Other Sports

This weekend's road bowls fixtures

This weekend’s road bowls fixtures
Andy Watters

THIS weekend's road bowls fixtures.

Tieve Tara

Sunday, May 5

Northern Building Supplies

11am: Paul Murphy vs Mark McParland, 12pm Austin McKeown vs Shea Mullan

Tullysaran Fixture's

Tuesday, April 30

Hillview Shield

Chapel 6.30pm: Michelle Crowe v Shannon Crowe (M Anna and Teresa), Challenge 7pm: Rebecca Fields v Elaine Mc Grady.

Wednesday, May 1

Chapel 6.30pm: Aoife Trainor v Lorraine Mackle. (M Anna and Elaine)

Ladies Intermediate

Thursday, May 9

Chapel 6.45pm: Leanne Mackle v Gemma McCann (Ref John. M Anna Elaine), O Neill's, 7.30pm: Denise Galvin v Tierna McVeigh. (Ref. John. M Anna Elaine)

Portmor

Sunday, May 5

Paul Dobbin Trophy, Currans 10.30am: Michael Daly v Gareth Lavery; McGrails 11.15am: Philip Conlon v Mickey Donnelly; Currans 12pm: Aiden Conlon v Rhys Daly; McGrails 12.30pm: Michael Kelly v Kieran Gormley

Eglish

Sunday, May 5

U18 Championship -preliminary round: 1.30pm - Moy Point: Rauiri Hughes v Aaron Hughes

Navan Road

Saturday, May 4

Boys' U12 Ulster Championships: 1pm Ethan Hughes vs Eoin McVeigh; 1.30pm Finton Kearney vs Dillan Connolly

Sunday, May 5

Martin McKeown Memorial Cup, kindly sponsored by Austin McKeown and Gavin Hannaway

11.15am Franko Oliver vs Patrick Mackle, 11.45am Barry Corr vs Eddie Mallon, 12.15pm Naill Smith vs Ruairi Hughes, 12.45pm Barry Mallon vs Conan Gribben

Bol Chumann Na Mierleach

Felons tournament sponsored by Viva Bar

Tuesday, April 30

6.30pm Grade 1 Ryan Gamble v Paul Doran; 7pm Grade 3 Arthur Indre Arturas Cem v Jake Cullen

Thursday, May 2

6.30pm Grade 1 Jarlath Devlin v Ronan Toal; 7pm Grade 4 Danny Doran v Sean Paul Grimley

Saturday, May 4

2pm Grade 2 Michael Hughes v Karl Ó Conghaile; 2.30pm Challenge score

Sunday, May 5

11am Grade 2 Marty Feighan v Gerald McCluskey; 11.30am Grade 4 Erin Connolly v Jason McGail

Tuesday, May 7

6.30pm Grade 1 Shane Feighan v Adrian O'Reilly; 7pm Shea Quigley v Daire Connolly

Thursday, May 9

6.30pm Grade 2 Paul Hughes v Damian Daly; 7pm Grade 3 Michael Grew v Caolan Smith v Davy Gartland

Saturday, April 11

2pm Grade 1 Odhran Rafferty v Bryán O'Raghallaigh; 2.30pm Stephen Darragh v Marty Mcardle

Rock Road

Friday, May 3

Kelly's, 6.45pm: Frank Donnelly vs Paul Grimley; Moy Road Crossroads, 7.30pm: John Quigley vs John Grimley

Monday, May 6

Kelly's, 6.45pm: Pat Mallon vs Keith Campbell; 7.30pm: Sean Dillan vs Fergal Mc Creesh

Madden road bowls

Sunday, May 5

Hughes, 11.30am: Cathal McGuire and Shannon McGuire v Niall Stevenson and Gemma McCann.

Low line, 12.30pm, Grade 2: Danny Carragher v David Devlin.

Keady Tassagh

Sunday, May 5

Tassagh tournament, 11am: Conor Grimley v Brian Kinchi, 12pm: Dermot Grimley v Leo Conway

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe from just £1 for the first month to get full access

Other Sports

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: