Other Sports

Family affair as Paul O'Reilly takes on cousin Bryan in Ulster senior final

Paul O'Reilly takes on Bryan O'Reilly in the Ulster senior final on Sunday
Andy Watters

PAUL O'Reilly takes on his cousin Bryan in the Ulster senior final on the Madden Road this Sunday.

Paul dethroned Ulster and Ireland champion Thomas Mackle in a tense semi-final a fortnight ago so he will go into the score as slight favourite.

There are also provincial finals at U12, U16 and veteran level this week.

Ulster finals (Madden)

Tuesday, July 18

Boys' U12 Ulster final: 6.45pm, Shop Lane: Cathal McGuire v James Robbinson (referee and markers Newtown); 7.30pm, Mens' Junior B Ulster Final: David Devlin v Kevin McQuaid (referee and markers Tullysaran)

Sunday, July 23

Ulster Finals

Girls' U16, 11.15am, Shop Lane: Geraldine Kernan v Rebecca Fields (referee and markers Navan Club), 12.30pm, Mens' Veterans' Ulster final, Low Line: Paul Grimley v Fergal McCreesh (referees and markers Keady Tassagh); (2.30pm) Boys' U16 Ulster final, Hughes: Ruairi Hughes v Caolan Smith (referee and markers Madden); (3.30pm): Mens' Senior Ulster final, Low Line: Paul O'Reilly v Bryan O'Reilly (referee and markers Eglish)

Eglish fixtures

Seamus Fox Tournament sponsored by Ryan Fay Tractors.

Sunday, July 30: (1pm) James Garvey v Aoifa Trainer, (1.45pm) Malachy Lennon v John Kiernan

Sunday, August 6: (1pm) Cormac Conlon v Malachy McKenna, (1.45pm) Barry McKenna v Eddie Connolly, (2.30pm) Gerard McCann v Shane McKenna

Sunday, August 13: (1pm) Frank Oliver v Gabriel McIlvanna, (1.45pm) Paul McVeigh v Conor Powell

Sunday, August 20: (1pm) Steven O'Neil v Adrian Daly, (1.45pm) Eamon O'Neill +1 v Shane O'Neill

Sunday, August 27: (1pm) Paddy Donnelly v Fintan Daly, (1.45pm) Michael Daly (BWT) v Caoimhe McGleenan

Novice 3 championship. Sponsored by Philip White Tyres.

Wednesday, July 19: (6.45pm Barry Conlon v Michael Nugent, (7.30pm) Barry Daly v Steven Doran

Wednesday, July 26: (6.45pm) Cormac Conlon v Paul Mackle, (7.30pm) John Quigley v Brian Donnelly

Wednesday 2nd August: (6.45pm) Paddy Donnelly v Joe McVeigh, (7.30pm) Ciaran Savage v Jim Fay

Wednesday, August 9: (6.45pm) Damien Duffy v Chris Grimley, (7.30pm) (Q1) Barry Conlon/Michael Nugent v Barry Daly/Steven Doran

Wednesday, August 16: (6:45pm) (Q2) John Quigley/Brian Donnelly v Paddy Donnelly/Joe McVeigh, (7.30pm (Q3) Ciaran Savage/Jim Fay v Damien Duffy/Chris Grimley

Wednesday, August 23: Semi-finals: (6.45pm) Winner of Q1 v Cormac Conlon/Paul Mackle, (7.30pm) Winner of Q2 v Winner of Q3

Wednesday, August 30: Novice 3 Group B Final: (6.45pm) Winner of Semi 1 v Winner of Semi 2

Newtown fixtures

Friday, July 21 (7pm) Stephen O'Reilly v Martin Malone; (7.45pm) Mark O'Rourke v Paddy O'Neill (Tullysarran)

Sunday, July 30: (11am) Ryan Quigley v Enda Mallon, (11.45am) Kieran Mullen v Paul Conway.

All scores must take place

Rock Road fixtures

Friday, July 21: (7pm) Tom Mullan v Paul McParland, (7.45pm) Enda Smith v Paul Hughes

Monday, July 24: (7pm) Keith Campbell v John Garvey, (7.45pm) Challenge: Raymond Finnegan v Paul McCann

July 30: (11am) Kellys, Jim Freeman v Patrick Cullen, (11.30am) Lonesome: Keith Campbell v Minty Lyttle

Keady Road (12pm): Michael McKinney v Larry Corr; Lonesome (12.30pm): Trystan Lyttle v Darragh Gribben

Bol Chumann Meirleach fixtures

Wednesday, July 19

(7pm) Felons Grade 3 Final: John Grimley v Paul Hughes, (7.30pm) Stephen Donnelly Past Masters Final (best of 5): Dinny Lappin and Joe Darragh v Malachy Quigley and Pete Murphy

Friday, July 21, (7pm) Novice 3 Championship Niall McKenna v Gerard Powell, (7.30pm) Stephen Donnelly G3B Bilko Quigley v Sean Gibney

Saturday, July 22, (2pm) Felons Grade 1 semi-final Ryan Gamble v Spear Darren Donnelly v Paul Doran, (2.30pm) Stephen Donnelly G3B Bubbles Martin McCready v Stephen Darragh

Portmor fixtures

Friday, July 21, Currans (7pm) Paul Dobbin Trophy: PD Donnelly v Tony Daly; McGrails (7.30pm): Keith Lavery v Damian Hughes (+1shot)

Sunday, July 23, Paul Dobbin Trophy: Frank Oliver v Paddy Toal

McGrails (11.15am): Michael Kelly v Ross Gribben; Currans, 12pm: Philip Corrigan v Ethan Rafferty, McGrails (12.30pm): Mickey Donnelly v Damian Hughes or Keiith Lavery

Tullysaran Championship

Tuesday, July 25, Novice 1: Chapel (7pm) Stevie O'Neill v Dermot Grimley; Knipe's (7.45pm): Paddy O'Neill (Armagh) v Fintan Daly

Navan fixtures

Thursday, July 20, Novice 4 Ulster (7.30pm): Tony Hughes v John Kiernan; (8pm): Michael Grew v Conall Gribben

Tullysaran fixtures

July 29, (5pm): Conor McGuigan & James Oliver v Thomas Mackle & Mark Toal; (6pm) Anthony Rooney & John Farell v Malachy McKenna & John Kernan

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe from just £1 for the first month to get full access

Other Sports

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: