Sport

GAA Fixtures: Ulster: county by county guide: from Wednesday June 28 to Monday July 3

Danny Heavron finds the net for Derry during the All-Ireland Senior Football Championship Round 1 Qualifier match against Waterford at Fraher Field in Dungarvan, Co Waterford on Saturday June 17 2017. Next up for the Oak Leaf county is a trip to Castlebar this weekend to face Mayo  

Categories

NATIONAL

Saturday, July 1

All-Ireland Senior Football Championship Qualifying Round 2A, Portlaoise, 3pm: Laois v Clare (J Henry, Mayo); Ballybofey, 5pm: Donegal v Longford (P Hughes, Armagh); Castlebar, 5pm: Mayo v Derry (M Deegan, Laois); Navan, 6pm: Meath v Sligo (N Mooney, Cavan) 

All-Ireland Senior Hurling Championship Round One, Tullamore, 3pm: Offaly v Waterford; Thurles 5pm: Tipperary v Westmeath; Parnell Park, 7pm: Dublin v Laois; Nowlan Park, 7pm: Kilkenny v Limerick

All-Ireland U21C Hurling Championship quarter-final, Markievicz Park, 1pm: Sligo v Fermanagh (K McGeeney, Roscommon)

Sunday, July 2

Munster Senior Football Championship final, Fitzgerald Stadium, Killarney, 2pm: Kerry v Cork (P Neilan, Roscommon)

Leinster Senior Hurling Championship final, Croke Park, 4pm: Galway v Wexford (C Lyons, Cork)

 

ULSTER

Thursday, June 29

Ulster Senior Hurling Tain Club League Div 3 Round 4 (8pm) Dundalk IT: Pearse Og v Clonduff (J Emmo, Cavan)

Sunday, July 2 

Electric Ireland Ulster Minor Hurling Championship semi-finals (Corrigan Park, 2pm): Antrim v Down (J Connors, Donegal); (Celtic Park, 2pm): Derry v Donegal (C Cunning, Antrim); 

Ulster Senior Hurling Tain Club League Div 2 Round 4 (4pm): Sean Treacy’s v Sean MacCumhaill’s (M Taggart, Tyrone); Burt v Castleblayney (F McCotter, Antrim); Aodh Ruadh, Ballyshannon v Killeavy (J McAndrew, Monaghan); Setanta v Naomh Moninne (G Devlin, Armagh); Div 3 Rd 4 (10am): St Eunan’s v Cumann Peadar Naofa (J Devlin, Tyrone); Knockbridge v Omagh (N Mullaney, Monaghan)

 

ULSTER LADIES’ FOOTBALL

Friday, June 30

Ulster Intermediate final (Clonmore, 7.30pm): Down v Tyrone (P Swift, Monaghan)

Sunday, July 2

Ulster Junior final (St Tienach’s Park, Clones, 1.45pm): Derry v Fermanagh
(M Farrelly, Cavan)

Ulster Senior final (St Tienach’s Park, Clones 3.35pm)

Donegal v Monaghan (C Dourneen, Cavan)

Extra-time all games in event of a draw

 

ANTRIM

Wednesday, June 28

ACFL Div 3 (7.30pm): Patrick Pearse’s v St Patrick’s, Lisburn (J Moran); ACHL Div 1 (8.15pm): Dunloy v O’Donovan Rossa (F McCotter); Ruairi Og v McQuillan’s (C Cunning); Loughgiel Shamrocks v Cloughmills (O Elliott); ACHL (7.30pm): St Gall’s v Carey Faughs (M Blair); Tir na nOg, Randalstown v St John’s (P Hughes); Glenariff Ossians v Clooney Gaels (T McGilligan); ACSRHL Div 1 (7pm): Ruairi Og v McQuillan’s (C McNeill); Dunloy v O’Donovan Rossa (H Graham); Ballycran v Ballygalget; Antrim Hurling Div 3/4 combined (7.45pm): St Paul’s v Gort na Mona (B Winters); Rasharkin v Loch Mor GAC (P McSparran); Lamh Dhearg v St Teresa’s (J Compston); Bredagh v Cushendun (B Toland); Shane O’Neill’s v Na Magha (R O’Reilly); Creggan v Sarsfield’s (C McKnight); St Enda’s v Naomh Colum Cille (A Kelly); Dungannon v Carryduff (E Hamill)

Thursday, June 29 

ACHL Div 1 (7.30pm): Ballycran v Ballygalget (M O’Neill);

Friday, June 30

ACMHL Div 1 (7.30pm): Loughgiel Shamrocks v St John’s; ACRFL Div 2 (7.30pm): Con Magee’s v Gort na Mona; ACU16HL Div 2 (7.30pm): St Enda’s v Eoghan Rua (C McNeill); Antrim U16 Hurling Div 1 (7.30pm): Kevin Lynch HC v St Paul’s; Antrim Hurling Div 4/4 combined (8pm): Na Magha v St Enda’s (D Mullan)

Saturday, July 1

ACMFL Div 1 (6pm): Lamh Dhearg v St Enda’s; St Gall’s v St Brigid’s; O’Donovan Rossa v All Saints, Ballymena; Erin’s Own Cargin v Sean Stinson’s; ACMFL Div 2 (6pm): St John’s v Moneyglass; ACRFL Div 1 (5pm): Aoghill v St Johns; Antrim U16 Hurling Div 1 (2.30pm): Lamh Dhearg v Dungannon 

Sunday, July 2 

ACMHL Div 1 (11.30am): Belfast Gaels v St Johns; ACFL Div 2 (3pm): St Comgall’s v Rasharkin; ACFL Div 3 (3pm): John Mitchel v McQuillan’s; Eire Og v O’Donnells; Con Magee’s v St Agnes’; St Malachy’s v Patrick Pearses; ACHL Div 1 (3pm): Ballycran v Cloughmills; ACHL Div 2 (3pm): Randalstown v Portaferry; St John’s v Clooney Gaels; ACRFL Div 1 (3pm): St Gall’s v Cargin; ACSRHL Div 1 (1.30pm): O’Donovan Rossa v Ballygalget; Antrim Hurling Div 4/4 combined (3pm): Gort na Mona v Shane O’Neill’s; Robert Emmett’s v Lamh Dhearg; Na Magha v Creggan; Naomh Colum Cille v Bredagh; Loch Mor GAC v St Enda’s; Carryduff v Con  Magee’s; Patrick Sarsfield’s v Dungannon; St Teresas v St Paul’s

Monday July 3

ACFL Div 1 (7.45pm): St Teresa’s v Roger Casements, Portglenone

 

SOUTH ANTRIM 

Wednesday, June 28

U14 Hurling League (6.30pm): Rossa v St Enda’s; St Mary’s: Davitt’s v St Gall’s; St John’s v Lamh Dhearg

Thursday, June 29

U16 Football League (6.30pm): Sarsfields v St John’s; Cliftonville: Pearse’s v Lamh Dhearg

Friday, June 30 

U12 Football League (6.30pm): Lamh Dhearg v Davitt’s; Rossa v Gort na Mona; St John’s v St Gall’s; O’Donnell’s v St Brigid’s B; (6.15pm): St Paul’s B v St Teresa’s; Cliftonville: Ardoyne v Pearse’s

Sunday, July 2

U14 Football League (11am): Gort na Mona v St Pauls; Cliftonville: Ardoyne v St John’s; St Galls v Davitt’s; Rossa v St Brigid’s B; Sarsfield’s v Lamh Dhearg

Monday, July 3

U14 Hurling (6.30pm): Rossa v Davitt’s; Lamh Dhearg v O’Donnell’s; Senior Hurling (7.30pm): St Enda’s v St Agnes’; Sarsfield’s v Ardoyne; Boucher: Davitt’s v Sean Treacy’s; Lamh Dhearg v St John’s 

 

ARMAGH

Wednesday June 28

Reserve Championship (7.30pm): St Peter’s v Granemore (P Hearty); Armagh Harps v Clan na Gael (S McKinley); Reserve Football League South (7.45pm): Mullaghbawn v Silverbridge Harps (J Lynch); Dromintee v Ballymacnab (B Canavan); Junior Football League A Round 3 (8pm): Belleek v Crossmaglen (D Shields); Junior Football League B (8pm): Corrinshego v Cullyhanna (S McKinley)

Friday, June 30

Senior League Football A Round 10 (7.30pm): Maghrea v Sarsfields (K McCann); Cullyhanna v Pearse Og (B Canavan); Granemore v Clann Eireann (T OHare); Armagh Harps v Crossmaglen (C Lennon); Senior Football League B (8pm): Dromintee v Annaghmore (R Watters); Ballymacnab v Whitecross (L Reynolds); Wolfe Tone v Madden Raparee’s (G Devlin); Tir na nOg v Culloville (P Boylan); Intermediate Football League A Round 10 (8pm): Tullysaran v Carrickcruppen (P O’Neill); Forkhill v Clan na Gael (M McGann); Silverbridge Harps v Killeavy (S Murray); Intermediate Football League B (8pm): Middletown v Mullaghbawn (O Hearty); Keady v Eire Og (S McKinley); Shane O’Neill’s v Clonmore (K O’Neill); St Pauls v Derrynoose (S O’Neill); Junior Football League A (8pm): Collegeland v An Port Mor (D McConville); Lissummon v Belleek (G Marshall); Crossmaglen v Dorsey Emmets (S McKinley);

Sunday, July 2

Senior League Football A Round 11 (2pm): Sarsfields v Clann Eireann (R Watters); Granemore v Pearse Og (P Conway); Armagh Harps v Cullyhanna (S Murray); Crossmaglen v Maghery (G Devlin); Senior Football League B (2pm): Dromintee v Madden (K O’Neill); Culloville v Ballymacnab (O Hearty); Whitecross v Wolfe Tone (J Burns); Annaghmore v Tir na nOg (T O’Hare); Intermediate Football League A Round 11 (2pm): Grange v Forkhill (S O’Neill); Carrickcruppen v Silverbridge (D McConville); Clan na Gael v Tullysaran (McDaid); St Peter’s v Killeavy (J Magill); Intermediate Football League B (2pm): Shane O’Neill’s v St Paul’s (K Gallogly); Clonmore v Derrynoose (K Murphy); Eire Og v Middletown Owen Roes (P Boylan); Mullaghbawn v Keady (B Canavan); Junior Football League A Round 3 (2pm): Lissummon v Ballyhegan (A Mallon); Dorsey Emmets v Collegeland (C Lennon); Junior Football League B (2pm): Newtownhamilton v Redond (P McKee); Clady v Killeavy (M Loftus)

 

ARMAGH YOUTH 

Wednesday, June 28

U14 Div 1 Football Championship final (7.30pm): Clann Eireann v Keady (K McCann)

Thursday, June 29

U16 Div 1 Football Championship quarter-final (7.15pm): Granemore v Silverbridge Harps; Carrickcruppen v Killeavy; Clan na Gael v Brian Boru; Clann Eireann v Crossmaglen Rangers; U16 Div 2 Football Championship quarter-final (7.15pm): Madden v St Peter’s; O’Doirnin Blues v Armagh Harps; Tir na nOg v Tullysaran; U16 Div 3 Football Championship quarter-final (7.15pm): Derrynooe v Patrick Rankin; St Paul’s v Ballyhegan Davitt’s; St Enda’s v Wolfe Tone’s; Sarsfields v Eire Og

Friday, June 30

U16 Hurling (7.30pm)

Cuchulainn’s v Craobh Rua 

Keady Red Hands v Killeavy St Moninne’s 

Sean Treacy’s v Derrynoose St Mochua’s 

Sunday, July 2

U18 Hurling League

Middletown Na Fianna v Carrickmore Éire Óg (1.30pm); Cuchulainn’s v Keady Red Hands (12pm) 

 

DERRY 

Wednesday, June 28 

H&A Mechanical Services ACFL Div 1, Round 11 Reserve (7pm), Senior (8.15pm): Slaughtneil v Bellaghy; H&A Mechanical Services ACFL Div 3, Round 13 (8pm): Glack v Slaughtneil Thirds

Thursday, June 29

H&A Mechanical Services ACFL Div 3, Round 13 (7.30pm): Sean Dolan’s v Doire Colmcille; The Old Thatch Inn ACFL U16A, Round 7 (7.30pm): Bellaghy v Lavey; Ballinascreen v Dungiven; Swatragh v Glen; U16B1, Round 8 (7.30pm): Loup v Slaughtneil; Greenlough v St Colms, Banagher; Ballinderry v Coleraine; Kilrea v Lissan; Newbridge v Desertmartin; U16B2, Round 8 (7.30pm): Sean Dolan’s v Bye; Doire Trasna v Craigbane; Faughanvale v Steelstown; Slaughtmanus v Claudy; (8.15pm): Limavady v Drumsurn; U16C, Round 8 (7.30pm): Ardmore v Ballerin; Ballinascreen v Doire Colmcille; Castledawson v Moneymore; Ballymaguigan v Foreglen 

Friday, June 30 

MFSG Senior Hurling League Part 1, Round 6 (8pm): Banagher v Carrickmore; Ballinascreen v Lavey; Kevin Lynch HC v Swatragh; Slaughtneil v Na Magha; T Mackle U14B Hurling League, Round 6 (7.30pm): Coleraine v Omagh; Ballinascreen (B Team) v Castledawson

Saturday, July 1 

The Old Thatch Inn ACFL U16B1 Round 7 (11am): Desertmartin v Loup; U16C Round 3 (11am): Foreglen v Moneymore 

Sunday July 2

T Mackle U16 Hurling League Round 3 (11am): Banagher v Cuchullain’s; Na Magha v Coleraine; Kevin Lynch v Lavey; Slaughtneil v Swatragh; H&A Mechanical Services ACFL Div 1, Round 11 Reserve (1.00pm) Senior (2.30pm): Loup v Claudy; Ballinderry v Greenlough; Res (6pm) Sen (7.30pm): Banagher v Ballinascreen; Coleraine v Glen; Lavey v Glenullin; Magherafelt v Dungiven; Sen (6.30pm) Res (8pm): Swatragh v Kilrea; H&A Mechanical Services ACFL Div 2 Res, Round 10 (1pm): Castledawson v Faughanvale; Slaughtmanus v Desertmartin; Drumsurn v Ballerin; Moneymore v Foreglen; (6.45pm): Newbridge v Ballymaguigan; H&A Mechanical Services ACFL Div 2, Round 10 (2.30pm): Slaughtmanus v Desertmartin; Steelstown v Lissan; Craigbane v Drum; Drumsurn v Ballerin; Moneymore v Foreglen; (5.15pm): Newbridge v Ballymaguigan; H&A Mechanical Services ACFL Div 3, Round 13 (2pm): Doire Trasna v Dungiven Thirds; Magilligan v Magherafelt Thirds 

Monday, July 3

The Old Thatch Inn ACFL U18A, Round 7 (8pm): Magherafelt v Loup; Steelstown v Swatragh; Lavey v Bellaghy; Dungiven v Newbridge; Ballinascreen v Kilrea; U18B1, Round 10 (8pm): Slaughtneil v Coleraine; Glenullin v Claudy; Glen v Craigbane; Castledawson v Limavady; Banagher v Lissan; Drumsurn v Greenlough; U18B2, Round 7 (8pm): St Michael’s v Doire Trasna; Foreglen v Ballymaguigan; Ballerin v Callann Gaels; Slaughtmanus v Ballinderry

 

DOWN

Wednesday, June 28

All County Premier Reserve Football League (8pm): Burren v Mayorbridge; New Mourne Trophies Newry South Down U14 Football League Div 2A (7.30pm): Mayobridge v Clonduff; Tels Confectionery Downpatrick East Down Reserve Football League (8.15pm): St Paul’s v Bredagh; U16 Hurling Div 1 (7.30pm): Shamrocks v Craobh Rua; U14 Hurling League Div 1 (7.30pm): Portaferry v O’Rahillys; U14 Hurling League Div 2 (7.30pm): St Patricks v Warrenpoint; Plus 2 Print Downpatrick East Down U12 Football League Section A 11-a-side (7.45pm): Bryansford v Bredagh

Thursday, June 29

O’Neill’s All County Football League Div 2 (7.30pm): Drumaness v Liatroim; Fane Valley All County U16 Football  League (7.30pm): Burren v Ballyholland; Downpatrick v Bryansford; Mayobridge v Kilcoo; Clonduff v Shamrocks; Carryduff v Bredagh; New Mourne Trophies Newry South Down U16 Football League Div 1 (7.30pm): Saval v Longstone; An Riocht v Warrenpoint; Rostrevor v Tullylish; New Mourne Trophies Newry South Down U16 football League Div 2A (7.30pm): Atticall v Eire Og; Div 2B (7.30pm): Burren v Clonduff; Drumgath v St Michael’s; Peter Fitzpatrick & Sons Estate Agents East Down U16 Football League Section A (7.30pm): Drumaness v Aughlisnafin; Liatroim v Saul; Loughinisland v Darragh Cross; Castlewellan v St Paul’s; Section B (7.30pm): Carryduff v Dromara; Kilclief v Bright; Teconnaught v Ardglass; Bredagh v Dundrum; U12 Hurling League (7.30pm): St Patrick’s v Warrenpoint; Bredagh v Ballycran

Friday, June 30 

O’Neill’s Down GAA All County Football League Div 1 (7.30pm): Glenn v Clonduff; Longstone v An Riocht; Burrren v Bryansford; Warrenpoint v Downpatrick; Mayobridge v Castlewellan; Kilcoo v Ballyholland; O’Neill’s All County Football League Div 2 (7.30pm): Saval v Annaclone; Shamrocks v Darragh Cross; Loughinisland v Bredagh; Ballymartin v St John’s; Carryduff v Rostrevor; Div 3 (7.30pm): Glasdrumman v St John Bosco; Drumgath v St Pauls; Dundrum v Atticall; Saul v Clann na Banna; Teconnaught v Tullylish; Div 4 (7.30pm): Kilclief v Mitchel’s; Dromara v Ardglass; Bright v Aghaderg; St Michael’s v Ballykinlar; All County U14 Hurling League Div 1 (7.30pm): Ballygalget v Bredagh; Div 2 (7.30pm): Warrenpoint v Carryduff

Saturday, July 1

Eamonn Rooney Coach Hire Premier Reserve Football Championship (3.30pm): Burren v Kilcoo

Sunday, July 2

Eamonn Rooney Coach Hire Premier Reserve Football Championship (2pm): An Riocht v Clonduff; Longstone v Castlewellan; Mayobridge v Bryansford; All County Hurling League Div 1 (5pm): Ballycran v Clonduff; New Mourne Trophies Newry South Down Reserve Football League (2pm): Clonduff v Annaclone; Tullylish v Clann na Banna; Ballymartin v Mayobridge; Saval v Glenn; New Mourne Trophies Newry South Down Minor Football League (12pm): Atticall v St John Bosco; Saval v Annaclone; All County U16 Hurling League Div 1 (11am): Ballycran v Bredagh; Ballygalget v Craobh Rua; Shamrocks v Portaferry; All County U16 Hurling League Div 2 (11am): Carryduff v O’Rahillys; Clonduff v Warrenpoint; Kilclief v St Patrick’s; All County U12 Hurling League (12pm): Ballygalget v St Patricks; Plus 2 Print Downpatrick East Down U12 Football League Section A 11-a-side (11am): Carryduff v Downpatrick; Saul v Kilcoo; Plus 2 Print Downpatrick (11am): Drumaness v Carryduff; Castlewellan v Liatroim; Bredagh v Loughinisland; Bryansford v Teconnaught; Plus 2 Print Downpatrick East Down U12 Football League Section C 11-a-side (11am): Dundrum v St John’s; Bright v Ardglass; Kilclief v Aughlisnafin; Darragh Cross v St Paul’s

Monday, July 3

O’Neill’s All County Football League Div 3 (8pm): Tullylish v Atticall; All County Hurling League Div 1 (7.30pm): Ballygalget v Kilclief; Shamrocks v Portaferry; All County Hurling League Div 2 (7.30pm): Ballela v Bredagh; Warrenpoint v Ballyvarley; Carryduff v Ballycran; All County Premier Reserve Football League (7.30pm): Liatroim v Longstone; Lakeside Autos Carryduff East Down U14 Football League Section A 15-a-side (7.30pm): Kilcoo v Carryduff; Downpatrick v Loughinisland; Bredagh v Bryansford; Lakeside Autos Carryduff East Down U14 Football League Section B 13-a-side (7.30pm): Drumaness v Ardglass; Carryduff v Castlewellan; St Paul’s v Bredagh; Saul v Liatroim; Lakeside Autos Carryduff East Down U14 Football League Section C 11-a-side (7.30pm): Teconnaught v Aughlisnafin; Dundrum v Bright; Kilclief v Dromara; Darragh Cross v St John’s

 

DOWN LADIES’ FOOTBALL

Wednesday, June 28

U12 South (7pm)

Mayobridge v Bosco; Annaclone v St Michael’s; Cumann Pheadair Naofa v Rostrevor

U16 Section A (7.30pm)

Cumann Pheadair Naofa v RGU Downpatrick; Bryansford v Burren; Carryduff v Bredagh

U16 Section C (7.30pm)

Loughinisland v Ballymartin; Saval v Dundrum; Annalish v Saul

Thursday, June 29

U16 Section B (7.30pm)

Kilcoo v Teconnaught; Rostrevor v Clonduff

Sunday, July 2

U18 Section B (10.30am)

Carryduff B v Saval

U14 Section A (12.30pm)

Bredagh v Carryduff; Clonduff v Kilcoo

U14 Section B (12.30pm)

Teconnaught v Ballymartin; Bryansford v Bosco; Annalish v Burren

U14 Section C (12.30pm)

Saul v St Johns Drumnaquoile; Mayobridge v Castlewellan 

U14 Section C (3pm)

Dundrum v Rostrevor

 

FERMANAGH

Wednesday, June 28 

Manor House Country Hotel Senior Football League Div 2 Round 7 (7.45pm): Coa v Maguiresbridge

Friday June 30

Erne Cup Div 1 Round 15 (8pm): Kinawley v Enniskillen Gaels; Teemore v Roslea; Lisnaskea v Donagh; Newtownbutler v Derrygonnelly Harps; Devenish v Tempo; Erne Cup Div 2 Round 15 (8pm): Ederney v Aghadrumsee; Belcoo v Maguiresbridge; Belleek v Derrygonnelly Harps; Derrylin v Brookeboro

 

MONAGHAN

Wednesday, June 28

Platinum Tanks Reserve League Football Div 1A Round 8 (8pm): Donaghmoyne v Monaghan Harps (A Marron); Truagh v Scotstown (S Hagan); Clontibret v Latton (N Finnegan); Div 1B Round 8 (8pm): Magheracloone v Cremartin (D Boylan); Emyvale v Blackhill; Div 2 Round 8 (8pm): Doohamlet v Tyholland; Drumhowan v Ballybay (C Murphy) Sean McDermotts v Killanny (D Forde); Div 2B Round 8 (8pm): Rockcorry v Carrickmacross (J Kelly)

Thursday, June 29

Silver Hill Foods Hurling Championship Round 1 (8pm): Monaghan Harps v Castleblayney (N Mullaney); Carrickmacross v Inniskeen (P Boylan); Clontibret v Truagh (J McAndrew)

Friday, June 30 

Co Monaghan Credit Unions Senior Football League Round 8 (8pm): Scotstown v Castleblayney (N McKenna)

Saturday, July 1 

Universal Graphics Junior Football Championship Round 1A (7pm): Oram v Aghabog (D Connolly)

Sunday, July 2

Platinum Tanks Reserve League Football Div 1A Round 9 (2pm): Monaghan Harps v Truagh (B McNally); Latton v Donaghmoyne (M McMahon); Scotstown v Clontibret (C Mulligan); Div 1B Round 9 (2pm): Aughnamullen v Magheracloone (S Gilenan); Blackhill v Castleblayney; Cremartin v Emyvale (P McEnaney); Div 2A Round 9 (2pm): Killanny v Doohamlet (C Ward); Ballybay v Sean McDermotts (S Ward); Tyholland v Drumhowan; Div 3 Round 9 (2pm): Killeevan v Inniskeen (A Gallagher)

Categories

Sport

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: