Arts

Gig guide: Live music for the week ahead

Badly Drawn Boy is at The Limelight 2 on Tuesday October 17

Today

Elder Druid, Nomadic Rituals etc – Bar Sub, QUBSU, Belfast.

Shrug Life, Junk Drawer etc – McHugh's, Belfast.

Freak Floods, Is It Cool To Try Hard Now? – The Black Box, Belfast.

The Wood Burning Savages, Foreign Owl, Cherym – Sandinos, Derry.

Saturday October 7

Lush! Classical – SSE Arena, Belfast.

Jenny Hval, Die Hexen – The Black Box, Belfast.

Mairtin O'Connor Trio – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast.

Mentalitia, Megadeaf, Bad To The Bone etc – Rockers Reunion, Nerve Centre, Derry.

Jack L – Ardhowen Theatre, Enniskillen.

Sunday October 8

Neil Diamond – SSE Arena, Belfast.

Alter Bridge – The Ulster Hall, Belfast.

Dermot Kennedy – The Limelight 2, Belfast.

Sonja Sleator – The Empire, Belfast.

The Picturebooks – Voodoo, Belfast.

Monday October 9

Arcane Roots, Good Tiger – The Empire, Belfast.

Tuesday October 10

Joss Stone – The Ulster Hall, Belfast.

Lindsay Ell – The Limelight 2, Belfast.

Wednesday October 11

The Excitements – The Empire, Belfast.

Thursday October 12

Wasps, Foreign Owl – The Menagerie, Belfast.

Beth Rowley – Fealty's Back Bar, Bangor.

Friday October 13

Jools Holland – The Waterfront Hall, Belfast.

Amber Run – Mandela Hall, QUBSU, Belfast.

Aisha Devi – The Black Box, Belfast.

Eilidh Patterson, Brigid O'Neill – Culturlann, Derry.

Atlantic Arv Orchestra – Roe Valley Arts Centre, Limavady

Saturday October 14

Newton Faulkner (early show, 7pm doors) – The Limelight 2, Belfast.

Trucker Diablo, Gasoline Outlaws – Bar Sub, QUBSU, Belfast.

Beautiful Swimmers – The Art Department, Belfast.

Runabay – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast.

Hudson Taylor – Nerve Centre, Derry.

Paddy Casey – Skylite Room, Warrenpoint.

Sunday October 15

The Darkness – The Limelight, Belfast.

The Slackers, Aggressors BC, The Vibes – The Empire, Belfast.

Zara Larsson – Waterfront Hall, Belfast.

Luka Bloom – The Black Box, Belfast.

Andy McKee, David Browne Murray – Clayton Hotel, Belfast.

Monday October 16

The Horrors – Mandela Hall, QUBSU, Belfast.

The Dears – The Empire, Belfast.

Tom McRae – The Limelight 2, Belfast.

Atlantic Arc Orchestra, Lula Pena – Grand Opera House, Belfast.

Tuesday October 17

Badly Drawn Boy – The Limelight 2, Belfast.

Wednesday October 18

WASP – The Limelight, Belfast.

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Become a subscriber and get full access

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: