Other Sports

This weekend's road bowls fixtures

Andy Watters

Categories

Eglish

Sunday, March 4

Novice 1 Championship, sponsored by Philip White Tyres

11am, Moy Point: Doubles score arranged on the road; 11.45am, Crewe Lane: Doubles Score; 1.30pm, Moy Point: Niall Smith v Martin Malone; 2.15pm, Crewe Lane: Fintan Daly v Conor O'Neill; 3pm, Moy Point: Philly McKeever v Austin McKeown; 3.45pm, Crewe Lane: Doubles score arranged on the road

Sunday, March 11

11am, Moy Point: Youth Sunday School; 1.30pm, Moy Point: Stevie O'Neill v Paddy O'Neill; 2.15pm, Crewe Lane: Hugh McCoy v Niall Smith or Martin Malone; 3pm, Moy Point: Colm Mallon v Philly McKeever or Austin McKeown

Portmor

Sunday, March 4

Portmor Cup Overall Final (Currans 10.30am) Gabriel McIlvanna v Barry Mallon, (+1 bowl) v John Dynes (+2 and +1); Conolly's 11.45am: Paul Dobbin 2018 first round contest

Keady Tassagh

Sunday, March 4

11am: Paul McClelland and Gerard Powell v Paddy Digby and Paul Conway snr; 12pm Gary Smith v Michael Nugent; Novice 2 will resume on March 11

Rock Road

Sunday, March 4

11am: Kellys Oliver Gribben & Darragh Gribben v Minty Lyttle & Tristian Lyttle; 11.45am: Cross Roads Larry Corr v Jim Freeman vs Raymond Finnegan

Tieve Tara

11am: Ulster Junior C Junior C Championship: Eoin Hughes v Paul Murphy; Rowntrees 12pm: Sean Gibney v Paddy Duffy; 2pm, Fingerpost, Junior C: Ruairi Hughes v Bryan Kinchin and Cathal Toal v Colm Rafferty

Tullysaran

Saturday, March 3

Hillview Shield: Chapel, 3pm: Anna Rooney v Caitlin Crowe (markers: Vera and Elaine), Hall, 3.30pm: Francis Kelly v Shannon Crowe; Chapel, 4pm: Siobhan Mackle v Claire McGee

Sunday, March 4

Chapel, 11am: Danny Trainor and John McKenna v Paddy O and Cormac Conlon v Marty Mullan v Frank Donnelly (Marker: Padraig and Stevie McGurk); Knipe's, 11.45am: Challenge: Conor McGuigan v Brian O'Reilly v Colm Rafferty

(The McKenna Cup is on hold for now)

Bol Chumann Na Meirleach

Fixtures

Saturday, March 3

1pm G3B: Shay Gamble v Marty Cullinane; 1.30pm G3B Bubbles Martin McCready v Cal Morgan

Sunday, March 4

11am G2 Danny Carragher v Hugh McSorley; 11.30am Past Masters: Joe Darragh v Raymond Finnegan; 12pm G2 Martin Malone v McCluskey; 12.30pm Felons Past Masters Paul McCann v Johnny Rafferty

Madden

Sunday, March 4

Hughes 11.30am, PWT U14 girls' final: Caoimhe Rafferty v Shannon McGuire; 12.15pm Low Line: Shane Morgan Cup Score; 1pm Hughes: Conor Grimley v Barry Mallon

Novice 2 Ulster Championship will resume Sunday, March 11

Newtown Road Bowls

Sunday, March 4

11am Novice 2 semi-finals: Barry O'Reilly v John Grimley; 12pm: Stevey Grey v Mark O'Rourke

Philip White Tyres Ulster Championship

Meeting will take place on Thursday, March 1 at Charlemont Hotel in Armagh at 8pm. All clubs must attend as the Ulster Championship draws will take place. Roads will be selected to host the championships.

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe from just £1 for the first month to get full access

Categories

Other Sports

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: