Other Sports

Road bowls fixtures: April 17 to 29

Andy Watters

Championship Roads for 2018

Men’s Junior B: Eglish, Boys’ U12: Eglish, Ladies’ Senior: Tullysaran, Men’s Junior A: Tullysaran, Men’s Intermediate: Tullysaran, Veterans’: Rock Road, Boys’ U16: Cathedral Road, Boys’ U14: Tullysaran, Men’s Senior: from Knappagh in Cathedral Road; Girls U18 Tullysaran; Girls’ U16: Madden; Ladies’ Intermediate: Madden; Boys U18: Portmor

Navan

Sunday, April 22

Martin McKeown Memorial Cup, sponsored by Austin McKeown & Gavin Hannaway, 11.15am: Jarlath Devlin v Conor McCreesh; 11.45am Eddie Mallon v Oliver Kearney; 12.15pm Gerry Boylan v Mark Toal; 12.45pm Don Stevenson v Micky Hannaway

Rock Road

Friday, April 20

6.45pm: Challenge Fergal McCreesh v Keith Campbell; 7.30pm challenge Oliver O’Neill v Dermot Grimley

Monday, April 23

Men’s Veterans, 6.45pm: Oliver O Neill v Diamian McVeigh; 7.30pm Paul McVeigh v Pete Carr (senior)

Portmor

Sunday, April 22

Paul Dobbin Trophy

Currans 10.30am: Niall McKenna v John Lennon; McGrails 11.15am: JD Donnelly v Harry Smyth; Currans 12pm: Conor Powell v Oisin Campbell; McGrails 12.30pm: Jamie Lennon v Tony Daly

Keady Tassagh

Sunday, April 22

11am: Paddy Digby and Barry McGleenon v Gerard Powell and Paul McClelland; 12pm (3B final): Dee Renaghan v Gerard Rafferty (m) v Peter McClelland.

Madden

Sunday, April 22

Tournament sponsored by Madden Social Club.

Hughes 11.30am G3A final: Stevey Gray v Stephen O’Reilly; Low line 12.30pm Grade 2 final: John Grimley v Barry O’Reilly

Eglish

Sunday, April 22

Novice 1 Ulster Final, sponsored by Philip White Tyres, 1.30pm, Moy Point; Austin McKeown v Niall Smith

Leo McKeever Cup Final, sponsored by Ryan Fay Tractors, 2.15pm, Crewe Lane: Philip Corrigan & Anthony McVeigh v Eddie Connolly & Cormac Conlon v Paul McVeigh & Patsy Daly v Ronan Toal & Peter Daly

Tuesday, April 24

Ulster Junior B Championship, sponsored by Philip White Tyres: 6.30pm, Moy Point: Joe Kiernan v Ryan Gamble; Challenge, 7.15pm, Horse Sign: Ryan Fay & Fintan Daly v Hugh McCoy & Austin McKeown

Bol Chumann Na Meirleach

Tuesday, April 17

6.30pm G1 Joe Shortt v Paul Grimley, 7pm G3B Marty Cullinane v Erin Connolly

Thursday, April 19

6.30pm challenge score: Ryan Gamble v Paul Murphy, 7pm Past masters semi-final: Dinny Lappin v Raymond Finnegan v Pete Murphy

Saturday, April 21

1pm G1: Danny Carragher v Hugh McSorley, 1.30pm Challenge: Cal Morgan & Shorty John Grimley v Paul McParland & Bilko Quigley

Sunday, April 22

11am G2: Conor Daly v Gerald McCluskey, 11.30am G3B: Eoin Hughes v Marty McArdle

Tuesday, April 24

6:30 G1: Paul Doran v Ruaidhri O’Reilly, 7pm: Eamonn Connolly v Tony Hughes

Tieve Tara

Sunday, April 22

11am: Barry Duffy & TBC v Damian Daly & TBC, 12pm: Frank Oliver & Conor Daly v Paddy O’Neill & Seamus O’Neill; 2.15pm Knappagh to Brannigans: Thomas Mackle & Patrick Mackle v Cathal Toal & Malachy Lappin; 3.30pm: Conor McGuigan v Martin Toal

Sunday, April 29

2.15pm: Junior C Ulster final: Brian Kinchen vs Patrick Mackle

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe from just £1 for the first month to get full access

Other Sports

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: