Other Sports

Ireland Road Bowlers celebrate team win in Germany

Thomas Mackle, Martin Coppinger and David Murphy in Germany
Andy Watters

THE Ireland road bowls team met teams from Germany and Holland for the mini internationals last weekend and the representation from Armagh included eight-time Senior All-Ireland champion Kelly Mallon, Thomas Mackle, multiple King of the road Champion and former All-Ireland senior champion as well as Shannon McGuire and Eugene McVeigh. From Cork there were Martin Coppinger, Aidan Murphy Hannah Sexton and Wayne Parks.

Portmor

Sunday, June 16

Paul Dobbin Trophy

Currans 10.30am: Adrian Daly v Oisin Campbell; McGrails 11.15am: Rhys Daly v Barry Mallon; Currans 12pm: Philip Corrigan v Mark Toal; McGrails 12.30pm: PD Donnelly v John Lennon

Rock Road

Wednesday, June 12

7pm Men's Veterans': Dermot Grimley vs Paul McVeigh; 7.45pm Boy's U16: Cathal McGuire vs Martin McVeigh

Friday, June 14

7pm Darragh Gribben vs Patrick Carr; 7.45pm Eugene McVeigh vs Ronan Green

Monday, June 17

Men's Veterans' 7pm: Pat Mallon vs Paul Grimley (Moy Road)

Tullysarran

Tuesday, June 11

Ladies' Intermediate: Chapel 7pm: Aoife Trainor v Denise Galvin (Ref: Maurice. M: Anna, Teresa)

Thursday, June 13

Chapel, 7pm: Rebecca Fields v Lorraine Mackle (Ref John M Anna and Vera); O'Neill's, 7.45pm: Girls' U16 Championships: Aine McVeigh v Jessica Hughes

Saturday, June 15

Men's senior championships: Chapel, 3.30pm: Thomas Mackle v Cathal Toal (Ref: Paddy O, Mkrs: Frank, Maurice, JK and Kevin C)

Sunday, June 16

Chapel, 3pm: Brian O'Reilly v Paul O'Reilly Ref: Patrick Conlon Mkrs: Paddy O, Cormac, Michael

Tieve Tara

Sunday, June 16

Men's Intermediate: 11am Ethan Rafferty vs Jamesie Oliver; 5.30pm/after senior score Tullysaran Ruairi O'Reilly vs Peader Toal

Navan

Sunday, June 16

Martin McKeown Memorial Cup, sponsored by Austin McKeown and Gavin Hannaway, 11.15am: Challenge; Mark O'Rourke vs Ruairi Hughes 11.45am: Grade 2 Final; Eddie Connolly vs Oliver Kearney 12.15pm: Hugh McCoy and Micky v Cormac Garvey and Aron Hughes

Keady Tassagh

Sunday, June 16

11am Pete Carr vs Malachy Lappin

Madden

Tuesday, June 11

Low-line 7.30pm: Girls' U18 championship, sponsored by Philip White Tyres: Caoimhe Rafferty v Niamh Grimley

Thursday, June 13: U14 Boys' Ulster Championship: Hughes 7pm Karl Donnelly or Franky Smith v Eoin McVeigh; Low line 7.30pm Girls' U18 semi-final Low line; 12.30pm Girls' U18 championship: Geraldine Kiernan v Shannon McGuire

Sunday, June 16

U14 Boys' Ulster Championship: Hughes 11:30am Ethan Hughes v Darragh Smith.

Eglish

U18 & Novice 2 Ulster Championship

Wednesday, June 12

7pm, Moy Point: Mark O'Rourke v Danny Carragher; 7.45pm, Crewe Lane: Conor Grimley v Barry Conlon

Sunday, June 16

11am, Moy Point: Francis Oliver v Conor McClelland; 1.30pm, Moy Point: U18 semi-final: Gene McVeigh v Jake Cullen; 3pm, Moy Point: U18 semi-final: Patrick Carr v Ruairi Hughes

Bol Chumann Na Mierleach

Felons tournament sponsored by Viva Bar

Tuesday, June 11

6.30pm: Paul Murphy and Indre Arturas Cem v Paul Grimley and Maurice Cullen; 7pm: Michael Hughes and Paul Hughes v Hugh Mc Sorley and Stephen Doran

Thursday, June 13

6.30pm Grade 1 Malachy Lappin v Jarlath Devlin; 7pm past Masters Dinny Denis Lappin v Raymond Finnegan

Saturday, June 15

2pm Grade 1 Shane Feighan v Adrian O'Reilly; 2.30pm Grade 3 Final Shea Quigley v JP Clinton

Sunday, June 16

11am Grade 2 Final Ryan Quigley v Michael Hughes; 11.30am Past Masters Joe Darragh v Malachy Quigley

NewTown Fixtures

12pm Adrian O Reilly vs Niall Mullan

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe from just £1 for the first month to get full access

Other Sports

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: