Football/Soccer

Champions League and Europa League Draws: What comes next for each side?

Celtic face Bosnian side FC Sarajevo in the Champions League first qualifying round
Diarmuid Pepper

Champions League Draw: First round matches - July 9/10 & 16/17 / Second round matches - July 23/24 & July 30/31

Celtic:

Celtic have been drawn against Bosnian champions FK Sarajevo in the first round of the Champions League qualifiers. Celtic are at Parkhead for the first leg of the draw.

Should they overcome the Bosnian domestic double winners, they will face Nomme Kalju of Estonia or  Shkendija from the Republic of North Macedonia in the second qualifying round of the Champions League.

Kieran Tierney says that Celtic are going into the game full of confidence, but should Neil Lennon’s men fail to overcome Sarajevo, they will go straight into the Europa League's third qualifying round.

 

Linfield:

Northern Irish league champions Linfield have been handed a very tough task in the shape of Rosenborg, who are reigning champions in the Norwegian league.

This will be the third time Linfield have faced Rosenborg at this stage of the competition, with the first leg to be played at Windsor Park.

If David Healy’s side can overcome this massive hurdle, they will earn themselves a draw against Bate Borisov or Piast Gliwice in the second Champions League qualifying round.

However, should Linfield fall at this hurdle they will enter the second qualifying round for the Europa League, where they will be matched against HB Tórshavn of the Faroe Islands or HJK Helsinki of Finland.

 

Dundalk:

League of Ireland title holders Dundalk will play Latvian champions Riga FC in the first round of Champions League qualifying, with the first leg at Oriel Park.

The winner of the tie will be guaranteed a third round Europa League qualifier, while the loser will go into the second round. 

If the Lilywhites can outmuscle Riga FC, they will face a tie against either Partizani of Albania or Qarabag of Azerbaijan.

But if Dundalk fall foul of Riga FC, they will be placed against BATE Borisov or Poland’s Piast Gliwice in the second qualifying round of the Europa League.

Having overcome Glentoran in the Europa League play-off final, Cliftonville have been handed a preliminary Europa League draw against Welsh outfit Barry Town

Europa League Draw: Preliminary round matches - June 27 and July 4 / First round matches - July 11 & 18 / Second round matches - July 25 and August 1

Cliftonville:

Cliftonville are in the preliminary round of the Europa League, where they have been drawn against Welsh side Barry Town. The first leg is in Wales on July 27, with the return leg in Solitude a week later.  

Barry Town were in a perilous financial over a decade ago, but have since bounced back and came third in the Welsh Premier League last season. 

Should Cliftonville overcome their Welsh counterparts, they will face Norwegian side Haugesund in the Europa League first qualifying round. 

The winners of that game will come up against Austria's Sturm Graz in the second qualifying round.

 

Crusaders:

Crusaders face a trip to the Faroe Islands as they have been drawn against B36 Tórshavn in the Europa League first qualifying round.

The Irish Cup holders have a first leg home tie in Seaview and travel to the Faroe Islands a week later.

B36 Tórshavn made it through two rounds of the competition last but were eventually pummelled  8-0 on aggregate by Besiktas.

Should Crusaders make it past B36 Tórshavn, they face a glamour tie against Premier League Wolves in the second qualifying round. 

 

Ballymena:

Ballymena also find themselves in the preliminary round of the Europa League, and are up against NSI Runavik of the Faroe Islands, who came second in their league last season.

David Jeffrey's side will be at home in the Ballymena Showgrounds for the first leg. 

Should Ballymena be successful, they will take on Swedish team Malmo in the first qualifying round of the Europa League.

If Ballymena can navigate their way through the preliminary and first round of qualifiers, they will be awarded a second round qualifier against either Domzale or Balzan.

 

Cork City:

Cork City will be at home for the first leg of their Europa League round one qualifier against FC Progrès Niederkorn of Luxembourg or Cardiff Metropolitan University.

FC Progrés famously beat Rangers two seasons ago, and got to the third round last year.

If Cork can grab a win in their Europa League round one qualifer, they could find themselves matched against Rangers, who face the winners of Prishtina vs St Joseph's.

 

Shamrock Rovers:

Shamrock Rover will be in Norway as they take on SK Brann, with the second leg in Tallaght. 

If they come away from this tie the victors, Shamrock Rovers will be drawn against the winners of Kauno Zalgiris vs Apollon Limassol in the second qualifying round. 

 

St Patrick's Athletic:

St Patrick’s Athletic face Norrkoping, who are seventh in Sweden’s top flight.

St Patrick’s are at home in the first leg, with the return fixture in Sweden seven days later.  

The winners of this tie will face with Dinamo Minsk or Liepaja in the second round.

Enjoy reading the Irish News?

Subscribe from just £1 for the first month to get full access

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: