Other Sports

Next weekend's Road Bowls fixtures

Andy Watters

Eglish

Sunday, December 3

Seamus Fox Tournament, sponsored by Ryan Fay Tractors.

Grade 3 semi-finals: (11am) Aoife Trainer v Anthony McVeigh (+1), (11.30am) Gene McVeigh v Patsy Daly; Grade 2 semi-finals: (1pm) Marty Mullen v Cormac Conlon, (1.40pm) Patrick Mackle v Mark Gallagher; Grade 1 semi-finals: (2.20pm) Ryan Fay v Ruaidhri O'Reilly (-1), (3pm) Paul McVeigh v Adrian O'Reilly

Results: Patsy Daly bt Raymond Finnigan (+ss), Paul McVeigh bt Conor McKeever, Adrian O'Reilly bt Sean O'Reilly, Ryan Fay bt Frank Oliver, Mark Gallagher bt Eddie Connolly

Saturday, December 2

Adult/Child Doubles Turkey Tournament, sponsored by Paul McVeigh Transport

Score 5 (11am), Moy Point: Damien McVeigh/Aine McVeigh v Fintan Daly/Rian Connolly v

Martin Hughes/Shea Hughes v Mark O'Rourke/Phelim O'Rourke

Score 6 (11.40am) McKenna's Lane: Philip Hughes/Ethan Hughes v Gene McVeigh/Anthony McVeigh v Barry Daly/Pearse Daly v Eoin Hughes/Ciaran Corrigan

Score 7 (1.30pm) Moy Point: Ruairi Hughes/Aaran Hughes v Cathal Toal/Cathair Toal v Tiernan Killan/Matt Killan v Adrian Daly/Jake Daly

Score 8 (2.10pm) McKenna's Lane: Cathal Maguire/Cathal Maguire v Enda Smith/Frankie Smith v

Ryan Fay/Sarah McVeigh v Brian O'Rourke/Liam O'Rourke

Saturday, December 9

(1.30pm) semi-final 1: Seamus Conlon/James Robinson v Paul Grimley/Niall Stevenson v Eddie Connolly/Dylan Connolly v Mark Toal/Olan Gribben

2.10pm Semi final 2: Winner of score 5 v Winner of score 6 v Winner of score 7 v Winner of score 8

Sunday, December 17

(11am Final): winner of semi 1 v winner of semi 2

Navan

Saturday, December 2

Youth Tournament, sponsored by Philip White Tyres: (2pm) Cathal McGuire v Niall McCreesh; (2.30pm) Matt Killan v Oisin Gribben; (3pm) Ciaran Corrigan v James Robinson; (3.30pm) Odhran Connolly v Shea Hughes

Sunday, December 3

Turkey Tournament, sponsored by Pasty Oliver and McCoy Transport: (11.15am): Franko Oliver/Eddie Connolly vs Eoin Hughes/Caolan Smith; (11.45am) Conor McCreesh/Micky Hannaway v Fergal McCreesh/Marty Hannaway; (12.15pm): Darren Mullen/Don Stevenson v Austin McKeown/Tom Mullen; (12.45pm): David Devlin/Aron Hughes v James Devlin/Conall Gribben;

(1.15pm) Hugh McCoy/Gavin Hannaway v Jaralth Devlin/Rhys McKeown

Port Mor

Sunday, December 3

Currans (10.30am) Portmor Cup: Gareth Lavery v Paddy Donnelly; McGrails (11.15am) Michael Daly v Connal Gribben; Currans (12pm) Patrick Mackle v Tony Daly; McGrails (12.30pm) Brendan McKenna v Philip Hughes

Bol Chumann Na Meirleach

Saturday, December 2

(12pm) G1 semi-final Bryán O'Raghallaigh v Sean O'Reilly v Paul Murphy

12:30 G1Semi Final Malachy Lappin v David Devlin v Joe Shortt

SAS McVeigh Cup Final

1:00 pm Paul Grimley Novice 1 v Martin Malone Novice 2 v Kieran Smyth (+1) Novice 3 v Barry Corr (+1) Novice 4

Bridge to Bridge

Sunday, December 3

(11am) Grade 1 Final; (11.30am) G3B JP Clinton v Roberto; (12pm) G3A Final Daire Connolly v Michael Hugh's Barry Corr; (12.30pm) G3B Cal Morgan v winner of F

Madden Fixture's

Sunday, December 3

Hughes (11.30am): Paul O'Reilly/Brenda Kiernan v Sean/Conor Hughes; (Low line, 12.30am) Steven McCann/Jeannette McGuinness v Kevin/Lisa McQuade.

Tieve Tara

Sunday, December 3

Reilly Cup

(11am) Sean O' Reilly/David Devlin v Odhran Rafferty/Joe Kearney; (12pm) Rory O'Reilly/Barry Duffy v Shane Feighan/Paul Murphy; (2pm) Philip Corrigan/Francis Oliver v Mark Toal/Seamus O'Neill v Aidy O'Reilly/Niall Mullan only winner will reach the next round

(3.15pm) Challenge score

Rock Road

Saturday, December 2

Philip White Youth Tournament (2pm)

Arron Hughes & Ruairi Hughes v Darragh Gribben/Philip Conlon; Caolan Killen/Trystian Lyttle v Patrick Carr/Anthony McVeigh

Sunday, December 3

(11am) Darragh Gribben/Oisin Gribben v Tristan Lyttle/Larry Corr; (11.45am) Challenge score: Raymond Finnegan vs Malachy Lennon

Newtown Road

Sunday, December 3

Michael McVerry Tournament: (11am) Brian Caherty/Conor Davidson v Barra Murray/Chris Nugent; (11.45am) John McCooey/Jim McDonald v John Garvey/Ciaran Savage

Tullysaran

Sunday, December 3: PFC: semi-final: Stevie O'Neill/Rebecca Fields v winner November 26 (11am)

Sunday, December 10: Pat Farrell Cup Final: This date cannot be postponed, so those in contention please keep this date free!

Pat Farrell Cup presentation is in Mary Ann's Bar on Saturday, December 16.

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe from just £1 for the first month to get full access

Other Sports

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: