ULSTER champion Brian O’Reilly and his predecessor Thomas Mackle were part of the Ireland team that took on Germany and hosts Italy in a charity score last weekend.
Martin Coppinger and David Murphy, both former All-Ireland champions from Cork, made up the Irish team along with Hannagh Saxton. Germany v Ireland v Italy in a team event was the format with Italy winning and Ireland coming in second place.
Portmor
Friday, June 1
Boys’ U18 Ulster Championship: Village, 7pm: Michael Owen Kinchen v Tiernan Killen; Bagnalls 7.45pm: Eoin Murphy v Kieran Hughes
Sunday, June 3: Village 10.30am, Paul Dobbin Trophy: Niall McKenna v John McKeown; Bagnalls 11.15am, Boys’ U18 Ulster Championship: Caoimhin McGleenan v JB Clinton; Village 12pm Paul Dobbin Trophy: Tony Daly v Michael Daly
Eglish
Saturday, June 9
Ulster U12 Championship quarter-finals, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, 3pm - Moy Point: Niall Stevenson v Eoin McVeigh; 3.40pm, McKenna's Lane: Diarmuid Grimley v Ciaran Corrigan; 4.20pm, Moy Point: Ethan Hughes v Karl Donnelly; 5pm, McKenna's Lane: Oisin Gribben v Phelim O'Rourke
Sunday, June 10
Ulster Junior B Championship quarter-finals, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, 11am, Moy Point: Malachy Lappin v Gabriel McElvanna; 11.40am, Horse Sign: James Devlin v Micky Rafferty; 1.30pm, Moy Point: Niall Mullen v Ciaran Morgan; 2.15pm, Horse Sign: Adrian O'Reilly v Caolan Garvey
Tieve Tara
Saturday, June 2
Philip White Tyre's Ulster Championships
Boys’ U16: 1pm, Finger post: Martin McVeigh v Darragh Gribben; 2pm Branagan’s: Tristan Lyttle vs Aaron Hughes
Sunday, June 3
Fingerpost 11am Anthony McVeigh vs Eugene McVeigh; 12pm Branagan’s Michael Owen Kinchen vs Patrick Carr; 2pm Jake Cullan vs Winner's Martin McVeigh & Darragh Gribben; 4pm Men’s Senior Knappagh cross roads: Cathal Toal vs Bryan O’Reilly
Tullysaran
Philip White Tyre's Junior A Ulster Championships
Friday, June 1
7pm: Darren Donnelly vs Philip Corrigan (ref Padraig Mallon, Marker's John McKenna & Paddy O’Neill, O'Neills 7.45pm Girls’ U18: Shannon McGuire vs Tierna McVeigh
Saturday, June 2
Chapel 4.30pm, Men’s Intermediate: Ruairi O’Reilly vs Mark Toal (ref Maurice Rooney, markers Martin Mullan Stephen McGurk & Kevin Conlon), O'Neills 5.15pm Girls’ U18: Leah Grimley v Geraldine Kernan
Sunday, June 3
Junior A Championships Chapel, 2pm: Shane O’Neill v Stephen McCann (Ref Maurice markers, Danny Trainor & John McKenna), O’Neills 2.45pm Boys’ U14 Championships, sponsored by Philip White Tyres: Mathew Killan vs Cathal McGuire
Rock Road
Friday, June 1
Mens Veteran's, 6.45pm: Teddy Conway vs Brian Kearnan
Sunday, June 3
11am: Seamus O’Neill vs Darragh Gribben; 12am Michael Connolly & John Henry vs Raymond Finnegan & Larry Corr; 7.15pm Gerard Rafferty vs Tom McKeever
Monday, June 4
Eddie Mallon vs Paul Grimley (Moy Road), 7.45pm John Grimley vs Sean Dillan
Navan Road
Sunday, June 3
Martin McKeown Memorial Cup
11.15am: David Devlin vs Ryan Quigley, 11.45am: challenge: Micky Hannaway vs Mark O’Rourke, 12.15pm: James Devlin vs Mark Toal, 12.45pm: £5 a man challenge
Bol Chumann Na Meirleach
Felons Tournament sponsored by Viva Bar
Tuesday, May 29
6.30pm G1 Patrick Wilson v Odhran Rafferty, 7pm Micky Hughes and Malachy Lappin v Shane Feighan and Barry Corr
Thursday, May 31
6.30pm G2 semi-final Conor Daly v Kieran Smyth; 7pm challenge Dinny Lappin and Sean Lappin v Peter Murphy and Darragh Hughes
Saturday, June 2
1pm Joe Shortt v Rory O’Reilly, 1.30pm G3B Semi Eamon Nugent v Erin Connolly
Sunday, June 3
11am G2 semi-final: Nico Kelly v Barry Corr, 11.30am Challenge
Tuesday, June 5
6.30pm G1 semi-final: Adrian O’Reilly v winner of Odhran Rafferty and Patrick Wilson
Madden road
Thursday, May 31
Ladies Intermediate Championship, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, Hughes 7.15pm Geraldine Kiernan v Tierna McVeigh (Ref: Conall Rafferty, Marker: Ciaran Morgan)
Sunday, June 3
Ladies’ Intermediate Championship, Hughes 11.30am: Denise Galvin v Alice Mackle (ref :Colin Mallon, marker: Kevin McQuade)