Other Sports

All this weekend's road bowls fixtures

Thomas Mackle takes on James Devlin this week
Andy Watters

THIS weekend's road bowls fixtures.

Portmor Road Bowls

Sunday, December 9

Currans 10.30am Portmor Cup: Conall Gribben v Paul Mackle; McGrails 11.15am: Tony Daly v John Dynes; Currans 12pm: Gareth Lavery v Malachy Lennon; McGrails 12.30pm: Mickey Donnelly v Michael Kelly

Tullysaran

Sunday, December 9

Stan Corrigan Memorial Cup: Chapel, 11.15am: SCM: Anthony Rooney and Chris Fields v Martin Mullen and Brian Conlon (Marker: JK); Knipe's, 11.55am: SCM: Paul Corrigan and Paddy O v James Oliver and Austin Sheeran

Madden

Sunday, December 9

Alberts, 11.30am Grade 2: Danny Carragher v Ruairi Hughes; Low line 12:30 grade 1: Pete Carr v Mark Toal

Eglish

Saturday, December 8

Youth Development Day

1.30pm, Moy Point: Youth Blitz team score (all throwers under 14, boys and girls are welcome to attend); 2.15pm, Mary Alice's, U12 challenge score: Eoin McVeigh v Dylan Connolly v Niall Stevenson v Ethan Hughes v Ciaran Corrigan; 3pm: Crewe Lane, U16 challenge score: Gene McVeigh v Jake Cullen v Patrick Carr v Tristan Lyttle v Martin McVeigh

Sunday, December 9

Bol Chumann Tír Eoghain Masters at An Eaglais

11am, Moy Point: Denise Galvin v Eoin McVeigh v Gerard McCann v Raymond Finnigan v Brendan Daly v Peter Daly; 11.45am, McKenna's Lane: Dylan Connolly v Anthony McVeigh v Rian Connolly v Odhran Connolly v Sarah McVeigh; 1.30pm, Moy Point: Paul McVeigh v Eddie Connolly v Donal Daly v Gene McVeigh; 2.15pm, Crewe Lane: Ryan Fay v Mark Gallagher v Fintan Daly v Damien McVeigh

Navan Road

Sunday, December 9

Hauliers Cup Sponsored by Garvey Transport, Turkey Tournament, kindly sponsored by Pasty Oliver and McCoy Transport, 11.15am: Hauliers Cup: Grade 1 final: James Devlin +1 vs Tomas Mackle; 11.45am: Turkey: Jarlath Devlin + John Quigley vs Cormac Garvey + Oliver Kearney

12.15pm: Hauliers: Overall final Strand Corner: Grade 1 winner vs Marty Hannaway vs Eddie Connolly

12.45pm: Turkey: David Devlin + Jane Garvey vs Ryan Quigley + Gavin Hannaway

All scores must come off no exceptions

Newtown Road Bowls

Sunday, December 9

11am: Benny Davidson & Ollie Caherty vs Micheal Savage & Barry Conlon; 11.45am Terry Gollogly & Barra O Muirí vs Aidan Davidson & John McCooey

Keady Tassagh

Sunday, December 9

11am: Tom McKeever & Andy Rafferty vs Patrick Carr & Enda O'Leary; 12pm Pete Carr senior & Paddy Digby vs Peter & Conor McClelland

Rock Road

Sunday, December 9

Credit Union Turkey Tournament semi-finals: 11am Niall Smith & Caolan Smith vs Mike Connolly & Darragh Gribben; 11.45am: Danny Carragher & Mehaul Savage vs Cormac Gribben & Malachy Gribben vs James Oliver & Oisin Gribben; 2pm: Oliver Gribben & Seamus O'Neill vs Shane Feighan & Eugene Grimley

Bol Chumann Na Meirleach

Sunday, December 9

Challenge scores, 11am: Shane Feighan v Paul Murphy; 11.30am Bilko Quigley and Barry Corr v Maurice Cullen and Paul Hughes

Tieve Tara

Northern Building Supplies Tournament

Sunday, December 9

11am: Odhran Rafferty v Philip Corrigan; 12pm Eugene McVeigh v Martin Malone; 2pm Kevin Cullan v Stephen O'Neill; 3pm: Massy Mallon v Oliver O'Neill

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe from just £1 for the first month to get full access

Other Sports

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: