AFTER many disappointments, Frank Oliver finally got his hands on silverware on the Blackwatertown Road when he won the coveted Paul Dobbin Trophy last Sunday morning.
In the overall final his opponents were Bruce Donnelly, the Grade Two champion, and Keith Lavery, the Grade Three winner, and although Frank was conceding shots all round he was very much in control a long way from the finish.
Donnelly and Lavery both had their chances in the early stages but when these went a begging the longer the score went on Oliver was able to use his extra speed to pull away and win with a bit to spare.
Portmor
Friday, August 31
Ulster Novice Three Championship
Village 7pm: Anthony O'Neill v Gavin Rooney; McGrails 7.30pm: Sean Hughes v Gerald Rafferty Keady
Sunday, September 2
Ulster Novice Three Championship
Village 10.30pm: Shaun Hughes vs Gerry Rafferty Keady; McGrails 11.15am: Ciaran Savage v Cormac Conlon; Village 12pm: Brian Carty v John Garvey; McGrails 12.30pm: Wayne Creaney v Raymond McArdle
Tullysaran
Tuesday, August 28
Chapel, 6.30pm: Alisha Rooney v Dervla Mallon (Mkrs: Vera and Elaine); Allen’s, 7pm: Rosheen Mackle v Denise Watt; Chapel, 7.30pm: Leanne Mackle v Rebecca Fields; Hall, 8pm: Nicola Fullen v Natasha Fullen
Wednesday, August 29: SRMC: Entry Fee: £5.00
Chestnut, 6.45pm: Patrick Conlon and Callum Killen v Philip Corrigan and James Robinson (Markers: JK); Drumrusk, 7.15pm: Owen Mullan and Michael Kelly v Frank Donnelly and Barry McKenna
Thursday, August 30: AMS
Chapel, 6.30pm: Leanne Mackle v Rosheen Mackle (Mkrs: Vera and Teresa); Allen’s, 7pm: Michelle Rooney v Karen Grimley; Chapel, 7.30pm: Michelle Crowe v Anna Rooney; Hall, 8pm: Tammy Mullen v Natasha Fullen
Chestnut, 6.45pm: Martin Mullen and Patrick Tierney v Padraig Mallon and John Kernan (Markers: Patrick Conlon); Drumrusk, 7.15pm: Stephen O’Neill and Mickey Dougan v winners of Wed 6.45
Saturday, September 1: AMS
Chapel, 2pm: Orlaith Trainor v Rosheen Mackle (Mkrs: Anna and Teresa); Allen’s, 2.30pm: Danielle Grimley v Karen Grimley; Chapel, 3pm: Tammy Mullan v Michelle Crowe; Allen’s, 3.30pm: Shannon Crowe v Vera McGee; Chapel, 4pm: Laura Kelly v Michelle Rooney
Sunday, September 2: AMS
Chestnut, 11am: Gavin Rooney and Ciaran Mullen v Seamus Conlon and Malachy McKenna (Mkr: Stevie McGurk); Drumrusk, 11.45am: Shane O’Neill and Shane McKenna v Danny Trainor and Paul Corrigan
Keady Tassagh
Sunday, September 2
11am overall final: Martin McGaughey v Peter McClelland +2shots; 12pm: Dessie Nugent and Jim McNally v Paul Conway snr and Johnny Rafferty;
Madden
Sunday, September 2
Grade 1 tournament, sponsored by Madden Social Club, Low line 11am Sean O’Reilly v Shane O’Neill; Alberts 11.45am Grade 2: Paul Grimley v Joe Short; Low line 12.30pm Sean Donnelly v Bryan O’Reilly
Navan
Sunday, September 2
Hauliers Cup, sponsored by Garvey Transport
11.15am: Ronan Toal vs Franko Oliver; 11.45am: Mark O’Rourke vs Conor McCreesh; 12.15pm: Hugh McCoy vs Austin McKeown; 12.45pm: Gavin Hannaway vs Caolan Smith
Bol Chumann Na Meirleach
Fixtures
Tuesday, August 28
6.30pm Novice 4 Marty Cullinane v Raymond Finnegan; 7pm Novice 4 Gavan Hannaway v John Quigley
Thursday, August 30
6.30pm Novice 4 Brian Conlon v Sean Gibney; 7pm Novice 4 Terry Gollogly v Stephen McGurke
Saturday, September 1
1pm Novice 4 Tony Hughes v Michael Kelly; 1.30pm Novice 4 John Kernan v Martin McCready
Sunday, September 2
11am Novice 4 Conall Gribben v Brian O’Rourke; 11.30am Novice 4 Novice 4 Don Stevenson v Eamonn Connolly
Tuesday, September 4
6.30pm Novice 4 Indre Arturas Cem v Malachy Gribben; 7pm Novice 4 Harry Smith v Jim Freeman
Tieve Tara
Sunday, September 2
11am Johnny Kelly & Joe McVeigh vs Paddy O’Neill & Don Stevenson; 12pm Seamus O’Neill & Oliver O’Neill vs Conor O Daly & Damian Daly; 5.30pm Shane Feighan & Eddie Connolly vs Philip Corrigan & Finton Daly; 6.30pm Peader Toal & TBC vs Colm Rafferty & Sean Dillan