Other Sports

This week's road bowls fixtures

In the thick of the action at the All-Ireland road bowls final in Cork
Andy Watters

Philip White Tyre's Ulster Championships

Novice 3 Championships Newtown

Tom Mullan vs Paul Corrigan, Eoin Mullan vs Paddy Digby, Paddy Donnelly vs Brendan Davidson, Michael Nugent vs Eddie Connolly, Ciaran Smith vs Barry McClelland, Killian Mallon vs Shay Quigley, Patrick Tierney vs Gareth Lavery, Michael Savage vs Peter McClelland, Keith Campbell vs Jim Fay, Michael Daly vs Paul Conway (senior), John Grimley vs Darragh Connolly

Novice 3 Championships Black Water (Portmor): Anthony O'Neill vs Gavin Rooney, Gerard McCluskey vs Paul Mackle, Brian Carthy vs John Garvey, Wayne Craney vs Raymond McArdle, Sean Hughes vs Gerard Rafferty Keady, Seamus Carr vs Neil McLoughlin, Niko Kelly vs Minty Lyttle, Ciaran Savage vs Cormac Conlon, John Farell vs Gary Smith, Colin Rafferty vs Stephen Doran

Novice 4 Championships Bol Chumann Na Meirleach, Moy Road: Arthur Cem vs Malachy Gribben winner vs Roberto O' Driscoll, Larry Corr vs Francis Duffy, Harry Smith vs Jim Freeman, Terry Golligy vs Stephen McGurk, Marty Cullinhane vs Raymond Finnegan, Barry Corr vs Tony Quigley, Gavin Hannaway vs John Quigley, Conal Gribben vs Brian O'Rourke, Tony Hughes vs Michael Kelly, Eamon Connolly vs Don Stevenson, Brian Conlon vs Sean Gibney, John Kiernan vs Martin McCreedy

Portmor

Sunday, August 26

Paul Dobbin Trophy Sponsored by Chris Traynor and T Met, overall final to Connolly’s: Frank Oliver v Martin Donnelly (+1shot) v Keith Lavery (+2 shots +1 shot); McGrails 12pm: Patrick Mackle and Damien Hughes v Gabriel McIlvanna and Mickey Donnelly

Tullysarran

Tuesday, August 21

Chapel, 6.45pm: Siobhan Mackle v Dervla Mallon (Mkrs: Vera and Teresa); Allen’s, 7.15pm: Alisha Rooney v Elaine McGrady; Chapel, 7.45pm: Laura Kelly v Karen Tierney; Hall, 8.15pm: Frances Kelly v Tammy Mullan

Wednesday, August 22: SRMC: entry Fee: £5.

Chestnut, 6.45pm: Conor O’Neill and Anthony Rooney v Paddy O’Neill and Tiernan Killen (Markers: John McKenna); Drumrusk, 7.15pm: Shane O’Neill and Shane McKenna v Michael O’Neill and Austin Sheeran

Thursday, August 23: SRMC: Chestnut, 6.45pm: Patrick Conlon and Calum Killen v Philip Corrigan and James Robinson (Markers: JK); Drumrusk, 7.15pm: Aidan Conlon and Stephen McGurk v Conor McGuigan and Matthew Killen

Saturday, August 25: AMS; Chapel, 2pm: Alice Mackle v Laura Kelly (Mkrs: Vera and Teresa); Allen’s, 2.30pm: Rosheen Mackle v Leanne Mackle; Chapel, 3pm: Frances Kelly v Michelle Crowe; Allen’s, 3.30pm: Rebecca Fields v Orlaith Trainor

Rock Road

Sunday, August 26

Tommy McManus Cup

11am: Don Stevenson & Damian Gribben vs Jim Freeman & Seamus O'Neill; 11.45: Paddy Cullan & Pat Mallon vs Michael Connolly & Eamon Connolly

Keady Tassagh

Sunday, August 26

11am: Fergie Carr and Barry McGleenan v Ronan McClelland and Brendan Boylan; 12pm

(Overall semi final): Patrick Carr v Peter McClelland (+1shot) v Johnny Rafferty (+2shots)

Navan

11am, Philip White Boys’ Youth Final Cathal McGuire vs Ethan Hughes; 11.45am challenge Niall Stevenson vs James Robinson

Sunday, August 26

Inter Club challenge: Eglish vs Navan

11am David Devlin & Eoin Hughes v Donal Daly & Conor McKeever, 11.30am Hugh McCoy & Conor McCreesh v Paul McVeigh & Damien McVeigh, 12pm Eddie Connolly & Ruauiri Hughes v Fintan Daly & Mark Gallagher, 12.30pm John Quigley & Don Stevenson v Micky McMullen & Jim Fay, 1pm Ryan Quigley & Gavin Hannaway v Shaun Donnelly & Peter Daly, 1.30pm Niall Smith & Caolan Smith v Ryan Fay & Anthony Daly

Bowl Chumann Na Meirleach

Tuesday, August 21

6:30pm: JCC Marty Cullinane and Martin Malone v Paul Hughes and Eddie Mallon; 7pm Bilko Quigley and Shorty John Grimley v Don Stevenson and Barry Corr

Thursday, August 23

6:30pm SD G1 Paul Doran v Bryán O'Raghallaigh; 7pm Novice 4 Aurther Cem v Malachy Gribben

Saturday, August 25

1pm Novice 4 Larry Corr v Francis Duffy; 1:30pm Novice 4 Conall Gribben v Brian O’Rourke

Sunday, August 26

11am Novice 4 Terry Golloghly v Stephen McGurk; 11:30 Novice 4 Barry Corr v Bilko Quigley

Tuesday, August 28

6:30pm Novice 4 Marty Cullinane v Raymond Finnegan; 7pm Novice 4 Gavan Hannaway v John Quigley

MaddenSunday, August 26

Grade 1 tournament: Low line 11am Paul Rafferty v Sean Donnelly; Alberts 11:45am Micky Rafferty v Patrick Mackle.

Eglish

Saturday, August 25

3pm, Moy Point: Mickey Daly v Andrew O'Hagan v Ross Gribben (+ standing shot); 3.30pm, McKenna's Lane: Jane Garvey v Peter Daly v Raymond Finnegan; 4pm, Moy Point: Mickey Rafferty v Niall Mullen v Ruiari Hughes (+ standing shot); 4.45pm, Horse Sign

Joe Kernan v Eoin Hughes (+Standing Shot) v Cormac Garvey (+Standing Shot)

Sunday, August 26

Club challenge between Eglish club and Navan club on the Navan Road.

11am: David Devlin & Eoin Hughes v Donal Daly & Conor McKeever; 11.30am: Hugh McCoy & Conor McCreesh v Paul McVeigh & Damien McVeigh; 12pm: Eddie Connolly & Ruairi Hughes v Fintan Daly & Mark Gallagher; 12.30pm: John Quigley & Don Stevenson v Micky McMullen & Jim Fay; 1pm: Ryan Quigley & Gavin Hannaway v Shaun Donnelly & Peter Daly; 1.30pm: Niall Smith & Caolan Smith v Ryan Fay & Anthony Daly

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe from just £1 for the first month to get full access

Categories

Other Sports

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: