Other Sports

All this week's road bowls fixtures

Andy Watters

ALL this week's road bowls fixtures

Tullysaran

Tuesday, September 11

Chapel, 6.30pm: Claire McGee v Dervla Mallon (Mkrs: Elaine and Anna); Allen's, 7pm: Denise Watt v Leanne Mackle; Chapel, 7.30pm: Michelle Crowe v Tammy Mullen; Hall, 8pm: Shannon Crowe v Karen Tierney

Thursday, September 13

Chapel, 6.30pm: Claire McGee v Alisha Rooney (Mkrs: Teresa and Anna); Allen's, 7pm: Danielle Grimley v Karen Grimley

Saturday, September 15

Chapel, 2pm: Karen Grimley v Vera McGee (Mkrs: Elaine and Teresa); Allen's, 2.30pm: Danielle Grimley v Shannon Crowe; Chapel, 3pm: Frances Kelly v Natasha Fullen

Sunday, September 16

Chapel, 11am: Conor O'Neill and James Robinson v Stephen O'Neill and Matthew Killen v Chris and Rebecca Fields (Mkr: John McKenna); Knipes, 11.45am: Danny Trainor and Owen Mullan v Martin Mullen and Patrick Conlon v Paddy O and Frank Donnelly

Port Mor

Friday, September 14

Novice Three Championship, Village 6.45pm: Paul Mackle v Gerald McCluskey

Sunday, September 16

Village 12pm: Ciaran Savage v Cormac Conlon; McGrails 12.30pm: Conall Rafferty v Steven Doran

Barney Lavery Cup: Currans 10.30am: Barry Mallon and Philip Hughes v John McKeown and Michael Daly; McGrails 11.15am: Paul Mackle and J D Donnelly v Seamus Conlon and Andrew O'Hagan

Bol Chumann Na Meirleach

Tuesday, September 11

6.30pm SD G3A Conor Crilly v Shea Quigley; 7pm SD G3A Davey Gartland v Joe Quigley

Thursday, September 13

6.30pm JCC semi-final Don Stevenson and Barry Corr v Martin Malone and Marty Cullinane; 7pm JCC semi-final Shane Feighan and Pete Murphy v Joe Shortt and Malachy Quigley

Saturday, September 15

1pm SD G1 Peter Clinton v Patrick Wilson; 1.30pm SD G3A Ciaran Hughes v JP Clinton

Sunday, September 16

Eglish

Seamus Fox Cup, sponsored by McMullen & O'Donnell Windows

Tuesday, September 11

Grade 3 quarter-finals: 6.30pm - Crewe Lane: Austin McKeown v Gene McVeigh v Chris Fields

7.10pm, Moy Point: Barry Conlon v Don Stevenson (+SS) v Jim Fay (+SS)

Sunday, September 16

Grade 4 quarter-finals, 11am, Moy Point: Steven McGurk v Peter Daly; 11.40am, McKenna's Lane: Rebecca Fields v Anthony McVeigh (+SS)

Tieve Tara

Sunday, September 16

11am: Conor Daly & Damian Daly vs Jake Cullan & Eddie Connolly; 12pm: Joe McVeigh vs Don Stevenson; 3pm Johnny Kelly vs Aidy Reilly

Navan

Sunday, September 16

11.15am: James Devlin vs Niall Smith; 11.45pm: Barry Mallon vs Nico Kelly; 12.15pm: Ryan Quigley vs Micky Hannaway; 12.45pm: Conall Gribben vs Don Stevenson

Madden Road Bowls

Sunday, September 16

Grade 1 tournament, sponsored by Madden Social Club, Alberts 11:45am: Donal Daly v Gabriel McElvanna; Low line 12:30pm grade 1: Thomas Mackle v James Oliver.

Newtown

Sunday, September 16

11am: Brendan Davidson vs Paddy Donnelly; 12pm: Micheal Savage vs Peter McClelland; 1pm: Michael Nugent vs Eddie Connolly; 2pm: Jason Hughes vs Seanie Rocks; 3pm: Chris Hughes vs Brendan Boylan

Rock Road

Sunday, September 16

11am Philip White & Conor McGuigan vs Pat Jordan & Thomas Mackle

11.45am Mehaul Savage & Barry Corr vs Eugene Grimley & Keith Campbell

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe from just £1 for the first month to get full access

Other Sports

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: