Other Sports

King of the Road Thomas Mackle makes it three in-a-row

Thomas Mackle set a new record of three in-a-row in the coveted King of the road tournament
Andy Watters

Categories

THOMAS Mackle completed a treble of King of the Road titles with a ‘two bowls of odds' win over Gary Daly on Sunday.

Daly had seen off Armagh's Brian O Reilly in the semi-final and there was little to separate the pair at the halfway point. But Mackle, the former Ulster and All-Ireland champion who beat Germany's Jos-Bert Aalbers to make the decider, took the honours with a record breaking three in-a-row.

Meanwhile, Kelly Mallon, who has dominated the ladies' bowling scene for the last decade and won seven senior All-Ireland titles, was crowned Queen of the Road Champion for the sixth time. Kelly defeated German challenger Anke Klopper by a wide margin in the final.

This week's fixtures

Navan

Saturday, October 21

Boys' U12 Philip White Tyres Tournament: (2.30pm) Francis Smith v Kyle McKeever; (3pm) Niall Stevenson v Eoin McVeigh; (3.30pm) Anthony McVeigh v Cathal McGuire; (4pm) Tiernan Smith v James Robinson

Sunday, October 22

Novice 4 Ulster: (11.15am) Micky Hannaway v Connell Gribben

Turkey Tournament: (11.45am) Thomas Mullen/Ruairi Hughes v Niall Smith/Brian O'Rourke; (12.15pm) Ryan Quigley/Eddie Connelly v Eoin Hughes/Caolin Smith; (12.45pm) Gerry Boylan/Barry Daly v Mark O'Rouke/Eddie Mallon

Tieve Tara

(11am) Fingerpost: Johnny Kelly/Francie Duffy v Paul Mullan/Adrian O Reilly and Rowntrees back Conor Daly/Barry Duffy; (2pm) fingerpost Donal Daly/Shaun Donnelly v Niall Mullan/Sean O'Reilly and Rowntrees back Damian Daly/Petey Murphy v Malachy Quigley/Mickey Mallon

Bol Chumann Na Meirleach

Saturday, October 21

Philip White Youth Blitz (1.30pm) Mullinure Lane

Sunday, October 22

(11am) G1 Sean O'Reilly v Rory O'Reilly; (11.30am) G3 Stephen Doran v Daire Connolly; (12pm) G2 Paul Hughes v Shorty Grimley; (12.30pm) G4 Dinny Lappin/Joe Darragh v Malachy Quigley/Pete Murphy

Tullysaran

Saturday, October 21

Chapel (2pm): Dervla Mallon v Rosheen Mackle (Mkrs: Vera and Anna); Allen's (2.30pm): Alisha Rooney v Lorraine Mackle (cannot be postponed); Chapel (3pm): Michelle Crowe v Caitlin Crowe v Shannon Crowe

Sunday, October 22

Pat Farrell Cup

Chapel (11am): Shane O'Neill/Teresa O'Neill v Michael O'Neill/Cate Sheeran (Markers: Jamesie and Padraig); O'Neill's (11.30am): John McKenna/Elaine McGrady v Michael Kelly/Lorraine Mackle; Chapel (2.30pm): Patrick Conlon/Danielle Grimley v John Kernan/Dervla Mallon; O'Neill's (3pm): Stevie O'Neill/Rebecca Fields v Cormac Conlon/Rosheen Mackle; Chapel (3.30pm): Marty Mullan/Denise Watt v Ciaran Mullan/Alice Mackle (Markers: JK and Danny)

Sunday, October 29: Pat Farrell Cup: Chapel (11am): Chris Fields/Vera McGee v winner of Patrick Conlon/Danielle Grimley v John Kernan/Dervla Mallon; O'Neill's (11.30am): Saran Daly/Anna Rooney v Conor O'Neill/Maurice Rooney; Chapel (2.30pm): Tiernan Killen/Alisha Rooney v winner of Stevie O'Neill/Rebecca Fields v Cormac Conlon/Rosheen Mackle; O'Neill's (3pm): John Farrell/Tracey Crumley v winner of John McKenna/Elaine McGrady v Michael Kelly/Lorraine Mackle; Chapel (3.30pm): Damien Daly and Maria McKeown v winner of Shane O'Neill/Teresa O'Neill v Michael O'Neill/Cate Sheeran

Portmor

Sunday, October 22

Currans (10.30am) Barney Lavery semi-final: Tony Daly/Ross Gribben v Conall Gribben/Neil McLoughlin; McGrails (11.15am) Portmor Cup: John Dynes v Damian Hughes (+1 shot); Currans (12pm) Barney Lavery semi-final: Gareth Lavery/Johnny Donnelly v Martin Toal/Darragh Smyth; McGrails (12.30pm) Portmor Cup: Paddy Donnelly v Harry Smyth

Eglish

Seamus Fox Tournament, sponsored by Ryan Fay Tractors

Sunday, October 22

(11am) Rosheen Mackle v John Kiernan; (11am) Stevie O'Neill v Adrian Daly; (1.30pm) Shaun Donnelly v Michael O'Neill; (2pm) Shane O'Neill v Eamon O'Neill (+1 shot)

Rock Road

Sunday, October 22

(11am) Novice three semi-final: Jim Fay v Enda Smith; (11.45am) Eglish v Rock challenge

Saturday, October 21

Philip White Tournament Boys U16 and U14

(2pm) Aaron Hughes/Ruairi Hughes v Cathal McGuire/Ciaran Corrigan; (2.45pm) Philip Conlon/Darragh Gribben v Caolan Killen/Tristan Lyttle.

This will be run on a league system, three points for a win, one point for runner-up.

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Become a subscriber and get full access

Categories

Other Sports

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: