Other Sports

This week's road bowls fixtures

Thomas Mackle bowling against David Murphy in the All-Ireland Senior Road Bowling Championship at Grenagh
Andy Watters

THIS week's road bowls fixtures.

Eglish

Wednesday, June 5

7pm, Moy Point: Hugh McSorley v Michael Daly; 7.45pm, Crewe Lane: Ryan Quigley v Stephen Gray

Sunday, June 9

11am, Moy Point: Damien Daly v Stephen O'Reilly; 11.45am, Crewe Lane: Martin McGaughey v Conor Daly

Wednesday, June 12

7pm, Moy Point: Mark O'Rourke v Danny Carragher; 7.45pm, Crewe Lane: Conor Grimley v Barry Conlon

Tieve Tara Fixture's

Sunday, June 9

Challenge 11am: Ruairi O Reilly vs Pete Carr Junior

Northern Building Supplies: 1pm Patrick Carr vs Colly Doran; 2pm Davy Clarke vs Michael Rafferty

Madden

Tuesday, June 4

Championships sponsored by Philip White Tyres.

Girls' U18. Low line, 7pm Geraldine Kiernan v Louise Mallon.

Thursday, June 6

U14 Boys' Ulster championship. Hughes 7pm: Niall Stevenson v Jake Daly.

Saturday, June 8

U14 boys' Ulster Championship

Hughes, 11.30am: Karl Donnelly v Franky Smith

Tuesday, June 11

Low-line, 7.30pm, Girls' U18 championship: Caoimhe Rafferty v Niamh Grimley

Navan Road

Boys' U12 Ulster Championships

Saturday, June 8

1.30pm: Dan Sweeney v Odhran Connolly

Sunday, June 9

Martin McKeown Memorial Cup, kindly sponsored by Austin McKeown and Gavin Hannaway

11.15am: Grade 1 Final: Niall Smith vs Eoin Hughes; 11.45am: Grade 3 Final: Cailin Smith vs Aaron Hughes; 12.15pm: Eddie Connolly vs Micky Hannaway; 12.45pm: £5 a man challenge

Sunday, June 9

6pm: Oisin Gribben vs Dan Sweeney or Odhran Connolly; 6.30pm Liam Kearney vs Dylan Connolly; 7pm Ethan Hughes vs Pierse Daly; 7.30pm Phelim O Rourke vs Niall McCreesh

Rock Road

Wednesday, June 5

7pm: Dermot Grimley vs Sean Dillan; 7.45pm Boys' U16 Martin McVeigh vs Callum Killan

Friday, June 7

7pm: Oliver O'Neill vs Paul Grimley Moy Road; 7.45pm: Teddy Conway Vs Paddy O'Neill

Mens Veterans: Teddy Conway vs Paddy O'Neill; Dermot Grimley or Sean Dillan vs Paul McVeigh or John Grimley; Oliver O Neil or Paul Grimley Moy vs Pat Mallon; Joe Shortt Vs Jarlath Devlin

Boys U16

Cathal McGuire vs Martin McVeigh or Callum Killan; Tristan Lyttle vs Enda O'Donnell or Aaron Hughes; Darragh Gribben vs Patrick Carr; Eugene McVeigh vs Ronan Green

Tullysaran

Thursday, June 6

Ladies Intermediate: Chapel 6.45pm: Elaine Mc Grady v Alice Mackle. (Ref Kevin: M Anna Teresa)

Girls' U16 Championship: O'Neill's, 7.30pm: Shannon McGuire v Ellie Mae Carr

Saturday, June 8

Ladies Intermediate: Chapel, 4pm: Orlaith Trainor v Leah Grimley (Ref John: M Anna Teresa)

Tuesday, June 11

Ladies Intermediate: Chapel 6.45pm: Aoife Trainor v Denise Galvin (Ref Maurice. M Vera Teresa)

Ladies Intermediate quarter-final draw: Lorraine Mackle v Rebecca Fields; Denise Galvin v Aoife Trainor; Gemma McCann v (Winner Saturday June 8); Elaine McGrady v Alice Mackle

Bol Chumann Na Mierleach

Felons tournament sponsored by Viva Bar

Tuesday, June 4

6.30pm: challenge

7pm: challenge

Thursday, June 6

6.30pm Grade 1: Patrick Hughes v Ryan Gamble; 7pm Grade 3 SF Caolan Smith v Jp Clinton

Sunday, June 9

11am Grade 2 QF Ryan Padraig Quigley v Marty Feighan; 11.30am Grade 4 final Erin Connolly v Eamonn Connolly

Keady Tassagh

June 6, 7pm Mens Junior A: Odhran Rafferty vs Mick O'Neill

June 9, 11am: Kevin McQuade vs Malachy Lappin; 2pm: Philip Corrigan vs Sean Donnolly

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe from just £1 for the first month to get full access

Categories

Other Sports

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: