Other Sports

Cathal Toal dethrones champion to march on in Ulster Championship

CATHAL Toal dethroned last year's Ulster Men's Senior champion Bryan O'Reilly.

O'Reilly had an early lead but that soon changed as Cathal threw a superb shot to regain the advantage and went on to almost rise a bowl.

O'Reilly fought back to only leave yards between the pair and three nerveless shots sent him 40 yards ahead. Again Toal hit a great shot to the rise of the hill and two poor efforts from O Reilly saw Toal take a one bowl advantage. O'Reilly plugged away but it was Toal who went on to win by a full bowl and book himself into the next round.

Keady Tassagh

Friday, June 8

6.30pm: Ronan McClelland and Gary Rafferty v Pete Carr and Enda Smith; 7.30pm Grade 3A semi-final: Gerard Rafferty (k) v Patrick Carr.

Sunday, June 10

11am: Frank McParland and Gerard Powell v Patrick McGleenan and Barry McGleenan.

12pm (3a final): Michael Nugent v Patrick Carr or Gerard Rafferty.

Tullysaran

Friday, June 9

Chapel, 7pm: Ladies' Senior: Kelly Mallon v Siobhan Mackle v Erin Connolly (Ref: Paddy O'Neill/Mkrs: Kevin and Patrick Conlon)

O'Neill's, 7.45pm: Girls' U18: Shannon Maguire v Tierna McVeigh

Saturday, June 9

Chapel, 4pm: Men's Intermediate: Paul Rafferty v James Oliver (Ref: Patrick Conlon/Mkrs: Cormac, JK, Owen and Martin Mullan); O'Neill's, 4.45pm: Boys' U14: Owen McVeigh v Matthew Killen or Cathal Maguire

Sunday, June 10

Chapel, 11am: Junior A: Odhran Rafferty v Kevin McQuade (Ref: Padraig/Mkrs: Eugene and Patrick Tierney); O'Neill's, 11.45am: Boys' U14: Niall Stevenson vs Ronan Green

Portmor

Friday, June 8

Village 7pm Boy's U18 Ulster Championship: Eoin Murphy v Ruairi O'Neill; McGrails 7.45pm Paul Dobbin Trophy: Niall McKenna v John McKeown

Navan Road

Sunday, June 10

11.15am Grade 1 final: Mark Toal vs Ryan Quigley; 11.45am Grade 3 final: Brian O'Rourke vs Rhys McKeown; 12:15 Grade 2 final: Micky Hannaway vs John Quigley

Rock Road Fixture's

Friday, June 8

Men's Veterans' 7pm: Teddy Conway vs Brian Kearney; 7.30pm Paddy O'Neill vs Oliver O'Neill

Sunday, June 10

11am: Paddy Cullan & Seamus O'Neill vs Darragh Gribben & James Cullan; Mehaul Savage vs Raymond Finnegan

Monday, June 11

7p, first quarter-final score; Challenge: Keith Campbell & Darragh Gribben v Fergal McCreesh & Jake Cullan

Tieve Tara

Sunday, June 10

Boys' U16 semi-final, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, 11am: Patrick Carr vs Tristan Lyttle; 12pm Challenge: Davy Clarke & Shane Feighan vs Niall Mullan & Aidy O Reilly; 2pm Boys' U16 semi final: Jake Cullan vs Eugene McVeigh; 3pm Don Stevenson & Tootsie v Joe McVeigh & Raymond Finnegan

Sunday, June 10

4pm: Thomas Mackle vs Colm Rafferty

Bol Chumann Na Meirleach

Felons Tournament & Jackie Connolly Cup

Tuesday, June 5

6.30pm Felons G2 Final Conor Daly v Nico Kelly; 6.30pm Jackie Connolly Cup Daire Connolly & Eamonn Connolly v Roberto & Michael Hughes

Thursday, June 7

6.30pm G1 QF Odhran Rafferty v Patrick Wilson; 7pm Jackie Connolly Cup Kevin Cullen & Jake Cullen v Tam McKeever & Stephen Doran

Saturday, June 9

1pm Jackie Connolly Cup Tony Hughes & Paul Hughes v Nico Kelly & Erin Connolly; 1.30pm Challenge

Sunday, June 10

11am Felons G1 QF: Joe Shortt v Ruaidhri O'Reilly; 11.30am Jackie Connolly Cup Gerald McCluskey & Mo Molone v Bilko Quigley & Shea Quigley

Madden

Tuesday, June 5

Ladies intermediate championship sponsored by Philip White Tyres, low line, 7.30pm: Sinead Kiernan v Leanne Mackle

Wednesday, June 6

Ladies' Intermediate Championship, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, low line, 7.30pm: Shannon Mallon v Jane Garvey.

Thursday, June 7

Ladies Intermediate Championship, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, Hughes 7.15pm: Geraldine Kiernan v Emma Jane O'Neill; Low line, 7.45pm: Gemma McCann v Leagh Grimley

Saturday, June 9

Ladies Intermediate Championship, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, Low line, 6.30pm: Denise Galvin v Sinead Kiernan or Leanne Mackle.

Sunday, June 10

Hughes 11.30am Shane Morgan Cup, 11.30am: Sean Hughes v John Grimley.

Eglish

Saturday, June 9

Ulster U12 Championship quarter-finals, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, 12pm, Moy Point: Diarmuid Grimley v Ciaran Corrigan; 12.40pm, McKenna's Lane: Oisin Gribben v Phelim O'Rourke

Tuesday, June 12

Ulster U12 Championship quarter-finals, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, 7.40pm: McKenna's Lane;

Ethan Hughes v Karl Donnelly

Sunday, June 10

Ulster Junior B Championship quarter-finals, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, 1pm, Moy Point: Malachy Lappin v Gabriel McElvanna; 1.45pm, Horse Sign: James Devlin v Micky Rafferty; 2.30pm, Moy Point: Niall Mullen v Ciaran Morgan; 3.15pm, Horse Sign: Adrian O'Reilly v Caolan Garvey

Saturday, June 12

Ulster U12 Championship quarter-finals, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, 4pm, Moy Point: Niall Stevenson v Eoin McVeigh

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe from just £1 for the first month to get full access

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: