Other Sports

Rosheen Mackle breaks new ground in Road Bowls Hall of Fame

Rosheen Mackle followed in the footsteps of her father and grandfather when she was inducted into the Road Bowling Hall of Fame at last weekend’s annual awards
Andy Watters

ROSHEEN Mackle followed in the footsteps of her father and grandfather when she was inducted into the Road Bowling Hall of Fame at last weekend's annual awards in Blackwatertown.

The first female entrant, Mackle won seven Ulster senior titles and two All-Ireland senior crowns over a glittering career on the roads and remains absorbed in all that is positive about road bowling.

After receiving her award from John Gribben, vice-President of Ból Chumann na hÉireann (northern branch), she expressed her delight adding: “This being the third generation of the same family to be honoured in this way is really special and proves that road bowling is a sport that prospers through family tradition.”

Newtown Road Bowls

Sunday, November 4

11am: Plus 1 1B B O'Rourke vs Dermot Gribben; 11.45am: Plus 1 1B Benny Davidson vs Fergal Davidson

Keady Tassagh

Sunday, November 4

11am: Ronan Mc Clelland vs Frankie Kiely; 12pm: Frank McGleenan & Patrick Mc Clelland vs Count Gorman & Frank Nugent; 1pm Challenge; 2pm: Flor Crowley vs Teddy Conway

Navan Road

Sunday, November 4

Hauliers Cup kindly sponsored by Garvey Transport: 11.15am: Ronan Toal vs Hugh McCoy; 11.45am: Ross Gribben vs Barry Daly; 12.15pm: David Devlin +1 vs Tomas Mackle; 12.45pm: John Quigley vs Eddie Mallon

Port Mor

Sunday, November 4

Barney Lavery Cup

Currans 10.30am: Adrian Daly and Michael Kelly v Oisin Campbell and Jim McLoughlin; McGrails 11.15am: Mark Toal and Jake Daly v Paddy Donnelly and Tony Daly; Currans 12pm: Gabriel McIlvanna and Mickey Donnelly v Malachy Lennon and Harry Smyth; McGrails 12.30pm: Patrick Mackle and Pat Lennon v Michael Toal Philip Conlon

Madden

Sunday, November 4

Hughes 11:30am: John Grimley and Jonny Moore v Stevie Gray and Sinead Kiernan v Kelly Mallon and Damine McCann; Low line 12.30pm Steven McCann and Shannon Mallon v Barry O'Reilly and Geraldine Kiernan v Chris McCann and Cathal McGuire; Hughes 1.30pm Ciaran Morgan and Gemma McCann v Patrick McQuade and Niall McKenna v Steven O'Reilly and Toby McGuire

Bol Chumann Na Meirleach

Saturday, November 3

1pm, G2 semi-final: Kevin Cullen v Winner of Martin Malone & Hugh McSorley; 1.30pm Past Masters Malachy Quigley v Joe Darragh; 2pm G3B Marty Cullinane v Erin Connolly; 2.30pm Challenge score

Sunday, November 4

11am G1 Joe Short v Darren Donnelly; 11:30 Past Masters Dinny Lappin v O McCready

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe from just £1 for the first month to get full access

Other Sports

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: