TV and Radio

Today's TV Monday 31 May

TV Guide

Today's TV Monday 31 May
Irishnews
6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

BREAKFAST (S)

9.15

MORNING LIVE (S)

10.00

HOMES UNDER THE HAMMER (S) (R)

11.00

THE SHERIFFS ARE COMING (S)

11.45

CLOSE CALLS: ON CAMERA (S) (R)

12.15

BARGAIN HUNT Christina Trevanion presents the show from Leominster, Herefordshire. (S)

1.00

BBC NEWS AT ONE; Weather (S)

1.15

BBC NEWSLINE; Weather (S)

1.30

UNBEATABLE General knowledge quiz, hosted by Jason Manford. (S)

2.15

MONEY FOR NOTHING Lighting expert Guy Trench finds a new use for a collection of auction cast-offs. (S) (R)

3.00

ESCAPE TO THE COUNTRY (S)

3.45

GARDEN RESCUE (S)

4.30

ANTIQUES ROAD TRIP (S)

5.15

POINTLESS (S)

6.00

WALLACE & GROMIT: A CLOSE SHAVE Nick Park’s animated characters embark on their third adventure, which sees Wallace fall in love and Gromit framed for sheep rustling. With the voices of Peter Sallis and Anne Reid. (S) (R)

6.30

BBC NEWS AT SIX; Weather (S)

6.50

BBC NEWSLINE; Weather (S)

7PM
7.00

THE ONE SHOW Jermaine Jenas presents the first visit of the week to the One Show studio. (S)

7.40

BARRA’S RETURN OF THE WILD How Dublin Port has become home to one of Europe’s most endangered breeding birds. (S)

8PM
8.10

EASTENDERS Nancy tries to make amends with Linda. (S)

8.30

FAWLTY TOWERS Sybil walks out on Basil. (S) (R)

9PM
9.00

THE PACT The police net tightens, while Max resorts to unorthodox methods to get to the truth. (S)

10 PM
10.00

BBC NEWS AT TEN (S)

10.20

BBC NEWSLINE (S); Weather

10.30

TRUE NORTH: FROM TRACTORS TO ACTORS The Moycraig Young Farmers prepare to take their annual three act play on tour. (S)

11PM
11.00

Sounds New Extra (S) (R)

11.30

Community Life (S) (R)

11.40

Starstruck (S)

12.05

Eating with My Ex (S)

12.35

RuPaul’s Drag Race Down Under (S)

1.30

BBC News (S)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

Garden Rescue (S) (R)

6.45

Bargain Hunt (S) (R)

7.30

Sign Zone: Antiques Roadshow (S) (R)

8.30

The Week in Parliament (S)

9.00

BBC News at 9 (S)

10.00

BBC News (S)

12.30

Great British Menu (S)

1.00

Great British Menu (S) (R)

1.30

FILM: GUYS AND DOLLS (1955) Musical, starring Frank Sinatra and Marlon Brando. (S)

3.55

MUSICALS: TALKING PICTURES (S) (R)

4.40

THE BEST DISHES EVER (S)

5.15

FLOG IT! (S) (R)

6.00

RICHARD OSMAN’S HOUSE OF GAMES Four famous faces take part in a variety of entertaining trivia-based games across the week, beginning with Nish Kumar, Clara Amfo, Anneka Rice and Al Murray. (S) (R)

6.30

GREAT BRITISH RAILWAY JOURNEYS Michael Portillo travels from Jarrow to Spennymoor. (S) (R)

7PM
7.00

NIGELLISSIMA Dishes include liquorice pudding, fregola with clams and butterflied leg of lamb. (S) (R)

7.30

BETWEEN THE COVERS With Don Warrington, Zoe Lyons, Hugh Dennis and Giovanna Fletcher. (S)

8PM
8.00

YOUR HOME MADE PERFECT Architects Will Foster and Lynsey Elliott compete to remodel a home in Gosport, Hampshire, that holds 20 years of family memories and a lifetime of antiques and heirlooms. (S)

9PM
9.00

MOTHERLAND Julia, Liz and Meg accompany their kids on a school trip. (S)

9.30

INSIDE NO 9 An actor waits for his big moment in a caravan owned by a sinister family. (S)

10PM
10.00

AN FOCAL SCOIR Discussions on young people’s mental health and online dating. Last in the series. (S)

10.30

SNOWFALL Franklin, Jerome and Louie insist on attending the funeral, while Teddy heads into the Nicaraguan jungle and finds things are even worse than he was expecting. (S)

11PM
11.20

NIFL Premiership Highlights (S)

11.50

BBC News (S)

12.30

Sign Zone:Countryfile (S) (R)

1.25

Sign Zone: Subnormal: A British Scandal (S) (R)

2.25

Sign Zone: Hospital (S) (R)

3.25

This Is BBC Two (S)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

GOOD MORNING BRITAIN (S)

9.00

LORRAINE Entertainment, current affairs and fashion news, as well as showbiz stories and celebrity gossip. Presented by Lorraine Kelly. (S)

10.00

THIS MORNING A mix of celebrity chat, lifestyle features, advice and competitions. (S)

12.30

LOOSE WOMEN Celebrity interviews and studio discussion from a female perspective. (S)

1.40

ITV LUNCHTIME NEWS (S); Weather

1.45

UTV LIVE (S); UTV Weather (S)

1.50

FILM: WILLY WONKA AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (1971) A confectionery king gives five children a tour of his magical factory – where a terrible fate awaits those who misbehave. Musical fantasy, starring Gene Wilder and Jack Albertson. (S)

3.35

TENABLE Family and friends from Kent answer questions about top 10 lists, then try to score a perfect 10 in the final round. Quiz, hosted by Warwick Davis. (S) (R)

4.35

TIPPING POINT Quiz, hosted by Ben Shephard. (S)

5.35

THE CHASE Stuart, Eve, Paula and Adam take part. (S)

6.30

ITV EVENING NEWS (S); Weather (S)

6.50

UTV LIVE (S); UTV Weather (S)

7PM
7.00

EMMERDALE Kim spins her web and manipulates the situation. (S)

7.30

THE MASKED DANCER Five of the remaining 10 disguised celebrities return to the stage with new routines, with Jonathan Ross, Davina McCall, Mo Gilligan and Oti Mabuse trying to guess their identities. (S)

9PM
9.00

CORONATION STREET Jenny faces danger upon learning the truth about Sharon. Nina is devastated by Asha’s betrayal. Sarah persuades Adam to back out of a promise. (S)

10PM
10.00

ITV NEWS AT TEN (S); Weather

10.14

UTV WEATHER (S)

10.15

FILM: THE RIVER WILD (1994) A white-water rafting expert on holiday with her family is forced to help two fugitives make an escape down a raging river. Action thriller, starring Meryl Streep and Kevin Bacon. (S)

11PM
12.20

Shop: Ideal World

3.00

FYI Extra

3.15

Lingo (S) (R)

4.05

ITV Nightscreen

5.05

Tipping Point (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

Countdown (S) (R)

6.45

Cheers (S) (R)

7.10

Cheers (S) (R)

7.40

Everybody Loves Raymond (S) (R)

8.05

Everybody Loves Raymond (S) (R)

8.30

Everybody Loves Raymond (S) (R)

9.00

Frasier (S) (R)

9.30

Frasier (S) (R)

10.05

Frasier (S) (R)

10.30

Escape to the Chateau: DIY (S) (R)

11.30

Couples Come Dine with Me (S) (R)

12.30

Steph’s Packed Lunch (S)

2.10

Countdown (S)

3.00

THE ANSWER TRAP (S)

4.00

A PLACE IN THE SUN (S)

5.00

FOUR IN A BED (S) (R)

5.30

BEAT THE CHEF (S)

6.00

THE SIMPSONS Chief Wiggum gets his hands on a military jet pack. (S) (R)

6.30

HOLLYOAKS Tony has a surprise for Diane, but it may be too much for her to handle. Meanwhile, Nancy questions Courtney about the shocking rumours that are circulating. (S) (R)

7PM
7.00

CHANNEL 4 NEWS (S)

7.30

FOOD UNWRAPPED: BBQS FOR SUMMER The team presents a special episode devoted to barbecues, examining the difference between marinades and dry rubs, how best to keep drinks cold, and the mystery of edible charcoal. (S)

8PM
8.30

COOK CLEVER, WASTE LESS WITH PRUE & RUPY Prue Leith and Dr Rupy Aujla help a single mother prepare nutritious vegan meals. (S)

9PM
9.00

24 HOURS IN A&E New series. A man is rushed to St George’s after collapsing on a tennis court, and the resus team has to work quickly to get his dangerously high heart rate under control. (S)

10PM
10.00

THE TRUTH ABOUT POLICE STOP & SEARCH Jermaine Jenas examines the controversial policing policy, giving black men issued with hidden cameras the chance to share their experiences of being stopped and searched. (S)

11PM
11.00

999: On the Front Line (S) (R)

12.05

Ramsay’s Kitchen Nightmares USA (S) (R)

1.00

Couples Come Dine with Me (S) (R)

1.55

Bake Off: The Professionals (S) (R)

2.50

Cook Clever, Waste Less with Prue & Rupy

3:15

The Money Maker (S) (R)

4.05

Undercover Boss USA(S) (R)

5.00

The £100k Drop (S) (R)

5.50

Jamie’s Comfort Food (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

Ben and Holly’s Little Kingdom (S) (R)

6.10

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

6.15

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

6.25

Mya Go (S) (R)

6.30

Blue’s Clues & You (S) (R)

6.50

Thomas & Friends (S) (R)

7.15

Daisy & Ollie (S) (R)

7.25

The Adventures of Paddington (S) (R)

7.35

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

7.40

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

7.50

Pip & Posy (S) (R)

8.05

Milo (S) (R)

8.20

Paw Patrol (S) (R)

8.40

Floogals (S) (R)

8.55

Wissper (S) (R)

9.00

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

9.05

Sunny Bunnies (S) (R)

9.15

JEREMY VINE (S)

11.15

ROOM TO IMPROVE (S)

12.20

5 NEWS AT LUNCHTIME (S)

12.25

GEORGE CLARKE’S BUILD A NEW LIFE IN THE COUNTRY (S) (R)

1.15

HOME AND AWAY (S) (R)

1.45

NEIGHBOURS (S)

2.15

BARGAIN-LOVING BRITS IN THE SUN (S) (R)

3.15

CRUISING WITH JANE MCDONALD (S) (R)

3.35

FILM: PLANET OF THE APES (1968) Sci-fi drama, starring Charlton Heston. (S)

4.30

5 NEWS UPDATE (S)

4.35

FILM: PLANET OF THE APES (1968) Concluded. (S)

5.50

5 NEWS UPDATE (S)

6.00

NEIGHBOURS (S) (R)

6.30

HOME AND AWAY (S) (R)

7PM
7.00

GALLAGHER PREMIERSHIP RUGBY HIGHLIGHTS Action from the 20th round of fixtures, including Sale Sharks v Bristol Bears at AJ Bell Stadium and Harlequins v Bath at Twickenham Stoop. (S); 5 News Update (S)

8PM
8.00

TRAFFIC COPS Acting on intelligence, the eight members of Derbyshire’s Road Crime Team set out to intercept a car suspected of being used in drug deals. (S); 5 News Update (S)

9PM
9.00

MRS THATCHER VS THE MINERS The behind-the-scenes story of how Margaret Thatcher defeated the miners in 1984/85 and changed the face of Britain forever, featuring contributions from Downing Street insiders. (S)

10PM
10.35

CASUALTY 24/7: EVERY SECOND COUNTS When the red phone rings in the A&E department of Barnsley Hospital, staff rush to help a woman who has arrived in an ambulance and is struggling to breathe. (S) (R)

11PM
11.35

Hoarders: Landfill in My Living Room (S) (R)

12.35

Criminals: Caught on Camera (S) (R)

1.00

The 21.co.uk Live Casino Show

3.00

Entertainment News on 5 (S)

3.10

A New Life in Oz (S) (R)

3.55

Get Your Tatts Out: Kavos Ink (S) (R)

4.40

Great Artists (S) (R)

5.05

Wildlife SOS (S) (R)

5.30

Peppa Pig (S) (R)

5.35

Thomas & Friends: Big World! Big Adventures! (S) (R)

5.45

Paw Patrol (S) (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

EURONEWS

6.20

TELESHOPPING

6.50

TELESHOPPING

7.55

HOLBY CITY (S) (R)

9.05

CASUALTY (S) (R)

10.05

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW (S); Weather

11.00

DR PHIL (S); Weather

11.55

SHORTLAND STREET (S)

12.25

DOCTORS (S)

1.00

RTÉ NEWS: ONE O’CLOCK; Weather (S)

1.30

HOME AND AWAY (S)

1.55

NEIGHBOURS (S)

2.25

FAIR CITY (S) (R)

2.55

EASTENDERS (S) (R)

3.25

FATHER BROWN (R)

4.20

RTÉ NEWS

4.30

THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF (S) (R)

5.40

NUACHT; RTÉ News

6.00

THE ANGELUS (R)

6.01

RTÉ NEWS: SIX ONE; Weather (S)

7PM
7.00

NATIONWIDE (S)

7.30

HOW TO COOK WELL WITH RORY O’CONNELL The chef prepares asparagus on toast with hollandaise sauce. (S)

8PM
8.00

EASTENDERS Nancy tries to make amends with Linda. (S)

8.30

BUILDING IRELAND Susan Hegarty explores former copper mines in Allihies, Co Cork. (R)

9PM
9.00

RTÉ NEWS: NINE O’CLOCK; Weather (S)

9.35

CRIMECALL Sharon Ní Bheoláin presents appeals for help from the public in solving crimes, featuring reconstructions, CCTV footage, news features and a panel of police advisers taking calls. (S)

10PM
10.35

CLAIRE BYRNE LIVE The host is joined by guests for discussion, analysis, authored reports and debates on the day’s main talking points. (S)

11PM
11.35

he Meaning of Life (S) (R)

12.15

The Late Late Show (S) (R)

2.00

Claire Byrne Live (S) (R)

2.55

Nationwide (S) (R)

3.20

Dr Phil (S) (R)

4.05

Doctors (S) (R)

4.35

EuroNews

6AM to 6:30PM
6.00

EuroNews

6.55

Storytime (S) (R)

7.00

Storytime (S) (R)

7.05

Let’s Draw with Tina (R)

7.15

Fireman Sam (R)

7.25

Shaun the Sheep (S) (R)

7.40

Hardball (R)

8.10

4 O’Clock Club (S) (R)

8.45

ScoobyDoo! Mystery Incorporated (R)

9.10

Andy’s Aquatic Adventures (S)

9.25

Mr Bloom’s Nursery (S) (R)

9.45

My World Kitchen (S) (R)

9.55

Moon and Me (R)

10.20

Peppa Pig (R)

10.25

Peppa Pig (R)

10.30

Peppa Pig (R)

10.35

Sarah & Duck (S) (R)

10.40

Sarah & Duck (S) (R)

10.50

Katie Morag (S) (R)

11.05

Remy & Boo

11.15

Remy & Boo

11.30

Punky (S) (R)

11.35

Everything’s Rosie (S) (R)

11.45

Everything’s Rosie (S) (R)

12.00

Daniel Tiger’s Neighbourhood

12.25

Nina and the Neurons Go Inventing (S) (R)

12.40

Nina and the Neurons Go Inventing (S) (R)

1.00

Dragons: Riders of Berk (S) (R)

1.25

Shane the Chef

1.35

Shane the Chef

1.50

Bernard Dunne’s Mythical Heroes (S) (R)

2.15

Holly Hobbie (S)

2.40

Deadly Mission Madagascar (S) (R)

3.15

The Dumping Ground (S)

3.45

Jamie Johnson (S) (R)

4.20

news2day (S)

4.30

THE SIMPSONS (S) (R)

5.00

THE GOLDBERGS (S) (R)

5.30

SHORTLAND STREET (S) (R)

6.00

NEIGHBOURS (S) (R)

6.30

HOME AND AWAY (S) (R)

7PM
7.00

SHARK Documentary revealing the behaviour of the ocean predators, from blacktip sharks gathering in huge packs to great whites hunting off the coast of South Africa. (S) (R)

8PM
8.05

WONDERFUL WORLD OF CAKES Food experts delve into the history of afternoon teatime in the United Kingdom, including sessions organised at the Sketch Gallery in London. (S)

9PM
9.00

GHOSTS It is a nervous Mike’s first night alone in the house, and some uninvited guests set the ghosts on a mission to defend their treasured home from the intruders. (S)

9.35

GODFATHER OF HARLEM An incident at the Geechee Club threatens to break up Bumpy and Chin’s partnership. (S)

10PM
10.35

DON’T TELL THE BRIDE Super organised Belfast bride Conna gives her groom David a chance to arrange their wedding, and while she hopes for a simple ceremony, he plans a lavish Narnia-themed event. (S) (R)

11PM
11.35

Dollface (S)

12.05

Shortscreen (S)

12.20

Friday Night Dinner (S) (R)

12.50

The Fall (S) (R)

2.00

EuroNews

6AM to 6:30PM
6.10

UEFA Europa League Update (R)

7.00

Ireland AM (S)

10.00

This Morning

12.30

News at 12:30 (S)

1.00

The Chase (S) (R)

2.00

The Chase (S) (R)

3.00

ELAINE

4.00

JUDGE JUDY

4.30

JUDGE JUDY

5.00

JUDGE JUDY

5.30

NEWS AT 5.30 (S)

6.00

THE SIX O’CLOCK SHOW Chat show. (S)

7PM
7.00

EMMERDALE Kim spins her web and manipulates the situation. (S)

7.30

THE MASKED DANCER Five disguised celebrities return to the stage. (S)

9PM
9.00

CORONATION STREET Jenny faces danger upon learning the truth about Sharon. (S)

9.30

CORONATION STREET Jenny faces danger upon learning the truth about Sharon. (S)

10PM
10.00

THE TONIGHT SHOW (S)

11PM
11.00

INTRUDER Sam struggles over what to do about Angela, while Bailey makes a breakthrough. (S) (R)

12.00

BEAT THE CHASERS – CELEBRITY SPECIAL (S) (R)

1.00

THE RESTAURANT (R)

1.55

CLOSE

5.20

THE TONIGHT SHOW (R)

6AM to 6:30PM
7.00

Cúla 4 na nÓg

10.00

Cúla4 Ar Scoil (S)

10.30

Naíonáin an Zú (R)

11.00

Little House on the Prairie (S) (R)

11.55

Abair Amhrán (R)

12.10

River Cottage Australia (S) (R)

12.40

Garraí Glas (R)

1.10

Murder, She Wrote (S) (R)

2.05

Weakest Link (S)

3.00

Cúla 4 na nÓg

4.00

Cúla 4

5.42

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACH

5.45

IRISH PAINT MAGIC (R)

6.20

CU BURN Quirky sitcom about two brothers who run an unusual undertaking business. Charlie and Vince receive a grant from the Údarás to build a crematorium. (R)

6.57

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACH

7PM
7.00

NUACHT TG4

7.30

ÉININÍ Éamon de Buitléar examines Ireland’s birds and other wildlife in six different habitats, with Killian Mullarney providing illustrations. (R)

8PM
8.00

GAA 2021 Highlights of the weekend’s best GAA and Ladies Football action from the Allianz and Lidl leagues.

9PM
9.00

SIAR SNA 60IDÍ The events of 1961, the year Teilifís Éireann was established and presenter Kathleen Watkins travelled the country for the programme Meet the People. (R)

9.30

FILM: BOYHOOD (2014) A boy goes through a series of formative experiences as he grows up. Drama filmed over the course of 12 years, with Ellar Coltrane, Patricia Arquette and Ethan Hawke. (S)

11PM
12.30

GEANTRAÍ (R)

1.02

AN AIMSIR LÁITHREACH

1.05

KEEPING FAITH (R)

2.05

WEAKEST LINK (S) (R)

3.00

FRANCE 24

5.30

FRANCE 24

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe now to get full access

Topics

Categories

TV and Radio