Arts

Gig guide: Live music for the week ahead

A-ha are back in Belfast at the SSE Arena on October 30

Today

The Varukers – Speakeasy, Belfast

The Blue Carpet Band, Stop Stop Start Again, Madhouse – The Palm House, Belfast

Ritual King, Skypilot – Voodoo, Belfast

The Riptide Movement – The Limelight 2, Belfast

Le Boom – The Glassworks, Derry

The Slocan Ramblers – Bangor Castle, Bangor

Saturday October 26

Amanda Palmer – The Ulster Hall, Belfast

Ponyhawke – Ulster Sports Club, Belfast

Cruiser, Casavettes, His Father's Voice etc – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast

Airborne Extended – Sonic Arts Research Centre, Belfast

Coco and The Butterfields – McHugh's, Belfast

Swall Monkey, Thee Rag N Bone Man – The Berliner, Belfast

Blakbyrd, Sister Ghost, Gender Chores etc – Bennigan's, Derry

Zaebiusm, Squak, Black Abba – Sandinos, Derry

The Slocan Ramblers – Market Place Theatre, Armagh

The Blizzards – Skylite Room, Warrenpoint

Adam Grant & The Open Doors – Hop House, Bangor

Hannah McPhillimy – Origin, Ballymoney

Sunday October 27

The Slocan Ramblers – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast

The London Astrobeat Orchestra – The Black Box, Belfast

Hudson Taylor – The Guildhall, Derry

Monday October 28

Midge Ure – The Ulster Hall, Belfast

Humphrey – The Black Box (green room), Belfast

Paul Casey, Lore, Tom Byrne Trio etc – The Guildhall, Derry

Tuesday October 29

Andy White – American Bar, Belfast

Bang Bang Romeo – Speakeasy, Belfast

The Henry Girls, Reevah, Leila Jane – St Columb's Cathedral, Derry

Gareth Dunlop, Gemma Bradley, Bairie – Tower Museum, Derry

Little Hours, The Inishowen Gospel Choir, Conor Scott – St Augustine's Church, Derry

Wednesday October 30

Kris Barras Band – The Empire, Belfast

A-ha – SSE Arena, Belfast

Thursday October 31

The Cortez, Pine Barrens, Shannon O’Brien Music etc – The Pavilion, Belfast

Sit Tight, Somnambulist, Vale Band etc – The Errigle, Belfast

The Wood Burning Savages, Gas Hands, Recovery etc – The Glassworks, Derry

Friday November 1

Gerry Cinnamon, The Coral – SSE Arena, Belfast

Dea Matrona, Villa In France, The Caged Hearts etc – Love and Death, Belfast

The Selecter, Rhoda Daker – The Limelight, Belfast

Swimming Tapes, Margot – Voodoo, Belfast

Joshua Burnside, Junior Brother – The Empire, Belfast

Reverend and The Makers – The Limelight 2, Belfast

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe now to get full access

Arts

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: