Other Sports

The weekend's road bowls fixtures

Andy Watters

Categories

Portmor Road Bowls

Sunday, December 10

Currans, 10.30am Portmor Cup: Martin Toal v Philip Corrigan; (McGrails 11.15am) Rhys Daly v Frank Oliver; (Currans 12pm) Mark Toal v Ethan Rafferty; (McGrails 12.30pm) Conal Gribben v Michael Daly

Tieve Tara

Sunday, December 10

Second and third rounds Reilly Cup

(10.45am, Fingerpost) Philip Corrigan/Francis Oliver v Seamus O'Neill/Mark Toal; (11.45am, Rountrees) Niall Mullen/Shea Mullen v Davey Clarke/Mark Kiernan; (1.45pm Fingerpost) Ruairi O'Reilly/Barry Duffy v Shane Feighan/Paul Murphy; (2.45pm Rountrees) Challenge: Conor Daly/Joe McVeigh v Francis Oliver/Tootsie Duffy

Bol Chumann Na Meirleach

Saturday, December 9

(1pm, G2 SF) Kevin Cullen v Shane Rock (A); (1.30pm G3B Final) Bilko Quigley v JP Clinton (B)

Sunday, December 10

(11am, G2 Final) Danny Carragher v winner of A (C); (11.30am Past Masters) Dinny Lappin/Joe Darragh v Pete Murphy/Malachy Quigley; (12pm) Jackie Connolly QF Raymond Finnegan and Paul Doran v Nico Kelly and Ciaran Hughes; (12.30pm) Pete Murphy and Shane Feighan v Eddie Mallon and Daire Connolly

Tullysaran

Sunday, December 10

(Chapel, 11am) Aoife Trainor v John Kernan (Marker: Cormac); (Knipe's, 11.45am) Challenge: Paddy and Emma O'Neill v Danny and Aoife Trainor v Marty Mullan and Elaine McGrady

Rock Road

Saturday, December 9

Philip White Youth Tournament (2pm) semi-finals and finals so all kids please show up as everybody will get a chance to win

Sunday, December 10

(11am) Keith Campbell v Cormac Gribben; (12pm) Darragh Gribben v Trystian Lyttle

Navan Road

Sunday, December 10

Turkey Tournament sponsored by Pasty Oliver and McCoy Transport: (11.15am) Eoin Hughes/Caolan Smith v Gerry Boylan/Barry Daly; (11.45am) David Devlin/Aaron Hughes v Cormac Garvey/John Quigley; (12.15pm) challenge Hugh McCoy/Micky Hannaway v Mark O'Rourke/Niall Smith; (12.45pm) challenge: Gavin Hannaway/Marty Hannaway v Tom Mullen/Martin Hughes

Madden Fixtures

Saturday, December 9

(Hughes 3.30pm) Stephen McCann/Jeanette McGuinness v Bryan/Brenda Kiernan; (Low line 4pm) Colin Mallon/Sean Rafferty v Paddy Mone and Shannon Mallon

Sunday, December 10

(Hughes 11.30am) Barry O'Reilly and Aidy Hughes v Mark Kiernan and Gemma McCann; (Low line 12.30pm) Seamie Carr/Danny Kiernan v Conor Hughes/Sean Hughes; (Hughes 1.30pm) Joe/Geraldine Kiernan v the winner of Stephen McCann and Jeanette McGuinness v Bryan and Brenda Kiernan

Eglish

Adult/child doubles Turkey Tournament, sponsored by Paul McVeigh Transport

Saturday, December 9

(12.30pm, McKenna's Lane, Wildcard Score) Paul McVeigh & Eoin McVeigh v Gene McVeigh & Anthony McVeigh v Fintan Daly & Rian Connolly; (1.30pm, Moy Point, semi-final 1) Seamus Conlon & James Robinson v Paul Grimley & Niall Stevenson v Eddie Connolly & Dylan Connolly v

Mark Toal & Olan Gribben (2.10pm, McKenna's Lane, semi-final 2) Martin Hughes & Shea Hughes v Eoin Hughes & Ciaran Corrigan v Damien McVeigh & Sarah McVeigh vWildcard Winner

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe before January 31st to receive a FREE month of The Irish News Digital

Categories

Other Sports

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: