TYRONE’S first Ulster title didn’t arrive until 1956 so Championship meetings with Dublin were few and far between before the introduction of the Qualifiers in 2001.
Before that, the sides only managed provincial titles in the same year on three occasions – 1984, 1989 and 1995.
The first of those, 34 years ago, saw the counties meet for the first time in Championship football at the All-Ireland semi-final stage with Barney Rock hitting 1-7 to help the Leinster side to a 2-11 to 0-8 success.
Both would lose their 1989 semi-finals before they famously met in the 1995 All-Ireland final.
Dublin won 1-10 to 0-12 but the game was littered with controversy with Charlie Redmond staying on the field for a period after being sent off while Sean McLaughlin had a late point controversially disallowed for the Ulster champions.
The counties have met much more since the turn of the millennium with the first clash arriving in the 2005 All-Ireland quarter-final, a match that saw Owen Mulligan score that famous goal into the then named Canal End.
A late Tomas Quinn free, moved forward for dissent, earned Dublin a second chance but they failed to take it as Mulligan and Stevie O’Neill hit goals in a 2-18 to 1-14 win at Croke Park.
It would be a similar story at the same venue and stage three years later as the Red Hands upset the odds to win 3-14 to 1-8 with Sean Cavanagh, Joe McMahon and Davy Harte netting.
Mickey Harte would lose to Dublin in the championship for the first time in 2010 with Eoghan O’Gara grabbing the only goal of the game in a 1-15 to 0-13 win.
Further losses would following in the 2011 quarter-final – 0-22 to 0-15 – and in last year’s semi-final when Dublin eased to a 2-17 to 0-11.
Like 2005, the counties will meet twice this season with Dublin winning 1-14 to 0-14 in their Super 8 clash in Omagh in July.
TYRONE & DUBLIN’S TOP SCORERS….
Tyrone
Connor McAliskey (2-38)
Niall Sludden (3-13)
Peter Harte (2-15)
Richard Donnelly (2-8)
Cathal McShane (0-13)
Frank Burns (0-10)
Mattie Donnelly (0-9)
Harry Loughran (2-1)
Ronan O’Neill (1-5)
Michael McKernan (1-4)
Dublin
Dean Rock (2-34)
Ciaran Kilkenny (2-21)
Cormac Costello (0-18)
Con O’Callaghan (2-10)
Brian Fenton (1-11)
Paul Mannion (1-8)
Paul Flynn (1-6)
Paddy Andrews (0-8)
Niall Scully (2-2)
Eoghan O’Gara (2-2)
CHAMPIONSHIP TOP SCORERS…
2017: Cillian O’Connor (Mayo) 3-66
2016: Dean Rock (Dublin) 1-58
2015: Cillian O’Connor (Mayo) 3-34
2014: Cillian O’Connor (Mayo) 5-37
2013: Cillian O’Connor (Mayo) 6-22
2012: Colm McFadden (Donegal) 4-32
2011: Colm Cooper (Kerry) 2-27
2010: John Doyle (Kildare) 1-49
2009: Colm Cooper (Kerry) 1-34
2008: John Doyle (Kildare) 2-26
ALL-IRELAND FINAL TOP SCORERS…
2017: Dean Rock (Dublin) 0-7, Cillian O’Connor (Mayo) 0-7
2016: Dean Rock (Dublin) 0-9 *, Cillian O’Connor (Mayo) 0-9 *
2015: James O’Donoghue (Kerry) 0-3
2014: Paul Geaney (Kerry) 1-2, Kieran Donaghy (Kerry) 1-2
2013: Bernard Brogan (Dublin) 2-3
2012: Michael Murphy (Donegal) 1-4, Colm McFadden (Donegal) 1-4
2011: Bernard Brogan (Dublin) 0-6, Colm Cooper (Kerry) 1-3
2010: Daniel Goulding (Cork) 0-9
2009: Colm Cooper (Kerry) 0-6
2008: Colm Cooper (Kerry) 0-6
* scored in All-Ireland final replay
2018 SFC TOP SCORERS…
Conor McManus (Monaghan) 2-47
Connor McAliskey (Tyrone) 2-38
Neil Flynn (Kildare) 2-36
Dean Rock (Dublin) 2-34
Michael Murphy (Donegal) 1-34
Paul Broderick (Carlow) 1-29
Cillian O'Connor (Mayo) 3-22
David Clifford (Kerry) 4-18
Diarmuid Murtagh (Roscommon) 0-30
Rory Grugan (Armagh) 1-24
ULSTER SFC
Preliminary round, Ballybofey:
Donegal 2-20 Cavan 1-15
Quarter-final, Enniskillen:
Fermanagh 0-12 Armagh 0-7
Quarter-final, Omagh:
Tyrone 1-16 Monaghan 1-18
Quarter-final, Newry:
Down 1-18 Antrim 0-14
Quarter-final, Derry:
Derry 0-16 Donegal 2-16
Semi-final, Omagh:
Fermanagh 1-8 Monaghan 0-11
Semi-final, Clones:
Donegal 2-22 Down 1-12
Final, Clones:
Donegal 2-18 Fermanagh 0-12
CONNACHT SFC
First round, Ruislip:
London 1-11 Sligo 1-21
First round, Bronx:
New York 1-15 Leitrim 0-19
First round, Castlebar:
Mayo 0-12 Galway 1-12
Semi-final, Carrick-on-Shannon:
Leitrim 0-10 Roscommon 0-24
Semi-final, Salthill:
Galway 4-24 Sligo 1-12
LEINSTER SFC
First round, Wexford:
Wexford 1-18 Laois 2-21
First round, Portlaoise:
Carlow 2-17 Louth 0-12
First round, Portlaoise:
Wicklow 1-20 Offaly 1-15
Quarter-final, Tullamore:
Laois 4-13 Westmeath 1-12
Quarter-final, Tullamore:
Carlow 2-14 Kildare 1-10
Quarter-final, Longford:
Longford 0-16 Meath 0-14
Quarter-final, Portaloise:
Dublin 4-25 Wicklow 1-11
Semi-final, Croke Park:
Laois 0-12 Carlow 0-8
Semi-final, Croke Park:
Dublin 2-25 Longford 0-12
Final, Croke Park:
Dublin 1-25 Laois 0-10
MUNSTER SFC
First round, Limerick:
Limerick 0-14 Clare 1-23
First round, Thurles:
Tipperary 0-20 Waterford 0-9
Semi-final, Thurles:
Tipperary 0-9 Cork 1-17
Semi-final, Killarney:
Kerry 0-32 Clare 0-10
Final, Cork:
Cork 2-4 Kerry 3-18
QUALIFIERS
Round one
Wexford:
Wexford 1-18 Waterford 3-14
Owenbeg:
Dery 2-14 Kildare 2-22
Navan:
Meath 0-19 Tyrone 2-14
Aughrim:
Wicklow 1-5 Cavan 2-16
Tullamore:
Offaly 2-20 Antrim 1-15
Limerick:
Limerick 3-7 Mayo 5-19
Mullingar:
Westmeath 1-11 Armagh 3-16
Ruislip:
London 1-19 Louth 2-26
Round two
Dungarven:
Waterford 0-9 Monaghan 5-21
Carlow:
Carlow 1-10 Tyrone 3-14
Enniskillen:
Cavan 1-14 Down 0-15
Thurles:
Tipperary 1-11 Mayo 1-19
Sligo:
Sligo 1-13 Armagh 1-19
Carrick-on-Shannon:
Leitrim 0-25 Louth 1-12
Longford:
Longford 1-13 Kildare 1-16
Tullamore:
Offaly 2-14 Clare 1-19
Round three
Carrick-on-Shannon:
Leitrim 0-9 Monaghan 1-19
Armagh:
Armagh 2-16 Clare 1-15
Enniskillen:
Cavan 1-12 Tyrone 0-18
Newbridge:
Kildare 0-21 Mayo 0-19
Round four
Portlaoise:
Roscommon 2-22 Armagh 1-19
Portlaoise:
Tyrone 3-20 Cork 0-13
Navan:
Kildare 3-20 Fermanagh 0-18
Navan:
Monaghan 0-19 Laois 1-11
ALL-IRELAND SFC
Quarter-final Group One
Phase one
Croke Park:
Monaghan 0-15 Kildare 1-10
Croke Park:
Galway 1-13 Kerry 1-10
Phase two
Newbridge:
Kildare 0-16 Galway 0-19
Clones:
Monaghan 1-17 Kerry 1-17
Phase three
Salthill
Galway 0-8 Monaghan 0-16
Killarney:
Kerry 3-25 Kildare 2-16
Quarter-final Group Two
Phase one
Croke Park:
Tyrone 4-24 Roscommon 2-12
Croke Park:
Dublin 2-15 Donegal 0-16
Phase two
Omagh:
Tyrone 0-14 Dublin 1-14
Roscommon:
Roscommon 0-13 Donegal 0-20
Phase three
Croke Park:
Dublin 4-24 Roscommon 2-16
Ballybofey:
Donegal 1-13 Tyrone 2-17
Semi-final, Croke Park:
Dublin 1-24 Galway 2-12
Semi-final, Croke Park:
Tyrone 1-13 Dublin 0-15