GAA Football

Fourteen Ulster ladies footballers named in Lidl GAA NFL Teams of the League

Louise Gunn

FOURTEEN Ulster players from six counties have been named across the Lidl NFL Teams of the League for 2019.

Donegal captain Karen Guthrie, who was instrumental in helping Donegal to a top four finish, is named at wing half forward on the Division One team for the second successive year, and is the sole representative from the province. Division One champions Cork, who claimed a first league title since 2017 at Galway's expense, saw seven players make the team - goalkeeper Martina O'Brien listed, defenders Hannah Looney, Melissa Duggan and Shauna Kelly, Niamh Cotter at midfield and Eimear Scally and Orla Finn in attack.

Galway have Sinead Burke, Charlotte Cooney, Louise Ward and free-scoring Róisín Leonard in the team, while Dublin duo Byrne and Niamh McEvoy are also selected. Tipperary's Aishling Moloney makes up the team.

In a new selection process, the players on each of the four divisional teams were chosen by the LGFA's All Star committee, where previously the players had been nominated by opposition managers after each round of fixtures, with those who received the most nominations overall making the teams of the leagues.

Four players have made it onto the Division Two team with surprisingly only one player from Armagh, who finished top of the table with six wins from seven and boosted both the best defensive and offensive record of the second tier teams, - Aimee Mackin. The Ladies' Player of the Month for March was named at wing half forward and has made the team for the third year in-a-row. Tyrone captain Neamh Woods was chosen at centre half back with Cavan's Sinead Greene, w ho was also on the 2018 team, beside her on the wing and Greene's Breffni team-mate Donna English was selected at midfield.

Division Two winners Waterford have seven players included while runners-up Kerry have two and Clare has one.

While there were no representatives from Ulster counties on the Division Three team, which saw champions Meath with six players making the final 15, there were no shortage of players on the Division Four team of the league with league champions Fermanagh and finalists Antrim picking up nine between them.

Antrim netminder Anna McCann is joined in defence by her team-mates Orla Corr at corner back and captain Saoirse Tennyson at wing half back while Lara Dahunsi was selected at midfield and Cathy Carey at wing half forward bringing their total representation to five.

Champions Fermanagh have four players – full back Erin Murphy, Molly McGloin at number five, captain Joanne Donnan at centre half forward and the Ladies' Player of the Month for April and Player of the Final, Eimear Smyth, who was also on the 2018 team, deservedly is named at full forward.

The players will receive their awards at Croke Park on Friday evening, May 31.

Division 1 Team of the League: Martina O'Brien (Cork); Martha Byrne (Dublin), Hannah Looney (Cork), Melissa Duggan (Cork);, Shauna Kelly (Cork), Sinéad Burke (Galway),Charlotte Cooney (Galway); Louise Ward (Galway), Niamh Cotter (Cork); Karen Guthrie (Donegal), Niamh McEvoy (Dublin), Aishling Moloney (Tipperary); Eimear Scally (Cork), Róisín Leonard (Galway), Orla Finn (Cork)

Division 2 Team of the League: Rosie Landers (Waterford); Karen McGrath (Waterford), Aislinn Desmond (Kerry), Sarah Harding Kenny (Wexford;, Sinéad Greene (Cavan), Neamh Woods (Tyrone), Róisín Tobin (Waterford); Donna English (Cavan), Emma Murray (Waterford); Aimee Mackin (Armagh)

Michelle Ryan (Waterford), Maria Delahunty (Waterford); Sarah Houlihan (Kerry), Niamh O'Dea (Clare),

Aileen Wall (Waterford)

Division 3 Team of the League: Monica McGuirk (Meath); Aoife Morrisroe (Sligo), Sarah Powderly (Meath), Mairéad Moore (Longford); Lorna Fusciardi (Wicklow), Bernice Byrne (Sligo), Niamh Gallogly (Meath); Joanne Cregg (Roscommon), Máire O'Shaughnessy (Meath); Lauren Boles (Sligo), Emma Duggan (Meath), Michelle Farrell (Longford); Aisling Greene (Longford), Neasa Dooley (Kildare), Stacey Grimes (Meath)

Division 4 Team of the League: Anna McCann (Antrim); Kristine Reidy (Limerick), Erin Murphy Fermanagh) Orla Corr (Antrim); Molly McGloin (Fermanagh), Cathy Mee (Limerick), Saoirse Tennyson (Antrim); Eimear Byrne (Louth), Lara Dahunsi (Antrim); Joanne Doonan (Fermanagh),Edel Hayden (Carlow), Cathy Carey (Antrim); Lauren Boyle (Louth), Eimear Smyth (Fermanagh), Mairéad Kavanagh (Limerick)

THE Ulster Under 16 finals take place today with three provincial titles up for grabs.

Monaghan will hope their under 16s follow in the footsteps of their minors from six days previous by clinching the ‘A' title at the expense of Cavan (Eire Og, Smithborough, 3pm) while Donegal and Tyrone will battle it out for ‘B' honours at Convoy (3pm) and Antrim will hope to continue their success at underage when they take on Armagh in the ‘C' final at St Enda's Glengormley (3.30pm)

Both Monaghan and Cavan have made it to the final unbeaten and both pulled off impressive victories in their semi-finals. Monaghan defeated Tyrone 5-13 to 1-10 while Cavan saw off Donegal 2-21 to 1-7. A high scoring final could be on the cards with neither team appearing to have any difficulty in finding the back of the net.

Today

Ulster Under 16 A Championship Final: Monaghan v Cavan (Eire Og, Smithborough, 3pm)

Ulster Under 16 B Championship Final: Donegal v Tyrone (Convoy, 3pm)

Ulster Under 16 C Championship Final: Antrim v Armagh (St Enda's, Hightown, 3.30pm)

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe from just £1 for the first month to get full access

Categories

GAA Football

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: