THIS week’s road bowls fixtures.
Navan Road Bowls
Boys’ U12 Ulster Championships
Thursday, May 23 7.30pm: Ethan Hughes v Niall Gribben; 8pm: Pierce Daly v Joshua O’Neill
Saturday, 1.30pm: Odhran Connolly v Lorcan Kearney; 2pm: Liam Kearney v James Robinson
Sunday, May 26
Martin McKeown Memorial Cup, kindly sponsored by Austin McKeown and Gavin Hannaway
11.15am: Patrick Mackle v Ronan Toal, 11.45am: Oliver Kearney v Conal Gribben, 12.15pm: Cormac Garvey v Gerry Boylan, 12.45pm: U12 Ulster Championship: Sean Lappin v Dillon Connolly
Rock Road
Ulster Championships
Friday, May 24
7pm Boys’ U16: Eugene McVeigh vs Philip Conlon
7.45pm Men’s Veterans’: Teddy Conway vs Pete Carr
Sunday, May 26
11am Corr Cup: Seamus O’Neill & Pat Mallon v Keith Campbell & Declan Toal; 12pm Paul McVeigh & Minty Lyttle v Oliver Gribben & Mehaul Savage
Monday, May 27
7pm Oliver Gribben v Jarlath Devlin, 7.45pm John Garvey vs Pat Mallon
Tieve Tara Fixtures
Sunday, May 26
Northern Building Supplies
11am: Martin Malone vs Jake Cullan; 12pm Challenge; 2pm Northern Building Supplies Keith Campbell vs Diamian McVeigh; 4.30pm Men’s Intermediate Ulster Championship: Peadar Toal v Mark Toal (ref Niall Smith)
Keady Tassagh
Sunday, May 26
11am: Philip Corrigan & Philly McKeever vs Brian Kinchen & Martin McGaughey; 12pm Paddy Digby vs Darren McNally
Bol Chumann Na Mierleach
Felons tournament sponsored by Viva Bar
Tuesday, May 21
6.30pm: Grade 3 Indre Arturas Cem v Shea Quigley, 7pm: Grade 4 Eamonn Connolly v Shay Gamble
Thursday, May 23
6pm: Grade 2 Trucker Hughes v Barry Corr; 7pm: grade 4 Erin Connolly v Bubbles Martin Mc Cready
Sunday, May 26
11am Grade 1 Peter Clinton v Malachy Lappin, 11.30am Grade 3 Stephen Doran v JP Clinton
Tullysaran
Ladies’ Intermediate:
Thursday, May 23
Chapel, 7pm: Claire McGee v Rebecca Fields (Ref Maurice/M Anna Teresa)
Saturday, May 25
Chapel 4pm: Aoife Trainor v Sinead Kiernan (Ref Kevin/ M. John Anna)
TE MAC Cup
Tuesday, May 28
Chapel, 6.45pm: Lorraine Mackle v Elaine Mc Grady (M Vera Anna); Allen's, 7.15pm: Teresa Mallon v Laura Kelly; Chapel, 7.45pm: Francis Kelly v Natasha Fullen; Hall, 8.15pm: Donna McConnell v Anna Rooney
Port Mor
Sunday, May 26
Paul Dobbin Trophy
Currans 10.30am: Philip Corrigan v Mark Toal; McGrails 11.15am: Ross Gribben v Jamie Lennon; Currans 12pm: Connor Powell v Gabriel McIlvanna; McGrails 12.30pm: Pat O'Hagan v Pat Lennon
Newtown
Sunday, May 26
11am: Shane Feighan V David Devlin; 12pm: Adrian O’Reilly v Paddy Hughes; 1pm: Donal Daly v Joe Kernan; 2pm Ciaran Morgan v Ryan Gamble