301 Moved Permanently

Moved Permanently

The document has moved here.

Sport

On This Day - Apr 14 2016: Liverpool staged a dramatic comeback to beat Borussia Dortmund 4-3 at Anfield

Liverpool players and supporters celebrate their dramatic Europa League victory over Borussia Dortmund 

ON THIS DAY

1991: Tottenham ended Arsenal's dreams of an FA Cup and league double by beating them 3-1 in their FA Cup semi-final, the first to be played at Wembley.

1991: The first women's rugby union World Cup final was played in Cardiff, with the United States beating England 19-6.

2000: UEFA confirmed no Turkish fans would be allowed at Elland Road for the UEFA Cup semi-final second leg between Leeds and Galatasaray following crowd trouble in Istanbul.

2002: The IAAF announced Helsinki as host of the 2005 World Athletics Championships following London's decision not to hold the event.

2007: Silver Birch, trained by Gordon Elliott and ridden by Robbie Power, won the Grand National at Aintree.

2009: Chelsea reached the semi-finals of the Champions League after a 4-4 draw with Liverpool at Stamford Bridge secured a 7-5 aggregate victory.

2012: Livorno midfielder Piermario Morosini died in hospital after suffering a cardiac arrest during his team's Serie B match at Pescara. He was 25.

2013: Adam Scott became the first Australian to win the Masters following a play-off against former winner Angel Cabrera.

2014: Stefano Domenicali resigned as team principal of Ferrari after their poor start to the Formula One season.

2016: Liverpool staged a dramatic comeback to beat Borussia Dortmund 4-3 at Anfield and 5-4 on aggregate and reach the Europa League semi-finals.

SPORT BIRTHDAYS

Mike Hazelwood (waterskiing) - winner of a record seven British titles between 1974 and 1983, who won the overall world title in 1977 and 1979, born 1958.

Craig McDermott (cricket) - former Australia quick, currently the bowling coach for his country, born 1965.

Nicola Berti (soccer) - former Inter Milan, Tottenham and Italy midfielder, born 1967.

Roberto Ayala (soccer) - former Argentina captain and Valencia defender, born 1973.

Iain Balshaw (rugby union) - former England full-back and 2003 World Cup winner, born 1979.

Noe Pamarot (soccer) - former Portsmouth and Tottenham defender, born 1979.

James McFadden (soccer) - Motherwell's former Everton forward, capped 48 times by Scotland, born 1983.

Matt Derbyshire (soccer) - Former Blackburn, Rotherham and England Under-21 forward currently playing for Omonia in Cyprus, born 1986.

Roberto Bautista Agut (tennis) - Spanish tennis player who broke into the world's top 20 for the first time in 2014, born 1988.

SPORT QUIZ

1. Which snooker player qualified for the Betfred World Championship by winning the longest frame in the history of the sport this week?

2. Which three first-class counties have never won cricket's County Championship?

3. In tennis, who captain's Great Britain's Fed Cup team?

4. Both the 1,000 and 2,000 Guineas Stakes are run over which racecourse?

5. Former Chelsea forward Didier Drogba has joined which side as a player and executive this week?
Answers below

SPORT ON TV

Friday, April 14

SOCCER: A-League, Melbourne Victory v Central Coast Mariners - BT Sport 1 1045; Sky Bet League Two, Portsmouth v Plymouth - Sky Sports 1 1415; Vanarama National League, match TBC - BT Sport 1 1430; Sky Bet Championship, Wolves v Brighton - Sky Sports 1 1630, Newcastle v Leeds - Sky Sports 1 1915; Ladbrokes Premiership, Kilmarnock v Hearts - BT Sport 2 1930; Ligue 1, Angers v Paris St Germain - eir Sport 1 1930; LaLiga, Athletic Bilbao v Las Palmas - Sky Sports 3 1940.

MOTOR RACING: Formula One, Bahrain Grand Prix first practice session - Sky Sports F1 1145, Channel 4 1155, eir Sport 1 1155, second practice session - Sky Sports F1 1545, Channel 4 1555, eir Sport 1 1555.

SNOOKER: World Championship - Eurosport 1 1800.

RUGBY UNION: Super Rugby, Crusaders v Sunwolves - Sky Sports 3 0830; Aviva Premiership, Harlequins v Exeter - BT Sport 1 1900; Top 14, match TBC - Sky Sports 2 1940.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Betfred Super League, Wigan v St Helens - Sky Sports 1 1200, Castleford v Wakefield - Sky Sports 3 1415.

CRICKET: Indian Premier League, Royal Challengers Bangalore v Mumbai Indians - Sky Sports 2 1100, Gujarat Lions v Rising Pune Supergiants - Sky Sports 2 1500.

GOLF: European Tour, Trophee Hassan II - Sky Sports 4 1130 and 1530; PGA Tour, RBC Heritage - Sky Sports 4 2000.

CYCLING: Track World Championships - Eurosport 1 1200.

HORSE RACING: From Lingfield Park and Newcastle - ITV4 1400.

Saturday, April 15

SOCCER: A-League, Sydney FC v Newcastle Jets - BT Sport 2 0830, Adelaide United v Western Sydney Wanderers - BT Sport 2 1045; Serie A, Inter Milan v AC Milan - BT Sport 1 1115, Napoli v Udinese - BT Sport 2 1945; Premier League, Tottenham v Bournemouth - Sky Sports 1 1230, Southampton v Manchester City - BT Sport 1 1700; Chinese Super League, Tianjin Quanjian v Shanghai SIPG - Sky Sports 3 1230; Bundesliga, Bayer Leverkusen v Bayern Munich - BT Sport 2 1715; LaLiga, Barcelona v Real Sociedad - Sky Sports 3 1930; MLS, Orlando City v Los Angeles Galaxy - Sky Sports 5 1955, Chicago Fire v New England Revolution - Sky Sports 5 2200.

RUGBY UNION: Super Rugby, Reds v Kings - Sky Sports 2 0600, Blues v Hurricanes - Sky Sports 2 0830, Rebels v Brumbies - Sky Sports 5 1030, 2.30pm-4.45pm BBC One Wales; Guinness PRO12, Cardiff v Ospreys - BBC Two Wales 1430, Munster v Ulster - Sky Sports 3 1445, Newport Gwent Dragons v Scarlets - S4C 1700; Aviva Premiership, Worcester v Bath - BT Sport 2 1430.

MOTOR RACING: Formula One, Bahrain Grand Prix third practice session - Sky Sports F1 1245, Channel 4 1255, qualifying - Channel 4 1455, Sky Sports F1 1500, eir Sport 1 1455.

SNOOKER: World Championship - BBC Two 1000, 1630, 1900, Eurosport 1 1000, 1430, 1830, Eurosport 2 1000, 2000, BBC One 1315.

CRICKET: Indian Premier League, Kolkata Knight Riders v Sunrisers Hyderabad - Sky Sports 2 1100; Delhi Daredevils v Kings XI Punjab - Sky Sports 2 1500.

GOLF: Ladies European Tour, Lalla Meryem Cup - Sky Sports 4 1130; European Tour, Trophee Hassan II - Sky Sports 4 1430; PGA Tour, RBC Heritage - Sky Sports 4 1830.

CYCLING: Track World Championships - Eurosport 1 0530, Eurosport 2 1200, BBC Two 1200

BOXING: WBA, IBF and IBO world super-lightweight title fight from Glasgow, Ricky Burns v Julius Indongo - Sky Sports 2 1930.

HORSE RACING: From Musselburgh and Haydock Park - ITV4 1330.

BASKETBALL: NBA play-offs, game TBC - BT Sport//ESPN 2000

BASEBALL: MLB, Oakland Athletics v Houston Astros - BT Sport 1 2100, Miami Marlins v New York Mets - BT Sport 1 0000 (Sun).

Answers: 1 Fergal O'Brien; 2 Gloucestershire, Northamptonshire and Somerset; 3 Anne Keothavong; 4 Newmarket; 5 Phoenix Rising.

 

Sport

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope:  


301 Moved Permanently

Moved Permanently

The document has moved here.