BIRTHDAYS
Tom Weiskopf (golf) - Open champion at Troon in 1973, born 1942.
John Shepherd (cricket) - former Kent, Gloucestershire and West Indies seamer, born 1943.
Luiz Felipe Scolari (soccer) - former Brazil, Portugal and Chelsea manager, born 1948.
Andreas Brehme (soccer) - former West Germany defender who scored the winning goal in the 1990 World Cup final, born 1960.
David Duval (golf) - Open champion in 2001, born 1971.
Alessandro Del Piero (soccer) - former Juventus and Italy striker, born 1974.
ON THIS DAY
2001: Members of the Professional Footballers' Association voted in favour of a strike over the distribution of television revenue, which was not carried out as the dispute was eventually settled by the end of the month.
2004: Former Liverpool and England captain Emlyn Hughes died at the age of 57.
2006: The Football Association was fined by UEFA for the improper conduct of England fans before a Euro 2008 qualifying match against Croatia in Zagreb.
2007: Glasgow was named as the host city for the 2014 Commonwealth Games, following a vote of delegates in Colombo, Sri Lanka. It overcame a rival bid from Abuja, Nigeria.
2007: Warren Gatland was appointed coach of the Wales rugby union national team on a four-year contract.
2012: Chelsea announced a profit of £1.4million for the year ending June 30, the first time the club had been in the black since Roman Abramovich took over as owner in 2003.
2015: An independent commission set up by WADA released its report, which revealed "state-sponsored" doping and claimed the London 2012 Olympics were "sabotaged" by the presence of Russian athletes with suspicious doping profiles.
QUICK QUIZ
1 Gary Lineker left Tottenham to join which Japanese side in 1992?
2 Who won the 2015 women's US Open in tennis?
3 Which country will host the 2020 World Twenty20?
4 Ellie Simmonds is a decorated Paralympian in which sport?
5 The Baltimore Orioles play which sport?
(See quiz answers at bottom)
SPORT ON TV
Today (Friday, November 9)
SOCCER: FA Cup first round, Haringey Borough v AFC Wimbledon - BBC Two (except Wales) 1930; Championship, Sheffield United v Sheffield Wednesday - Sky Sports Main Event 1900; Scottish Premiership, Aberdeen v Hibernian - BT Sport 1 1915; Ligue 1, Lille v Strasbourg - BT Sport/ESPN 1945; A-League, Melbourne City v Wellington Phoenix - BT Sport 2 0845.
CRICKET: Fourth day of the first Test from Galle, Sri Lanka v England - Sky Sports Cricket 0415, Sky Sports Main Event 0430; Women's World T20, New Zealand v India - Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket 1430; Australia v Pakistan - Sky Sports Cricket 1930.
MOTOR RACING: Formula One, Brazilian Grand Prix practice - Sky Sports Main Event 1245, Sky Sports F1 1245 and 1645; eir Sport 1 1355 and 1755.
GOLF: European Tour, Nedbank Golf Challenge - Sky Sports Golf 0800; PGA Tour, Mayakoba Golf Classic - Sky Sports Golf 1800.
RUGBY UNION: Premiership Rugby Cup, Gloucester v Northampton - BT Sport 2 1930; Principality Premiership, Cardiff v RGC 1404 - BBC Two Wales 1930.
SNOOKER: Champion of Champions from Coventry - ITV4 1845, eir Sport 1 1930.
TENNIS: ATP Next Gen Finals from Milan - Sky Sports Action 1800.
BOWLS: Scottish International Open - BBC Two Scotland 1300.
Tomorrow (Saturday, November 10)
SOCCER: Premier League, Cardiff v Brighton - Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League 1130; Crystal Palace v Tottenham - BT Sport 1 1700; Championship, West Brom v Leeds - Sky Sports Main Event 1715; FA Cup first round, Maidenhead v Portsmouth - BT Sport 1 1215; Bundesliga, Borussia Dortmund v Bayern Munich - BT Sport 2 1715; A-League, Western Sydney Wanderers v Brisbane Roar and Newcastle Jets v Sydney FC - BT Sport 1 0630 and 0845.
CRICKET: Final day of the first Test from Galle, Sri Lanka v England - Sky Sports Cricket 0415, Sky Sports Main Event 0430; Women's World T20, England v Sri Lanka - Sky Sports Cricket 1930, Sky Sports Main Event 2000; Third one-day international from Hobart, Australia v South Africa - BT Sport 1 0230 (Sun).
RUGBY UNION: Autumn internationals, England v New Zealand - Sky Sports Action 1400, Sky Sports Main Event 1430; Scotland v Fiji - BBC One 1400, BT Sport 2 1415; Wales v Australia - S4C 1650, BBC Two England 1700; Ireland v Argentina - Channel 4 1800; Italy v Georgia - eir Sport 1 1355.
MOTOR RACING: Formula One, Brazilian Grand Prix final practice and qualifying - Sky Sports F1 from 1345; eir Sport 1 1755.
BOXING: World cruiserweight title fight from Manchester, Tony Bellew v Oleksandr Usyk - Sky Sports Action 1800.
GOLF: European Tour, Nedbank Golf Challenge - Sky Sports Golf 0800; PGA Tour, Mayakoba Golf Classic - Sky Sports Golf 1800.
SNOOKER: Champion of Champions from Coventry - ITV4 1845, eir Sport 1 1915.
DARTS: World Grand Slam - Sky Sports Action 1900.
BOWLS: Scottish International Open - BBC Two Scotland 1200.
HORSE RACING: From Wincanton, Doncaster and Aintree - ITV4 1315.
EQUESTRIAN: Global Champions Tour show jumping - Eurosport 2 1445.
MIXED MARTIAL ARTS: UFC, Chan Sung Jung v Yair Rodriguez - BT Sport 2 0100 (Sun).
QUICK QUIZ answers: 1 Nagoya Grampus Eight; 2 Flavia Pennetta; 3 Australia; 4 Swimming; 5 Baseball.