Other Sports

Armagh bowlers miss out in All-Ireland finals showdown

Andy Watters

Categories

ARMAGH bowlers ran into some stiff opposition in the final heat of the All-Ireland championships in Westport, county Mayo last weekend.

Martin Malone, Shane Feighan, Niall Smith and Colly Doran all bowled well, but missed out while former Keady Tassagh member Padraig Nugent (now representing London) made the final of the Junior C grade but lost out in the final to Sean O’Mahony, representing North America.

All-Ireland titles went to Peter Clinton (Drogheda, Novice 2), Brendan O'Donovan (Junior C) and Sean O’Mahony (North America, Novice 1).

Fixtures

Madden

Sunday, September 17

Novice 3, Hughes (11.30am) Martin Hanaway v TBC

Low line (12.30pm) Grade 1 tournament semi-final: Paul O’Reilly v Paul Rafferty.

Sunday, September

Novice 3, Hughes (11.30am) Seamie Carr v Paddy Digby

Bol Chumann Na Meirleach

Tuesday, September 12

(6.30 G3 Maurice Cullen v Conor Crilly

Jackie Connolly Cup

(7pm) Malachy Quigley/Ryan Gamble v Pete Murphy/Shane Feighan

Thursday, September 14

(6.30pm) Paul Hughes/Eamon Connolly v Stephen Doran/TBC; (7pm) Joe Darragh/Paul Murphy v Raymond Finnegan/Paul Doran

Friday, September 15

(6.30pm) Marty Cullinane/T McKeever v John Grimley/Jim McLoughin; (7pm) Joe Short/Cal Morgan v Marty McArdle/Michael Hughes

Sunday, September 17

(11am) G2: Danny Carragher v Brian Donnelly; (11.30am) Novice 3: Kieran Smyth v Karl Ó Conghaile

Port Mor

Sunday, September 17

(Curran's 10.30am to Connolly's)

Paul Dobbin Overall final: Philip Corrigan v Oisin Campbell (+2 bowls) v Keith Lavery (+3 and +1 bowls)

McGrails (11.45pm) Barney Lavery Cup: Caoimhin McGleenan/Harry Smyth v Adrian Daly/Brendan McKenna

Tullysaran

Tuesday, September 12

Chapel (6.30pm): Lorraine Mackle v Alisha Rooney; Allen’s (7pm): Rosheen Mackle v Aoife Trainor

Thursday, September 14

Chapel (6.30pm): Dervla Mallon v Aoife Trainor -1; Allen’s (7pm): Elaine McGrady v Emma O’Neill; Chapel (7.30pm): Teresa Mallon v Rebecca Fields

Saturday, September 16

Chapel (2pm): Roisin Mackle v Karen Grimley; Allen’s (2.30pm): Tracey Crumley v Lorraine Mackle; Chapel (3pm): Anna Rooney v Kate Sheeran; Hall (3.30pm): Karen Tierney v Teresa Mallon

Sunday, September 17

Chapel (11am): James Oliver/Patrick Conlon v Mick O’Neill/Paddy O’Neill v Gabriel McElvanna/Padraig Mallon (Mkr: Marty Mullan and Stevie McGurk); Knipe’s (11.45am): Marty Mullan/Stevie McGurk v Danny Trainor/Brian Conlon v Owen Mullan/Kevin Conlon snr

Tieve Tara

(11.15am) Mark Kiernan/Davy Clarke vs Johnny Kelly/Philip Corrigan; (12.30pm) Joe McVeigh v Jake Cullen

Navan Road

Sunday, September 17

Novice 4 Ulster

11.15am: Barry Corr v Micheal Savage; (11.45am): Eamon Connolly v Jim Freeman; (12.15am): James Devlin/David Devlin v Eoin Hughes/Ruairi Hughes; (12.45pm): challenge score

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Become a subscriber and get full access

Categories

Other Sports

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: