Sport

GAA fixtures - every Tuesday

NATIONAL
Sunday, August 28 All-Ireland Senior Football Champions semifinal (Croke Park, 3.30pm): Dublin v Kerry (D Gough, Meath) All-Ireland Minor Football Championship semi-final (Croke Park, 1.30pm): Kildare v Kerry (M McNally, Monaghan)

ANTRIM
Today Minor B Football Championship (8pm): O’Donnell’s v All Saints Ballymena (C Campbell); Minor Football League Div 1 (7.30pm): Dunloy v St Joseph’s (J O’Donnell); Creggan v Randalstown (K Doherty) Wednesday, August 24 Div 1A Football (7pm): St Johns v O’Donovan Rossa (B Toland); Creggan Kickham’s v St Gall’s (S Laverty); Cargin v Lamh Dhearg (P McKeever); Div 1B Football (7pm): Portglenone v Ahoghill (J Moran); St James v St Brigid’s (B Coyle); Div 1B Res Football (7pm): O’Donovan Rossa v Ahoghill (D McKeown); Lamh Dhearg v St James (M McDonald); Div 2A Football (7pm): St Pauls v Gortnamona (C McKnight); Michael Davitt’s v St Joseph’s (P Hughes); Aghagallon v St Endas (G Dougan); Div 2B Football (7pm): Patrick Sarsfields v Con Magees (E Hamill); Moneyglass v Cuchullians-Dunloy (G McAuley); Randalstown v Rasharkin (E McAuley); Div 2 Res Football Phase 2 (7pm): Con Magee’s v Gortnamona (T McGilligan); Div 1 Reserve Hurling (7.15pm): Loughgiel Shamrocks v McQuillan’s; Div 3 Football (7pm): St Comgall’s v Eire Og (J McAtamney); St Agnes’ v Patrick Pearse’s (C McDermott); Ardoyne Kickhams v O’Donnell’s (D O’Neill); U16 Hurling Div 1 (7pm): Loughgiel Shamrocks v O’Donovan Rossa (V Boyle) Friday, August 26 Junior Hurling Championship (6.45pm): St Teresas v Lamh Dhearg; Minor Hurling League Div 1 (7pm): Creggan Kickham’s v St Enda’s; Glenariff v Kevin Lynchs; Loughgiel Shamrocks v O’Donovan Rossa; St John’s v Ballinascreen Saturday, August 27 Div 1A Reserve Football (6pm): Cargin v St John’s; Intermediate Hurling Championship (3pm): Glenariff v St Endas; Junior Hurling Championship (1pm): Cushendun v Shane O’Neill’s; Senior Hurling Championship (4.30pm): Loughgiel Shamrocks v St Gall’s; Ruairi Og v Creggan; Minor Football League Div 1 (2pm): St Enda’s v Dunloy (P Burns); Sunday, August 28 Intermediate Hurling Championship (4.30pm): Randalstown v Cloughmills; Senior Hurling Championship (2pm): St John’s v O’Donovan Rossa; Cuchullian’s, Dunloy v McQuillan’s; Div 3 Football (3pm): O’Donnell’s v St Comgalls; Lisburn v McQuillan’s; Div 3 Hurling (12.30pm): Ballinascreen v Patrick Sarsfield’s (H Torney) Monday, August 29 Div 1A Res Football (7.15pm): Creggan Kickham’s v St Gall’s (K Fallon); Div 2 Res Football Phase 2 (7.15pm): Randalstown v Rasharkin (H Graham); Moneyglass v St Joseph’s (J Hasson); Aghagallon v St Enda’s (C Eastwood); U16 Hurling Div 1 (7pm): Ruairi Og v St John’s; St Patrick’s v Kevin Lynch’s; U16 Hurling Div 2 (7pm): St Enda’s v Le Cheile (K Gormley)

SOUTH-WEST ANTRIM
Tonight Thomas Devlin Motor Sales U14 Football League Shield semi-final, 7pm (extra-time if necessary): Dunloy v St Enda’s Thursday, August 25 Ciaran Doherty & Co Accountants U16 Football League Plate semi-final replay Rasharkin v Tir na nOg Ciaran Doherty & Co Accountants U16 Football League Section 1 Round 14 (7pm): Cargin v Dunloy Friday, August 26 Thomas Devlin Motor Sales U14 Football League Plate (7pm) semi-final (extra-time if necessary): Moneyglass v St Patrick’s Sunday, August 28 Thomas Devlin Motor Sales U12 Football League plate final (Ahoghill, 12.30pm, extratime if necessary): Moneyglass v Glenavy; Shield final (Ahoghill, 1.30pm, extra-time if necessary): Dunloy v St Enda’s; Cup final (Ahoghill, 2.30pm, extra-time if necessary): Cargin v All Saints

ARMAGH
Friday, August 26 Armagh Senior Football Championship (8.30pm): Armagh Harps v Ballymacnab Round Towers (J Magill); Donnelly Group Junior Football Championship (6.45pm): Keady Michael Dwyer’s v Clady Sean South (G Devlin) Saturday, August 27 Intermediate Football Championship (5.45pm): Killeavy St Moninne’s v Eire Og (P Conway); Donnelly Group Junior Football Championshop (4pm): Killeavy St Moninne’s v Redmond O’Hanlon’s (D Crawford); JFC (5.30pm): Dorsey Emmet’s v Collegeland O’Rahilly’s (D McConville) Sunday, August 28 Armagh Senior Football Championship (3.15pm): St Patrick’s Cullyhanna v Pearse Og (P Hearty); Wolfe Tone v Grange St Colmcille’s (T O’Hare); Intermediate Football Championship (1.30pm): Carrickcruppen St Patrick’s v An Port Mor (S O’Neill); Clan na Gael v Corrinshego Thomas Davis (P O’Neill); Donnelly Group Junior Football Championship (1.30pm): Crossmaglen Rangers v Pearse Og (P McDaid) Monday, August 29 Intermediate Football Championship (6.45pm): Derrynoose St Mochua’s v Tullysaran O’Connell’s (P Hughes); (8.30pm): Middletown Owen Roe’s v Silverbridge Harps

ARMAGH YOUTH
Tuesday August 23 U16 League Div 1B Round 1 (7pm): Clan na Gael v Carrickcruppen St Patricks (J Haughian); U14 League Div 1A Round 6 (7pm): Clann Eireann v Killeavy St Moninnes (R McKinstry); Round 6 (7pm): Crossmaglen Rangers v Armagh Harps (D Shields); U14 League Div 1B Round 6 (7pm): Tullysaran O’Connell’s v Silverbridge Harps (P Rath); U14 League Div 2 Round 11 (7.15pm): St Malachy’s v Pearse Og; St Patrick’s Cullyhanna v Brian Brou (P Boylan); O’Doirnin Blues v Madden Raparees (K Gallogly); Mullaghbawn v Dromintee (D OBrien); U14 League Div 3A Round 5 (7pm): Sarsfields v Loughgilly Gaels (N Fagan); Keady Michael Dwyers v Maghery Sean McDermott’s (P Conway); U14 League Div 3B Round 5 (7pm): Granemore St Mary’s v St Enda’s (B Canavan); Ballyhegan Davitts v Wolfe Tone (K McCann); St Peter’s v Naomh Eoin (T Toland) Thursday August 25 U16 Div 3 Shield semi-final (6pm): Maghery v Naomh Eoin (D Crawford); Shield semi-final (7pm): St Malachy’s v Ballyhegan Davitt’s (S McKinley); U16 League Div 1A Round 4 (7pm): Silverbridge Harps v Crossmaglen Rangers (D Shields); Armagh Harps v Clann Eireann (P Conway); U16 League Div 1B Round 4 (7pm): Killeavy St Moninnes v Clan na Gael (P Hughes); Tir na nOg v Carrickcruppen (S ONeill); U16 League Div 2A Round 4 (7pm): St Peter’s v Granemore (C Lennon); St Patrick’s, Cullyhanna v Keady Michael Dwyers (B Canavan); U16 League Div 2B Round 4 (7pm): Loughgilly Gaels v Grange St Colmcilles (P Boylan); ODoirnin Blues v Mullaghbawn (J Magill); U16 League Div 3A Round 4 (7pm): Derrynoose St Mochua’s v Middletown Owen Roe’s (P Neill); St Enda’s v St Paul’s; (O McKee) Saturday, August 27 U12.5 Group A Round 4 (4pm): Wolfe Tone’s v St Peter’s; Crossmaglen Rangers v Armagh Harps; Killeavy St Moninne’s v Keady Michael Dwyers; Group B (4pm): Clann Eireann v Madden Raparee’s; Mullaghbawn v Culloville Blues; Clan na Gael v Tullysaran O’Connell’s; Group C (4pm): Eire Og v Carrickcruppen; Ballymacnab Round Towers v St Patrick’s, Cullyhanna; St Paul’s v Loughgilly Gaels; Group D Round 4 (4pm): Newtownhamilton v Derrynoose; Dromintee v Silverbridge Harps; Shane O’Neill’s v Forkhill (Peadar O’Doirnin) U12.5 Group E (4pm): Maghery Sean McDermott’s v Granemore; Pearse Og v Tir na nOg; Grange St Colmcilles v Middletown Owen Roes; Group F Round 4 (4pm): O’Hanlon’s v Corrinshego; An Port Mor v Ballyhegan Davitts; Sarsfield’s v Dorsey Emmet’s

DERRY
Today Link It Logistics EU ACFC U14A, Round 1 (7pm) Castledawson: Glen v Lavey; The Old Thatch Inn ACFL U14B, Round 15 (7pm): Limavady v Newbridge; Craigbane v Claudy Thursday, August 25 BA Mullan ACFC U16A semi-finals (7pm): Dungiven v Magherafelt; Bellaghy v Glen at Lavey; BA Mullan ACFC U16B Round 1 (7pm): Lissan v Loup; Coleraine v Slaughtneill; Doire Trasna v Kilrea; Greenlough v Drumsurn; BA Mullan ACFC U16C quarter-final (7pm): Foreglen v St Micheals; Ballymaguigan v Ballinascreen; Slaughtmanus v St Colm’s, Banagher; Castledawson v Moneymore Friday, August 29 T Mackle U14 Hurling League, Round 1 (7pm): Swatragh v Ballinascreen; Premier Electric Junior Football Championship, Qualifier 1 Winners Group (8pm): Magilligan v Limavady Saturday August 27 Link It Logistics ACFC U14C semi-final (1pm) Glen: Ballerin v Castledawson; M&L Contracts Senior Football Championship, Round 1 (5pm) Owenbeg: Glenullin v Loup Sunday, August 28 McGurk Architects Senior Hurling Championship semi-finals (2pm): Banagher v Kevin Lynch’s; (3.45pm): Slaughtneill v Swatragh Monday, August 29 Oakleaf Restaurant Senior Reserve Football Championship, Round 1 (7pm): Magherafelt/ Newbridge v Ballinascreen; Banagher v Slaughtneil; Swatragh v Dungiven; Ballinderry v Claudy; Greenlough v Glenullin; Bellaghy v Lavey; Glen v Loup; Kilrea v Coleraine

DOWN
Today South Down U12 Summer League Group 2 (7.15pm): Warrenpoint v Saval; Down GAA All County Minor Football Championship Group A (7pm): Rostrevor v Bryansford; Carryduff v Liatroim; Group B (7pm): Saul v Burren; Shamrocks v Warrenpoint; All County U14 Hurling League Group 1 (6.45pm): Shamrocks v Bredagh; Plus2Print East Down Minor Football Championship Section A Group 1 (7.15pm): Castlewellan v Bredagh; Kilcoo v Bright; Section A Group 2 (7.15pm): Darragh Cross v Loughinisland; Section B Group 1 (7.15pm): St John’s v St Paul’s; Section B Group 2 (7.15pm): Dundrum v Kilclief; Dromara v Teconnaught; New Mourne Trophies Newry South Down GAA Minor Football Championship Group 1 (7pm): Longstone v St Patrick’s; Group 2: Glenn v St John Bosco; Group 3: Drumgath v Saval Wednesday, August 24 South Down U12 Summer League Group 1 (7pm): Mayobridge v Clann na Banna; Group 2: An Riocht v Annaclone; Group 3: Tullylish v Drumgath; Eamonn Rooney Coach Hire Reserve Football Championship (7pm): Burren v Clonduff; All County Minor Hurling Championship Cup (6.45pm): Liatroim v Bredagh; Portaferry v Warrenpoint; Ballycran v Carryduff; Shamrocks v Ballygalget; All County U14 Hurling Championship (6.45pm): Ballygalget v O’Rahilly’s; New Mourne Trophies South Down GAA U12 Football League Div 1 (7pm): Warrenpoint v Clonduff Thursday, August 25 New Mourne Trophies Newry South Down U16A Football Championship Group 1 (7pm): Longstone v Annaclone; Clonduff v Mayobridge; Group 2 (7pm): Atticall v Tullylish; Rostrevor v Shamrocks; New Mourne Trophies Newry South Down U16B Football Group 1 (7pm): Glenn v An Riocht; Clann na Banna v Eire Og; New Mourne Trophies Newry South Down U16B Football Championship Group 2 (7pm): Drumgath v St John Bosco; Saval v Burren; All County U16 Football Championship Group 1 (7pm): Ballyholland v Bryansford; Carryduff v Warrenpoint; Group 2: Burren v Downpatrick; Kilcoo v Bredagh; All County U12 Hurling League Bottom 4 (7pm): Warrenpoint v Castlewellan; Carryduff v Ballycran; Top 4 (6.45pm): Bredagh v Portaferry; Ballygalget v Liatroim; Sentel Carryduff East Down GAA U16 Football Championship (7.30pm): Rosconnor Gaels v Aughlisnafin; Liatroim v Darragh Cross Friday, August 26 Morgan Fuels Senior Football Championship (7pm): Clonduff v Castlewellan; Bryansford v Downpatrick; All County U14 Hurling Championship Shield (6.45pm): Carryduff v Ballyvarley Saturday, August 27 Trocaire Down GAA Intermediate Football Championship (2pm): St Johns v Carryduff; Liatroim v Darragh Cross; An Riocht v Drumaness; Bredagh v Tullylish; O’Neills All County Football League Div 1 (4pm): Saval v Ballyholland; Div 3 (4pm): Glasdrumman v St John Bosco; All County U14 Hurling Championship Shield (5pm): Clonduff v Warrenpoint Sunday, August 28 Morgan Fuels Senior Football Championship (6.45pm): Burren v Mayobridge; Warrenpoint v Kilcoo; Trocaire Junior Football Championship (12.30pm): Bright v Dundrum; (2pm): Drumgath v Aughlisnafin; Teconnaught v St Paul’s; (3.30pm): St Michael’s v Ballykinlar; Eamonn Rooney Coach Hire Premier Reserve Football Championship (2pm): Clonduff v Burren; South Down U12 Summer League Group 1 (11am): Mayobridge v Burrren; Clann na Banna v Clonduff; South Down U12 Summer League Group 2 (11am): An Riocht v Warrenpoint; Annaclone v St John Bosco; South Down U12 Summer League Group 3 (11am): Tullylish v St Michael’s; Drumgath v Ballyholland; Group 4 (11am): Longstone v Atticall; Glenn v Eire Og; St John Bosco v Burren; All County U16 Hurling Championship Cup (11am): Ballycran v Bredagh; Ballygalget v Portaferry; All County U16 Hurling Championship Shield (11am): Warrenpoint v O’Rahillys; New Mourne Trophies South Down GAA Reserve Football League 13-a-side (2pm): Mayobridge v Shamrocks; Clonduff v Ballyholland; Plus2Print Downpatrick East Down GAA U12 Football League Section C 11-a-side (12pm): Bright v Ballykinlar; Bryansford v Ardglass; Kilclief v Darragh Cross; Aughlisnafin v Bredagh Monday, August 29 Bargainland East Down GAA U14 Football Championship Section A (7pm): Carryduff v Bredagh; New Mourne Trophies South Down GAA U14 Football League Div 1 15-a-side (7pm): Shamrocks v Ballyholland

DOWN LADIES’ FOOTBALL
Today Intermediate League Relegation play-off (Ballykinlar, 7pm): Loughinisland v Saul Wednesday, August 24 U14 Section A (7pm): Ballymartin v Carryduff, Burren v Downpatrick, Bredagh v Bryansford U12 Mid (7pm): Clonduff v Annaclone Saturday, August 27 Cuchulainn Sportswear Ladies Senior Championship (Kilcoo, 5pm): Bosco v Bredagh; (St John’s, 5pm): Bryansford v Castlewellan Cuchulainn Sportswear Ladies Junior Championship (St John’s, 6.30pm): Teconnaught v Aughlisnafin Cuchulainn Sportswear Ladies Intermediate Championship (Kilcoo, 6.30pm): RGU Downpatrick v Rostrevor Sunday, August 28 U17 Section A (12.30pm): Rostrevor v Carryduff U17 Section B (12.30pm): Saval v Loughinisland; Carryduff B v Bosco; Teconnaught v Kilcoo U17 Section C (12.30pm): Tullylish v Saul, Burren B v Downpatrick U17 Section C (3pm): Dundrum v Bredagh B Cuchulainn Sportswear Ladies Intermediate Championship (Hilltown, 4.30pm): Burren v Ballymartin Cuchulainn Sportswear Ladies Senior Championship (Hilltown, 6pm): St John’s Drumnaquoile v Saval

FERMANAGH
Thursday, August 25 U16 Div 1 Round 1 (7pm): Ederney v Derrygonnelly Harps (J McGauran); Belnaleck v Enniskillen (J Carey); U16 Div 2 Round 1 (7pm): Teemore Shamrocks v Lisnaskea Emmetts (K Bradshaw); Derrylin v Brookeboro (J Murphy); Devenish v Kinawley (A Ferguson); U16 Div 3 Round 1 (7pm): Maguiresbridge v Newtownbutler (O McShea); Belcoo v Irvinestown (J Crudden); U16 Div 4 Round 1 (7pm): Enniskillen Gaels v Donagh (J Corcoran); Erne Gaels Belleek v St Gerard’s (K Donnelly) Friday, August 26 Kevin Courtney Garagh & Car Sales Intermediate Football Championship quarterfinal (7pm): Enniskillen Gaels v Tempo Maguire’s (A Ferguson); Coa O’Dwyer’s v Kinawley Brian Boru’s (M Higgins) Saturday, August 27 Quinn Building Products Senior Football Championship quarter-final (5.30pm): Belleek v Irvinestown (N Davis); Devenish v Teemore (J Lewis); Sunday, August 28 Quinn Building Productions Senior Football Quarter Final (1.30pm): Roslea v Donagh (J Corcoran); Derrygonnelly Harps v Ederney (M Higgins); Junior Football Championship Round 1 (3pm): Brookeboro v Belnaleck (N Sweeney); Newtownbutler v Aghadrumsee (K Donnelly)

MONAGHAN
Today Connolly Meats Minor Football League Shield (6.30pm): Scotstown v St Patrick’s (A Gallagher); Connolly Meats Minor Football League 2 Shield (6.30pm): Emyvale v Na Mullai Sarsfields (G Treanor); Connolly Meats Minor Football League Cup 2 (6.45pm): Donaghmoyne v Carrickmacross (J Kelly) Connolly Meats Minor Football League 3 (6.45pm): Latton v Sean Mc Dermotts (R Malone) Wednesday, August 24 Monaghan Electrical Intermediate Football League (7pm): Tyholland v Donaghmore (H McKenna) Thursday, August 25 Silver Hill Foods Senior Hurling League (7pm): Castleblayney Hurling v Inniskeen (N Mullaney) Saturday August 27 Greenfield Foods Senior Football Championship (6pm): Scotstown v Truagh McElvaney’s Waste And Recycling Intermediate Football Championship (4.15pm): Emyvale v Cremartin; Co Monaghan Credit Unions Senior Football League (5.30pm): Carrickmacross Castleblayney Sunday, August 28 Greenfield Foods Senior Football Championship (1.15pm): Latton v Clontibret Monaghan Electrical Intermediate Football League (11am): Killanny v Tyholland; (12.30pm): Donaghmore v Aughnamullen; Cremartin v Rockcorry; Currin v Inniskeen Eurotech Junior Football League Cup (12.30pm): Eire Og v Blackhill; Clones v Oram; Sean McDermott’s v Toome; Eurotech Junior Football League Shield (12.30pm): Killeevan v Scotstown; Corduff v Drumhowan

TYRONE
Wednesday, August 24 Donnelly Vauxhall Junior Football Championship, Garvaghey (8pm): Rock St Patrick’s v Castlederg Donnelly Vauxhall ACL Football Reserve & Senior (6.15pm & 7.30pm): Owen Roe O’Neill’s v Clann na nGael O’Neill’s Minor Hurling League (7.15pm): Éire Óg v Na Seamróga, Omagh St Enda’s v Dungannon Thomas Clarke’s Thursday, August 25 O’Neill’s U16 Football Championship (7pm): Drumragh Sarsfield’s v Kildress Wolfe Tone’s; Strabane Sigerson’s v Pomeroy Plunkett’s; Moy Tir na nÓg v Ardboe O’Donovan Rossa’s; Beragh Red Knight’s v Moortown St Malachy’s; Edendork St Malachy’s v Both Domhnaigh; Owen Roe O’Neill’s v Loughmacrory St Teresa’s; Newtownstewart St Eugene’s v Cookstown Fr Rock’s; Coalisland Fianna v Donaghmore St Patrick’s; Gael Naomh Padriag v Urney St Colmcille’s; Stewartstown Harp’s v Derrylaughan Kevin Barry’s; Greencastle St Patrick’s v Brocagh Emmet’s; Derrytresk Fir na Chnoic v Fintona Pearse’s; Aghyaran St Davog’s v Castlederg Drumquin Wolfe Tone’s v Brackaville Eoghain Rua; Galbally Pearse’s v Dungannon Thomas Clarke’s; Eglish St Patrick’s v Killeeshil St Mary’s; Rock St Patrick’s v Clonoe O’Rahilly’s; Carrickmore St Colmcille’s v Omagh St Enda’s; Dromore St Dympna’s v Trillick St Macartan’s; Errigal Ciaran v Cappagh Friday, August 26 Donnelly Vauxhall Intermediate Football Championship (Omagh, 6.45pm): Aghyaran St Davog’s v Pomeroy Plunkett’s Donnelly Vauxhall Senior Football Championship (Omagh, 8.15pm): Coalisland Fianna v Galbally Pearse’s Saturday, August 27 Donnelly Vauxhall ACL Football Reserve (4.30pm & 6pm): Errigal Ciaran v Castlederg St Eugene’s Donnelly Vauxhall Intermediate & Senior Football Championship (Pomeroy, 4pm) Cookstown Fr Rock’s v Brackaville Eoghain Rua Donnelly Vauxhall Senior Football Championship (Pomeroy, 5.30pm): Edendork St Malachy’s v Ardboe O’Donovan Rossa’s Sunday, August 28 Donnelly Vauxhall Junior Hurling Championship final (Omagh, 1pm) 1pm Omagh St Enda’s v Naomh Columcille Donnelly Vauxhall Senior Hurling Championship final (Omagh, 3pm) Éire Óg v Eoghain Ruadh Donnelly Vauxhall ACL Football Reserve & Senior (2.15pm & 3.45pm): Clann na nGael v Killyman St Mary’s; Rock St Patrick’s v Owen Roe O’Neill’s; Fintona Pearse’s v Clogher Eire Óg; Drumquin Wolfe Tone’s v Dregish Pearse Óg; Brocagh Emmet’s v Tattyreagh St Patrick’s; Beragh Red Knight’s v Drumragh Sarsfield’s; Newtownstewart St Eugene’s v Killeeshil St Mary’s Donnelly Vauxhall Intermediate Football Championship (Edendork, 1.45pm): Stewartstown Harp’s v Derrytresk Fir na Chnoic Donnelly Vauxhall Senior Football Championship (Edendork, 3.15pm): Kildress Wolfe Tone’s v Augher St Macartan’s; Donnelly Vauxhall Intermediate Football Championship (Killyclogher, 5pm): Loughmacrory St Teresa’s v Eskra Emmet’s Donnelly Vauxhall Senior Football Championship (Killyclogher, 6.30pm): Strabane Sigerson’s v Dromore St Dympna’s

Sport

Today's horoscope

Horoscope


See a different horoscope: