. (S)

8PM
8.00

FAIR CITY Bob realises Renee is struggling to cope with her empty nest. (S)

8.30

THE BIG DIY CHALLENGE The overall winner is revealed. Last in the series. (S)

9PM
9.00

RTÉ NEWS: NINE O’CLOCK; Weather (S)

9.35

PRIME TIME In-depth analysis of current affairs and topical reports, presented by Miriam O’Callaghan and Fran McNulty. (S)

10PM
10.15

THE SISTER After Bob’s true intentions are revealed, Nathan fights back with everything he has. Thriller written by Neil Cross, starring Russell Tovey and Bertie Carvel. Last in the series. (S)

11PM
11.10

Klondike (S) (R)

12.15

Secret Bridesmaids’ Business (S) (R)

1.10

The Secrets She Keeps (S) (R)

2.00

Prime Time (S) (R)

2.35

Telly Bingo (R)

2.45

Dr Phil (S) (R)

3.30

Doctors(S) (R)

4.00

EuroNews

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

EuroNews

6.55

Storytime (S) (R)

7.05

Let’s Draw with Tina (R)

7.15

Love Monster (S) (R)

7.20

Shaun the Sheep (R)

7.30

news2day (S) (R)

7.40

Leonardo (S) (R)

8.10

Jamie Johnson (S) (R)

8.45

Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated (R)

9.10

Andy’s Aquatic Adventures (S)

9.25

Mr Bloom’s Nursery (S) (R)

9.45

My World Kitchen (S) (R)

9.55

Moon and Me (R)

10.20

Peppa Pig (R)

10.35

Sarah & Duck (R)

10.40

Sarah & Duck (S) (R)

10.50

Katie Morag (S)

11.05

Remy & Boo

11.15

Remy & Boo

11.30

Punky (S) (R)

1.35

Mr Mender and the Chummyjiggers (S) (R)

11.45

Mr Mender and the Chummyjiggers (S) (R)

12.00

Daniel Tiger’s Neighbourhood

12.10

Daniel Tiger’s Neighbourhood

12.25

Nina and the Neurons: Brilliant Bodies (S) (R)

12.40

Nina and the Neurons: Brilliant Bodies (S) (R)

1.00

Wild Kratt (R)

1.25

Shane the Chef

1.35

Shane the Chef

1.50

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (S) (R)

2.15

Holly Hobbie (S)

2.40

Horrible Histories (S) (R)

3.15

The Dumping Ground (S)

3.45

Jamie Johnson (S) (R)

4.20

news2day (S)

4.30

THE SIMPSONS (S) (R)

5.00

THE GOLDBERGS (S) (R)

5.30

SHORTLAND STREET (S) (R)

6.00

NEIGHBOURS (S) (R)

6.30

HOME AND AWAY (S) (R)

7PM
7.00

THE OCTOPUS IN MY HOUSE – NATURAL WORLD Wildlife documentary observing how a professor develops an extraordinary relationship with an octopus when he takes it into his home to learn about its intelligence. (S) (R)

8PM
8.00

AMAZING HOTELS: LIFE BEYOND THE LOBBY Monica Galetti and Giles Coren visit the Yorkshire Dales to work at Swinton Estate, the ancestral home of Lord and Lady Masham. (S)

9PM
9.00

FATHER TED A smooth-talking priest offers Ted a chance to leave Craggy Island. Last in the series. (S) (R)

9.30

I’M FINE New series. Documentary following Lorcán McMullan, Ray Connellan, Conor O’Keeffe and Hugh Mulligan as they share their struggles with mental health. (S)

10PM
10.30

THE HANDMAID’S TALE After a shocking reunion with a dear friend, June contemplates the possibility of freedom, and confronts the unfulfilled promises she has made to herself and to Luke. (S)

11PM
11.25

Tradfest: The Dublin Castle Sessions (S) (R)

11.55

Chicago PD (S) (R)

12.45

Vikings (S) (R)

1.35

EuroNews

6AM to 6:30PM
6.10

The Six O’Clock Show (R)

7.00

Ireland AM (S)

10.00

This Morning

12.30

News at 12:30 (S)

1.00

The Chase (S) (R)

2.00

The Chase (S) (R)

3.00

ELAINE

4.00

JUDGE JUDY

4.30

JUDGE JUDY

5.00

JUDGE JUDY

5.30

NEWS AT 5.30 (S)

6.00

THE SIX O’CLOCK SHOW Chat show. (S)

7PM
7.00

EMMERDALE Andrea’s dog is in danger. (S)

7.30

RED ROCK Nikki is determined to catch Brian. (S) (R)

8PM
8.00

NEWS AT 8 (S)

8.30

EMMERDALE It remains to be seen whether Nicola will fight for her marriage. (S)

9PM
9.00

AN HOUR TO CATCH A KILLER WITH TREVOR MCDONALD The crucial first hour of a murder investigation by Northumbria detectives. (R)

10PM
10.00

THE TONIGHT SHOW (S)

11PM
11.00

SECRETS OF MCDONALDS: 50 YEARS OF THE BIG MAC (R)

12.00

PIERS MORGAN’S LIFE STORIES (R)

1.00

A CONFESSION (S) (R)

1.55

CLOSE

5.20

THE TONIGHT SHOW (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
7.00

Cúla 4 na nÓg

10.00

Cúla4 Ar Scoil (S)

10.30

Naíonáin an Zú (R)

11.00

Little House on the Prairie (S) (R)

11.55

Abair Amhrán (R)

12.10

River Cottage Australia (S) (R)

12.40

Garraí Glas (R)

1.10

Murder, She Wrote (S) (R)

2.05

Weakest Link (S)

3.00

Cúla 4 na nÓg

4.00

Cúla 4

5.47

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACH

5.50

SÚILE LONDAIN (R)

6.20

CU BURN Charlie and Pádraig experience an important day at the Mary of Dungloe festival. Seán Mac Fhionnlaoich stars. (R)

6.57

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACH

7PM
7.00

NUACHT TG4

7.30

COMHRÁ Máirtín Tom Sheáinín chats to Lorcán Woods from Co Wexford.

8PM
8.00

BLIAIN IN ÁRAINN MHÓR It is summertime on Árainn Mhór, and the island is in full swing. Daniel O’Donnell takes to the stage, back in the pub where his career began, 30 years previously. (R)

8.30

ROS NA RÚN Mo and Colm struggle with their loss.

9PM
9.00

SIAR SNA 60IDÍ The events of 1968. (R)

9.30

HECTOR Ó SIBERIA GO SAIGON Beginning in the south-west Chinese metropolis of Chongqing, Hector checks out the panda auto car sharing phenomenon before taking the bullet train to Chengdu. (R)

10PM
10.30

FÍORSCÉAL A look at diabetes and the colossal market that surrounds it.

11PM
11.32

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACH

11.35

ROS NA RÚN Mo and Colm struggle with their loss. (R)

12.05

MURDER, SHE WROTE (S) (R)

1.05

FRANCE 24

5.30

FRANCE 24

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe now to get full access

Topics

Categories

TV and Radio