Other Sports

Rhys Daly hopes for Paul Dobbin Trophy laurels in final against Oliver

David Murphy, All-Ireland senior champion 2018, lets fly
Andy Watters

RHYS Daly booked his place in the Paul Dobbin Trophy Grade One Final and a meeting with Frank Oliver after a thrilling victory over Odhran Rafferty in the semi-final.

This weekend's road bowls

Tullysarran

Tuesday, August 14

Anne Marie Smyth Cup: Entry Fee £4, Chapel, 6.45pm: Siobhan Mackle v Claire McGee (Mkrs: Vera and Anna); Allen's, 7.15pm: Michelle Rooney v Alice Mackle; Chapel, 7.45pm: Laura Kelly v Karen Grimley; Allen's, 8.15pm: Karen Tierney v Danielle Grimley

Wednesday, August 15

Sam Rooney Memorial Cup:

(Carrickaness Road, entry fee: £5) Chestnut, 6.45pm: Chris Fields and Kevin Conlon v John McKenna and Cormac Conlon (Markers: Brian Conlon and Stevie McGurk); Drumrusk, 7.30pm: Fintan Daly and Brian Conlon v Ciaran Mullan and Gavin Rooney

Thursday, August 16

Chestnut, 6.45pm: Conor McKeever and Billy Rooney v Martin Mullan and Patrick Tierney (Markers: Paddy O); Drumrusk, 7.30pm: Michael O'Neill and Barry Conlon v Shane O'Neill and Shane McKenna

Saturday, August 18

Chapel, 2.30pm: Alice Mackle v Laura Kelly (Mkrs: Anna and Teresa); Allen's, 3pm: Rosheen Mackle v Leanne Mackle; Chapel, 3.30pm: Maria Crudden v Karen Grimley; Allen's, 4pm: Denise Watt v Rebecca Fields; Chapel, 4.30pm: Michelle Rooney v Vera McGee; Allen's, 5pm: Natasha Fullen v Tammi Mullan

Sunday, August 19

Chapel, 11am: challenges TBA

Portmor

Sunday, August 19

Currans 10.30am Paul Dobbin Trophy Grade One Final: Frank Oliver v Rhys Daly; McGrails 11.15am Barney Lavery Cup; Aiden Conlon and John Dynes v Philip Corrigan and Kevin Daly; Currans 12pm: Paddy Donnelly and John Lennon v Ronan Toal and Ethan Hughes

Keady Tassagh

Sunday, August 19

11am: Fergie Carr v Ronan McClelland; 12pm 3A final: Michael Nugent v Patrick Carr

Eglish

Seamus Fox Cup, sponsored by McMullen & O'Donnell Windows

Tuesday, August 14

7pm, Moy Point, Grade 3: Paul McVeigh v Chris Fields v Jim Fay (+full shot); 7.40pm: Crewe Lane

Grade 3: Padraig Mallon v Harry Smyth v PD Donnelly

Saturday, August 18

4pm - Moy Point, Grade 2: Ciaran Morgan v Ronan Toal v TBC; 4.45pm - Horse Sign, Grade 2: David Devlin v Adrain O'Reilly v Ryan Gamble

Sunday, August 19

11am, Moy Point, Grade 4: Jane Garvey v Caoimhe Rafferty v Tierna McVeigh; 11.40am, McKenna's Lane, Grade 4: Joe McVeigh v Anthony Daly v Conall Gribben (+ standing shot); 1.30pm, Moy Point

Grade 1: Thomas Mackle v Mark Toal (+ standing shot) v Shaun Donnelly (+ full shot). 2.15pm - Slow Sign, Grade 1: Martin Toal v Odhran Rafferty (+ full shot) v Shane O'Neill (+ full shot)

Madden

Sunday, August 19

Grade 1 tournament sponsored by Madden Social Club. Low line 11am: Mark Kiernan v Peadar Toal; Hughes 11:45pm grade 2 Fergal McCreesh v Chrissy McCann; Low line Grade (1) 12:30pm Ruairi O'Reilly v Colm Rafferty.

Alberts 11:45am: Micky Rafferty v Patrick Mackle; Low line grade (1) 12:30pm: Eugene Kiernan v Philip Corrigan; Alberts 11:45 grade 2 Aidy O'Reilly v Enda Mallon; Low line 12:30 Paul Rafferty or Sean Donnelly v Bryan O'Reilly

Bol Chumann Na Meirleach

Stephen Donnelly Tournament

Tuesday, August 14

7pm G3A Aurtur Cem v Paul McParland; 7.30pm JCC Don Stevenson and Barry Corr v Bilko and Shorty

Thursday, August 16

6.30pm: JCC Marty Cullinane and Martin Malone v Paul Hughes and Eddie Mallon; 7pm G3B Erin Connolly v Jim Freeman; 8pm special presentation night in Cassies Bar Keady for our All Ireland Champions Joe Shortt and Malachy Lappin all Drumcairn members welcome.

Saturday, August 17

12.45pm Nico Kelly v Gerard McCluskey; 1.15pm Jackie Connolly Cup Joe Shortt & Malachy Quigley +2 v Jake Cullen & Kevin Cullen

Sunday, August 19

Felons overall final: G1 Winner Ruaidhri O'Reilly v G2 Winner Nico Kelly +1 v G3A winner Karl Ó Conghaile+2 v G3B winner Roberto +3. Bridge to bridge.

Newtown

Sunday, August 19

11am: Kevin Caherty Cup: Danny Carragher & Brian Caherty v Pat McManus & Fergal Davidson; plus 2, 2A Micheal Savage vs Barra Murray

Monday, August 20

7pm: plus 1, 1B Dermot Gribben vs Niall O'Rourke

Tieve Tara

Sunday, August 19

11am: Don Stevenson vs Joe McVeigh; 12pm: Jake Cullan vs Seamus O'Neill; 2pm Davy Clarke & Mark Kiernan vs Shane Feighan & Paddy O'Neill; 3pm Franco Oliver vs Aidy O Re

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe from just £1 for the first month to get full access

Categories

Other Sports

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: