Other Sports

Patrick Mackle wins Ulster Junior C Championship to book spot in Boston All-Ireland decider

Patrick Mackle won the Ulster Junior C Championship and booked his place in the All-Ireland decider in Boston
Andy Watters

PATRICK Mackle won the Ulster Junior C Championship after a nip-and-tuck battle with Brian Kinchen on the Tieve Tara Road last Sunday.

Mackle took an early lead before Kinchen fought back around the midway point. Both faltered as the tension mounted but Mackle rediscovered his rhythm and added the title to the U18 crown he won last year. He will now travel to Boston in October to contest in the All-Ireland final.

Tullysaran

TeMac Cup: (Entry fee £4)

Tuesday, May 1

Chapel, 6.45pm: Lorraine Mackle v Denise Watt (M: Elaine and Maurice); Allen's, 7.15pm: Alice Mackle v Leanne Mackle; Chapel, 7.45pm: Maria Crudden v Karen Tierney; Allen's, 8.15pm: Karen Grimley v Laura Kelly

Wednesday, May 2: Chapel, 6.30pm: Rosheen Mackle v Siobhan Mackle (M: Anna and Vera); Allen's, 7.15pm: Rebecca Fields v Elaine McGrady

Saturday, May 5

Chapel, 2pm: Karen Grimley v Alice Mackle (M: Anna and Maurice); Allen's 2.30pm: Rebecca Fields v Elaine McGrady; Chapel, 3pm: Claire McGee v Rosheen Mackle; Allen's 3.30pm: Maria Crudden v Vera McGee; Chapel, 4pm: Orlaith Trainor v Aoife Trainor; Allen's, 4.30pm: Laura Kelly v Kelly Mullan

Sunday, May 6: Sunday, May 6

Chapel, 11am: Danny Trainor and Cormac Conlon v Patrick Conlon and Patrick Tierney v Frank Donnelly and Paul Corrigan

Portmor

Paul Dobbin Trophy

Sunday, May 6: Tony Daly v Jim McLoughlin; Bagnalls 11.15am: Boys' U18 Ulster Championship: Caoimhin McGleenan v Sean McShane; Currans 12pm: Paul Dobbin Trophy: Paddy Donnelly v PD Donnelly; McGrails 12.30pm: Niall McKenna v John McKeown

Rock Road

Friday, May 4: 6.45pm Keith Campbell vs Paddy O'Neill; 7.30pm Fergal McCreesh vs Tony Hughes

Sunday, May 6: 11am: John Grimley Madden vs Massey Mallon; 12pm: Keith Campbell v Seamus Carr; Monday, May 7: 6.45pm May Paul Grimley Madden vs Philip Rafferty; 7.30pm Pat Mallon vs Sean Dillan; Friday, May 11: 6.45pm Jarlath Devlin vs Anthony O'Neill; 7.30pm Paul Gribben vs Tom McKeever

Keady Tassagh

11am: Adrian Rafferty and Colum Doran v Enda O'Leary and Barry McGleenon; 12pm: Patrick Carr v Gerard Rafferty (m)

Madden

Sunday, May 6

Hughes 11:30am challenge score: Seamie Carr and Aidy hughes v Hugh McCann and Steve Gray; Low line 12:30pm grade 2 final, sponsored by madden social club: Barry O'Reilly v John Grimley

Wednesday, May 9

U16 girls' Championship, sponsored by Philip White Tyres: Shop lane 7:15pm Louise Mallon v Jessica Hughes; Low line 7:45pm Ladies' intermediate championship, sponsored by Philip White Tyres: Elaine Mc Grady v Aoife Trainor

Bol Chumann Na Meirleach

Tuesday, May 1: 6:30pm G3A Stephen Doran v Conor Crilly, 7pm Challenge Michael Hughes v Daire Connolly; Thursday, May 3: 6:30pm G2 Nico Kelly v Hugh McSorley; 7pm challenge

Saturday, May 5

1pm G1 Peter Clinton v Colum Rafferty; 1:30pm G3B Eamon Nugent v Antony Carr; Sunday, May 5: 11am G2 Paul Hughes v Ciaran Smyth, 11:30am G3B Eamon Connolly v Tony Hughes

Eglish

Tuesday, May 1

Ulster Junior B Championship, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, 6.30pm, Moy Point: Shea Mullen v Caolan Garvey; 7.15pm, Horse Sign: Niall Mullen v Brendan Rafferty

Saturday, May 5

Ulster U12 Championship, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, 3pm, Moy Point: Karl Donnelly v Rian Connolly; 3.40pm, McKenna's Lane: Niall McCreesh v Phelim O'Rourke; 4.20pm, Moy Point: Niall Gribben v James McParland; 5pm, McKenna's Lane: Eoin McVeigh v Odhran Connolly

Sunday, May 6

Ulster Junior B Championship, sponsored by Philip White Tyres: 11am, Moy Point: David Devlin v Donal Daly; 11.45am, Horse Sign: Mickey Rafferty v Paddy Toal; 2pm, Moy Point: Adrian O'Reilly v Patrick Hughes; 2.45pm, Horse Sign: Malachy Lappin v Ronan Toal

Tuesday, May 8

Ulster Junior B Championship, Sponsored by Philip White Tyres, 6.30pm, Moy Point: Joe Kiernan v Ciaran Morgan; 7.15pm, Horse Sign: Shae Mullen or Caolan Garvey v Rohan Rafferty

Tieve Tara Fixture's

Sunday, May 6

Philip White Tyre's Boys' U16 Ulster Championships

11am: Patrick Carr vs Colm Killan; 12pm: Rory O'Reilly & Joe McVeigh vs Donal Daly & Seamus O'Neill, 2pm U16 Rohan Green v Aaron Hughes; 3pm Davy Clark & Philip Corrigan vs Shane Feighan & Malachy Lappin

Mens Senior Championships (Knappagh to Branigan's) Sun, June 3 4pm: Cathal Toal vs Bryan O'Reilly; June 10, 4pm: Thomas Mackle vs Colm Rafferty; June 17, 4pm Paul O'Reilly vs Cathal Toal or Bryan O'Reilly, June 24 at 4pm: Martin Toal vs Thomas Mackle or Colm Rafferty

Ulster Final: Sunday, July 1

Navan Road

Sunday, May 6

Martin McKeown Memorial Cup, sponsored by Austin McKeown & Gavin Hannaway: 11.15am: Ronan Toal vs David Devlin; 11:45pm: Eddie Connolly vs Brian O'Rourke; 12:15: Mark Toal vs Fergal McCreesh; 12:45: Rhys McKeown vs Oisin Kearney

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe from just £1 for the first month to get full access

Other Sports

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: